Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 9 of 25

Thread: 2007 Walsh Ironman Wrestling Tournament Information Results, Brackets, Discussion

  1. #1

    Default 2007 Walsh Ironman Wrestling Tournament Information Results, Brackets, Discussion



    ASICS Walsh Ironman Wrestling Tournament Teams
    December 7 & 8, 2007
    Walsh Jesuit high school Ohio

    1. St. Paris Graham (OH) 249.5
    2. Blair Academy (NJ) 207.5
    3. St. Edward (OH) 157.5
    4. Colonial Forge (VA) 122
    7. Monroeville (OH) 113.5
    5. Bishop Lynch (TX) 107
    6. Massillon Perry (OH) 104.5
    8. Troy Christian (OH) 101
    9. Montini Catholic (IL) 97.5
    10. Walsh Jesuit (OH) 92.5
    11. Broken Arrow (OK) 92
    12. Kaukauna (WI) 89.5
    12. Burrell (PA) 89.5
    14. Christiansburg (VA) 88.5
    15. Reynolds (PA) 83
    16. Oak Harbor (OH) 82.5
    17. Glenbard North (IL) 78
    18. Great Bridge (VA) 69.5
    19. Wadsworth (OH) 69
    20. Elyria (OH) 66
    21. Canon-McMillan (PA) 65
    22. Harrison (GA) 60
    23. Parkersburg (WV) 56.5
    24. Archbishop Moeller (OH) 54
    25. Caesar Rodney (DE) 50.5



    FINALS
    103: Hunter Steiber (Monroeville) maj. dec. Devin Carter (Christiansburg) 11-2.
    112: David Taylor (Graham) dec. Jamie Clark (St. Edward) 7-1.
    119: Logan Steiber (Monroeville) dec. Sam White (Perry) 5-0
    125: Chris Villalonga (Blair Academy) dec. Cody Kelly (Reynolds) 7-3.
    130: Bradley Squire (Wadsworth) dec. Seth Horner (Perry) 8-4.
    135: Collin Palmer (St. Edward) inj. def. Chase Skonieczny (Walsh Jesuit) 2:30.
    140: Jordan Shields (Burrell) dec. Aaron Sulzer (Holy Name) 3-1.
    145: Jon Burns (Cardinal Gibbons) dec. Ben Jordan (Graham) 4-1
    152: Alex Meade (Caesar Rodney) dec. Coby Boyd (Graham) 2-1, TB
    160: Josh Condon (Harrison) dec. Alex Munoz (Bishop Lynch) 7-3.
    171: Chris Phillips (Monroeville) dec. Brian Roddy (St. Edward) 7-3.
    189: Joe Budi (Kaukauna) maj. dec. Cody Magrum (Oak Harbor) 12-4
    215: Matt Fisher (Perkins) dec. Matt Lindamood (Parkersburg) 3-2, SV
    285: Garrett Goebel (Montini Catholic) dec. James Meder (Valley Forge) 3-1, SV

    THIRD PLACE
    103: Johnni DiJulius (Walsh Jesuit) dec. Gus Sako (St. Edward) 5-4.
    112: Sean Boyle (Blair Academy) dec. Steve Mitchff (Elyria) 7-6.
    119: Zach Neibert (Graham) dec. Michael Garafolo (Colonial Forge) 4-3
    125: Danny Genetin (Perry) dec. Riley Adamson (Bishop Lynch) 8-3.
    130: Anthony Valles (Blair Academy) dec. Andrew Grabfelder (Germantown Academy) 3-1.
    135: Colin Johnston (Canon-McMillan) dec. Daniel Kolodzik (Miami Valley Prep) 3-1, SV.
    140: John Guzzo (Blair Academy) pin Louis Johnson (Great Bridge) 1:28.
    145: Vince Ramos (Glenbard North) dec. Mario Mason (Blair Academy) 3-2.
    152: Johnny Koepp (Bishop Lynch) dec. Kirk Tank (Oak Harbor) 3-2.
    160: Jared King (Great Bridge) dec. James Mannier (Graham) 3-2.
    171: Zac Thomusseit (Graham) dec. Corey Peltier (Blair Academy) 4-2
    189: Max Huntley (Colonial Forge) dec. Jeremy Foster (Pemberville Eastwood) 6-5.
    215: Joe Heimdale (Broken Arrow) pin Felton Banks (Colonial Forge) 1:15
    285: Nick Cook (Fauquier) pin Sam Brownlee (Canon-McMillan) 4:51.

    FIFTH PLACE
    103: Evan Silver (Blair Academy) dec. Nick Brascetta (Graham) 4-3.
    112: Mason Beckman (Reynolds) dec. Cam Tessari (Monroeville) 7-6.
    119: Marcus Oruna (Santa Fe) dec. Johnny Papesh (Aurora) 2-1
    125: Caleb Vallotton (Foothill) dec. Drew Partain (Broken Arrow) 7-6.
    130: Brian Stephens (Graham) dec. Zac Hancock (Troy Christian) 4-2, SV.
    135: Austin Ormsbee (Blair Academy) dec. Kyle Lang (Brecksville-Broadview Heights) 5-1
    140: Matt Stephens (Graham) inj. def. Danny Monaco (Glenbard North)
    145: Zach Toal (Troy Christian) dec. Dillon Bera (Kaukauna) 5-2.
    152: Jared Kusar (CVCA) dec. Cory Casady (Broomfield) 3-2.
    160: Marc Bryan (St. Ignatius) inj. def. Eric Cubberly (Pemberville Eastwood)
    171: Keith Witt (Oak Harbor) dec. Karl DeCiantis (North Allegheny) 16-9.
    189: Adam Zamos (Lawrenceville Prep) dec. Ryan Nelisse (Elyria) 3-1
    215: Steven Hanzlik (Blair Academy) dec. Will Ringer (Reynolds) 6-5.
    285: Adam Walls (Graham) dec. Zach Nolan (Parkersburg) 7-3.

    SEVENTH PLACE
    103: Ty Mitch (Aurora) pin David Makara (Burrell) 3:48
    112: Shane Gentry (Colonial Forge) pin Gabe Gomez (Broomfield) 2:05
    119: David Klingsheim (Brentwood) pin Pat Owens (Germantown Academy) 1:34
    125: Tucker Armstrong (Graham) dec. Cody Garbrand (Claymont) 7-1.
    130: Ian Squires (Colonial Forge) dec. Creedon Merkley (Uintah) 6-0
    135: Matt Bryan (Broken Arrow) dec. Jordan Thome (Troy Christian) 3-1
    140: Justin Otkay (Broken Arrow) maj. dec. Chris Burns (Troy Christian) 12-3
    145: David Habat (St. Ignatius) dec. Connor Suba (St. Edward) 3-2
    152: Nick Heflin (Perry) dec. Zac Cibulla (Luxemburg-Casco) 3-2
    160: Alex Utley (CVCA) dec. Sam Rakes (Christiansburg) 8-5
    171: Nick Mills (University School) dec. Braden Carter (Christiansburg) 8-2.
    189: Trey Williamson (Broken Arrow) dec. Nathan Jones (Troy Christian) 6-4.
    215: Tom Deroia (Walsh Jesuit) pin Logan White (Graham) :49.
    285: Jeremy Johnson (Brecksville-Broadview Heights) dec. Josh Jackson (Claymont) 2-1.


    Full team entered, unless # of entries is indicated by number in parentheses

    Walsh Jesuit OH --- host team
    St. Edward OH --- preseason AWN # 6
    St. Paris Graham --- preseason AWN # 2
    Massillon Perry OH
    Cincinnati Moeller OH
    Troy Christian OH --- preseason AWN # 23
    Monroeville OH
    Uhrichsville Claymont OH
    Wadsworth OH
    University School OH
    Cuyahoga Valley Christian OH
    St. Vincent-St. Mary OH
    St. Ignatius OH
    Oak Harbor OH
    Elyria OH
    Brecksville-Broadview Hts OH (7)
    Padua Franciscan Ohio (4)
    Sandusky Perkins OH (4)
    Pemberville Eastwood OH (5)
    Aurora OH (3)
    Parma Holy Name OH (2)
    Miami Valley Prep OH (1)
    Parma Valley Forge OH (1)
    Brunswick OH (1)

    Blair Academy NJ --- preseason AWN # 1
    Lawrenceville School NJ (2)

    Montini Catholic ILL --- preseason AWN # 7
    Glenbard North ILL --- preseason AWN # 9

    Canon McMillan PA
    Reynolds PA
    North Allegheny PA
    Burrell PA
    Germantown Academy PA (7)

    Christiansburg VA --- preseason AWN # 13
    Great Bridge VA
    Colonial Forge VA ---preseason AWN # 26
    Fauquier VA (5)
    Gloucester VA (1)
    Tabb VA (1)

    Palo Cedro Foothill CAL (4)
    Mission Viejo CAL (2)
    Santa Fe CAL (2)
    Oakley Freedom CAL (5)
    Brentwood Liberty CAL (2)

    Parkersburg W VA --- preseason AWN # 34
    Parkersburg South W VA

    Kaukuana WIS --- preseason AWN # 39
    Luxemburg-Casco WIS

    Cardinal Gibbons NC (2)
    Watauga NC (2)

    Caesar Rodney DEL ---preseason AWN # 14
    Uintah UT
    Bishop Lynch TX ---preseason AWN # 15
    Broken Arrow OK ---preseason AWN # 33
    Palmetto Ridge FLA
    Broomfield COLO
    Harrison GA
    Damonte Ranch NEV (4)

    First Session starts One PM Friday Dec 7th---- Quarterfinals are 10 AM Saturday Dec 8, & Semis are about One PM. Finals 6:30 Saturday evening.

    Prior to the Finals coach MIKE MILKOVICH, one of only 7 high school coaches in America ever inducted as a Distinguished Member in the National Wrestling Hall of Fame, will be honored with the IRONMAN Legacy Award. Mike is coming up from the Florida Keys where he resides to receive the award and to meet & greet old friends, wrestlers, coaches and fans. From talking to him, I think Mike will be at Walsh Jesuit both days Saturday and Friday.

    All session passes go on sale November 5th for $25 each at Walsh Jesuit ADs office during school hours. No Finals tickets sold at that time. No phone orders or email orders. All other session tickets available at the door the day of the tourn.

    If you send check/money order for a FEW passes to AD Walsh Jesuit hs, 4550 Wyoga Lake Rd, Cuyahoga Falls Ohio 44224 with self-addressed envelope, by third week of November the Walsh AD will fill your order-- this is for all session passes only, at $25 each. (Schools entered in the Ironman are urged to put their orders for all session passes in asap for their boosters and parents.)

    AWARDS:
    Top two teams and coaches; eight places in each weight class.

    WEIGHT CLASSES:
    Fourteen Ohio Weights: No extra wrestlers. HOTEL:
    Holiday Inn
    240 Hines Hill Rd.
    Hudson, OH 44236
    Contact: Debbie Sankoe
    @ 330-653-9191 Ext. 293
    Ask for Ironman Tournament Block of Rooms.

    ADMISSION:
    $25.00 All Session Pass.
    Individual session tickets, if available, will be sold after December 5th for $10.00.

    SEEDING:
    Each returning TEAM has their own unique LOGIN and PASSWORD to access and input Seeding info to the Website.
    NEW TEAMS will need to register on the site using a unique KEY CODE. INSTRUCTIONS are enclosed in team correspondence and Key Codes can be obtained from Bob Conley.

    Wrestler information must be input before you go to bed MONDAY December 3, otherwise your wrestler might not be Seeded.
    You can login and begin entering your wrestlers anytime, so login, see how it works, get used to it, because you can change your input anytime before Tuesday. Don't wait until the last day to try it out.
    Once a wrestler has been Seeded you cannot move him to another weight, until the weigh-in Friday.


    COACHES MEETING:
    Friday, December 7, 9:30 a.m. at Walsh Jesuit High School.
    Bracket sheets will be handed out at the meeting and all necessary adjustments discussed. Shuttle service will be available for coaches staying at the Holiday Inn. Contact Grant Conzaman at Walsh Jesuit.

    WEIGH INS:
    Friday, December 7, medical checks at 10:30 a.m. and weigh-ins beginning at 11:00 AM at Walsh Jesuit High School. The Tournament scales will be available after 7:00 p.m. on Thursday, December 6, at Walsh Jesuit High School. Second day weigh-ins will take place Saturday, December 8 starting at 8:00AM.

    TICKETS:
    Contact Grant Conzaman at Walsh Jesuit High School.
    A sell-out is expected. Schools are encouraged to order tickets by November 16th. The All Session Pass guarantees entry to the tournament. All-session passes are available at a cost of $25.00. Individual session tickets will be $10.00 if available and will be sold after December 5.

    COACHES PASSES:

    Each school with 11 or more wrestlers will receive 4 coaches' passes. Other teams will be given passes accordingly: 1-3 wrestlers (2 passes); 4-10 wrestlers (3 passes). All others must purchase tickets.

    LINEUPS:
    Submit by midnight, Monday, December 3, 2007
    (Web entry instructions will be sent in November).
    After midnight Monday NO CHANGES since weights seeded on Tuesday.

    SATURDAY MASS:
    A mass will be celebrated on Saturday, December 8, at 5:00 p.m.
    All fans and teams are welcomed.

    [pdf="http://www.walshironman.com/2007champ.pdf"]BRACKETS[/pdf]
    Last edited by Schlottke; 12-21-2007 at 10:30 PM.

  2. #2

    Default Re: 2007 Walsh Ironman Wrestling Tournament Information Results, Brackets, Discussion

    Top Seeds at each weight:

    103 - Hunter Stieber - Monroeville, OH
    112 - David Taylor - Graham, OH
    119 - Logan Stieber - Monroeville, OH
    125 - Tony Ramos - Glenbard North, IL
    130 - Anthony Valles - Blair
    135 - Colin Johnston - Canon McMillan, PA
    140 - Dak Adamson - Bishop Lynch, TX
    145 - Mario Mason - Blair
    152 - Alex Meade - Caesar Rodney, DE
    160 - Eric Cubberly - Pemberville Eastwood, OH
    171 - Brian Roddy - St Edward, OH
    189 - Cody Magrum - Oak Harbor, OH
    215 - Matt Fisher - Sandusky Perkins, OH
    285 - Garrett Goebel - Montini Catholic, IL

  3. #3

    Default Re: 2007 Walsh Ironman Wrestling Tournament Information Results, Brackets, Discussion

    Here is a solid preview from InterMat. Full InterMat coverage link below article...

    103 pounds
    Much like last year, Monroeville (Ohio) has a stellar freshman ready to be unleashed upon the national wrestling scene. And much like last year, the name is the same – Steiber – and there’s already a national title on the shelf. This time, it’s Hunter Steiber that mans the top position in the bracket. Last year, it was Logan Steiber that everyone was waiting to see and his matchup with Graham’s David Taylor. Although last year, 103 pounds was one of the toughest weights in the tournament, mainly because Ohio had four of the best 103-pounders in the nation. This year, Hunter Steiber’s the profound favorite. Second-seeded Devin Carter of Christiansburg is a AA runner-up and Cadet Greco-Roman All-American. Carter’s improved, mainly because he’s grown into a 103-pounder, although he did wrestle 91 pounds in Fargo. Junior Freestyle All-American Sam Brody will likely be a challenge for Carter should the two meet in the semis. Brody’s from traditionally tough Montini Catholic out of Lombard, Ill.
    Who you know: Steiber, Carter, Brody, Gus Sako (St. Edward)
    Who you will know: The 4-5 match is quite interesting as Gus Sako of St. Edward is the #5 behind Florida state runner-up Cody Singletary of Palmetto Ridge. West Virginia state placewinner Kyle Bratke of Parkersburg is the #6, but expect a challenge from the #7 seed Ryan Hunsberger of Fauquier, Va. The kid is tough and should give Carter some problems in the quarters, barring any upsets. Blair Academy’s Evan Silver is seeded 14th and that will pair him up with Brody early on.

    112 pounds
    This is a lot like 103 pounds last year, but it’s got some quirkiness to it. David Taylor’s the top seed as he should be, but the second seed is Elyria’s Steve Mitcheff. Steve’s tough as nails, but finished fifth in the state last year after winning it as a sophomore and didn’t place at the Ironman last year. As a two seed, that might be questionable, but he’s got some big seeding points on his side. Sam White of Perry and Jamie Clark of St. Edward is a nasty set of seeds at 3-4, they’re away from each other, with Clark on Taylor’s side and White on Mitcheff’s. Then you’ve got Jerome Robinson of St. Ignatius and James Ingraham of University at the six and seven? This weight is loaded.
    Who you know: Taylor, Mitcheff, Clark, White, Robinson, Ingraham.
    Who you will know: Most already know about National Prep Sean Boyle, who transferred to Blair Academy. He’s a problem draw at the five, but will hit Clark in the quarters in one of the earliest Blair vs. Eds matchups in the tournament in one of the toughest weight. Shane Gentry of Colonial Forge is a name some will know, but was hurt in the seeding process with a loss in the Virginia AAA state semis last year on his way to a third place finish. Newsflash! Gentry’s good – he gave Iowa’s Andrew Long his only loss last year. And we’ve gotta hunch this Cam Tessari kid from Monroeville’s going to be pretty good – but he’s the 15 and will see Mitcheff early. If Reynolds’ tradition isn’t enough, Mason Beckman should be a problem matchup with those that don’t defend cradles well.

    119 pounds
    #1 and #2 are defined, then it gets hazy. Tournament Director Bob Preusse sent out a note on Wednesday that David Klingsheim would get the #3, Johnny Papesh of Aurora would stay at #4 and two-time Virginia finalist (and one time champ), Michael Garafolo will move to the #5. Regardless, top-seeded Logan Steiber’s the one to watch along with Troy Christian’s Ben Sergent, a Central Michigan signee. The #6 goes to Graham’s Zach Neibert.
    Who you know: Steiber, Sergent, Garafalo.
    Who you will know: Papesh isn’t an Ohio state champ, but is a three-time placewinner and could thrust himself into the national spotlight with a solid tournament, and a quarter with Garafolo will be festive. Garafolo’s one tough nut. Previous Ironman placer Pat Owen of Germantown Academy isn’t the kind of early round matchup anyone likes to see, he’s also a Beast and National Preps runner-up. Tony Buxton was a small 103 and has grown to 119 but doesn’t draw a seed despite being a Cadet All-American. Andrew Robertson of Chrisitansburg has been steadily improving. This will be a good litmus test to see where he stands.

    125 pounds
    A deep weight with some real heavy hitters here. The top seed is Tony Ramos, the returning champion. His projected finals opponent – if the seeds hold – is last year’s opponent when the pair was at 112, Chris Villalonga of Blair Academy. Danny Genetin from Perry had a rough state tournament last year, but is a previous state runner-up and draws the three.
    Who you know: Ramos, Villalonga, Genetin, Andrew Williams (Tabb), Riley Adamson (Bishop Lynch)
    Who you will know: Caleb Valloton from Foothill (Calif.), only sixth in state, but remember, Cali’s got the one class for like 800 schools. Williams placed last year and Adamson was likely hurt in the seeding points by taking third last year while wrestling in Utah in what was a very deep weight out in the Beehive State. Two-time Oklahoma State Champion Drew Partain has always been just outside of the big money in Fargo, the Ironman could just be what he needs to get some more ink. He’s solid. Williams started off slow last year, dropping a bout to Cordell Longstreath, but fought back to place. Adamson’s dangerous, no matter what, the kid’s got some monster throws. Danny Foore of Wadsworth moves up a few weights from 103, where he was a state placewinner.

    130 pounds
    After missing much of last season with an injury, Anthony Valles of Blair Academy returns as the tournament’s top seed. After that, it’s really wide open, despite whatever the seeds might project. As a freshman last year, Brad Squire went undefeated and won an Ohio state title – he’s only the fifth seed. Graham’s Brian Stevens is the two, Colonial Forge’s Ian Squires, a fresh face who was an Ironman placer at Christiansburg, is the three. Perry’s Seth Horner is the four. Squires and Squire could meet in the 3-6 quarter. Agate clerks everywhere will scream.
    Who you know: Valles, Squire, Stevens, Squires.
    Who you will know: Fauquier’s David Yost has steadily improved throughout his career and did pick off some good kids at the Super 32. After that, it’s some familiar schools with some solid credentials, but no one that seems to challenge the top tier kids. Nick Sulzer’s up top and could see Valles in the quarters in another Blair-Eds matchup.

    135 pounds
    Collin Palmer, Colin Johnston … and a great supporting cast really make this a very good weight. There is some separation between the top two seeds and the rest of the pack, but Johnston, an Ironman runner-up last year that faltered in the state finals, did win Fargo in a rugged weight. Palmer’s one of the strongest wrestlers pound-for-pound in the nation and much like older brother Lance, is just simply devastating with the boots and power half. Daniel Kolodzik is a past Ironman finalist and Chase Skonieczny of Walsh has a lot of good wins in his career.
    Who you know: Palmer, Johnston, Kolodzik, Skonieczny, Matt Bryan (Broken Arrow), Kyle Lang (Brecksville).
    Who you will know: Bryan and Lang have solid careers going, Lang was in a grinder weight last year and will move up a few classes. Surprising 10-seed is Virginia state champion Joe Panteleo of Colonial Forge. That’ll give him another relative unknown nationally – Jacob Earp of Watagua, who missed last year with an injury. The winner gets Palmer. University’s Brad Wukie was a state runner-up in Ohio last year and is an 11 seed.

    140 pounds
    This weight doesn’t have the star power that some of the others do, but Dak Adamson of Bishop Lynch is the top seed despite missing last season with an injury. To find the next state champion in the seeds, you’ll have to go down to #3 Aaron Sulzer, then #4 with Richie Spicel, a former state champion from Brunswick and Colonial Forge’s Drew Squires, a #5. At seven is where you’ll find PA AA state champion Jordan Shields of Burrell.
    Who you know: Adamson, Spicel, Squires, Shields.
    Who you will know: Hard to say you don’t know a guy from St. Edward and a guy named Sulzer, but Neil Birt is the two seed and a previous third-place finisher at the Ironman, while Aaron Sulzer of Holy Name placed last year at the Ironman and won the Division 2 title, yet, still gets overlooked. Guy to really keep an eye out for is Great Bridge’s Louis Johnson. He was a regional champion last year at Oscar Smith and was upset in the first round of the Virginia AA state tournament and finished fourth. Great quickness and as an unseeded state placer, really someone not to look past.

    145 pounds
    Mario Mason, Ben Jordan, Vince Ramos, Jon Burns, David Habat – Four great talents in the top five seeds. Who’d we miss, someone to be sure to watch, Palmetto Ridge state champion Richie Dehnz. He’s somewhat of an enigma, like many that come from Florida because the state traditionally doesn’t travel too much. Jordan and Ramos is an anticipated semi, provided Ramos gets past Habat of St. Ignatius. Habat’s an impressive physical specimen for only being a sophomore.
    Who you know: Everyone above.
    Who you will know: Did someone miss Troy Christian’s Zach Toal. This kid is good and draw the #7 seed and that means a match with Jordan in the quarters. Tanner Eitel of Bishop Lynch is another sophomore to watch like Habat. Eitel was second at National Preps last year and is the #9 seed, which will mean a likely early meeting with Mason should Eitel get past the #8 Savva Kostis, a North Carolina state runner-up from Watagua. Elyria’s Zack Goins at #12? That’s an early match with Dehnz … upset possibility? Joey Grainger of Great Bridge was fourth in the state last year as a freshman and is unseeded.

    152 pounds
    Alex Meade and Coby Boyd should re-acquaint themselves in a re-match of last year’s final at 145 pounds, but now up at 152. We’re interested at the 3-7 seeds, because there’s some good kids that are going to create some very festive quarters. Luxemburg-Casco brings a good following wherever they wrestle and they’ll have third-seeded Zac Cibulla, while Fargo All-American Zack Mastro of Palmetto Ridge is the fourth. National prep runner-up and Cadet Freestyle champ Brandon Rolnick is sixth.
    Who you know: Meade, Boyd, Cibulla, Rolnick.
    Who you will know: Mastro’s got the chance to put himself on the map here, while Kirk Tank is down at 7. Mastro will have a shot at Cory Casady, a former state champion from Broomfield, which tradionally has a handful of kids do well at the Ironman. Again, it’s an early match that’s going to knock a good kid down, and that is likely #8 Jared Kusar of CVCA. Kusar’s solid and will shake things up with some great top work when he hits the backside.

    160 pounds
    Eric Cubberly has established himself as one of the best wrestlers in the nation. His win over Scott Winston at the Super 32 might have only been in a four-minute match, but it showed that Cubberly’s up there with the big guns nationally. Cubberly’s head and shoulders above the field in terms of ranking and credentials. Now, after #1, 2-14 are all quality wrestlers. Sam Rakes of Christiansburg gets the nod over Jared King of Great Bridge for the 2-3 spot in the seedings despite King beating Rakes twice last year. King was second in AAA in Virginia, while Rakes won his second AA title. Regardless, it’s a wash since they’re both on the same side either way. The difference is who meets who and when.
    Who you know: Cubberly, Rakes, King.
    Who you will know: Josh Condon of Harrison, Ga., has got some stellar stats, but flamed out of last year’s opportunity to hit the big stage at the Beast of the East. Condon’s signed with UTC and Chris Bono knows talent, but he’ll be the #4. That’ll set up a quarter with Cadet Greco champion Trey Edmunds, a Nevada state runner-up from Damonte Ranch in Reno. Andrew Gasber, a voracious pinner, is the #6 and is a problem matchup for King, while Rakes will have Utah champ Justin Curtice, the #7 seed. Again, how deep is it? Riley Kilroy of Padua Franciscan, a scrappy sophomore and Ironman placer, is #10.

    171 pounds
    The wide-open style of Brian Roddy, the Northwestern signee from St. Edward headlines the group, while Blair Academy’s Corey Peltier is the #2. After the top two, it’s some names you know … if you pay attention. One of the most notables is that Cadet Freestyle Champion Chris Phillips of Monroeville is at #7, with an early match with Peltier expected. Phillips is just a freshman.
    Who you know: Roddy, Peltier, Phillips.
    Who you will know: Keith Witt of Oak Harbor’s pretty tough despite two low state placements. Zac Thomusseit of Graham is also a two-time placer and is the third seed. Witt’s the fourth. North Allegheny’s Karl DeCiantis is a troublesome #10 for Phillips. Even the freshman can’t look past veterans like DeCiantis who is a past Ironman placer and has some good wins in his career. DeCiantis is down at 10, but it’s not as deep overall.

    189 pounds
    There’s a real separation after the top four and for the section below – the names you will know – it’s pretty much going to be new to us as well. Cody Magrum’s looking to recover from last year’s Ironman which saw him bow out with an injury after beating Brian Roddy. Now Magrum’s up a weight and is an Ohio State signee. The #2 seed is Kaukauna’s Joe Budi, an Old Dominion signee. We’ve been waiting to talk about Kaukauna all year, mainly because they’ve got some of the best fans in the country. Who else has smoked goose on a snowy New Year’s Eve in Rochester, Minn.? Well, enough about The Clash from two years ago, Budi’s tough. Max Huntley of Colonial Forge will challenge Budi in the semis if all goes according to plan, while Magrum will have to contend with Jeremy Foster of Eastwood at the #4 or Luxemburg-Casco’s Nick Lloyd at the #5.
    Who you know: Magrum, Budi, Huntley, Foster.
    Who you will know: Everyone after the top five. Wait and see attitude with this weight.

    215 pounds
    Not a single state champion in the weight makes it the weakest (in terms of credentials) in the tournament. Matt Fisher of Perkins is the top seed after finishing second in the state last year in Ohio. He also won the Super 32. Matt Lindamood is the #3, while Trevor Spude of Luxemburg-Casco is the #2 and the anticipated semi. We don’t expect the seeds to hold here, mainly because there’s such a minimal separation in terms of points that it’s basically up to who’s improved over the summer to determine a winner. But Fisher’s the favorite.
    Who you know: Fisher, Lindamood.
    Who you will know: Everyone else, and Felton Banks of Colonial Forge. He has several career wins over state champions and is the 11-seed and is a problem draw down low.

    285 pounds
    For many college wrestling coaches, it’s a shame. For Garrett Goebel, it’s sweet. Goebel won’t wrestle in college, he’ll hit the gridion, but he is back to defend his Ironman title. Goebel is the top-ranked heavy by InterMat and moves well and wrestles better. Goebel will be challenged by Adam Walls of Graham, the second seed. Fauquier’s Nick Cook could have made a real run if he was on the other side of the bracket, possibly opposite walls, but Cook’s the #4 and still improving after only starting wrestling late his freshman year. The other state runner-up in the field is Parkersburg’s Zach Nolan. Nolan and Cook both wrestled in the event in 2005 and neither placed, Cook went one round further. Fauquier didn’t come last year, but Nolan placed seventh, likely giving him the points in the seeding criteria.
    Who you know: Goebel, Walls.
    Who you will know: Cook along with Canon-Mac’s Sam Brownlee, who missed last season due to a transfer ineligibility ruling from the PIAA. Brownlee, a product of Rob Waller’s All-American Wrestling Club, is technically sound as a heavyweight and depending on where he falls in the draw

    http://www.intermatwrestle.com/news/...y.aspx?ID=6088

  4. #4

    Default Re: 2007 Walsh Ironman Wrestling Tournament Information Results, Brackets, Discussion

    A huge thanks to InterMatWrestle.com for their coverage.

    Round of 32

    103 pounds

    Stieber, Hunter Monroeville MD Hannan, Nick Massillon Perry 19-7
    Brascetta, Nick St.Paris Graham pin Waxman, Peter University Sch. 3:44
    Corrill, Jacob Arch. Moeller pin Bowling, Jordan Uhrich Claymont 4:30
    Mitch, Ty Aurora TF Garrison, Brett Colonial Frg VA 23-8
    Sako, Gus St. Edward pin Matthews, Adam Reynolds PA 2:57
    Hancock, Jordan Troy Christian dec Christakis, Nick Harrison GA 8-2
    Hacker, Courtland Broomfield CO dec G, Joey Glenbard N. IL 14-7
    Singletary, Cody PalmettoRidgeFL MD Long, Willie St. Ignatius 14-5
    Brody, Sam Montini Cath IL dec Romanchik, Andrew PaduaFranciscan 4-3
    Cramer, Jake Oak Harbor dec Hurst, Austin Great Bridge VA 6-4
    Dijulius, Johnni Walsh Jesuit dec Makara, David Burrell PA 7-5
    Bratke, Kyle Parkersburg WV dec Powers, Seth C.V.C.A. 7-1
    Mudlaff, Justin Luxem Casco WI dec Hunsberger, Ryan Fauquier VA 3-0
    Mears, Chris Bishop Lynch TX pin Condon, Kyle CaesarRodney DE 5:10
    Silver, Evan Blair NJ pin Foster, D.d. Broken Arrow OK 1:47
    Carter, Devin ChristiansbrgVA pin Monper, Kevin N. Allegheny PA 1:37

    112
    Taylor, David St.Paris Graham TF Libengood, Cody Troy Christian 23-5
    Rodgers, Nick N. Allegheny PA dec Gayer, Thomas PalmettoRidgeFL 7-0
    Christensen, Colby Uintah UT TF Guju, Luke Arch. Moeller 15-0
    Gentry, Shane Colonial Frg VA TF Bobier, Josiah Kaukauna WI 15-0
    Inghram, James University Sch. dec Landowski, Jeremy Burrell PA 6-2
    Tessari, Cam Monroeville pin Giachino, Jordan Luxem Casco WI 2:26
    Beckman, Mason Reynolds PA pin Mcchanahan, Johnny Great Bridge VA 0:51
    Boyle, Sean Blair NJ pin Hamlin, Henry Walsh Jesuit 2:16
    Clark, Jamie St. Edward TF Warczynski, Jamie Glenbard N. IL 19-3
    Scott, Dustin Broken Arrow OK pin Meredith, Jeff ChristiansbrgVA 3:13
    Hekhuis, Garrett DamonteRanch NV dec Vargo, Zak S.V.S.M. 7-6
    Gomez, Gabe Broomfield CO pin Spencer, Evan CanonMcMillanPA 0:47
    Gray, Alex Wadsworth pin Voskell, Eric CaesarRodney DE 2:41
    Garabrandt, Wayne Uhrich Claymont MD Corbitt, Jeremy Parker South WV 15-6
    Marino, Devin Montini Cath IL dec Ruble, Brandon Parkersburg WV 6-2
    Mitcheff, Steve Elyria pin Stone, Drew Oak Harbor 1:47

    119
    Stieber, Logan Monroeville pin Wilson, Mark Walsh Jesuit 0:45
    Ison, Blaine PalmettoRidgeFL dec Sippel, Bobby N. Allegheny PA 10-5
    Orona, Marcus Santa Fe CA pin Mosher, Peter Harrison GA 3:28
    Robertson, Andrew ChristiansbrgVA pin Gleason, Zach P.C.Foothill CA 1:05
    Papesh, Johnny Aurora dec Wallander, Adam Arch. Moeller 3-0
    Miller, Conner Fauquier VA MD Lawler, Matthew St. Ignatius 13-0
    Rasche, Colton Montini Cath IL dec Haas, Garrett Great Bridge VA 6-5
    Klingsheim, David Brentwood Ly CA pin Fisher, Kevan University Sch. 1:11
    White, Sam Massillon Perry pin Nottingham, Eddy Reynolds PA 1:22
    Miller, Ian Oak Harbor TF Varela, Ray Glenbard N. IL 17-2
    Wenger, Clay Wadsworth dec Steeley, Derek Broken Arrow OK 8-5
    Neibert, Zach St.Paris Graham pin Paladino, Alex CaesarRodney DE 3:39
    Garofalo, Michael Colonial Frg VA TF Mckillop, Travis Burrell PA 18-3
    Owens, Pat Germantown PA MD Scott, Shawn Brecksville 15-3
    Nolan, Jordan Parkersburg WV pin Egnor, Kodie Elyria 5:55
    Sergent, Ben Troy Christian pin Collins, Scott Bishop Lynch TX 3:23

    125
    Ramos, Tony Glenbard N. IL dec Baxter, Michael SanduskyPerkins 5-4
    Marti, Benny Montini Cath IL dec Flores, Justin Pember Eastwood 5-3
    Roddy, Kyle University Sch. dec Marks, Ryan Brecksville 3-1
    Kelly, Cody Reynolds PA dec Harger, Pierce Arch. Moeller 2-0
    Partain, Drew Broken Arrow OK MD Berger, Tyler Burrell PA 12-4
    Bryant, Kyle Troy Christian dec Bell, Kj Harrison GA 8-5
    Kilgas, Matt Kaukauna WI dec Decarli, Cody Colonial Frg VA 7-3
    Vallotton, Caleb P.C.Foothill CA pin Russo, Mike CaesarRodney DE 1:28
    Genetin, Dan Massillon Perry MD Foore, Danny Wadsworth 10-1
    Merkley, Taylor Uintah UT pin Mansfield, Chris Great Bridge VA 5:11
    Garbrandt, Cody Uhrich Claymont dec Salupo, Anthony St. Edward 11-5
    Williams, Andrew Tabb VA MD Knotek, Rich Walsh Jesuit 14-6
    Adamson, Riley Bishop Lynch TX dec Catalano, Nick CanonMcMillanPA 5-0
    Waltko, Joe N. Allegheny PA pin Enderby, Andy Luxem Casco WI 2:50
    Piatt, Jacob S.V.S.M. dec Hoyt, Ryan St. Ignatius 9-5
    Villalonga, Chris Blair NJ pin Armstrong, Tucker St.Paris Graham 2:27

    130
    Valles, Anthony Blair NJ pin Degroot, Alex Kaukauna WI 1:33
    Candiello, Andy N. Allegheny PA dec Hightower, Harrison University Sch. 6-2
    Sulzer, Nick St. Edward MD Jakubek, Zach Walsh Jesuit 10-2
    Hancock, Zac Troy Christian pin Cooper, Bo Parker South WV 2:45
    Merkley, Creedon Uintah UT pin Ringenburg, Ben Monroeville 1:52
    Russman, Max CanonMcMillanPA pin Morrison, Chad Parkersburg WV 0:49
    Melillo, Anthony PaduaFranciscan pin Greenwald, Nolan Burrell PA 2:25
    Horner, Seth Massillon Perry pin Banda, David Oak Harbor 1:39
    Squires, Ian Colonial Frg VA dec Silver, Troy Bishop Lynch TX 6-4
    Heyduk, Billy Glenbard N. IL pin Boswell, Joshua S.V.S.M. 1:15
    Brown, Corey Reynolds PA dec Palmer, William St. Ignatius 8-5
    Squire, Bradley Wadsworth pin Andrews, Donnie Great Bridge VA 5:41
    Mchenry, Dalton Elyria TF Gregerson, Jake Montini Cath IL 17-2
    Grabfelder, Andrew Germantown PA TF Trujillo, Ryan Broomfield CO 15-0
    Cast, Keithen Broken Arrow OK dec Hammer, Andrew Arch. Moeller 3-2
    Stephens, Brian St.Paris Graham pin Keily, Kade CaesarRodney DE 2:19

    135
    Johnston, Colin CanonMcMillanPA pin Fordyce, Danny Parker South WV 1:27
    Capezio, Geno Glenbard N. IL pin Steet, Matt S.V.S.M. 1:56
    Pantaleo, Joe Colonial Frg VA pin Brenner, Joe Massillon Perry 5:26
    Meyer, Mark St.Paris Graham pin Wilson, Brandon Parkersburg WV 3:33
    Bryan, Matt Broken Arrow OK pin Janazc, Adam St. Ignatius 3:17
    Wukie, Brad University Sch. TF Bergman, Zach Oak Harbor 22-7
    Meyerhofer, Glen Kaukauna WI dec Holtman, Matt Arch. Moeller 4-2
    Skonieczny, Chase Walsh Jesuit pin Syverson, Mike Monroeville 0:25
    Kolodzik, Daniel Miami Valley pin Perrott, Brandon Elyria 2:45
    Mccauley, Brian Germantown PA dec Hensley, Brandon Montini Cath IL 14-10
    Thome, Jordan Troy Christian pin Gordon, Louden Wadsworth 1:10
    Lang, Kyle Brecksville pin Hobbs, John CaesarRodney DE 1:50
    Earp, Jacob Watagua NC pin Hickin, Mathew C.V.C.A. 1:13
    Welsh, Shane Burrell PA MD Regula, Jeremy Uhrich Claymont 14-3
    Ormsbee, Austin Blair NJ TF Baeten, Perry Luxem Casco WI 15-0
    Palmer, Collin St. Edward pin Medved, Ryan Harrison GA 3:23

    140
    Birt, Neil St. Edward dec Hurley, David Walsh Jesuit 8-5
    Johnson, Louis Great Bridge VA pin Melink, Matt Arch. Moeller 3:27
    Taylor, Luke Reynolds PA pin Vandeloo, Tony Kaukauna WI 1:54
    Burns, Chris Troy Christian dec Meade, Issah CaesarRodney DE 4-3
    Phillips, Anthony PalmettoRidgeFL dec Bernstein, Jake CanonMcMillanPA 8-3
    Adamson, Trey Bishop Lynch TX TF Enderby, Troy Luxem Casco WI 17-0
    Brandenburg, Sheldon Wadsworth MD Giordano, Michael ChristiansbrgVA 10-0
    Shields, Jordan Burrell PA MD Peluso, Rick N. Allegheny PA 15-4
    Squires, Drew Colonial Frg VA dec Hatch, Mac University Sch. 3-1
    Oktay, Justin Broken Arrow OK dec Waters, Brandon Oak Harbor 4-2
    Stephens, Matt St.Paris Graham pin Gallegos, Travis P.C.Foothill CA 5:32
    Medved, Alex Harrison GA MD Carraballo, Kevin St. Ignatius 10-1
    Monaco, Danny Glenbard N. IL TF Petrime, Mike Massillon Perry 18-3
    Guzzo, John Blair NJ pin Tonelli, Tyler Monroeville 0:22
    Saunders, Alex Montini Cath IL pin Tarleton, Kaleb Uhrich Claymont 1:21
    Sulzer, Aaron Parma Holy Name pin Ferrell, Clark Parkersburg WV 2:39

    145
    Mason, Mario Blair NJ MD Hickin, Joe C.V.C.A. 15-5
    Stein, Zach N. Allegheny PA dec Riordan, Trevor Massillon Perry 10-5
    Eitel, Tanner Bishop Lynch TX pin Linden, Josh Brecksville 5:12
    Kostis, Savva Watagua NC pin Leroy, Alex Luxem Casco WI 2:51
    Dehnz, Richie PalmettoRidgeFL pin Swank, Andrew University Sch. 1:00
    Goins, Zack Elyria dec Kulka, Kaine Reynolds PA 3-2
    Spence, Tim Walsh Jesuit dec Ennis, Mike CanonMcMillanPA 15-9
    Burns, Jon Card Gibbons NC MD Skates, Zach Broken Arrow OK 10-1
    Ramos, Vince Glenbard N. IL dec Painter, Billy Aurora 3-2
    Whittenburg, Matt Harrison GA pin Welsh, Trevor Burrell PA 3:14
    Bera, Dillon Kaukauna WI dec Szucs, Seamus Parma Holy Name 6-2
    Habat, David St. Ignatius TF Ball, Nathan Wadsworth 19-2
    Toal, Zach Troy Christian MD Church, Andy Parker South WV 9-1
    Grainger, Joey Great Bridge VA dec Green, Estephan CaesarRodney DE 6-5
    Suba, Connor St. Edward MD Willis, Dimitri Montini Cath IL 13-4
    Jordan, Ben St.Paris Graham MD Otmar, Joe Arch. Moeller 16-3

    152
    Meade, Alex CaesarRodney DE TF Hope, Corry Glenbard N. IL 22-7
    Lee, Davis S.V.S.M. pin Gibbons, Connor St. Ignatius 1:48
    Gobin, Eric Arch. Moeller dec Shanaman, Jesse Blair NJ 4-2
    Kusar, Jared C.V.C.A. pin Guenther, Alex N. Allegheny PA 3:06
    Casady, Cory Broomfield CO pin Morrison, Jaris Monroeville 0:34
    Hudson, Eliiot Montini Cath IL dec Couts, Daniel Santa Fe CA 3-2
    Andrich, Tom PaduaFranciscan MD Ryan, Colin CanonMcMillanPA 11-2
    Mastro, Zack PalmettoRidgeFL MD Jones, Aarick Wadsworth 13-1
    Cibula, Zac Luxem Casco WI TF Glynias, Joe University Sch. 18-3
    Martinson, Corey St. Edward MD Maun, Brandon Reynolds PA 10-2
    Rios, David Brentwood Ly CA dec Speer, Bob Burrell PA 6-3
    Koepp- Johnny Bishop Lynch TX MD Cast, Kyle Broken Arrow OK 10-1
    Tank, Kirk Oak Harbor MD Burns, Kyle Troy Christian 15-1
    Woody, Derek ChristiansbrgVA pin Materna, A.j. Uhrich Claymont 1:07
    Heflin, Nick Massillon Perry dec Vanevenhoven, Eric Kaukauna WI 6-0
    Boyd, Coby St.Paris Graham pin Kagarise, Christian Colonial Frg VA 1:06

    160
    Cubberly, Eric Pember Eastwood TF Brand, Stephen Broken Arrow OK 16-0
    Maserang, Trey Arch. Moeller MD Minto, Tyler N. Allegheny PA 11-0
    Koch, Todd CaesarRodney DE MD Shank, Steven Burrell PA 12-3
    Hadley, Clynt PalmettoRidgeFL dec Kipp, Chris Luxem Casco WI 5-3
    Edmunds, Trey DamonteRanch NV dec Tate, Darren S.V.S.M. 1-0
    Hogue, Adam Blair NJ pin Vantine, Josh Broomfield CO 2:34
    Utley, Alex C.V.C.A. pin Blanc, Frank Massillon Perry 3:12
    Condon, Josh Harrison GA pin Totterdale-16 Josh CanonMcMillanPA 1:52
    King, Jared Great Bridge VA pin Layton, Jacob Parker South WV 4:17
    Mannier, James St.Paris Graham MD Woods, Lionel Uhrich Claymont 12-4
    Munoz, Alex Bishop Lynch TX pin Driessen, Marcus Kaukauna WI 1:31
    Gasber, Andrew St. Edward MD Jones, Brad Troy Christian 12-3
    Curtice, Justin Uintah UT dec Cheatham, Cody Walsh Jesuit 3-1
    Stelter, Dan Montini Cath IL dec Kilroy, Riley PaduaFranciscan 6-5
    Bryan, Marc St. Ignatius dec Barr, James Colonial Frg VA 11-4
    Rakes, Sam ChristiansbrgVA pin Baptiste, Greg Reynolds PA 2:00

    171
    Roddy, Brian St. Edward pin Rankin, Jake CaesarRodney DE 1:00
    Graham, Josiah Broomfield CO pin Benokaitia, Mike St. Ignatius 4:53
    Huntley, Oscar Colonial Frg VA dec Phillips, Andrew Massillon Perry 10-5
    Mills, Nick University Sch. MD Randolph, Bart Wadsworth 10-2
    Harvey, Michael Germantown PA dec Sandy, Zach Parker South WV 7-1
    Roth, Evan Pember Eastwood dec Keplinger, Kyle Troy Christian 6-2
    Mckillop, Matt Burrell PA MD Soko, Charlsto Glenbard N. IL 11-1
    Witt, Keith Oak Harbor pin Panzano, Bryan ColumbusAcademy 2:33
    Thomusseit, Zac St.Paris Graham pin Agamaite, Brock Luxem Casco WI 2:51
    Armstrong, Justin Bishop Lynch TX pin Fowler, Jeremy Reynolds PA 1:51
    Budi, Noah Kaukauna WI pin Hilton, Cohen Arch. Moeller 1:45
    Carter, Braden ChristiansbrgVA dec Garbrandt, Zach Uhrich Claymont 11-5
    Phillips, Chris Monroeville pin Huddleston, Mike Harrison GA 0:15
    Deciantis, Karl N. Allegheny PA dec Miller, Troy PalmettoRidgeFL 4-1
    Curling, Billy Great Bridge VA TF Bullock, Jon Broken Arrow OK 20-4
    Peltier, Corey Blair NJ MD Foreside, Carl Montini Cath IL 9-0

    189
    Magrum, Cody Oak Harbor pin Hojnacki, Greg C.V.C.A. 0:50
    Moyar, Jon CanonMcMillanPA pin Thrushman, Carl PalmettoRidgeFL 2:00
    Nelisse, Ryan Elyria pin Williamson, Terry Broken Arrow OK 3:16
    Krakower, Ben Blair NJ MD Shubert, Carl Harrison GA 11-2
    Lloyd, Nick Luxem Casco WI pin Fischer, Max N. Allegheny PA 2:48
    Thomusseit, Max St.Paris Graham dec Rosen, Julian University Sch. 12-8
    Cheney, David ChristiansbrgVA MD Kendziorski, Jared Uhrich Claymont 12-2
    Foster, Jeremy Pember Eastwood dec Miller, Mike Reynolds PA 4-3
    Huntley, Max Colonial Frg VA pin Apking, Alex Arch. Moeller 1:53
    Gaydosh, Mark PaduaFranciscan pin Bishoff, Justin S.V.S.M. 1:15
    Zamos, Adam Lawrencevill NJ pin Smith, Myles Monroeville 0:45
    Grimes, Dan Montini Cath IL pin Robinson, Ben Uintah UT 4:47
    Bailey, Kevin Walsh Jesuit pin Mccoy, David Parker South WV 1:55
    Jones, Nathen Troy Christian pin Graham, Matt Broomfield CO 3:28
    Mello, Robbie Great Bridge VA dec Rychlik, Nate St. Edward 4-2
    Budi, Joe Kaukauna WI pin Alkyer, Mike Wadsworth 1:50

    215
    Fisher, Matt SanduskyPerkins dec Wallace, Matt Kaukauna WI 9-3
    Gamret, Dylan PalmettoRidgeFL dec Mills, Mason Parker South WV 13-7
    Green, Mike St. Edward pin Desmond, Mike Montini Cath IL 0:59
    Hall, Mike CanonMcMillanPA MD White, Logan St.Paris Graham 17-3
    Weber, Jon ChristiansbrgVA pin Lugo, Carlos S.V.S.M. 4:24
    Richards, Jordan Wadsworth dec Palagi, Kameron N. Allegheny PA 5-3
    Hanzlik, Steven Blair NJ Bye
    Zissimos, Nick Broomfield CO pin Short, Aj St. Ignatius 1:05
    Lindamood, Matt Parkersburg WV pin Ferris, Josh CaesarRodney DE 1:30
    Delver, Josh Troy Christian dec Vangundy, Chris Glenbard N. IL 5-3
    Banks, Felton Colonial Frg VA pin Dice, Zach Massillon Perry 0:16
    Quehl, Ross Arch. Moeller pin Weber, Kenny Uhrich Claymont 0:31
    Ringer, Will Reynolds PA dec Hanley, Jake Bishop Lynch TX 3-1
    Floyd, Bryan Harrison GA pin Heimdale, Joe Broken Arrow OK 3:26
    Gardone, Lou Burrell PA MD Friend, Kevin Fauquier VA 10-2
    Deroia, Tom Walsh Jesuit dec Spude, Trever Luxem Casco WI 3-1

    285
    Goebel, Garrett Montini Cath IL pin Horton, Mark St. Edward 0:41
    Sandwisch, Zach Oak Harbor dec Emig, Josh Arch. Moeller 2-1
    Beattie, Brian Burrell PA dec Hanson, Zach Parker South WV 1-0
    Kazik, Alex Kaukauna WI pin Dillon, Trey ChristiansbrgVA 1:01
    Hanson, Kyle Blair NJ pin Capello, Jayse Wadsworth 0:54
    Brownlee, Sam CanonMcMillanPA pin Fitzgerald, Andy Broomfield CO 1:01
    Jones, Jeff Glenbard N. IL pin Vitale, Frank St. Ignatius 3:35
    Cook, Nick Fauquier VA dec Jackson, Josh Uhrich Claymont 5-1
    Nolan, Zach Parkersburg WV pin Liebler, Jackson Massillon Perry 1:04
    Kinjerski, Phil Luxem Casco WI pin Augustine, Cody Monroeville 1:06
    Tucker, Adrian CaesarRodney DE dec Ciraldo, Chris Walsh Jesuit 5-4
    Johnson, Jeremy Brecksville dec Burgess, Trey Colonial Frg VA 4-2
    Meder, James Parma Val Forge pin Cresswell, Brian S.V.S.M. 1:18
    Rainwaters, Caleb PalmettoRidgeFL pin Pegher, Mark N. Allegheny PA 1:59
    Shields, Cory Reynolds PA pin Evenson, Aaron Broken Arrow OK 5:01
    Walls, Adam St.Paris Graham pin Gibson, Jake Great Bridge VA 1:02

  5. #5

    Default Re: 2007 Walsh Ironman Wrestling Tournament Information Results, Brackets, Discussion

    Mason upset in the semi's, 7-4.
    RIP Jacob Schlottke - 1984-2011

    "If Cornell finishes ahead of Iowa with five all americans I'll jump into the Des Moines River after finals." -Herkey#1 8/16/12

  6. #6

    Default Re: 2007 Walsh Ironman Wrestling Tournament Information Results, Brackets, Discussion

    Team Scores After Day 1
    1. Graham (OH) 109
    2. Blair Academy (NJ) 99.5
    3. Troy Christian (OH) 80
    4. St. Edward (OH) 78
    5. Montini Catholic (IL) 78
    6. Colonial Forge (VA) 73.5
    7. Bishop Lynch (TX) 62
    8. Kaukauna (WI) 58.5
    9. Glenbard North (IL) 58
    9. Christiansburg (VA) 58
    11. Burrell (PA) 57.5
    12. Walsh Jesuit (OH) 55.5
    13. Broken Arrow (OK) 55
    14. Moeller (OH) 53
    15. Massillon Perry (OH) 51.5
    16. Reynolds (PA) 49.5
    17. Wadsworth (OH) 45
    17. Palmetto Ridge (FL) 45
    19. Oak Harbor (OH) 43.5
    19. Elyria (OH) 43.5
    21. Monroeville (OH) 42.5
    22. Canon-Mac (PA) 42
    23. Great Bridge (VA) 41.5
    24. University School (OH) 37.5
    25. North Allegheny (PA) 37
    25. Harrison (GA)

  7. #7

    Default Re: 2007 Walsh Ironman Wrestling Tournament Information Results, Brackets, Discussion

    FINALS
    103: Hunter Steiber (Monroeville) maj. dec. Devin Carter (Christiansburg) 11-2.
    112: David Taylor (Graham) dec. Jamie Clark (St. Edward) 7-1.
    119: Logan Steiber (Monroeville) dec. Sam White (Perry) 5-0
    125: Chris Villalonga (Blair Academy) dec. Cody Kelly (Reynolds) 7-3.
    130: Bradley Squire (Wadsworth) dec. Seth Horner (Perry) 8-4.
    135: Collin Palmer (St. Edward) inj. def. Chase Skonieczny (Walsh Jesuit) 2:30.
    140: Jordan Shields (Burrell) dec. Aaron Sulzer (Holy Name) 3-1.
    145: Jon Burns (Cardinal Gibbons) dec. Ben Jordan (Graham) 4-1
    152: Alex Meade (Caesar Rodney) dec. Coby Boyd (Graham) 2-1, TB
    160: Josh Condon (Harrison) dec. Alex Munoz (Bishop Lynch) 7-3.
    171: Chris Phillips (Monroeville) dec. Brian Roddy (St. Edward) 7-3.
    189: Joe Budi (Kaukauna) maj. dec. Cody Magrum (Oak Harbor) 12-4
    215: Matt Fisher (Perkins) dec. Matt Lindamood (Parkersburg) 3-2, SV
    285: Garrett Goebel (Montini Catholic) dec. James Meder (Valley Forge) 3-1, SV

    THIRD PLACE
    103: Johnni DiJulius (Walsh Jesuit) dec. Gus Sako (St. Edward) 5-4.
    112: Sean Boyle (Blair Academy) dec. Steve Mitchff (Elyria) 7-6.
    119: Zach Neibert (Graham) dec. Michael Garafolo (Colonial Forge) 4-3
    125: Danny Genetin (Perry) dec. Riley Adamson (Bishop Lynch) 8-3.
    130: Anthony Valles (Blair Academy) dec. Andrew Grabfelder (Germantown Academy) 3-1.
    135: Colin Johnston (Canon-McMillan) dec. Daniel Kolodzik (Miami Valley Prep) 3-1, SV.
    140: John Guzzo (Blair Academy) pin Louis Johnson (Great Bridge) 1:28.
    145: Vince Ramos (Glenbard North) dec. Mario Mason (Blair Academy) 3-2.
    152: Johnny Koepp (Bishop Lynch) dec. Kirk Tank (Oak Harbor) 3-2.
    160: Jared King (Great Bridge) dec. James Mannier (Graham) 3-2.
    171: Zac Thomusseit (Graham) dec. Corey Peltier (Blair Academy) 4-2
    189: Max Huntley (Colonial Forge) dec. Jeremy Foster (Pemberville Eastwood) 6-5.
    215: Joe Heimdale (Broken Arrow) pin Felton Banks (Colonial Forge) 1:15
    285: Nick Cook (Fauquier) pin Sam Brownlee (Canon-McMillan) 4:51.

    FIFTH PLACE
    103: Evan Silver (Blair Academy) dec. Nick Brascetta (Graham) 4-3.
    112: Mason Beckman (Reynolds) dec. Cam Tessari (Monroeville) 7-6.
    119: Marcus Oruna (Santa Fe) dec. Johnny Papesh (Aurora) 2-1
    125: Caleb Vallotton (Foothill) dec. Drew Partain (Broken Arrow) 7-6.
    130: Brian Stephens (Graham) dec. Zac Hancock (Troy Christian) 4-2, SV.
    135: Austin Ormsbee (Blair Academy) dec. Kyle Lang (Brecksville-Broadview Heights) 5-1
    140: Matt Stephens (Graham) inj. def. Danny Monaco (Glenbard North)
    145: Zach Toal (Troy Christian) dec. Dillon Bera (Kaukauna) 5-2.
    152: Jared Kusar (CVCA) dec. Cory Casady (Broomfield) 3-2.
    160: Marc Bryan (St. Ignatius) inj. def. Eric Cubberly (Pemberville Eastwood)
    171: Keith Witt (Oak Harbor) dec. Karl DeCiantis (North Allegheny) 16-9.
    189: Adam Zamos (Lawrenceville Prep) dec. Ryan Nelisse (Elyria) 3-1
    215: Steven Hanzlik (Blair Academy) dec. Will Ringer (Reynolds) 6-5.
    285: Adam Walls (Graham) dec. Zach Nolan (Parkersburg) 7-3.

    SEVENTH PLACE
    103: Ty Mitch (Aurora) pin David Makara (Burrell) 3:48
    112: Shane Gentry (Colonial Forge) pin Gabe Gomez (Broomfield) 2:05
    119: David Klingsheim (Brentwood) pin Pat Owens (Germantown Academy) 1:34
    125: Tucker Armstrong (Graham) dec. Cody Garbrand (Claymont) 7-1.
    130: Ian Squires (Colonial Forge) dec. Creedon Merkley (Uintah) 6-0
    135: Matt Bryan (Broken Arrow) dec. Jordan Thome (Troy Christian) 3-1
    140: Justin Otkay (Broken Arrow) maj. dec. Chris Burns (Troy Christian) 12-3
    145: David Habat (St. Ignatius) dec. Connor Suba (St. Edward) 3-2
    152: Nick Heflin (Perry) dec. Zac Cibulla (Luxemburg-Casco) 3-2
    160: Alex Utley (CVCA) dec. Sam Rakes (Christiansburg) 8-5
    171: Nick Mills (University School) dec. Braden Carter (Christiansburg) 8-2.
    189: Trey Williamson (Broken Arrow) dec. Nathan Jones (Troy Christian) 6-4.
    215: Tom Deroia (Walsh Jesuit) pin Logan White (Graham) :49.
    285: Jeremy Johnson (Brecksville-Broadview Heights) dec. Josh Jackson (Claymont) 2-1.
    Last edited by Schlottke; 12-09-2007 at 09:10 AM.

  8. #8

    Default Re: 2007 Walsh Ironman Wrestling Tournament Information Results, Brackets, Discussion

    WalshIronman.com is down..

  9. #9

    Videos Re: 2007 Walsh Ironman Wrestling Tournament Information Results, Brackets, Discussion

    145 Mario Mason-12 Blair NJ vs.Tanner Eitel-10 Bishop Lynch TX


Tags for this Thread

2007 iron man brackets, 2007 iron man wrestling championship, 2007 ironman wrestling, 2007 ironman wrestling finals, 2007 ironman wrestling national champion, 2007 ironman wrestling results, 2007 virginia aa state wrestling bracket, 2007 walsh ironman brackets, 2007 walsh jesuit ironman, 2007-08 wrestling statistics mason beckman, 2007-2008 ironman wrestling tournament results, brandon high school at walsh ironman wrestling tournament, brian mccauley wrestling, chase skonieczny iron man, chris phillips freshman wrestling ranking, cody magrum vs joe budi, coleman wrestling in ironman tournament, corey harrison state wrestling champions nevada, corey harrison wrestling state champ, ga high school wrestling harrison 2007, georgia high school state wrestling brackets, gus sako power half, how to qualify for ironman wrestling tournament, hunter steiber ironman wrestling, iron man tournament wrestling, iron man walsh, ironman tournament wrestling brackets, ironman wrestling, ironman wrestling 2007, ironman wrestling tournament, ironman wrestling tournament kyle dake, ironman wrestling tournament nebraska 2007, issah meade chris mears, james barr st ignatius riverview student 2007, jordan wadsworth pittsburgh pa, junk, marc thrushman, published news upcoming news submit a new story groups reno wrestling tournament 2008, rick peluso ironman, ross arch wrestling, shawn scott brecksville broadview heights, the walsh ironman tournament, tommy deroia mma, tommy deroia walsh jesuit wrestling, walsh ironman 2007 results, walsh jesuit kevin conley, walsh jesuit wrestling ironman tournament, winston scotty fitzgerald tab the iron man, wrestler justin curtice, wrestling ironman 2007

View Tag Cloud

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •