Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 10 to 18 of 50

Thread: Best Wrestling in the Nation

  1. #10
    Super Moderator Zapp Brannigan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Staten Island, NY
    Posts
    8,269

    Default Re: Best Wrestling in the Nation

    Pennsylvania is still the best overall state. Depth wise, they can't be matched as of now.
    Jacob Schlottke---Gone too soon, and the world is a little less bright because of it. RIP, brother.

    One, two, Evans is coming for you...

  2. #11
    NCAA Champ
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Oxnard California
    Posts
    1,129

    Default Re: Best Wrestling in the Nation

    National High School Coaches Association (NHSCA)
    CALIFORNIA ALL-AMERICANS
    1990-2008

    Senior Nationals

    2008 (10 All-Americans)
    103-Jeremy Gendreau-St. John Bosco-Bellflower (S): 2nd Place (7th State)
    171-Hunter Collins-Gilroy (CC): 2nd Place (State Champion, 3rd, 2nd, 8th)
    103-Gilberto Camacho-Washington Union-Fresno (C): 3rd Place (2x State Champion)
    112-Markjay Acosta-San Leandro (NC): 3rd Place (2nd State)
    103-Edgar Diaz-Arvin (C): 5th Place (4th State)
    119-Thomas Williams-South Hills-West Covina (S): 5th Place (4th, State Champion, 2nd)
    135-Vinny Pisani-El Modena-Orange (S): 7th Place (State Champion, 5th)
    140-Trent Stevenson-Arcata (NC): 7th Place (5th State)
    171-Jake Meredith-Temecula Valley (S): 7th Place (2nd, 7th State)
    119-Richard Alarcon-Mayfair-Lakewood (S): 8th Place (5th State)

    Team result: 5th Place
    Qualifiers: Top 8 in California & wild card entrants**

    2007 (11 All-Americans)
    103-Chris Done-Buchanan-Clovis (C): National Champion (4th State)
    103-Taylor Louie-West Covina (S): 2nd Place (State qualifier) **
    112-Nektoe Demison-Bakersfield (C): 2nd Place (3rd state)
    119-Nikko Triggas-Campolindo-Moraga (NC): 2nd Place (3rd, State Champion, 2nd)
    125-Boris Navachkov-Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC): 2nd Place (2x State Champion)
    171-Justin Danz-Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 2nd Place (4th state, State Champ)
    215-Ryan Flores-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 2nd Place (5th, 2x State Champion)
    112-Kellen Aura-Foothill-Pleasanton (NC): 8th Place (6th, 7th, 2nd state)
    119-Jason Lara-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 5th Place (State Champion)
    215-John Hernandez-Pacifica-Oxnard (S): 8th Place (8th state)
    285-Ryan Hoover-Hesperia (S): 6th Place (3rd state)

    Team result: National Champions
    Qualifiers: Top 8 in California & wild card entrants **

    2006 (11 All-Americans)
    130-Billy Murphy-Hughson (SJ): National Champion (2x State Champion, 3rd State)
    112-Justin Paulson-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd Place (2nd, 3rd, 2nd State)
    103-Pierre Bondoc-Beyer-Modesto (SJ): 2nd Place (3rd State)
    103-David Chaidez-Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 3rd place (4th State)
    119-Filip Novachkov-Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC): 3rd Place (State Champ, 2nd, 4th State)
    125-Todd Schavrien-Poway (SD): 4th Place (State Champion, 3rd State)
    135-Adin Duenas-Gilroy (CC): 4th Place (3rd, 7th State)
    189-Nate Willard-Atascadero (S): 4th Place (2nd State)
    145-Lucas Espericueta-Shafter (C): 5th. Place (3rd, 8th State)
    103-Drew Velasco-North Torrance (S): 6th Place (State qualifier) **
    130-Josh Betancur-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 8th Place (3rd, 3rd State)

    Team results: 2nd Place
    Qualifiers: Top 8 in California & wild card entrants**

    2005 (10 All-Americans)
    112-Brian Moreno-Foothill-Santa Ana (S): National Champion (3x State Champion)
    189-Jake Varner-Bakersfield (C): 2nd. Place (2x State Champion, 2nd, 4th)
    125-Mark Anderson-Lemoore (C): 3rd Place (State Champion)
    103-Gabe Rodriguez-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 5th Place (5th State)
    119-Brandon Zoeteway-De La Salle-Concord (NC): 5th Place (6th, 6th State)
    140-David Christian-San Ramon Valley (NC): 5th Place (State Champion, 6th, 8th)
    135-Joe Soto-Porterville (C): 7th Place (State Champion, 7th)
    215-Erik Nye-Red Bluff (N): 7th Place (3rd, 3rd State)
    125-John Triggas-Campolindo-Moraga (NC): 8th Place (5th State)
    145-Lewis Gonzalez-Turlock (SJ): 8th Place (2x State Champion, 4th)

    Team result: 3rd Place
    Qualifiers: Top 8 in California & wild card entrants **

    2004 (8 All-Americans)
    103-Matt Bautista-North Torrance (S): National Champion (State qualifier) **
    135-Troy Tirapelle-Clovis (C): 3rd. Place (3x State Champion)
    215-Brandon Halsey-Rancho Buena Vista-Vista (SD): 4th Place (State Champion, 7th State)
    140-David Jauregui-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 5th. Place (4th, 2nd State)
    103-David Navarette-Temecula Valley (S): 5th. Place (7th. State)
    152-Ryan Williams-La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad (SD): 6th Place (State Champion, 3rd, 4th State)
    275-Marcus Moore-Hogan-Vallejo (SJ): 6th Place (5th, 3rd State)
    112-John Gurich-Gilroy (CC): 8th Place (4th, 4th State)

    Team result: 2nd Place
    Qualifiers: Top 8 in California & wild card entrants **

    2003 (8 All-Americans)
    103-Sam Fragoza-Calaveras (SJ): National Champion (4th, 7th State)
    125-Manual Rivera-Rosemead (S): National Champion (3rd. State)
    119-Chad Mendes-Hanford (C): 3rd. Place (8th, 5th, 3rd State)
    125-Gabe Flores-Clovis (C): 3rd. Place (3rd, 1st, 2nd State)
    189-Joe Williams-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 3rd. Place (5th, 2x State Champion)
    140-Pat Payne-Poway (SD): 6th Place (6th, 3rd, 2nd. State)
    103-Jesse Contreras-Turlock (SJ): 7th. Place (3rd. State)
    160-Brett Slone-Vacaville (SJ): 7th. Place (State Champion)

    Team result: 3rd Place
    Qualifiers: Top 8 in California & wild card entrants **

    2002 (15 All-Americans)
    125-Darrell Vasquez-Bakersfield (C): 2nd Place (4x State Champion)
    160-Josh Sherley-Bakersfield (C): 3rd Place (State Champion, 2nd)
    103-Gerrard Contreras-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 4th Place (State Champion, 2nd)
    275-David Hazell-West Torrance (S): 4th. Place (4th State)
    112-Andrew Domingues-Righetti-Santa Maria (S): 4th Place (4th State 2x)
    140-Danny Cadwallader-Brethren Christian-Anaheim (S): 4th Place (State Champion, 6th)
    103-Louie Puno-Vallejo (SJ): 5th Place (5th State)
    130-Ricky Turk-Rim of the World-Lake Arrowhead (S): 5th Place (State Champion)
    152-Sven Hafemeister-Lemoore (C): 5th Place (2nd, 4th State)
    103-Jake Nishimura-Camarillo (S): 6th Place (State Qualifier)
    215-Steve Juarez-North Torrance (S): 6th Place (3rd State)
    103-David Villagran-Brawley (SD): 7th Place (8th State)
    135-Jeff Bristol-Temecula Valley (S): 7th Place (5th State)
    189-Kirk Davis-Arroyo Grande (S): 7th Place (2nd State)
    112-Logan Ingram-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 7th Place (2nd, 3rd. State)

    Team result: 2nd Place
    Qualifiers: Top 8 in California & wild card entrants **

    2001 (19 All-Americans)
    103-Orlando Galvan-Loara-Anaheim (S): National Champion (State Champion, 7th, 7th)
    125-Steve Esparza-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): National Champion (State Champion, 2nd)
    135-Alex Tirapelle-Clovis (C): National Champion (3x State Champion)
    160-Kenneth Cook-American-Fremont (NC): National Champion (State Champion, 2nd, 4th)
    103-Tran Nguyen-Mt. Carmel-San Diego (SD): 2nd Place (3rd State)
    160-Greg Smith-Rim of the World-Lake Arrowhead (S): 2nd Place (State Champion, 2nd)
    171-Ryan Halsey-Rancho BV-Vista (SD): 2nd Place (State Champion, 6th)
    215-Allen Kennett-Mayfair-Lakewood (S): 2nd Place (State Champion)
    275-Lionel Apineru-Barstow (S): 2nd Place (State Champion, 6th, 6th)
    103-Jeff Sato-Arroyo Grande (S): 3rd Place (6th State)
    125-Thomas Vargas-Pacific-San Bernardino (S): 3rd Place (State Champion, 3rd)
    171-Willie Parks-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 3rd. Place (2nd. State)
    125-Tyler Moran-Temecula Valley (S): 4th Place (2nd State)
    145-Miguel Gutierrez-Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 4th Place (State Champion, 3rd, 3rd)
    130-Andy Kim-Poway (SD): 5th Place (2nd, 2nd, 8th State)
    145-Dustin Tillman-American-Fremont (NC): 6th Place (4th. State)
    275-Chase Gormley-Torrance (S): 6th Place (2x State Qualifier)**
    119-Jacob Palomino-Independence-San Jose (CC): 7th Place (3x State Champion, 2nd)
    275-Peter Borba-Watsonville (CC): 8th Place (7th State) **

    Team Result: National Champions
    Qualifiers: Top 6 in California & wild card entrants**

    2000 (14 All-Americans)
    103-Marvin Garcia-Norte Vista-Riverside (S): National Champion (5th State)
    125-Michael Simpson-Brethren Christian-Anaheim (S): National Champ (2x State Champ, 4th)
    152-Brody Barrios-Poway (SD): 2nd Place (2x State Champion, 3rd)
    103-Salvador Gonzalez-Merced (SJ): 2nd Place (4th, 2nd State)
    112-Matt Sanchez-Bellarmine Prep-San Jose (CC): 2nd Place (8th State)
    112-William Reick-Durham (N): 3rd Place (6th, 3rd State)
    145-Chris Pendleton-Lemoore (C): 4th Place (State Champion, 4th)
    103-Ryan Pong-San Ramon Valley (NC): 5th Place (6th, 8th State)
    145-Adam Bones-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 6th Place (3rd, 2nd State)
    171-Jesse Juarez-North Torrance (S): 7th Place (2nd State)
    119-Efren Ceballos-Manteca (SJ): 7th Place (4th State)
    140-Peter Le-Santa Teresa-San Jose (CC): 7th. Place (7th, 3rd State)
    215-Jordan Everett-Grossmont-El Cajon (SD): 8th Place (4th State)
    112-Andrew Onsuerez-East Bakersfield (C): 8th Place (2nd State)

    Team result: 2nd Place
    Qualifiers: Top 6 in California

    1999 (14 All-Americans)
    103-David Lopez-Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): National Champion (2nd, 3rd State)
    112-Jose Leon-Santa Ana (S): National Champion (3rd, 7th State)
    140-Max Odom-Foothill-Bakersfield (C): National Champion (2x State Champion)
    189-Joshua Naus-Centennial-Bakersfield (C): 2nd Place (State Champion, 4th)
    275-Ben Fox-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 2nd Place (2nd, 5th State)
    135-Jimmy Medeiros-American-Fremont (NC): 3rd Place (State Champion, 2nd)
    145-Steve Martinez-Schurr-Montebello (S): 3rd Place (2nd State)
    135-Steve Vieira-Hughson (SJ): 4th Place (State Champion)
    140-Brian Cobb-Bellarmine Prep-San Jose (CC): 5th Place (2nd, 3rd State)
    215-Zeb Beatty-Lower Lake (NC): 6th Place (Nevada State Champion, 2nd CA)
    112-Randy Katz-Mission San Jose-Fremont (NC): 7th Place (4th, 8th State)
    119-Ben Martinez-Tulare Union (C): 7th Place (2x State Champion)
    125-Steven Trevino-Santa Fe-Whittier (S): 7th Place (State Champion)
    125-Kurt Lorenz-Oak Grove-San Jose (CC): 8th Place (3rd, 7th State)

    Team result: National Champions
    Qualifiers: Top 6 in California

    1998 (14 All-Americans)
    103-Tony Perez-Santa Ana (S): National Champion (2nd State)
    189-Mike Bigrigg-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd Place (3rd State)
    103-Chris Felix-East Bakersfield (C): 3rd Place (4th State)
    215-Phil Alejandrino-Chino (S): 3rd Place (State Champion, 6th)
    130-Justin Flores-Temecula Valley (S): 4th Place (State Champion, 3rd, 6th)
    160-Telly Sanders-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 4th Place (State Champion, 2nd, 4th)
    103-John Hammer-Fairfield (SJ): 5th Place (5th, 5th State)
    152-Kirk Moore-Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 5th Place (State Champion, 2nd)
    215-Josh Saul-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 6th Place (2nd, 8th State)
    275-Hector Torres-Rosemead (S): 6th Place (2x State Champion, 3rd)
    112-J.J. Roberts-Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 7th Place (2nd, 4th, 4th State)
    130-Fabian Sandoval-Chico (N): 7th Place (2nd, 5th State)
    140-Pat Cadwallader-Brethren Christian-Anaheim (S): 7th Place (2nd, 3rd State)
    275-Fred Aquitania-Will C. Wood-Vacaville (SJ): 8th Place (4th, 8th State)

    Team result: 2nd Place
    Qualifiers: Top 5 in California

    1997 (12 All-Americans)
    125-Carlos Blanco-Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): National Champion (2x State Champ, 5th)
    140-Joe Calavitta-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): National Champion (2x State Champ, 3rd, 4th)
    125-Burt Pierson-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd. Place (2nd, 6th State)
    160-Ty Wilcox-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd. Place (2x State Champion)
    130-Ryan McInerney-Poway (SD): 4th Place (4th, 7th State)
    140-Dane Bettencourt-Del Oro-Loomis (SJ): 4th Place (2nd, 2nd, 5th State)
    152-Steve Strange-Hughson (SJ): 4th Place (2X State Champion)
    103-Cleo Johnson-Firebaugh (C): 7th Place (State Champion)
    189-Dan Jackson-Kingsburg (C): 7th Place (State Champion, 5th)
    112-Albert Garza-Sanger (C): 7th Place (4th, 5th, 5th State)
    125-Thomas Juarez-Montgomery-San Diego (SD): 8th Place (4th. State)
    130-Jay McGuffin-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 8th Place (3x WA State Champion, 5th CA)

    Team result: 4th Place
    Qualifiers: Top 4 in California

    1996 (13 All-Americans)
    112-Stephen Abas-James Logan-Union City (NC): National Champion (3x State Champ, 4th) *MVP
    119-Tony Gomez-Independence-San Jose (CC): National Champion (State Champion, 2nd, 3rd)
    125-Luis Blanco-Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): National Champion (State Champ, 2nd, 5th)
    135-Adam Tirapelle-Buchanan-Clovis (C): National Champion (2x State Champion, 2nd)
    189-Mark Munoz-Vallejo (SJ): National Champion (2x State Champion)
    103-Ryan Escobar-Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 3rd Place (2nd, 5th State)
    160-Steve Schenk-Anderson (N): 4th Place (3rd, 3rd, 7th State)
    275-Billy Blunt-Grace Davis-Modest (SJ): 4th Place (State Champion)
    152-Matt Demers-Grace Davis-Modesto (SJ): 5th Place (State Champion)
    171-Oscar Gonzalez-Independence-San Jose (CC): 5th Place (State Champion, 3rd)
    112-Paris Ruiz-Clovis West (C): 6th Place (2nd, 3rd State)
    112-Matt Azevedo-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 7th Place (2x NV State Champion, 3rd CA)
    152-Ati Conner-Dos Pueblos (S): 7th Place (2nd, 5th State)

    Team result: National Champions
    Qualifiers: Top 3 in California

    1995 (8 All-Americans)
    125-Eric Guerrero-Independence-San Jose (CC): National Champ (3x State Champion, 3rd) *MVP
    152-Jason Webster-Centennial-Corona (S): National Champion (2nd, 5th State)
    112-Michael Kawamura-Rosemead (S): 2nd Place (State Champion, 2nd, 3rd, 5th)
    152-Ed Mosely-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 3rd Place (2x State Champion, 6th)
    171-Demetris Huff-Upland (S): 3rd Place (State Champion)
    112-Ruben De Leon-Chaffey-Ontario (S): 5th Place (State Champion, 3rd)
    275-Yeager-Oak Grove-San Jose (CC): 5th Place (2nd State)
    145-Josh Holiday-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 7th Place (2x State Champion)

    Team result: 2nd Place
    Qualifiers: State finalist only

    1994 (9 All-Americans)
    112-Shane Valdez-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): National Champion (State Champion, 2nd, 2nd)
    119-Dane Valdez-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd Place (State Champion, 3rd, 8th)
    140-Alfred Frausto-Edison-Huntington Beach (S): 2nd Place (2nd State)
    135-George Mercardo-Oak Grove-San Jose (CC): 3rd Place (2nd State)
    130-Juan Alvarez-El Modena (S): 4th Place (State Champion)
    140-Moises Perez-Madera (C): 5th Place (2nd, 3rd State)
    189-Mike French-San Diego (SD): 5th Place (2nd State)
    275-Wali Sibrie-Buena Park (S): 6th Place (2nd, 3rd State)
    160-Eric Philp-Madera (C): 7th Place (State Champion, 3rd)

    Team result: 3rd Place
    Qualifiers: State finalist only

    1993 (7 All-Americans)
    140-Anthony Valencia-Keppel-Alhambra (S): National Champion (State Champion)
    152-Scott Chapman-Rim of the World-Lake Arrowhead (S): National Champ (3x State Champion)
    103-Sean Kim-Schurr-Montebello (S): 3rd Place (State Champion, 2nd)
    275-Chad Mast-Clovis (C): 3rd Place (State Champion, 6th)
    119-Jose Enriquez-John Glenn-Norwalk (S): 4th Place (State Champion, 5th)
    130-Sean McCool-Santa Teresa-San Jose (CC): 6th Place (2nd State)
    135-Eddie Ramos-Porterville (C): 6th Place (State Champion)

    Team result: 3rd Place
    Qualifiers: State finalist only

    1992 (7 All-Americans)
    112-Tony DeSouza-Chaffey-Ontario (S): 2nd Place (State Champion, 4th)
    140-Kyle Porter-Hughson (SJ): 4th Place (2x State Champion)
    189-Lalo Moz-Hanford (C): 4th Place (2x State Champion)
    171-Jeremy Miller-South Hills-West Covina (S): 5th Place (State Champion)
    275-Cory Farkus-Poway (SD): 6th Place (2nd, 3rd State)
    103-Coby Wright-Bakersfield (C): 7th Place (State Champion)
    130-Dan Maes-Arroyo-El Monte (S): 7th Place (State Champion, 3rd)

    Team result: team score not compiled
    Qualifiers: State finalist only

    1991 (5 All-Americans)
    103-Akihiro Yoshikawa-Cupertino (CC): National Champion (State Champion)
    119-Jimmy Aguirre-Clovis (C): National Champion (3x State Champion)
    130-Gary Quintana-Selma (C): National Champion (State Champion, 2nd, 4th) *MVP
    160-Jason Hendricks-Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 3rd Place (State Champion, 2nd, 4th)
    112-Pat Mack-Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 5th Place (State Champion)

    Team result: team score not compiled
    Qualifiers: State finalist only

    1990 (6 All-Americans)
    189-Zach Cooper-Canyon-Anaheim (S): National Champion (2x State Champion)
    103-Erin Razo-Trinity-Weaverville (N): 2nd Place (State Champion)
    125-Rob Langenwalter-Esperanza-Anaheim (S): 2nd Place (State Champion)
    171-Brett Columbini-Ukiah (NC): 2nd Place (State Champion, 3rd)
    145-Rick Monge-Mater Dei-Santa Ana (S): 4th Place (State Champion)
    103-Can Tran-Arroyo-El Monte (S): 5th Place (2x State Champion)

    Team result: team score not compiled
    Qualifiers: State finalist only

    ALL-AMERICANS (1st – 8th)

    NHSCA Senior National Champions (32)
    103-Chris Done-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 2007
    130-Billy Murphy-Hughson (SJ): 2006
    112-Brian Moreno-Foothill-Santa Ana (S): 2005
    103-Matt Bautista-North Torrance (S): 2004
    103-Sam Fragoza-Calaveras (SJ): 2003
    125-Manual Rivera-Rosemead (S): 2003
    103-Orlando Galvan-Loara-Anaheim (S): 2001
    125-Steven Esparza-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2001
    135-Alex Tirapelle-Clovis (C): 2001
    160-Kenneth Cook-American-Fremont (NC): 2001
    103-Marvin Garcia-Norte Vista-Riverside (S): 2000
    125-Michael Simpson-Brethren Christian-Anaheim (S): 2000
    103-David Lopez-Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 1999
    112-Jose Leon-Santa Ana (S): 1999
    140-Max Odom-Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 1999
    103-Tony Perez-Santa Ana (S): 1998
    125-Carlos Blanco-Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 1997
    140-Joe Calavitta-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1997
    112-Stephen Abas-James Logan-Union City (NC): 1996 *MVP
    119-Tony Gomez-Independence-San Jose (CC): 1996
    125-Luis Blanco-Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 1996
    135-Adam Tirapelle-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 1996
    189-Mark Munoz-Vallejo (SJ): 1996
    125-Eric Guerrero-Independence-San Jose (CC): 1995 *MVP
    152-Jason Webster-Centennial-Corona (S): 1995
    112-Shane Valdez-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1994
    140-Anthony Valencia-Keppel-Alhambra (S): 1993
    152-Scott Chapman-Rim of the World-Lake Arrowhead (S): 1993
    103-Akihiro Yoshikawa-Cupertino (CC): 1991
    119-Jimmy Aguirre-Clovis (C): 1991
    130-Gary Quintana-Selma (C): 1991 *MVP
    189-Zack Cooper-Canyon-Anaheim (S): 1990

    2nd Place (32)
    103- Jeremy Gendreau-St. John Bosco-Bellflower (S): 2008
    171- Hunter Collins-Gilroy (CC): 2008
    103-Taylor Louie-West Covina (S): 2007
    112-Nektoe Demison-Bakersfield (C): 2007
    119-Nikko Triggas-Campolindo-Moraga (NC): 2007
    125-Boris Navachkov-Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC): 2007
    171-Justin Danz-Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 2007
    215-Ryan Flores-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 2007
    103-Pierre Bondoc-Beyer-Modesto (SJ): 2006
    112-Justin Paulson-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2006
    189-Jake Varner-Bakersfield (C): 2005
    125-Darrell Vasquez-Bakersfield (C): 2002
    103-Tran Nguyen-Mt. Carmel-San Diego (SD) 2001
    160-Greg Smith-Rim of the World-Lake Arrowhead (S) 2001
    171-Ryan Halsey-Rancho Buena Vista-Vista (SD) 2001
    215-Allen Kennett-Mayfair-Lakewood (S) 2001
    275-Lionel Apineru-Barstow (S) 2001
    103-Salvador Gonzalez-Merced (SJ) 2000
    112-Matt Sanchez-Bellarmine Prep-San Jose (CC) 2000
    152-Brody Barrios-Poway (SD) 2000
    189-Joshua Naus-Centennial-Bakersfield (C) 1999
    275-Ben Fox-Buchanan-Clovis (C) 1999
    189-Mike Bigrigg-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S) 1998
    125-Burt Pierson-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S) 1997
    160-Ty Wilcox-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S) 1997
    112-Michael Kawamura-Rosemead (S) 1995
    119-Dane Valdez-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S) 1994
    140-Alfred Frausto-Edison-Huntington Beach (S) 1994
    112 -Tony DeSouza-Chaffey-Ontario (S) 1992
    103-Erin Razo-Trinity-Weaverville (N) 1990
    125-Rob Langenwalter-Esperanza-Anaheim (S) 1990
    171-Brett Columbini-Ukiah (NC) 1990

    3rd Place (25)
    103-Gilberto Camacho-Washington Union-Fresno (C): 2008
    112-Markjay Acosta-San Leandro (NC): 2008
    103-David Chaidez-Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 2006
    119-Felip Navachkov-Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC): 2006
    125-Mark Anderson-Lemoore (C): 2005
    135-Troy Tirapelle-Clovis (C): 2004
    119-Chad Mendes-Hanford (C): 2003
    125-Gabe Flores-Clovis (C): 2003
    189-Joe Williams-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2003
    160-Josh Sherley-Bakersfield (C): 2002
    103-Jeff Sato-Arroyo Grande (S): 2001
    125-Thomas Vargas-Pacific-San Bernardino (S): 2001
    171-Willie Parks-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2001
    112-William Reick-Durham (N): 2000
    135-Jimmy Medeiros-American-Fremont (NC): 1999
    145-Steve Martinez-Schurr-Montebello (S): 1999
    103-Chris Felix-East Bakersfield (C): 1998
    215-Phil Alejandrino-Chino (S): 1998
    103-Ryan Escobar-Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 1996
    152-Ed Mosely-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S) 1995
    171-Demetris Huff-Upland (S): 1995
    135-George Mercardo-Oak Grove-San Jose (CC): 1994
    103-Sean Kim-Schurr-Montebello (S): 1993
    275-Chad Mast-Clovis (C): 1993
    160-Jason Hendricks-Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 1991

    4th Place (24)
    125-Todd Schavrien-Poway (SD): 2006
    135-Adin Duenas-Gilroy (CC): 2006
    189-Nate Willard-Atascadero (S): 2006
    215-Ryan Halsey-Rancho Buena Vista-Vista (SD): 2004
    103-Gerrard Contreras-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 2002
    112-Andrew Domingues-Righetti-Santa Maria (S): 2002
    140-Danny Cadwallader-Brethren Christian-Anaheim (S): 2002
    275-David Hazell-West Torrance (S): 2002
    125-Tyler Moran-Temecula Valley (S) 2001
    145-Miguel Gutierrez-Foothill-Bakersfield (C) 2001
    145-Chris Pendleton-Lemoore (C) 2000
    135-Steve Vieira-Hughson (SJ) 1999
    130- Justin Flores-Temecula Valley (S) 1998
    160-Telly Sanders-Buchanan-Clovis (C) 1998
    130-Ryan McInerney-Poway (SD) 1997
    140-Dane Bettencourt-Del Oro-Loomis (SJ) 1997
    152-Steve Strange-Hughson (SJ) 1997
    160-Steve Schenk-Anderson (N) 1996
    275-Billy Blunt-Grace Davis-Modesto (SJ) 1996
    130-Juan Alvarez-El Modena (S) 1994
    119-Jose Enriquez-John Glenn-El Monte (S) 1993
    140-Kyle Porter-Hughson (SJ) 1992
    189-Lalo Moz-Hanford (C) 1992
    145-Rick Monge-Mater Dei-Santa Ana (S) 1990

    5th Place (26)
    103-Edgar Diaz-Arvin (C): 2008
    119-Thomas Williams-South Hills-West Covina (S): 2008
    119-Jason Lara-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, (S): 2007
    145-Lucas Espericueta-Shafter (C): 2006
    103-Gabe Rodriguez-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2005
    119-Brandon Zoeteway-De La Salle-Concord (NC): 2005
    140-David Christian-San Ramon Valley (NC): 2005
    140-David Jauregui-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2004
    103-David Navarette-Temecula Valley (S): 2004
    103-Louie Puno-Vallejo (SJ): 2002
    130-Ricky Turk-Rim of the World-Lake Arrowhead (S): 2002
    152-Sven Hafemeister-Lemoore (C): 2002
    130-Andy Kim-Poway (SD) 2001
    103-Ryan Pong-San Ramon Valley (NC) 2000
    140-Brian Cobb-Bellarmine Prep-San Jose (CC) 1999
    103-John Hammer-Fairfield (SJ) 1998
    152-Kirk Moore-Foothill-Bakersfield (C) 1998
    152-Matt Demers-Grace Davis-Modesto (SJ) 1996
    171-Oscar Gonzalez-Independence-San Jose (CC) 1996
    112-Ruben DeLeon-Chaffey-Ontario (S) 1995
    275-Brian Yeager-Oak Grove-San Jose (CC) 1995
    140-Moses Perez-Madera (C) 1994
    189-Mike French-San Diego (SD) 1994
    171-Jeremy Miller-South Hills-West Covina (S) 1992
    112-Pat Mack-Valhalla-El Cajon (SD) 1991
    103-Can Tran-Arroyo-El Monte (S): 1990

    6th Place (18)
    285-Ryan Hoover-Hesperia (S): 2007
    103-Drew Velasco-North Torrance (S): 2006
    152-Ryan Williams-La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad (SD): 2004
    275-Marcus Moore-Hogan-Vallejo (SJ): 2004
    140-Pat Payne-Poway (SD): 2003
    103-Jake Nishimura-Camarillo (S): 2002
    215-Steve Juarez-North Torrance (S): 2002
    145-Dustin Tillman-American-Fremont (NC) 2001
    275-Chase Gormley-Torrance (S) 2001
    145-Adam Bones-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S) 2000
    215-Zeb Beatty-Lower Lake (NC) 1999
    215-Josh Saul-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S) 1998
    275-Hector Torres-Rosemead (S) 1998
    112-Paris Ruiz-Clovis West (C) 1996
    275-Wali Sibrie-Buena Park (S) 1994
    130-Sean McCool-Santa Teresa-San Jose (CC) 1993
    135-Eddie Ramos-Porterville (C) 1993
    275-Cory Farkus-Poway (SD) 1992

    7th Place (29)
    135-Vinny Pisani-El Modena-Orange (S): 2008
    140-Trent Stevenson-Arcata (NC): 2008
    171-Jake Meredith-Temecula Valley (S): 2008
    135-Joe Soto-Porterville (C): 2005
    215-Erik Nye-Red Bluff (N): 2005
    103-Jesse Contreras-Turlock (SJ): 2003
    160-Brett Slone-Vacaville (SJ): 2003
    103-David Villagran-Brawley (SD): 2002
    112-Logan Ingram-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 2002
    135-Jeff Bristol-Temecula Valley (S): 2002
    189-Kirk Davis-Arroyo Grande (S): 2002
    119-Jacob Palomino-Independence-San Jose (CC): 2001
    119-Efren Ceballos-Manteca (SJ): 2000
    140-Peter Le-Santa Teresa-San Jose (CC): 2000
    171-Jesse Juarez-North Torrance (S): 2000
    112-Randy Katz-Mission San Jose-Fremont (NC): 1999
    119-Ben Martinez-Tulare Union (C): 1999
    125-Steven Trevino-Santa Fe-Whittier (S): 1999
    112-J.J. Roberts-Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 1998
    130-Fabian Sandoval-Chico (N): 1998
    140-Pat Cadwallader-Brethren Christian-Anaheim (S): 1998
    103-Cleo Johnson-Firebaugh (C): 1997
    189-Dan Jackson-Kingsburg (C): 1997
    112-Matt Azevedo-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1996
    152-Ati Conner-Dos Pueblos (S): 1996
    145-Josh Holiday-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1995
    160-Eric Philp-Madera (C): 1994
    103-Coby Wright-Bakersfield (C): 1992
    130-Dan Maes-Arroyo-El Monte (S): 1992

    8th Place (15)
    119-Richard Alarcon-Mayfair-Lakewood (S): 2008
    112-Kellen Aura-Foothill-Pleasanton (NC): 2007
    215-John Hernandez-Pacifica-Oxnard (S): 2007
    130-Josh Betancur-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 2006
    125-John Triggas-Campolindo-Moraga (NC): 2005
    145-Lewis Gonzalez-Turlock (SJ): 2005
    112-John Gurich-Gilroy (CC): 2004
    275-Peter Borba-Watsonville (CC): 2001
    112-Andrew Onsuerez-East Bakersfield (C): 2000
    215-Jordan Everett-Grossmont-El Cajon (SD): 2000
    125-Kurt Lorenz-Oak Grove-San Jose (CC): 1999
    275-Fred Aquitania-Will C. Wood-Vacaville (SJ): 1998
    112-Albert Garza-Sanger (C): 1997
    125-Thomas Juarez-Montgomery-San Diego (SD): 1997
    130-Jay McGuffin-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 1997

    ALL-AMERICANS - CALIFORNIA SECTIONS

    Southern (S)
    103-Jeremy Gendreau-St. John Bosco-Bellflower (S): 2nd Place (2008)
    119-Thomas Williams-South Hills-West Covina (S): 5th Place (2008)
    119-Richard Alarcon-Mayfair-Lakewood (S): 8th Place (2008)
    135-Vinny Pisani-El Modena-Orange (S): 7th Place (2008)
    171-Jake Meredith-Temecula Valley (S): 7th Place (2008)
    103-Taylor Louie-West Covina (S): 2nd Place (2007)
    119-Jason Lara-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 5th Place (2007)
    285-Ryan Hoover-Hesperia (S): 6th Place (2007)
    215-John Hernandez-Pacifica-Oxnard (S): 8th Place (2007)
    112-Justin Paulson-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd Place (2006)
    189-Nate Willard-Atascadero (S): 4th Place (2006)
    103-Drew Velasco-North Torrance (S): 6th Place (2006)
    112-Brian Moreno-Foothill-Santa Ana (S): National Champion (2005)
    103-Gabe Rodriguez-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 5th Place (2005)
    103-Matt Bautista-North Torrance (S): National Champion (2004) **
    140-David Jauregui-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 5th. Place (2004)
    103-David Navarette-Temecula Valley (S): 5th. Place (2004)
    125-Manual Rivera-Rosemead (S): National Champion (2003)
    189-Joe Williams-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 3rd. Place (2003)
    275-David Hazell-West Torrance (S): 4th. Place (2002)
    112-Andrew Domingues-Righetti-Santa Maria (S): 4th Place (2002)
    140-Danny Cadwallader-Brethren Christian-Anaheim (S): 4th Place (2002)
    130-Ricky Turk-Rim of the World-Lake Arrowhead (S): 5th Place (2002)
    103-Jake Nishimura-Camarillo (S): 6th Place (2002)
    215-Steve Juarez-North Torrance (S): 6th Place (2002)
    135-Jeff Bristol-Temecula Valley (S): 7th Place (2002)
    189-Kirk Davis-Arroyo Grande (S): 7th Place (2002)
    103-Orlando Galvan-Loara-Anaheim (S): National Champion (2001)
    125-Steve Esparza-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): National Champion (2001)
    160-Greg Smith-Rim of the World-Lake Arrowhead (S): 2nd Place (2001)
    215-Allen Kennett-Mayfair-Lakewood (S): 2nd Place (2001)
    275-Lionel Apineru-Barstow (S): 2nd Place (2001)
    103-Jeff Sato-Arroyo Grande (S): 3rd Place (2001)
    125-Thomas Vargas-Pacific-San Bernardino (S): 3rd Place (2001)
    171-Willie Parks-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 3rd. Place (2001)
    125-Tyler Moran-Temecula Valley (S): 4th Place (2001)
    275-Chase Gormley-Torrance (S): 6th Place (2001)
    103-Marvin Garcia-Norte Vista-Riverside (S): National Champion (2000)
    125-Michael Simpson-Brethren Christian-Anaheim (S): National Champion (2000)
    145-Adam Bones-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 6th Place (2000)
    171-Jesse Juarez-North Torrance (S): 7th Place (2000)
    112-Jose Leon-Santa Ana (S): National Champion (1999)
    145-Steve Martinez-Schurr-Montebello (S): 3rd Place (1999)
    125-Steven Trevino-Santa Fe-Whittier (S): 7th Place (1999)
    103-Tony Perez-Santa Ana (S): National Champion (1998)
    189-Mike Bigrigg-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd Place (1998)
    215-Phil Alejandrino-Chino (S): 3rd Place (1998)
    130-Justin Flores-Temecula Valley (S): 4th Place (1998)
    215-Josh Saul-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 6th Place (1998)
    275-Hector Torres-Rosemead (S): 6th Place (1998)
    140-Pat Cadwallader-Brethren Christian-Anaheim (S): 7th Place (1998)
    125-Carlos Blanco-Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): National Champion (1997)
    140-Joe Calavitta-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): National Champion (1997)
    125-Burt Pierson-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd. Place (1997)
    160- Ty Wilcox-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd. Place (1997)
    130-Jay McGuffin-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 8th Place (1997)
    125-Luis Blanco-Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): National Champ (1996)
    112-Matt Azevedo-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 7th Place (1996)
    152-Ati Conner-Dos Pueblos (S): 7th Place (1996)
    152-Jason Webster-Centennial-Corona (S): National Champion (1995)
    112-Michael Kawamura-Rosemead (S): 2nd Place (1995)
    152-Ed Mosely-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 3rd Place (1995)
    171-Demetris Huff-Upland (S): 3rd Place (1995)
    112-Ruben De Leon-Chaffey-Ontario (S): 5th Place (1995)
    145-Josh Holiday-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 7th Place (1995)
    112-Shane Valdez-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): National Champion (1994)
    119-Dane Valdez-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 2nd Place (1994)
    140-Alfred Frausto-Edison-Huntington Beach (S): 2nd Place (1994)
    130-Juan Alvarez-El Modena (S): 4th Place (1994)
    275-Wali Sibrie-Buena Park (S): 6th Place (1994)
    140-Anthony Valencia-Keppel-Alhambra (S): National Champion (1993)
    152-Scott Chapman-Rim of the World-Lake Arrowhead (S): National Champion (1993)
    103-Sean Kim-Schurr-Montebello (S): 3rd Place (1993)
    119-Jose Enriquez-John Glenn-Norwalk (S): 4th Place (1993)
    112-Tony DeSouza-Chaffey-Ontario (S): 2nd Place (1992)
    171-Jeremy Miller-South Hills-West Covina (S): 5th Place (1992)
    130-Dan Maes-Arroyo-El Monte (S): 7th Place (1992)
    189-Zach Cooper-Canyon-Anaheim (S): National Champion (1990)
    125-Rob Langenwalter-Esperanza-Anaheim (S): 2nd Place (1990)
    145-Rick Monge-Mater Dei-Santa Ana (S): 4th Place (1990)
    103-Can Tran-Arroyo-El Monte (S): 5th Place (1990)

    Central (C)
    103-Gilberto Camacho-Washington Union-Fresno (C): 3rd Place (2008)
    103-Edgar Diaz-Arvin (C): 5th Place (2008)
    103-Chris Done-Buchanan-Clovis (C): National Champion (2007)
    112-Nektoe Demison-Bakersfield (C): 2nd Place (2007)
    215-Ryan Flores-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 2nd Place (2007)
    145-Lucas Espericueta-Shafter (C): 5th. Place (2006)
    130-Josh Betancur-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 8th Place (2006)
    103-David Chaidez-Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 3rd place (2006)
    125-Mark Anderson-Lemoore (C): 3rd Place (2005)
    135-Joe Soto-Porterville (C): 7th Place (2005)
    189-Jake Varner-Bakersfield (C): 2nd. Place (2005)
    135-Troy Tirapelle-Clovis (C): 3rd. Place (2004)
    119-Chad Mendes-Hanford (C): 3rd. Place (2003)
    125-Gabe Flores-Clovis (C): 3rd. Place (2003)
    103-Gerrard Contreras-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 4th Place (2002)
    112-Logan Ingram-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 7th Place (2002)
    125-Darrell Vasquez-Bakersfield (C): 2nd Place (2002)
    152-Sven Hafemeister-Lemoore (C): 5th Place (2002)
    160-Josh Sherley-Bakersfield (C): 3rd Place (2002)
    135-Alex Tirapelle-Clovis (C): National Champion (2001)
    145-Miguel Gutierrez-Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 4th Place (2001)
    112-Andrew Onsuerez-East Bakersfield (C): 8th Place (2000)
    145-Chris Pendleton-Lemoore (C): 4th Place (2000)
    119-Ben Martinez-Tulare Union (C): 7th Place (1999)
    140-Max Odom-Foothill-Bakersfield (C): National Champion (1999)
    189-Joshua Naus-Centennial-Bakersfield (C): 2nd Place (1999)
    275-Ben Fox-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 2nd Place (1999)
    103-Chris Felix-East Bakersfield (C): 3rd Place (1998)
    152-Kirk Moore-Foothill-Bakersfield (C): 5th Place (1998)
    160-Telly Sanders-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 4th Place (1998)
    103-Cleo Johnson-Firebaugh (C): 7th Place (1997)
    112-Albert Garza-Sanger (C): 7th Place (1997)
    189-Dan Jackson-Kingsburg (C): 7th Place (1997)
    112-Paris Ruiz-Clovis West (C): 6th Place (1996)
    135-Adam Tirapelle-Buchanan-Clovis (C): National Champion (1996)
    140-Moises Perez-Madera (C): 5th Place (1994)
    160-Eric Philp-Madera (C): 7th Place (1994)
    135-Eddie Ramos-Porterville (C): 6th Place (1993)
    275-Chad Mast-Clovis (C): 3rd Place (1993)
    103-Coby Wright-Bakersfield (C): 7th Place (1992)
    189-Lalo Moz-Hanford (C): 4th Place (1992)
    119-Jimmy Aguirre-Clovis (C): National Champion (1991)
    130-Gary Quintana-Selma (C): National Champion (1991) *MVP

    Sac-Joaquin (SJ)
    171-Justin Danz-Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 2nd Place (2007)
    103-Pierre Bondoc-Beyer-Modesto (SJ): 2nd Place (2006)
    130-Billy Murphy-Hughson (SJ): National Champion (2006)
    145-Lewis Gonzalez-Turlock (SJ): 8th Place (2005)
    275-Marcus Moore-Hogan-Vallejo (SJ): 6th Place (2004)
    103-Sam Fragoza-Calaveras (SJ): National Champion (2003)
    103-Jesse Contreras-Turlock (SJ): 7th. Place (2003)
    160-Brett Slone-Vacaville (SJ): 7th. Place (2003)
    103-Louie Puno-Vallejo (SJ): 5th Place (2002)
    103-Salvador Gonzalez-Merced (SJ): 2nd Place (2000)
    119-Efren Ceballos-Manteca (SJ): 7th Place (2000)
    135-Steve Vieira-Hughson (SJ): 4th Place (1999)
    103-John Hammer-Fairfield (SJ): 5th Place (1998)
    275-Fred Aquitania-Will C. Wood-Vacaville (SJ): 8th Place (1998)
    140-Dane Bettencourt-Del Oro-Loomis (SJ): 4th Place (1997)
    152-Steve Strange-Hughson (SJ): 4th Place (1997)
    103-Ryan Escobar-Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 3rd Place (1996)
    152-Matt Demers-Grace Davis-Modesto (SJ): 5th Place (1996)
    189-Mark Munoz-Vallejo (SJ): National Champion (1996)
    275-Billy Blunt-Grace Davis-Modest (SJ): 4th Place (1996)
    140-Kyle Porter-Hughson (SJ): 4th Place (1992)

    San Diego (SD)
    125-Todd Schavrien-Poway (SD): 4th Place (2006)
    152-Ryan Williams-La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad (SD): 6th Place (2004)
    215-Brandon Halsey-Rancho Buena Vista-Vista (SD): 4th Place (2004)
    140-Pat Payne-Poway (SD): 6th Place (2003)
    103-David Villagran-Brawley (SD): 7th Place (2002)
    103-Tran Nguyen-Mt. Carmel-San Diego (SD): 2nd Place (2001)
    130-Andy Kim-Poway (SD): 5th Place (2001)
    171-Ryan Halsey-Rancho Buena Vista-Vista (SD): 2nd Place (2001)
    152-Brody Barrios-Poway (SD): 2nd Place (2000)
    215-Jordan Everett-Grossmont-El Cajon (SD): 8th Place (2000)
    103-David Lopez-Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): National Champion (1999)
    112-J.J. Roberts-Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 7th Place (1998)
    125-Thomas Juarez-Montgomery-San Diego (SD): 8th Place (1997)
    130-Ryan McInerney-Poway (SD): 4th Place (1997)
    189-Mike French-San Diego (SD): 5th Place (1994)
    275-Cory Farkus-Poway (SD): 6th Place (1992)
    112-Pat Mack-Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 5th Place (1991)
    160-Jason Hendricks-Valhalla-El Cajon (SD): 3rd Place (1991)

    Central Coast (CC)
    171-Hunter Collins-Gilroy (CC): (2008)
    125-Boris Navachkov-Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC): 2nd Place (2007)
    119-Filip Novachkov-Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC): 3rd Place (2006)
    135-Adin Duenas-Gilroy (CC): 4th Place (2006)
    112-John Gurich-Gilroy (CC): 8th Place (2004)
    119-Jacob Palomino-Independence-San Jose (CC): 7th Place (2001)
    275-Peter Borba-Watsonville (CC): 8th Place (2001)
    112-Matt Sanchez-Bellarmine Prep-San Jose (CC): 2nd Place (2000)
    140-Peter Le-Santa Teresa-San Jose (CC): 7th. Place (2000)
    125-Kurt Lorenz-Oak Grove-San Jose (CC): 8th Place (1999)
    140-Brian Cobb-Bellarmine Prep-San Jose (CC): 5th Place (1999)
    119-Tony Gomez-Independence-San Jose (CC): National Champion (1996)
    171-Oscar Gonzalez-Independence-San Jose (CC): 5th Place (1996)
    125-Eric Guerrero-Independence-San Jose (CC): National Champ (1995) *MVP
    275-Yeager-Oak Grove-San Jose (CC): 5th Place (1995)
    135-George Mercardo-Oak Grove-San Jose (CC): 3rd Place (1994)
    130-Sean McCool-Santa Teresa-San Jose (CC): 6th Place (1993)
    103-Akihiro Yoshikawa-Cupertino (CC): National Champion (1991)

    North Coast (NC)
    112-Markjay Acosta-San Leandro (NC): 3rd Place (2008)
    140-Trent Stevenson-Arcata (NC): 7th Place (2008)
    112-Kellen Aura-Foothill-Pleasanton, NC): 8th Place (2007)
    119-Nikko Triggas-Campolindo-Moraga, NC): 2nd Place (2007)
    119-Brandon Zoeteway-De La Salle-Concord (NC): 5th Place (2005)
    125-John Triggas-Campolindo-Moraga (NC): 8th Place (2005)
    140-David Christian-San Ramon Valley (NC): 5th Place (2005)
    145-Dustin Tillman-American-Fremont (NC): 6th Place (2001)
    160-Kenneth Cook-American-Fremont (NC): National Champion (2001)
    103-Ryan Pong-San Ramon Valley (NC): 5th Place (2000)
    112-Randy Katz-Mission San Jose-Fremont (NC): 7th Place (1999)
    135-Jimmy Medeiros-American-Fremont (NC): 3rd Place (1999)
    215-Zeb Beatty-Lower Lake (NC): 6th Place (1999)
    112-Stephen Abas-James Logan-Union City (NC): National Champion (1996) *MVP
    171-Brett Columbini-Ukiah (NC): 2nd Place (1990)

    Northern (N)
    215-Erik Nye-Red Bluff (N): 7th Place (2005)
    112-William Reick-Durham (N): 3rd Place (2000)
    130-Fabian Sandoval-Chico (N): 7th Place (1998)
    160-Steve Schenk-Anderson (N): 4th Place (1996)
    103-Erin Razo-Trinity-Weaverville (N): 2nd Place (1990)

    Los Angels (LA)
    No All-Americans

    Oakland City (O)
    No All-Americans

    San Francisco City (SF)
    No All-Americans

    ALL-AMERICANS - MEDAL PLACING (California only)
    Champions (32)
    2nd Place (32)
    3rd Place (25)
    4th Place (24)
    5th Place (26)
    6th Place (18)
    7th Place (29)
    8th Place (15)

    ALL-AMERICANS - WEIGHT GROUPS (California only)
    103 (34)
    112 (23)
    119 (14)
    125 (19)
    130 (12)
    135 (11)
    140 (15)
    145 (9)
    152 (10)
    160 (9)
    171 (10)
    189 (11)
    215 (10)
    275 (14)

    ALL-AMERICANS (California Sections)
    Southern (S): 81
    Central (C): 43
    Sac-Joaquin (SJ): 21
    San Diego (SD): 18
    Central Coast (CC): 18
    North Coast (NC): 15
    Northern (N): 5
    Los Angeles City League (LA): 0
    Oakland City League (O): 0
    San Francisco City League (SF): 0

    All-Americans-All Grades (Brothers)

    Clovis (Central Section)
    135-Troy Tirapelle-3rd. Place (2004)
    135-Alex Tirapelle-National Champion (2001)
    135-Adam Tirapelle-National Champion (1996)

    Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (Southern Section)
    125-Carlos Blanco-National Champion (1997)
    125-Luis Blanco-National Champion (1996)

    Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (Southern Section)
    112-Shane Valdez-National Champion (1994)
    119-Dane Valdez-2nd Place (1994)

    Fremont-Sunnyvale (Central Coast Section)
    125-Boris Navachkov-2nd Place (2007)
    119-Filip Novachkov- 3rd Place (2006)

    Rancho Buena Vista (San Diego Section)
    215-Brandon Halsey-4th Place (2004)
    171-Ryan Halsey-2nd Place (2001)

    Campolindo-Moraga (North Coast Section)
    119-Nikko Triggas-2nd Place (2007)
    125-John Triggas-8th Place (2005)

    Brethren Christian-Anaheim (Southern Section)
    140-Danny Cadwallader-4th Place (2002)
    140-Pat Cadwallader-7th Place (1998)
    Poway (San Diego Section)
    119-Joseph Boone-Poway (SD): 4th Place
    130-Tim Boone-Poway (SD): 5th Place

    MOST VALUABLE WRESTLER AWARD (California only)
    1991-Gary Quintana-Selma (C)
    1995-Eric Guerrero-Independence-San Jose (C)
    1996-Stephen Abas-James Logan-Union City (NC)

    MOST FALLS AWARD-LEAST AMOUNT OF TIME (California only)
    1996-Billy Blunt-Grace Davis-Modesto (SJ)

    MOST FINALISTS AT CHAMPIONSHIPS
    California (2001): 9
    California (2007): 7

    MOST ALL-AMERICANS AT CHAMPIONSHIPS
    Ohio (2003): 22
    California (2001): 19

    MOST INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS AT CHAMPIONSHIPS
    Ohio (2004): 6
    Ohio (1994, 2003): 5
    California (1996): 5

    HIGHEST TEAM SCORE AT CHAMPIONSHIPS
    Ohio (2003): 289.0 points
    California (1996): 283.0 points

    NHSCA Team Champions (Senior’s only)
    2008-New Jersey
    2007-California
    2006-New Jersey
    2005-New York
    2004-Ohio
    2003-Ohio
    2002-Ohio
    2001-California
    2000-Ohio
    1999-California
    1998-Minnesota
    1997-Ohio
    1996-California
    1995-Ohio
    1994-Ohio
    1993-Ohio
    1992: Team score not compiled
    1991: Team score not compiled
    1990: Team score not compiled

    NHSCA Top 3 Team finishes (1993-2008)

    2008
    1. New Jersey-230.5
    2. Michigan-213.0
    3. Pennsylvania-210.0

    2007
    1. California-205.5
    2. New Jersey-198.0
    3. Ohio-179.5

    2006
    1. New Jersey-249.0
    2. California-231.5
    3. Ohio-230.0

    2005
    1. New York-222.0
    2. Ohio-186.0
    3. California-180.0

    2004
    1. Ohio-173.5
    2. California-136.0
    3. Michigan-118.5

    2003
    1. Ohio-289.0
    2. New Jersey-202.5
    3. California-176.0

    2002
    1. Ohio-253.0
    2T. California-218.0
    2T. New Jersey-218.0

    2001
    1. California-265.5
    2. New Jersey-228.5
    3. Ohio-185.5

    2000
    1. Ohio-258.5
    2. California-220.5
    3. New Jersey-178.5

    1999
    1. California-255.0
    2. Ohio-234.0
    3. New Jersey-152.5

    1998
    1. Minnesota-184.5
    2. California-176.0
    3. Utah-169.0

    1997
    1. Ohio-213.0
    2. Pennsylvania-208.5
    3. New Jersey-189.5

    1996
    1. California-283.0
    2. Minnesota-176.0
    3. Ohio-170.0

    1995
    1. Ohio-202.5
    2. California-163.0
    3. Indiana-158.5

    1994
    1. Ohio-251.5
    2. Pennsylvania-189.0
    3. California-164.5

    1993
    1. Ohio-185.5
    2. Pennsylvania-166.0
    3. California-157.5

    1990-’92: Team score not compiled

    MOST TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
    Ohio: 8 (1993, 94, '95, '97, '00, '02, ’03, ’04)
    California: 4 (1996, ’99, ’01, ’07)

    Most Top 3 Team Finishes
    Ohio: 14
    California: 14
    New Jersey: 9
    Pennsylvania: 4
    Michigan: 2
    Minnesota: 2
    Indiana: 1
    New York: 1
    Utah: 1

    TEAM FINISHES (California)
    2008-5th Place (10 All-Americans)
    2007-NHSCA National Champions (11 All-Americans) **
    2006-2nd Place (11 All-Americans)
    2005-3rd Place (10 All-Americans)
    2004-2nd Place (8 All-Americans)
    2003-3rd Place (8 All-Americans)
    2002-2nd Place (15 All-Americans) **
    2001-NHSCA National Champions (19 All-Americans) *
    2000-2nd Place (14 All-Americans) *
    1999-NHSCA National Champions (14 All-Americans) **
    1998-2nd Place (14 All-Americans) *
    1997-4th Place (12 All-Americans) *
    1996-NHSCA National Champions (13 All-Americans) *
    1995-2nd Place (8 All-Americans)
    1994-3rd Place (9 All-Americans)
    1993-3rd Place (7 All-Americans)
    1992-Team score not compiled (7 All-Americans)
    1991-Team score not compiled (5 All-Americans)
    1990-Team score not compiled (6 All-Americans)

    *State with the most All-Americans
    **Tied Ohio with the most All-Americans

    ALL-AMERICANS (California schools)
    Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, S (19)
    Buchanan-Clovis, C (8)
    Poway-San Diego, SD (6)
    Clovis, C (5)
    Bakersfield, C (5)
    Temecula Valley, S (5)
    Foothill-Bakersfield, C (4)
    Hughson, SJ (4)
    Independence-San Jose, CC (4)
    North Torrance, S (4)
    Valhalla-El Cajon, SD (4)
    American-Fremont, NC (3)
    Brethren Christian-Anaheim, S (3)
    Gilroy, CC (3)
    Lemoore, C (3)
    Oak Grove-San Jose, CC (3)
    Rim of the World-Lake Arrowhead, S (3)
    Rosemead, S (3)
    Arroyo-El Monte, S (2)
    Arroyo Grande, S (2)
    Bellarmine College Prep, CC (2)
    Campolindo-Moraga, NC (2)
    East Bakersfield, C (2)
    Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley, S (2)
    Chaffey-Ontario, S (2)
    El Modina-Orange, S (2)
    Fremont-Sunnyvale, CC (2)
    Grace Davis-Modesto, SJ (2)
    Hanford, C (2)
    Madera, C (2)
    Mayfair-Lakewood, S (2)
    Ponderosa-Shingle Springs, SJ (2)
    Porterville, C (2)
    Rancho Buena Vista-Vista, SD (2)
    San Ramon Valley, NC (2)
    Santa Ana, S (2)
    Santa Teresa-San Jose, CC (2)
    Schurr-Montebello, S (2)
    South Hills-West Covina, S (2)
    Turlock, SJ (2)
    Vallejo, SJ (2)
    Arcata, NC (1)
    Arvin, C (1)
    Atascadero, S (1)
    Barstow, S (1)
    Brawley, SD (1)
    Beyer-Modesto, SJ (1)
    Buena Park, S (1)
    Calaveras, SJ (1)
    Canyon-Anaheim, S (1)
    Camarillo, S (1)
    Centennial-Corona, S (1)
    Centennial-Bakersfield, C (1)
    Chico, N (1)
    Chino, S (1)
    Clovis West, C (1)
    Cupertino, CC (1)
    De La Salle-Concord, NC (1)
    Del Oro-Loomis, SJ (1)
    Dos Pueblos, S (1)
    Durham, N (1)
    Edison-Huntington Beach, S (1)
    Esperanza-Anaheim, S (1)
    Fairfield, SJ (1)
    Firebaugh, C (1)
    Foothill-Pleasanton, NC (1)
    Foothill-Santa Ana, S (1)
    Grossmont-El Cajon, SD (1)
    Hesperia, S (1)
    Hogan-Vallejo, SJ (1)
    James Logan-Union City, NC (1)
    John Glenn-Norwalk, S (1)
    Kingsburg, C (1)
    La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad, SD (1)
    Loara-Anaheim, S (1)
    Lower Lake, NC (1)
    Manteca, SJ (1)
    Mark Keppel-Alhambra, S (1)
    Mater Dei-Santa Ana, S (1)
    Merced-Sac, SJ (1)
    Mt. Carmel-San Diego, SD (1)
    Mission San Jose-Fremont, NC (1)
    Montgomery-San Diego, SD (1)
    Norte Vista-Riverside, S (1)
    Pacific-Oxnard, S (1)
    Pacific-San Bernardino, S (1)
    Red Bluff, N (1)
    Righetti-Santa Maria, S (1)
    Sanger, C (1)
    San Diego, SD (1)
    San Leandro, NC (1)
    Santa Fe-Whittier, S (1)
    Selma, C (1)
    Shafter, C (1)
    St. John Bosco-Bellflower, S (1)
    Torrance, S (1)
    Trinity-Weaverville, N (1)
    Tulare Union, C (1)
    Ukiah, NC (1)
    Upland, S (1)
    Vacaville, SJ (1)
    Washington Union-Fresno, C (1)
    Watsonville, CC (1)
    West Torrance, S (1)
    Will C. Wood-Vacaville, SJ (1)

    NATIONAL TITLES PER STATE (Individual)
    Ohio (46)
    California (32)
    New Jersey (27)
    Pennsylvania (22)
    New York (16)
    Oklahoma (10)
    Michigan (9)
    Illinois (8)
    Utah (7)
    Indiana (6)
    Kansas (6)
    Virginia (6)
    Maryland (5)
    Wisconsin (5)
    Arizona (4)
    Florida (4)
    Idaho (4)
    Iowa (4)
    Minnesota (4)
    Delaware (3)
    Georgia (3)
    Montana (3)
    Missouri (3)
    New Mexico (3)
    Washington (3)
    Colorado (2)
    North Carolina (2)
    South Dakota (2)
    South Carolina (2)
    Tennessee (2)
    West Virginia (2)
    New Hampshire (1)
    Oregon (1)
    Wyoming (1)

    ALL-AMERICANS PER STATE
    Ohio (232)
    California (201)
    New Jersey (149)
    Pennsylvania (133)
    New York (105)
    Minnesota (85)
    Oklahoma (82)
    Michigan (78)
    Kansas (77)
    Indiana (62)
    Virginia (59)
    Iowa (57)
    Illinois (57)
    Florida (49)
    Maryland (49)
    Utah (43)
    Missouri (38)
    Wisconsin (37)
    Colorado (31)
    West Virginia (29)
    New Mexico (28)
    North Carolina (29)
    South Dakota (28)
    Arizona (26)
    Montana (25)
    Arizona (23)
    Washington (23)
    Massachusetts (22)
    North Dakota (22)
    Tennessee (22)
    Connecticut (18)
    Delaware (17)
    South Carolina (16)
    Texas (16)
    Wyoming (16)
    Idaho (15)
    Nevada (11)
    Oregon (11)
    Kentucky (10)
    Nebraska (10)
    Georgia (9)
    New Hampshire (9)
    Louisiana (6)
    Alabama (4)
    Maine (4)
    Vermont (4)
    Alaska (3)
    Rhode Island (1)
    Hawaii (1)
    Mississippi (0)
    Arkansas (0)

    NHSCA Junior National Championships 2005-2008

    2008 (10 All-Americans)
    112-Stephen Salinas-Northview-Covina (S): 5th Place
    119-Martin Gonzalez-Gilroy (CC): 2nd Place
    135-Kyle West-Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills (SJ): 3rd Place
    145-Scott Sakaguchi-Clovis (C): 5th Place
    152-Jacob Rodriguez-Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 6th Place
    160-Stephen West-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 5th Place
    171-Ryan Loder-Granite Bay (SJ): 2nd Place
    171-Jordan Williams-El Dorado-Placerville (SJ): 6th Place
    215-Josh Wood-Modoc (N): 4th Place
    285-Roger McCovey-Del Norte-Crescent City (NC): 3rd Place
    Team finish: 3rd Place

    2007 (5 All-Americans)
    103-Gilberto Camacho-Washington Union-Fresno (C): 2nd Place
    112-Steven Fitzgerald-Clovis East (C): 4th Place
    125-Caleb Vallotton-Foothill-Palo Cedro (N): 6th Place
    130-Tim Boone-Poway (SD): 5th Place
    171-Hunter Collins-Gilroy (CC): National Champion
    Team finish: 5th Place

    2006 (4 All-Americans)
    103-P.J. Martinez-Northview-Covina (S): 4th Place
    119-Joseph Boone-Poway (SD): 4th Place
    145-Tony Webber-Bakersfield (C): 5th Place
    160-Justin Danz-Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 2nd Place

    2005 (5 All-Americans)
    130-Billy Murphy-Hughson (SJ): National Champion *MVP
    140-Andrew Rogers-Healdsburg (NC): 2nd Place
    160-Victor Carazo-Grace Davis-Modesto (SJ): 3rd Place
    119-Caleb Flores-Northview-Covina (S): 3rd Place
    119-Juan Archuleta-Sultana-Hesperia (S): 7th Place

    NHSCA Sophomore National Championships 2006-2008

    2008 (12 All-Americans)
    112-Jesse Delgado-Gilroy (CC): National Champion
    112-Sean Silva-Barstow (S): 6th Place
    112-Bryan Grubbs-La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad (SD): 8th Place
    119-Jake Briggs-Bella Vista-Fair Oaks (SJ): National Champion
    130-Frank Martinez-Northview-Covina (S): 5th Place
    145-Denzel Hawkins-Centennial-Corona (S): 7th Place
    152-James Cook-Clovis West (C): National Champion
    152-Travs Gallegos-Foothill-Palo Cedro (N): 5th Place
    160-Ian Roy-Poway (SD): 6th Place
    171-Lyndell Scarr-Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 7th Place
    215-John Meulman-Saint Francis-Mountain View (CC): 3rd Place
    215-Brian Schoene-Bakersfield (C): 5th Place
    Team finish: 3rd Place

    2007 (7 All-Americans)
    103-Estevan Cabanas-Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 5th Place
    112-Steven Salinas-Northview-Covina (S): 6th Place
    119-Brandon Rocha-Lemoore (C): 8th Place
    119-Henry Yorba-Poway (SD): 6th Place
    140-Nick Waldrop-Freedom-Oakley (NC): 5th Place
    171-Ryan Loder-Granite Bay (SJ): 3rd Place
    275-Lloren Baize-Lemoore (C): 6th Place
    Team finish: 5th Place

    2006 (3 All-Americans)
    135-Travis Rasmussen-Bakersfield (C): 6th Place
    140-Vinny Maraj-Yucca Valley (S): 3rd Place
    145-Brad Pace-Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 4th Place

    NHSCA Freshman National Championships 2007-‘08

    2008 (5 All-Americans)
    103-Vincent Rodriguez-Clovis North (C): 2nd Place
    112-Steven Knoblauch-Clovis West (C): 7th Place
    119-Chase Boontjer-Foothill-Palo Cedro (N): 4th Place
    145-Bradley Johnson-Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley (S): 3rd Place
    152-Brett Schumann-Foothill-Palo Cedro (N): 8th Place
    Team finish: 7th Place

    2007 (7 All-Americans)
    112-Nathan Roberts-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 7th Place
    140-Adam DeLaGarza-Vacaville (SJ): National Champion
    140-Roman Flores-Bakersfield (C): 2nd Place
    145-Nick Sierra-Lemoore (C): 3rd Place
    160-Lyndell Scarr-Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 4th Place
    189-Kyle Papendorf-Buchanan-Clovis (C): 3rd Place
    215-Chase Eskam-El Camino-Oceanside (SD): 6th Place
    Team finish: 6th place

  3. #12
    Administrator Gold's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Cambridge, OH
    Posts
    5,188

    Default Re: Best Wrestling in the Nation

    Too bad there's no way in hell i'm going to read all that or even make more than a passing glance at it...

  4. #13

    Default Re: Best Wrestling in the Nation

    Quote Originally Posted by Zapp Brannigan View Post
    Pennsylvania is still the best overall state. Depth wise, they can't be matched as of now.
    Obviously that's biased because Ohio can match Pennsylvania's depth.


    CA defiantly produces a lot of great wrestlers but its all numbers. Just like in football both Florida and California had around 325 D1 recruits. California has double the population of Florida. Georgia and Ohio had about 150 recruits but put out 1 recruit every 70,000 people where California puts out one for every 115,000 people.
    Last edited by Lyle; 04-01-2008 at 03:54 PM.
    J Jaggers - "Ankles will heal, Losing won't"

  5. #14
    Super Moderator Zapp Brannigan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Staten Island, NY
    Posts
    8,269

    Default Re: Best Wrestling in the Nation

    Quote Originally Posted by Lyle View Post
    Obviously that's biased because Ohio can match Pennsylvania's depth.
    I'm from NY originally and now live in FL. Not sure where my personal bias is. But no, Ohio can not, nor can anybody match PA's depth. There are state's that can match PA in terms of number 1 guy for number 1 guy, but it's when you get to the top 4, 5, 6, etc., PA has a distinct advantage.
    Jacob Schlottke---Gone too soon, and the world is a little less bright because of it. RIP, brother.

    One, two, Evans is coming for you...

  6. #15

    Default Re: Best Wrestling in the Nation

    Quote Originally Posted by Gold View Post
    Too bad there's no way in hell i'm going to read all that or even make more than a passing glance at it...

    Well, if anything, the long post certainly makes another compelling argument for Ohio... without taking into account the disparity in population...etc.

  7. #16

    Default Re: Best Wrestling in the Nation

    Speaking to PA's depth...

    Two of this year's NCAA champs Phil Davis & Keith Gavin never even made the finals of PA states.

  8. #17

    Default Re: Best Wrestling in the Nation

    I call you biased based on that fact that you are trying to shut down an age old conversation by saying that there is no chance that OH has the depth of PA.

    Obviously there is no way for me to get the facts to prove that OH has the same depth as PA, I guess that's why you drop back to that fact. I'm not saying that Ohio is better than PA (If you asked me I would because I'm from Ohio), but to say that PA blows Ohio out of the water is a little ridiculous.

    Intermat Rankings: 10/23/07
    Top 20
    PA - 31
    OH - 31
    Number 1's
    PA - 2
    OH - 4

    Awn Rankings: 3/13/2008
    Top 12
    PA - 17
    OH - 21
    Number 1's
    PA - 2
    OH - 3

    As I said in my original post, it is a neck and neck race for the top.
    J Jaggers - "Ankles will heal, Losing won't"

  9. #18
    Super Moderator Zapp Brannigan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Staten Island, NY
    Posts
    8,269

    Default Re: Best Wrestling in the Nation

    Let me put it to you this way: People from Ohio think it's neck and neck, or that they are better. People from PA think PA has the clear advantage. This to be expected somewhat. However, people that are attached to neither state give PA the edge, and that is telling.
    Jacob Schlottke---Gone too soon, and the world is a little less bright because of it. RIP, brother.

    One, two, Evans is coming for you...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •