Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: 2011 National Prep Championships

  1. #1

    Default 2011 National Prep Championships

    For 2011 High School National Prep Championships and many other topics visit HSWrestling.net

    National Prep Wrestling Championships

    When: February 24-26, 2011

    Where: Stabler Arena, LeHigh University (PA)

    Tournament Schedule:

    Friday, Feb. 25th, 2011

    • 7:00 AM Doors open ? Participants with tags, enter rear door and meet on floor
    • 7:30 AM Weigh-Ins for All Weights (103=105, etc with 2 pounds growth)
    • 8:30 AM Wrestling begins rds of 64,32, cons
    • ~1:00 PM Rds of Cons,16,Cons
    • ~6:00 PM Quarterfinals and Cons

    Saturday, Feb. 26th, 2011

    • 7:00 AM Doors open ? Participants with tags, enter through rear door.
    • 7:30 AM Second day weigh-in. +1 pound (103=106, etc with 2 pounds growth + 1).
      Weigh-ins in weight class order.
    • 8:30 AM ? 11:30 AM Wrestling cons and semi-finals
      (2 Cons rds on 6 Mats- Semis on 2 -Semi Cons on 4)
    • 11:30 AM Coaches Meeting at Stabler
    • 12:30 PM ? 3:30 PM Finals at Stabler (4 Mats)

    Pre-Seeds* (As of 2-22)* Final Seeds Coming Soon

    103
    Seed/ First /Last /Year /Team /Region
    1 Joseph McKenna 8 Blair Academy NJ/NY
    2 David Mohler 9 Loyola-Blakefie Maryland
    3 Tony Protogyrou 11 Norfolk Collegi Virginia
    4 Tyler Ponte 9 Wyoming Seminar Pennsylvania
    5 Jack Mutchnik 9 Saint Paul?s Sc Maryland
    6 Chad Saunders 9 The Hill School Pennsylvania
    7 Devon MarcAurele 9 Pomfret School New England
    8 Elliot Mondragon 12 Bishop Ireton Virginia
    9 Ricky Posner 10 The Phillips Ex New England
    10 Dustin Runzo 9 Norfolk Academy Virginia
    11 Jawan Jones 9 St. Benedict?s NJ/NY
    12 Michael Still 10 Archbishop Spal Maryland

    112
    Seed /First /Last /Year /Team /Region
    1 Evan Silver 12 Blair Academy NJ/NY
    2 Will Mason 11 Cape Henry Coll Virginia
    4 Evan Botwin 11 Wyoming Seminar Pennsylvania
    5 Cole Gallagher 12 Archbishop Spal Maryland
    6 Luke Brooman 10 Episcopal Acade Pennsylvania
    7 Logan Miester 10 McDonogh School Maryland
    8 Drew Mahoney 9 Suffield Academ New England
    9 Brandon Walker 9 Woodberry Fores Virginia
    10 Matthew Laux 12 Georgetown Prep Maryland
    11 Kristian Kergides 9 Germantown Acad Pennsylvania
    12 Christian Vallis 9 Phillips Academ New England

    119
    Seed /First /Last Y/ear /Team /Region
    1 Dominick Malone 11 Wyoming Seminar Pennsylvania
    2 Caleb Richardson 12 Blair Academy NJ/NY
    3 Eric Friedman 11 Saint Paul?s Sc Maryland
    4 Scott Strappelli 10 John Carroll Hi Maryland
    5 Paul O?Neill 12 Gonzaga College DC
    6 Xavi Ramos 10 McDonogh School Maryland
    7 Geoffrey Verallis 10 Northfield Moun New England
    8 Zach Papin 9 St. Mark?s Scho Texas
    9 Austin Marsico 11 The Kiski Schoo Pennsylvania
    10 Frederick Perrine 10 Peddie School NJ/NY

    125
    Seed /First /Last /Year T/eam /Region
    1 Mark Grey 11 Blair Academy NJ/NY
    2 Chris Caton 11 Northside Chris North Carolina
    3 Chris Dinnien 12 Germantown Acad Pennsylvania
    4 Alfred Bannister 9 Bishop McNamara Maryland
    5 Tyler Fraley 12 Wyoming Seminar Pennsylvania
    6 Daniel Sanchez 10 Georgetown Prep Maryland
    7 RJ LaBeef 11 Pomfret School New England
    8 Joseph Galasso 9 Malvern Prep Pennsylvania
    9 Brandon Sneider 11 Phillips Academ New England
    10 Jason Murphy 10 Landon Maryland
    11 Cameron Scari 11 Belmont Hill Sc New England
    12 Quinn Caslow 11 Episcopal High Virginia

    130
    Seed /First /Last /Year /Team /Region
    1 Todd Preston 11 Blair Academy NJ/NY
    2 Jack Clark 9 McDonogh School Maryland
    3 Jeffrey Ott 11 Belmont Hill Sc New England
    4 Shawn Armato 12 Germantown Acad Pennsylvania
    5 George Weber 10 John Carroll Hi Maryland
    6 Rick Durso 12 Malvern Prep Pennsylvania
    7 Robert Janis 10 St. Christopher Virginia
    8 Peter Hammer 12 Liberty Christi Texas
    9 Robert Ruiz 12 Salisbury Schoo New England
    10 Tyrel White 10 Northfield Moun New England
    11 Scott Stevens 11 Peddie School NJ/NY
    12 Ike Podell 10 North Cross Sch Virginia
    13 Whitney Forte 10 St. Benedict?s NJ/NY

    135
    Seed /First /Last /Year /Team /Region
    1 Ryan Ponte 12 Northfield Moun New England
    2 Shane Arechiga 12 Good Counsel Hi Maryland
    3 Abram Ayala 11 Blair Academy NJ/NY
    4 Brett Przywara 12 Archbishop Curl Maryland
    5 Chris Yankowich 11 Germantown Acad Pennsylvania
    6 James Stowell 11 Malvern Prep Pennsylvania
    7 Taylor Whitt 12 Norfolk Academy Virginia
    8 Conor Duffey 12 Brooks School New England
    9 Don-Tai Garner 10 St. Benedict?s NJ/NY
    10 Joe Loftus 12 St. Mark?s Scho Texas
    11 Ruben Ramirez 12 Wyoming Seminar Pennsylvania

    140
    Seed /First /Last /Year /Team /Region
    1 Evan Henderson 12 The Kiski Schoo Pennsylvania
    2 Pete Galli 11 Saint Paul?s Sc Maryland
    3 Russell Parsons 10 Blair Academy NJ/NY
    4 Chris Dowdy 12 St. Benedict?s NJ/NY
    5 Will Switzer 11 Archbishop Spal Maryland
    6 Cohl Fulk 11 Wyoming Seminar Pennsylvania
    7 Colton Dempsey 11 Phillips Academ New England
    8 Toby Hague 9 McDonogh School Maryland
    9 Evan Rodbell 12 Providence Day North Carolina
    10 William Crozier 10 Germantown Acad Pennsylvania
    11 Matthew Brower 12 Mercersburg Aca Pennsylvania
    12 David Wall 12 Forsyth Country North Carolina

    145
    Seed /First /Last /Year /Team /Region
    1 Robert Henderson 12 The Kiski Schoo Pennsylvania
    2 Charlie Lynch 12 Archbishop Spal Maryland
    3 Brady Massaro 12 Mount Saint Jos Maryland
    4 Dylan Milonas 9 Blair Academy NJ/NY
    5 Jon Mills 12 Trinity Christi Texas
    6 Ryan Gaiss 12 Phillips Academ New England
    7 Colin Saunders 11 The Hill School Pennsylvania
    9 Marcus Miller 11 Liberty Christi Virginia
    10 Ben Alberico 12 Norfolk Academy Virginia
    11 Cole Edwards 12 Forsyth Country North Carolina
    12 Greg Bacci 10 Malvern Prep Pennsylvania

    152
    Seed /First /Last /Year /Team /Region
    1 Eric Morris 10 Wyoming Seminar Pennsylvania
    2 Marcus Cain PG Northfield Moun New England
    3 David Wesley 12 St. Christopher Virginia
    4 Duke Pickett 12 Woodberry Fores Virginia
    5 Patrick Coover 9 Blair Academy NJ/NY
    6 Brad Mutchnik 11 Saint Paul?s Sc Maryland
    7 Dominic Sipe 11 Faustina Academ Texas
    8 Bryce Pappas 9 Saint Mary?s Hi Maryland
    9 Connor Burns 10 Malvern Prep Pennsylvania
    10 Christian Funder 12 Forsyth Country North Carolina
    11 Anthony Tedesco 11 Phillips Academ New England
    12 Tyler Patrick 10 McDonogh School Maryland

    160
    Seed /First /Last /Year /Team /Region
    1 Bobby Burg 12 Mercersburg Aca Pennsylvania
    2 Benjamin Villaret PG St. Benedict?s NJ/NY
    3 Angelo Bortoluzzi 12 The Kiski Schoo Pennsylvania
    4 Taylor Reuss 11 Woodberry Fores Virginia
    5 Adam Morris 12 Wyoming Seminar Pennsylvania
    6 Tyler Rill 11 Mount Saint Jos Maryland
    7 Michael Mocco 11 Blair Academy NJ/NY
    8 Anthony Feliziani 9 Episcopal Acade Pennsylvania
    9 Trey Tarr 12 St. Christopher Virginia
    10 Brett Brigman 11 Archbishop Curl Maryland
    11 Max Sataloff 12 McDonogh School Maryland
    12 Stephan Piascik 10 Northfield Moun New England

    171
    Seed /First /Last /Year /Team /Region
    1 Trey Adamson 12 Bishop Lynch Hs Texas
    2 Stout Watson 12 Forsyth Country North Carolina
    3 Mathew Miller 12 John Carroll Hi Maryland
    4 Addison Knepshield 10 Blair Academy NJ/NY
    5 John Mauk 12 The Hill School Pennsylvania
    6 Daniel Gallagher 12 Chestnut Hill A Pennsylvania
    7 David Welch 11 Tilton School New England
    8 Kyle Gaffrey 12 The Phillips Ex New England
    9 Erik Stuer 12 Loomis Chaffee New England
    10 Vincent Bellaran 12 St. Benedict?s NJ/NY
    11 Aaron Weiss 11 St. Paul?s Scho New England
    12 Carl Lampe 12 Episcopal Acade Pennsylvania

    189
    Seed /First /Last /Year /Team /Region
    1 Nicholas Kidd 12 Northfield Moun New England
    2 Kvaunte Smith 12 Archbishop Spal Maryland
    3 Frank Mattiace 10 Blair Academy NJ/NY
    4 Kevin Marvel 11 McDonogh School Maryland
    5 Keith Corliss 11 Germantown Acad Pennsylvania
    6 Shane Cockerille 10 Dematha Catholi Maryland
    7 Harry Mauk 10 Malvern Prep Pennsylvania
    8 John San Filippo 11 Mercersburg Aca Pennsylvania
    9 Spencer Neff 10 Good Counsel Hi Maryland
    10 Alex Jabaley 12 Wyoming Seminar Pennsylvania
    11 Dylan Ryan 12 The Phillips Ex New England
    12 Mike Green 11 Saint Paul?s Sc Maryland
    13 Ray Geier 11 Paul Vi Virginia

    215
    Seed /First /Last /Year /Team /Region
    1 Kyle Snyder 9 Good Counsel Hi Maryland
    2 AJ Vizzcarando 11 Wyoming Seminar Pennsylvania
    3 Colynn Cook 12 The Kiski Schoo Pennsylvania
    4 Willie Wilson 11 Blair Academy NJ/NY
    5 Caleb Harris 12 Loomis Chaffee New England
    6 Dylan Devine 11 Dematha Catholi Maryland
    7 Matt Green 10 Saint Paul?s Sc Maryland
    8 Nicholas Grossi 11 Germantown Acad Pennsylvania
    9 Tyler Tippett 12 Mount Saint Jos Maryland
    10 Esteban Marquez-Monsanto 12 Lawrenceville S NJ/NY
    11 Andrew Lutterloh 11 Bishop Ireton Virginia

    285
    Seed /First /Last /Year /Team /Region
    1 Brooks Black 10 Blair Academy NJ/NY
    2 Terrance Jean Jacques 12 Wyoming Seminar Pennsylvania
    3 Alex Henry 12 Episcopal High Virginia
    4 Ibraheem Khadar PG Tabor Academy New England
    5 Jeff Winthrop 12 St. Paul?s Scho New England
    6 Stephen Snyder 12 Good Counsel Hi Maryland
    7 Grant Jones 12 Liberty Christi Virginia
    8 Roman Braglio 11 McDonogh School Maryland
    9 Alberto Muratalla 12 St. Mark?s Scho Texas
    10 Chuck Boddy 11 Germantown Acad Pennsylvania
    11 Ryan Schneider 11 Georgetown Prep Maryland
    12 Jordan Anderson 12 Northfield Moun New England

    National Prep Rankings:

    1. Blair Academy (NJ)
    2. Wyoming Seminary (PA)
    3. Archbishop Spalding(MD)
    4. Germantown (PA)
    5. Mcdonogh (Md)
    6. Dematha (Md)
    7. St. Benedicts (NJ)
    8. Northfield Mt. Hermon (MA)
    9. St. Pauls For Boys (MD)
    10. Kiski (PA)
    11. St. Marks (TX)
    12. Archbishop Curley (MD)
    13. Phillips Academy (MA)
    14. John Carroll (MD)
    15. Belmont Hill (MA)

    National Prep Wrestling Championships ? Home Page

    For More Information in New England Wrestling Forum
    Last edited by Redmann; 02-24-2011 at 06:50 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •