Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Oscars Prediction/Discussion

  1. #1

    Default Oscars Prediction/Discussion

    http://www.oscars.org/80academyaward...ees/index.html

    Full list of nominees are out, "No Country for Old Men" and "There Will Be Blood" were the big winners with 8 nom's each.

  2. #2
    Olympic Champ
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    It's a long way from East Colorado
    Posts
    3,740

    Default Re: Oscars Prediction/Discussion

    There's no way I can keep up with all the new movies, to have an opinion about Oscars--unless I saw one that I thought was outstanding, as I did a few years ago with Capote.

  3. #3
    Olympic Champ RYou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    8,376

    Default Re: Oscars Prediction/Discussion

    ........and our nominiess for Best Male Performance are..........

    Mark Perry in "Wounded Knee"
    Bubba Jenkins in "DOA"
    Matt Stolpinski in "Your in the Navy Now"
    Jayson Ness in "The Untouchables"
    Yura Malamura in "Minnesota Fats"
    Tom Brands in "Psycho"
    Frank Molinaro in "The Third Man"

  4. #4
    Herbert DEC Askren 5-4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Pier Village, NJ
    Posts
    3,021

    Default Re: Oscars Prediction/Discussion

    haha......
    I wish I could kick Matt Dragon in the balls. In his Dragonballz.

  5. #5
    Mayor of Bringsburg homerdindon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Scottsdale
    Posts
    1,389

    Default Re: Oscars Prediction/Discussion

    Good stuff. The Jenkins possibilites are endless. "Falling Down", "Die Hard", etc.
    "Now class, I'd like for you to transition from downward dog....straight to FULL BRING!!!"

  6. #6
    Olympic Champ ISU2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Cedar Rapids
    Posts
    3,305

    Default Re: Oscars Prediction/Discussion

    You have the Hawkeye wrestlers plus Brands in "12 Angry Men"

    In case you were wondering, Metcalf counts as two.
    You do the math..... I'll do the alfredo!! HAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!

  7. #7

    Default Re: Oscars Prediction/Discussion

    How about a pool? My picks follow, RYou, you are the expert on these things. (pools that is)

    Performance by an actor in a leading role
    George Clooney in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)
    Daniel Day-Lewis in “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
    Johnny Depp in “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
    (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
    Tommy Lee Jones in “In the Valley of Elah” (Warner Independent)
    Viggo Mortensen in “Eastern Promises” (Focus Features)

    Performance by an actor in a supporting role
    Casey Affleck in “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros.)
    Javier Bardem in “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
    Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Charlie Wilson’s War” (Universal)
    Hal Holbrook in “Into the Wild” (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment)
    Tom Wilkinson in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)

    Performance by an actress in a leading role
    Cate Blanchett in “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal)
    Julie Christie in “Away from Her” (Lionsgate)
    Marion Cotillard in “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse)
    Laura Linney in “The Savages” (Fox Searchlight)
    Ellen Page in “Juno” (Fox Searchlight)

    Performance by an actress in a supporting role
    Cate Blanchett in “I’m Not There” (The Weinstein Company)
    Ruby Dee in “American Gangster” (Universal)
    Saoirse Ronan in “Atonement” (Focus Features)
    Amy Ryan in “Gone Baby Gone” (Miramax)
    Tilda Swinton in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)

    Best animated feature film of the year
    “Persepolis” (Sony Pictures Classics) Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
    Ratatouille” (Walt Disney) Brad Bird
    “Surf's Up” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

    Achievement in art direction
    “American Gangster” (Universal)
    Art Direction: Arthur Max
    Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
    “Atonement” (Focus Features)
    Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood
    Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
    “The Golden Compass” (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners)
    Art Direction: Dennis Gassner
    Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
    Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
    Art Direction: Dante Ferretti
    Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
    “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
    Art Direction: Jack Fisk
    Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

    Achievement in cinematography
    “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros.) Roger Deakins
    “Atonement” (Focus Features) Seamus McGarvey

    “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn) Janusz Kaminski
    “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roger Deakins
    There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Robert Elswit

    Achievement in costume design
    “Across the Universe” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Albert Wolsky
    “Atonement” (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran
    Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal) Alexandra Byrne
    “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse) Marit Allen
    “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount) Colleen Atwood

    Achievement in directing
    “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn) Julian Schnabel
    “Juno” (Fox Searchlight) Jason Reitman
    “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) Tony Gilroy
    “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
    There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Paul Thomas Anderson

    Best documentary feature
    “No End in Sight” (Magnolia Pictures)
    A Representational Pictures Production
    Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
    “Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience” (The Documentary Group)
    A Documentary Group Production
    Richard E. Robbins
    “Sicko” (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company)
    A Dog Eat Dog Films Production
    Michael Moore and Meghan O’Hara
    “Taxi to the Dark Side” (THINKFilm)
    An X-Ray Production
    Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
    War/Dance” (THINKFilm)
    A Shine Global and Fine Films Production
    Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine


    Best documentary short subject
    “Freeheld”
    A Lieutenant Films Production
    Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
    “La Corona (The Crown)”
    A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production
    Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
    “Salim Baba”
    A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production
    Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
    Sari’s Mother” (Cinema Guild)
    A Daylight Factory Production
    James Longley

    Achievement in film editing
    “The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal) Christopher Rouse
    “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn) Juliette Welfling
    Into the Wild” (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment) Jay Cassidy
    “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes
    “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Dylan Tichenor

    Best foreign language film of the year
    “Beaufort” A Metro Communications, Movie Plus Production
    Israel
    The Counterfeiters” An Aichholzer Filmproduktion, Magnolia Filmproduktion Production
    Austria
    “Katyń” An Akson Studio Production
    Poland
    “Mongol” A Eurasia Film Production
    Kazakhstan
    “12” A Three T Production
    Russia


    Achievement in makeup
    “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse) Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
    “Norbit” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount) Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
    Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (Walt Disney) Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

    Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
    “Atonement” (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli
    “The Kite Runner” (DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by Paramount Classics) Alberto Iglesias
    “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) James Newton Howard
    Ratatouille” (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino
    “3:10 to Yuma” (Lionsgate) Marco Beltrami

    Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
    “Falling Slowly” from “Once”
    (Fox Searchlight)
    Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova
    Happy Working Song” from “Enchanted”
    (Walt Disney)
    Music by Alan Menken
    Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
    “Raise It Up” from “August Rush”
    (Warner Bros.)
    Nominees to be determined

    “So Close” from “Enchanted”
    (Walt Disney)
    Music by Alan Menken
    Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
    “That’s How You Know” from “Enchanted”
    (Walt Disney)
    Music by Alan Menken
    Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

    Best motion picture of the year
    “Atonement” (Focus Features)
    A Working Title Production
    Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
    “Juno” (Fox Searchlight)
    A Dancing Elk Pictures, LLC Production
    Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
    Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)
    A Clayton Productions, LLC Production
    Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
    “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
    A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production
    Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
    “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
    A JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production
    JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

    Best animated short film
    “I Met the Walrus”
    A Kids & Explosions Production
    Josh Raskin

    Madame Tutli-Putli” (National Film Board of Canada)
    A National Film Board of Canada Production
    Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
    “Même Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)” (Premium Films)
    A BUF Compagnie Production
    Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
    “My Love (Moya Lyubov)” (Channel One Russia)
    A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production
    Alexander Petrov
    “Peter & the Wolf” (BreakThru Films)
    A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production
    Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman


    Best live action short film
    “At Night”
    A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production
    Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
    “Il Supplente (The Substitute)” (Sky Cinema Italia)
    A Frame by Frame Italia Production
    Andrea Jublin
    “Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)” (Premium Films)
    A Karé Production
    Philippe Pollet-Villard
    “Tanghi Argentini” (Premium Films)
    An Another Dimension of an Idea Production
    Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
    “The Tonto Woman”
    A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney Barber Production
    Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

    Achievement in sound editing
    “The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal)
    Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
    “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
    Skip Lievsay
    Ratatouille” (Walt Disney)
    Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
    “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
    Matthew Wood
    “Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
    Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

    Achievement in sound mixing
    “The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal)
    Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
    “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
    Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
    “Ratatouille” (Walt Disney)
    Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
    3:10 to Yuma” (Lionsgate)
    Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
    “Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
    Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

    Achievement in visual effects
    “The Golden Compass” (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners)
    Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood

    “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (Walt Disney)
    John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
    Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
    Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

    Adapted screenplay
    Atonement” (Focus Features)
    Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
    “Away from Her” (Lionsgate)
    Written by Sarah Polley
    “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn)
    Screenplay by Ronald Harwood

    “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
    Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

    “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
    Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

    Original screenplay
    “Juno” (Fox Searchlight)
    Written by Diablo Cody
    “Lars and the Real Girl” (MGM)
    Written by Nancy Oliver
    “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)
    Written by Tony Gilroy
    Ratatouille” (Walt Disney)
    Screenplay by Brad Bird
    Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
    “The Savages” (Fox Searchlight)
    Written by Tamara Jenkins
    The Virtual Pew
    Hollywood Jesus
    Personal Web Page
    MySpace Page
    Church Web Page

    ---------------------------

    A certain amount of opposition is of great help to a man. Kites rise against, not with the wind. ~ John Neal

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •