Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 9 of 16

Thread: 2007 Minnesota Christmas Tournament Information, Results, Brackets, Discussion

  1. #1

    Default 2007 Minnesota Christmas Tournament Information, Results, Brackets, Discussion









    Wrestling Teams Competing:

    Albert Lea Area
    2007 Finish: 6th State
    Team State Rank: 7th Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    103 3. Cory Hansen, 9
    112 1. Cody Hansen, 11 (2nd•103•41-5)
    130 9. Trevor Rasmussen, 10
    140 3. Logan Kortan, 11 (4th•125•40-11)
    215 7. Ethan Reed, 12

    Anoka
    2007 Finish: 3rd State
    Team State Rank: 4th Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    119 8. Kyle Begin, 8 (DNP•103•27-15)
    125 3. Jake Waste, 9 (DNP•119•28-14)
    135 5. Joel Dubiel, 12 (DNP•125•23-18)
    145 3. Jake Begin, 11 (2nd•130•36-6)
    152 1. Jake Deitchler, 12 (1st•145•40-0)
    160 6. Corey Smeby, 12
    171 9. Josh McLain, 12
    285 9. Jake Kettler, 11

    Apple Valley
    2007 Finish: 1st State
    Team State Rank: 1st Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    103 1. Eric Devos, 8 (1st•103•38-10)
    112 2. Dakota Trom, 8
    125 1. Destin McCauley, 9 (1st•112•48-1)
    130 1. Tom Kelliher, 12 (2nd•119•44-4)
    135 3. Justin LaValle, 11 (3rd•112•36-3)
    140 1. Matt Mincey, 12 (1st•125•49-0)
    145 6. Jarret Hoeppner, 11 (6th•130•33-8)
    152 8. Tyler Lehmann, 10
    160 7. Craig Kelliher, 11 (DNP•145•36-12)
    171 5. David Maxwell, 12 (DNP•160•36-13)

    Bismarck - North Dakota
    2007 Finish: 1st State
    Team State Rank: 1st Class A (Large)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    112 1. Joe Schumacher, 9 (2nd•103)
    119 2. Drew Spaulding, 9 (2nd•112)
    125 4. David Stroh, 12 (5th•119)
    135 2. Trevor Johnson, 11 (3rd•125)
    145 5. Clifton Erickson, 12 (DNP•140)
    152 1. Tyler Johnson, 12 (1st•152)
    160 3. Tyler Tweeten, 12 (4th•160)
    171 1. Jon Hausauer, 12 (1st•160)
    189 3. Jesse Finneman, 11 (3rd•171)
    215 5. Josh Schuh, ? (DNP•215)

    Bloomington Kennedy
    2007 Finish: 2nd Section
    Team State Rank: 5th Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    119 1. Dylan Ness, 10 (3rd•103•39-3)
    125 6. Mike Holman, 12
    130 2. Robby Fisher, 11 (4th•119•29-10)
    135 7. Luke Wilcox, 12
    145 4. Matt Newlinm, 12
    171 8. Luke Erickson, 12
    285 6. Andrew Herman, 10

    Cambridge-Isanti
    2007 Finish: 2nd Section
    Team State Rank: 12th Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    215 3. Tony Nelson, 11 (3rd•215•37-5)

    Champlin Park
    2007 Finish: Lower than 4th Section
    Team State Rank: 12th Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    103 10. Skyler Vongkaysone, 11
    112 6. Mic-Ryan Freeman, 10
    140 2. Josh Wiseman, 12 (1st•130•37-4)
    152 5. Miles Camarata, 12
    215 4. Ed Cotton, 12
    285 1. Sam Maresh, 12 (1st•285•41-0)

    Coon Rapids
    2007 Finish: 3rd/4th Section
    Team State Rank: 3rd Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    103 8. Kahron Nix, 8
    112 8. Chad Mack, 8 (DNP•103•28-10)
    145 1. Carter Adams, 12 (3rd•135•29-9)
    160 1. Shamus O'Grady, 12 (2nd•152•31-7)
    215 9. Jason Engstrom, 12 (DNP•215•27-15)

    Eagan
    2007 Finish: 3rd/4th Section
    Team State Rank: NR Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    130 4. Matt Ashton, 12 (2nd•112•35-6)
    152 3. Bobby Dorn, 12 (DNP•140•34-7)

    Forest Lake
    2007 Finish: 3rd/4th Section
    Team State Rank: Lean & Mean Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    112 3. Ben Morgan, 8
    125 9. Kevin Nelson, 10
    140 4. Charlie Jannsen, 10
    171 10. Brent Kolbow, 12 (DNP•160•32-8)

    Hastings
    2007 Finish: 2nd State
    Team State Rank: 2nd Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    103 5. Colten LaChance, 8
    119 3. Zach Rohr, 9 (6th•103•31-15)
    125 5. Tyler Rohr, 11 (DNP•112•29-13)
    130 3. Luke Vaith, 11 (3rd•119•40-8)
    135 2. Trey Bertram, 12 (3rd•125•42-3)
    152 2. Brendan Eichmann, 11 (4th•152•40-6)
    160 2. Adam Petersen, 12 (4th•145•36-9)
    285 5. Andy Trembeth, 12

    Henry Sibley
    2007 Finish: 3rd/4th Section
    Team State Rank: 10th Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    112 5. Tom Perillat, 10
    130 5. Mason Young, 11 (6th•119•39-5)
    140 10. Jeremy Kelly, 12
    145 5. Zac Coates, 11
    285 3. Nick Luna, 11 (DNP•285•28-12)

    Iowa City West - Iowa
    2007 Finish: 1st State
    Team State Rank: 2nd Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    125 1. Nate Moore, 12 (1st•125•46-0)
    130 2. Dylan Carew, 11 (7th•119•30-4)
    135 7. Tyler Carew, 11 (DNP•140•34-8)
    140 1. Nick Moore, 10 (1st•130•30-0)
    145 1. Derek St. John, 11 (1st•135•39-3)
    152 8. Owen McKinley, 12 (DNP•145•27-16)
    160 2. Jeremy Garvin, 12 (4th•160•42-8)
    171 1. Grant Gambrall, 12 (1st•171•44-1)

    Jackson County Central
    2007 Finish: 5th State
    Team State Rank: 5th Class A (Small)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    103 1. Bronson Steuber, 9 (4th•103•29-6)
    130 1. Cole Von Ohlen, 12 (1st•119•47-1)
    145 1. Torey Stewart, 12 (2nd•135•44-1)
    171 1. Travis Rutt, 12 (1st•160•47-1)
    189 3. Caleb Lines, 12 (3rd•171•36-6)

    Langley - Virginia
    2007 Finish: 12th State
    Team State Rank: 3rd Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    103 4. Anthony Kotoriy, - (DNP•103)
    125 5. Michael Bowman, - (DNP•112)
    135 2. Colin Zoski, - (2nd•130)
    152 2. David Helmer, - (5th•140)
    189 3. Malachy Morris, - (DNP•189)

    Minneapolis South
    2007 Finish: Lower than 4th Section
    Team State Rank: NR Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    125 7. James Locke, 12 (DNP•119•39-3)

    Mounds View
    2007 Finish: 4th State
    Team State Rank: Lean & Mean Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    135 6. Matt Piersak, 12 (DNP•125•33-10)
    140 9. Andrew Balzer, 12 (DNP•135•25-13)
    152 4. Connor Finn, 11 (DNP•140•28-14)
    285 7. Tor Uggen, 11

    Park
    2007 Finish: 3rd/4th Section
    Team State Rank: Lean & Mean Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    171 7. Tyler Kennedy, 12 (6th•171•25-9)
    189 8. Chris Schilling, 12

    Prior Lake
    2007 Finish: 2nd Section
    Team State Rank: 11th Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    119 5. Tanner Carlisle, 9 (5th•103•28-12)
    145 2. Chris Stevermer, 11
    152 6. Eric Muldoon, 11
    189 5. Aaron Johnson, 11
    215 1. Jake Kahnke, 12 (1st•189•41-0)

    Rochester Century
    2007 Finish:Lower than 4th Section
    Team State Rank: NR Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings: None

    Rochester Mayo
    2007 Finish: 3rd/4th Section
    Team State Rank: Lean & Mean Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    189 9. Jake Minski, 11

    Scott West
    2007 Finish: 2nd Section
    Team State Rank: 9th Class AA (Medium)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    103 3. Lee Goldberg, 10
    135 3. Tyler Kivel, 11
    145 1. Tony Valek, 12 (1st•135•42-5)
    160 3. Tim Hentges, 12 (2nd•140•36-10)
    215 10. Alex Krautkremer, 12 (DNP•189•20-15)

    Simley
    2007 Finish: 2nd Section
    Team State Rank: 4th Class AA (Medium)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    103 5. Dan Dick, 9
    125 9. Kyle Bulera, 12
    140 2. John Prokopowicz, 12 (DNP•130•32-6)
    171 1. Mic Berg, 11 (5th•160•28-10)
    189 8. Cullen Berg, 12 (DNP•189•32-10)
    285 7. Charlie Gelhaye, 11 (DNP•285•22-20)

    Spirit Lake Park - Iowa
    2007 Finish: DNP State
    Team State Rank: NR Class AA (Medium)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    119 3. Derek Miner, 12 (5th•112•39-7)
    125 2. Dillon Miner, 12 (1st•119•34-6)

    Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony
    2007 Finish: Lower than 4th Section
    Team State Rank: NR Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings: None

    Saint Paul Humboldt
    2007 Finish: Lower than 4th Section
    Team State Rank: NR Class AA (Medium)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    130 10. Devon Bonds, 11 (DNP•112•31-11)

    Saint Francis
    2007 Finish: Lower than 4th Section
    Team State Rank: Lean & Mean Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    125 2. Trent Herold, 11 (5th•112•40-5)
    130 10. Mac Rivard, 11
    135 9. Mike Castellano, 11

    Saint Michael-Albertville
    2007 Finish: 1st State
    Team State Rank: 2nd Class AA (Medium)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    119 1. David Thorn, 11 (1st•112•44-1)
    160 7. Jordan Campa, 10 (DNP•152•28-14)
    215 1. Kyle Schumm, 12 (2nd•215•40-7)

    Stewartville
    2007 Finish: Lower than 4th Section
    Team State Rank: NR Class AA (Medium)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    171 8. Bruce Babcock, 12 (DNP•215•27-12)

    Totino-Grace
    2007 Finish: 2nd Section
    Team State Rank: Lean & Mean Class AA (Medium)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    103 6. Cody Paulsen, 10 (DNP•103•25-16)
    119 3. Cody Lensing, 12 (DNP•112•39-7)
    145 10. Nick Schuler, 11 (DNP•140•35-6)

    Watertown-Mayer
    2007 Finish: Lower than 4th Section
    Team State Rank: Lean & Mean Class AA (Medium)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    103 7. Drew Flemming, 10
    112 9. Joey Stradnick, 9
    160 1. Eric Reinert, 12 (3rd•160•36-2)

    Wayzata
    2007 Finish: 5th State
    Team State Rank: Lean & Mean Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings:
    (wt., rank, wrestler, gr (last yr state•wt•record))
    119 2. Danny Zilverberg, 11 (4th•112•38-7)
    135 1. Derek Schreiner, 12 (1st•119•46-2)

    White Bear Lake Area
    2007 Finish: Lower than 4th Section
    Team State Rank: Lean & Mean Class AAA (Large)
    Individual State Rankings: None



    Location of Event:

    The University Center Rochester (UCR) Campus, located at 851 30th Avenue SE, houses Rochester Community and Technical College,
    The University of Minnesota Rochester and Winona State University Rochester Center.

    Heintz Center, an extension of RCTC, is located at 1926 Collegeview Drive SE.



    Last Year's Team Results:
    1. Hastings 174.50
    2. Apple Valley 171.00
    3. Albert Lea 165.00
    4. Wayzata 163.00
    5. Anoka 160.00
    6. Scott West 134.50
    7. St. Michael-Albertville 133.00
    8. Jackson County Central 111.50
    9. Simley 99.50
    10. Owatonna 94.50
    11. Prior Lake 92.50
    12. St. Francis 87.00
    13. Champlin Park 86.50
    14. Eagan 85.00
    15. Bloomington Kennedy 78.50
    16. Cambridge-Isanti 76.50
    17. Coon Rapids 72.50
    18. Stewartviille 66.00
    19. Langley Hs, Va 62.00
    20. Bismarck, Nd 60.50
    21. Wabasha-Kellogg 58.00
    22. Elk River 55.00
    23. Rochester Mayo 53.00
    24. Moundsview 51.50
    25. Totino Grace 49.00
    26. Park Cottage Grove 47.50
    27. White Bear Lake 45.00
    28. Spirit Lake, Ia 43.50
    29. Bon Homme, Sd 41.00
    30. Rochester Century 40.50
    31. Waconia 34.00
    32. Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 30.00

    Hotel Information:

    Radisson Plaza - (507) 281-8000
    Please mention that you are attending "The Minnesota Christmas Wrestling Tournament" when making reservations.
    Last edited by Schlottke; 12-21-2007 at 10:30 PM.

  2. #2

    Default Re: 2007 Minnesota Christmas Tournament Information, Results, Brackets

    Thats a strong line-up again this year but AV is come out on top this year. Probably pretty comfortably in my opinion.
    "Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until they speak."

  3. #3
    Related To Gage Trusty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    4,429

    Default Re: 2007 Minnesota Christmas Tournament Information, Results, Brackets

    Sounds like Reiland will be brining his team (Iowa City West)
    It's going to be a great battle!
    McCauley v Moore, guess it would be a good measuring stick for the young stud.

  4. #4

    Default Re: 2007 Minnesota Christmas Tournament Information, Results, Brackets

    Just for fun ? Mark Reiland before he was a coach.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lqB81alAb8o

  5. #5

    Default Re: 2007 Minnesota Christmas Tournament Information, Results, Brackets

    Heh Langley, VA...In Hampton VA they were talking about their wrestling compared to mid west wrestling...I guess they will get to see...

  6. #6

    Default Re: 2007 Minnesota Christmas Tournament Information, Results, Brackets

    I think Destin will be at 119 this tourney. I would love to see this match but I just don't think it will happen.

  7. #7

    Default Schlotkee

    Jake are you going to be there? if so let me know,might be there thurs night as well. i dont know whos going to the seeding meeting since we have a meet that night.

  8. #8

    Default Re: Schlotkee

    Quote Originally Posted by Huskerwrestling View Post
    Jake are you going to be there? if so let me know,might be there thurs night as well. i dont know whos going to the seeding meeting since we have a meet that night.

    I don't know yet if I'll go.. I guess it depends on if there are any really good finals matches.

  9. #9

    Default Re: 2007 Minnesota Christmas Tournament Information, Results, Brackets, Discussion

    Seeding meeting today for the Christmas Tournament

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •