For High School Wrestling Rankings, Wrestling Videos, National News and many other topics visit HSWrestling.net

2013 Cadets & JuniorsAsics USAW Folkstyle Nationals

When:* April 6th – 7th 2013
Where: Univ. of Northern Iowa
What: Cadet & Junior Folkstyle Nationals
The Folkstyle Nationals is the first leg of the prestigious Triple Crown, along with being the last USAW national folkstyle event of the year. A lot of talent on display with many epic matches that were caught by themat.
*
Cadets – 88 pounds

*
1st Place Match

1st Place Match – Cade Olivas (TEAM MERCURY WRESTLING CLUB) won by major decision over Alexander Crowe (Pinnacle) (Maj 16-8)
2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match – Alexander Crowe (Pinnacle) won by rule over Randon Miranda (Stealth Wrestling Club) (RULE)
3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match – Randon Miranda (Stealth Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kyle Rathman (Apple Valley) (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match

5th Place Match – Brayden Schwalbe (Billings Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kory Cavanaugh (Penn Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-2)
7th Place Match

7th Place Match – Johnpaul Stedwill (10 FO Wrestling Club) won by pin over Kyle Creech (Benicia Wrestling) (Pin 2:52)
*
Cadets – 94 pounds

1st Place Match

1st Place Match – Brent Jones (Pinnacle) won by decision over Louie Hayes (CONTENDER WRESTLING ILLINOIS) (Dec 4-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback

2nd Place Match – Louie Hayes (CONTENDER WRESTLING ILLINOIS) won by decision over Ian Timmins (Damonte Mustangs) (Dec 9-5)
3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match – Ian Timmins (Damonte Mustangs) won by pin over Colton Cummings (Region Wrestling Academy) (Pin 5:58)
5th Place Match

5th Place Match – Bryce Brimhall (SYRACUSE, UT) won by decision over Gavin Melendez (Team California) (Dec 8-5)
7th Place Match

7th Place Match – Colton Ryan (X-Factor Elite) won by decision over Cole Smith (TEAM BUCS) (Dec 7-2)
Cadets – 100 pounds

*
1st Place Match

1st Place Match – Coltan Williams (Dallas Dynamite) won by major decision over Tucker Sjomeling (Delano Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-5)
2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match – Danny Vega (tucson cyclones) won by decision over Tucker Sjomeling (Delano Wrestling Club) (Dec 13-6)
3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match – Danny Vega (tucson cyclones) won by major decision over Andrew Nelms (Team California) (Maj 17-7)
5th Place Match

5th Place Match – Blake Glogouski (TEAM INDIANA) won by medical forfeit over Jordan Aquinoaquino (Team California) (MFF)
7th Place Match

7th Place Match – Andrew Smith (Pinnacle) won in sudden victory – 1 over Nathan Feldman (Dubuque Wrestling Club) (SV-1 7-5)
*
Cadets – 106 pounds

*
1st Place Match

1st Place Match – Daton Fix (TEAM BIG) won by pin over Paul Fitterer (Cannon Falls Mat Rats Wrestlin) (Pin 4:34)
2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match – Hunter Marko (Pinnacle) won by major decision over Paul Fitterer (Cannon Falls Mat Rats Wrestlin) (Maj 14-0)
3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match – Hunter Marko (Pinnacle) won by pin over Kanen Storr (mchigan) (Pin 4:21)
5th Place Match

5th Place Match – Garrett Pepple (TEAM INDIANA) won by pin over Tomas Gutierrez (Pomona Elite) (Pin 2:21)
7th Place Match

7th Place Match – Ryan Leisure (North Iowa Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Will Lucie (Titan WrestlingClub) (TF 18-3)
Cadets – 113 pounds

1st Place Match

1st Place Match – Taylor Lamont (Champions Wrestling Club) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Mitchell Mckee (Pinnacle) (UTB 1-1)
2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match – Christpher Debien (Higher Calling Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mitchell Mckee (Pinnacle) (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match – Christpher Debien (Higher Calling Wrestling Club) won by decision over Henry Pohlmeyer (Johnston Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match

5th Place Match – Evan Wick (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Bryce West (highland elite wrestling) (Maj 15-6)
7th Place Match

7th Place Match – Montorie Bridges (Team Worx) won by decision over Jordan Pitt (Chattahoochee Junior Cougars) (Dec 9-4)
Cadets – 120 pounds

1st Place Match

1st Place Match – Zander Wick (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Corey Shie (Golden Cross) (Dec 12-5)
2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match – Corey Shie (Golden Cross) won by rule over Colby Smith (County Elite) (RULE)
3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match – Colby Smith (County Elite) won by decision over Gabriel Townsell (10 FO Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match

5th Place Match – Brandon Leyba (Rio Rancho Wrestling) won by decision over Tate Barnhardt (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Dec 2-0)
7th Place Match

7th Place Match – Alfredo Calzadillas (tucson cyclones) won by pin over Brandon Kile (NWTC) (Pin 2:13)
*
Cadets – 126 pounds

*
1st Place Match

1st Place Match – Armand Molina (Firebaugh) won by pin over Shayne Oster (Junior Porters) (Pin 1:34)
2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match – Cole Martin (Lancaster High School Wrestlin) won by major decision over Shayne Oster (Junior Porters) (Maj 14-6)
3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match – Cole Martin (Lancaster High School Wrestlin) won by pin over Parker Filius (havre) (Pin 1:49)
5th Place Match

5th Place Match – Gaige Torres (portage wrestling club) won by decision over Cade Lackey (Social circle) (Dec 12-7)
7th Place Match

7th Place Match – Nick Mcghee (FRANCIS HOWELL HIGH SCHOOL) won in sudden victory – 1 over Dylan Connell (Pinnacle) (SV-1 3-1)
Cadets – 132 pounds

1st Place Match

1st Place Match – Hunter Washburn (DC Elite) won by pin over Jeremy Thomas (santiago) (Pin 1:53)
2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match – Riley Beard (TJ Trained) won by decision over Jeremy Thomas (santiago) (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match – Riley Beard (TJ Trained) won by decision over Devin Bahr (LAW) (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match

5th Place Match – Anthony Wokasch (Bulldog WC) won by decision over Louie Sanders (Mankato) (Dec 3-0)
7th Place Match

7th Place Match – Conner Noonan (Henley Mat Club) won by decision over Jordan Challen (Excel Wrestling) (Dec 8-2)
Cadets – 138 pounds

1st Place Match

1st Place Match – Larry Early (10 FO Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Isaiah White (10 FO Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:02)
2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match – Isaiah White (10 FO Wrestling Club) won by decision over Isaac Bertalotto (Turlock Wrestling club) (Dec 14-10)
3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match – Isaac Bertalotto (Turlock Wrestling club) won by decision over J.j. Wolfe (Dakota Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match

5th Place Match – Joseph Dominguez (California) won by pin over Griffin Parriott (Pinnacle) (Pin 3:51)
7th Place Match

7th Place Match – Dru Kuchenbaker (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by pin over Aaron Mora (California) (Pin 2:22)
Cadets – 145 pounds

1st Place Match

1st Place Match – Carver James (Dakota Wrestling Club) won by major decision over James Handwerk (Longhorns WC) (Maj 9-0)
2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match – Robert Lee (Fox Valley Elite) won by pin over James Handwerk (Longhorns WC) (Pin 1:40)
3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match – Robert Lee (Fox Valley Elite) won by decision over Owen Webster (Pinnacle) (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match

5th Place Match – Fernie Silva (Izzy Style School of Wrestling) won by medical forfeit over Justin Thomas (santiago) (MFF)
7th Place Match

7th Place Match – Marcos Flores (team new mexico) won by major decision over Johnny Ohearon (Champions Wrestling Club) (Maj 15-2)
Cadets – 152 pounds

1st Place Match

1st Place Match – Nick Reenan (Star Wrestling) won by decision over Joey Gunther (Gomez Wrestling Academy) (Dec 3-2)
2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match – Joey Gunther (Gomez Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Ryan Klemp (wrightstown wrestling club) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match – Ryan Klemp (wrightstown wrestling club) won by pin over Brayden Kuntz (South Border Mustangs) (Pin 2:36)
5th Place Match

5th Place Match – Andrew Berreyesa (Team Nevada North) won by major decision over Michael Bothwell (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl) (Maj 10-0)
7th Place Match

7th Place Match – Jacob Desersa (Southern Hills Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mason Stokke (Menomonie High School Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)
Cadets – 160 pounds

1st Place Match

1st Place Match – Mark Hall (Apple Valley) won by decision over Jacob Cooper (Springport Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)
2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match – Beau Breske (Hartford Wisconsin) won by decision over Jacob Cooper (Springport Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match – Beau Breske (Hartford Wisconsin) won by major decision over Max Lyon (DC Elite) (Maj 14-4)
5th Place Match

5th Place Match – Blake Rypel (TEAM INDIANA) won by decision over Qiante Wagner (Alton) (Dec 11-4)
7th Place Match

7th Place Match – Gary Jantzer (Henley Mat Club) won by major decision over Brice Duhe (Tiger Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-3)
Cadets – 170 pounds

1st Place Match

1st Place Match – Keegan Moore (Flat Earth Wrestling) won by decision over Anthony Capul (Team Kansas) (Dec 10-8)
2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match – Bridger Barker (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Anthony Capul (Team Kansas) (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match – Bridger Barker (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Dawson Monfore (Pierre Wrestling) (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match

5th Place Match – Cory Flaata (Unattached) won by decision over Samuel Grove (Tech Team) (Dec 3-1)
7th Place Match

7th Place Match – Tyler Demoss (team overtime) won by decision over Brandon Fleischmann (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-4)
Cadets – 182 pounds

1st Place Match

1st Place Match – Cash Wilcke (Western Iowa Elite) won by decision over Jackson Harris (Carr Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-3)
2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match – Jackson Harris (Carr Wrestling Club) won by pin over Mason Litz (WOW) (Pin 0:55)
3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match – Mason Litz (WOW) won by major decision over Isaac Florell (Totino-Grace) (Maj 14-3)
5th Place Match

5th Place Match – Gabriel Rangel (assumption) won by pin over David Chadd (Lancaster High School Wrestlin) (Pin 2:36)
7th Place Match

7th Place Match – Jackson Striggow (Hi-Flyers) won by decision over Bailey Kelly (Team Kansas) (Dec 6-4)
Cadets – 195 pounds

1st Place Match

1st Place Match – Emilio Fowler (East Kansas) won by decision over Sage Eckman (Team Kansas) (Dec 3-2)
2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match – Sage Eckman (Team Kansas) won by rule over Frank Carrasco (team new mexico) (RULE)
3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match – Frank Carrasco (team new mexico) won by decision over Brent Chambers (Princeton) (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match

5th Place Match – Phoenix Hollen (East Valley Wrestling Club) won by pin over Aaron Caballero (Firebaugh) (Pin 0:27)
7th Place Match

7th Place Match – Caleb Ward (Team Kansas) won by pin over Cody Adams (TEAM BIG) (Pin 4:09)
Cadets – 220 pounds

1st Place Match

1st Place Match – Gannon Gremmel (Slammin Stangs WC) won by decision over Kyler Childers (TEAM BIG) (Dec 1-0)
2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match – Kyler Childers (TEAM BIG) won by decision over Ethan Andersen (se polk) (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match – Ethan Andersen (se polk) won by pin over Adam Treptau (Team Central Wrestling Club) (Pin 3:33)
5th Place Match

5th Place Match – Hunter Mullins (Team aggression) won in sudden victory – 1 over Shane Coombs (panhandle xtreme) (SV-1 6-4)
7th Place Match

7th Place Match – Jeremy Rodman (Anoka) won by decision over Brody Jerome (cobber club) (Dec 6-2)
Cadets – 285 pounds

1st Place Match

1st Place Match – Jake Marnin (se polk) won by pin over Dustin Brown (West Lyon) (Pin 4:16)
2nd Place Match

2nd Place Match – Dustin Brown (West Lyon) won by rule over Michael Kelly (oakes) (RULE)
3rd Place Match

3rd Place Match – Michael Kelly (oakes) won by decision over Mason Beghtel (Penn Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-3)
5th Place Match

5th Place Match – Michael Mccauley (Team California) won by pin over Travis Gardner (Tiger Wrestling Club) (Pin 3:46)
7th Place Match

7th Place Match – Triston Wilson (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Cole Cunningham (team overtime) (Dec 8-7)
2012 USAW Folkstyle Nationals Resources – Cadets & Juniors

Brackets* -* Results for Cadets & Juniors at the 2012 USAW Folkstyle Nationals
]]>