24 Hawkeyes to Watch
IOWA CITY, Iowa -- Forty-seven University of Iowa student-athletes have been named to the 2013 Big Ten Winter Academic All-Conference team. The list includes student-athletes from men's basketball (2), women's basketball (6), men's gymnastics (3), women's gymnastics (4), men's swimming and diving (8), women's swimming and diving (17) and wrestling (7).
To be eligible for academic All-Big Ten, student-athletes must be letterwinners and be in at least their second academic year at the institution. They must also carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better.
Men's Basketball (2)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Eric May - Sr. - Accounting - Dubuque, Iowa
Christopher Rickert - Sr. - Economics - Sioux City, Iowa
Women's Basketball (6)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Bethany Doolittle - So. - Human Physiology Interest - Oakdale, Minn.
Morgan Johnson - Sr. - Human Physiology - Platte City, Mo.
Samantha Logic - So. - Health & Human Physiology/Sports Studies - Racine, Wis.
Trisha Nesbitt - Sr. - Sports Studies - Ames, Iowa
Jaime Printy - Sr. - Leisure Studies - Marion, Iowa
Kathryn Reynolds - So. - Pre-business - Cincinnati, Ohio
Men's Gymnastics (3)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Javier Balboa - Sr. - Economics - Monterrey, Mexico
Todd Becker - Sr. - Spanish/French - Lancaster, Pa.
Matt McGrath - Sr. - Biomedical Engineering - Wheaton, Ill.
Women's Gymnastics (4)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Sydney Hoerr - So. Health & Human Physiology - Bloomington, Ill.
Emma Stevenson - Sr. - Integrative Physiology & Spanish - Winfield, Ill.
Kaitlynn Urano - Sr. - Speech & Hearing Science - Mission, B.C., Canada
Emma Willis - So. - Journalism & Mass Communications - Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
Men's Swimming & Diving (8)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Austin Abbas - So. - Pre-business - Cedar Falls, Iowa
Manuel Belzer - Jr. - Management Sciences & Finance - Schornsheim, Germany
Byron Butler - Sr. - Science Education/Secondary Education - New Berlin, Wis.
Kyle Noser - Jr. - Medical Engineering - Denver, Colo.
Dustin Rhoads - Jr. - Leisure Studies - Ames, Iowa
Mitch Taylor - Sr. - Sport Studies - Urbandale, Iowa
Mike Vinyard - So. - Chemistry - Carmel, Ind.
Donny Warren - Sr. - Biology - Dubuque, Iowa
Women's Swimming & Diving (17)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

April Allen - Sr. - Human Physiology - Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Heather Arseth - So. - Psychology - Plymouth, Minn.
Elaine Boosalis - So. - Pre-Dentistry - Maple Grove, Minn.
Elise Borja - Jr. - Chemistry - Waukesha, Wis.
Pamela Breitrick - So. - Business - Menomonee Falls, Wis.
Emily Christiansen - Jr. - Nursing - Mesa, Ariz.
Joelle Christy - RS So. - Health & Human Physiology - Springfield, Ill.
Lauren Drennan - Jr. - Journalism & Mass Communications/Cinema - Danville, Ill.
Lauren Eytalis - Sr. - Psychology - Bloomington, Ill.
Haley Gordon - Jr. - Health & Human Physiology - Sioux Falls, S.D.
Abby Grilli - Jr. - Elementary Education - Burr Ridge, Ill.
Emily Hovren - Jr. - Marketing - Normal, Ill.
Danielle Klunk - So. - Human Physiology Interest - Appleton, Wis.
Audrey Kumm - So. - Speech & Hearing Interest - Hutchinson, Minn.
Hannah Maher - So. - Biology - Decorah, Iowa
Taylor Newgaard - Jr. - Health & Human Physiology - Phoenix, Ariz.
Karolina Wartalowicz - Jr. - Psychology - Oswego, Ill.
Wrestling (7)
Name - Year - Major - Hometown

Joe DuCharme - RS Jr. - Marketing - Pagosa Springs, Colo.
Josh Dziewa - RS So. - Leisure Studies - Yardley, Pa.
Mike Evans - RS So. - Communications Studies - Enola, Pa.
Brody Grothus - RS Fr. - Pre-business - Davenport, Iowa
Josh Haug - RS So. - Electrical Engineering - Mt. Vernon, Iowa
Kris Klapprodt - RS Fr. - Pre-business - Rapid City, Iowa
Matt McDonough - RS Sr. - Health & Human Physiology - Marion, Iowa
*
*