For Baylor wins 2011 Southeastern Prep Slam ? Results and many other topics visit HSWrestling.net

Two-time Slam champion Baylor (TENN) took home the gold in this years 2011 Southeastern Prep Slam Individual Tournament.* Forty-four teams from eleven different states, including nineteen from Georgia, made the trip to Holy Innocents? and the the action was intense.* Baylor had 7 wrestlers in the finals and 3 Individual Champions (Bennett Reece ? 130, Alex Manley ? 135 & John Mackey ? HWT) to win the Prep Slam tournament with 252 points.* Runner-up McCallie (TENN) finished with 223 and Archbishop Rummel (LA) had 177 to take 3rd-place.

Calvary Chapel?s (CA) Morgan McIntosh (189) and Tank Knowles (215) both dominated their brackets, as McIntosh pinned his way through the tournament.

FINAL Team Scores1.Baylor252.02.McCallie223.03.Archbishop Rummel177.04.Bergen Catholic176.55.Kiski School170.56.Calvary Chapel161.07.Bishop Lynch131.58.Lovett120.09.Woodward Academy118.510.St. Paul`s105.011.Jesuit101.012.Montgomery Bell Academy100.013.Northside Christian ? Florida97.514.St. Benedict at Auburndale73.515.Cardinal Newman School73.016.Holy Innocents66.517.Benedictine Military64.018.St. Francis64.019.Marist61.020.Greater Atlanta Christian59.021.Cardinal Gibbons54.522.Darlington53.023.Wesleyan53.024.Land mark Christian51.025.Providence Day School45.526.University Heights Academy43.027.Northside Christian ? N Carolina39.528.Westminster39.029.Knoxville Catholic37.030.St. Pius X33.031.Episcopal School32.532.Athens Christian School29.033.Berkley Prep29.034.Walker28.535.Franklin Road Academy28.036.Forsyth Country Day27.037.Riverside Military23.038.Christ School22.039.Eagles Landing Christian18.040.Whitefield Academy18.041.Pace Academy17.042.Charlotte Christian School9.043.Christ Church Episcopal School9.044.Fellowship Christian Academy6.0* INDIVIDUAL RESULTS *


103 Results
1st Place ? Adam Connell of McCallie
2nd Place ? Robbie Muller of Jesuit
3rd Place ? Caleb Greer of Landmark Christian
4th Place ? Matt Calcote of Archbishop Rummel
5th Place ? Gordon McDonald of Calvary Chapel
6th Place ? Tyler Casamenti of Bergen Catholic
1st Place Match
Adam Connell of McCallie won by decision over Robbie Muller of Jesuit 6-4.
3rd Place Match
Caleb Greer of Landmark Christian won by major decision over Matt Calcote of Archbishop Rummel 12-3.
5th Place Match
Gordon McDonald of Calvary Chapel won by major decision over Tyler Casamenti of Bergen Catholic 17-5.

112 Results
1st Place ? Judson Preskitt of Bishop Lynch
2nd Place ? Dakota Boesch of Archbishop Rummel
3rd Place ? Trevor Albrecht of Bergen Catholic
4th Place ? Adam Alvarado of Calvary Chapel
5th Place ? Rich Niehaus of Lovett
6th Place ? Chandler Pyke of Woodward Academy
1st Place Match
Judson Preskitt of Bishop Lynch won by decision over Dakota Boesch of Archbishop Rummel 13-7.
3rd Place Match
Trevor Albrecht of Bergen Catholic won by decision over Adam Alvarado of Calvary Chapel 8-7.
5th Place Match
Rich Niehaus of Lovett won by decision over Chandler Pyke of Woodward Academy 3-0.

119 Results
1st Place ? Jake Goodwin of Bishop Lynch
2nd Place ? Brandon Brunner of Baylor
3rd Place ? Austin Marsico of Kiski School
4th Place ? Ryan Seals of St. Paul`s
5th Place ? Mike Maye of Bergen Catholic
6th Place ? Caleb Bumpers of Greater Atlanta Christian
1st Place Match
Jake Goodwin of Bishop Lynch won by major decision over Brandon Brunner of Baylor 15-4.
3rd Place Match
Austin Marsico of Kiski School won by decision over Ryan Seals of St. Paul`s 5-4.
5th Place Match
Mike Maye of Bergen Catholic won by decision over Caleb Bumpers of Greater Atlanta Christian 3-2.

125 Results
1st Place ? Chris Caton of Northside Christian ? N Carolina
2nd Place ? Zach Watson of Baylor
3rd Place ? Alex Ward of McCallie
4th Place ? Chad Pyke of Woodward Academy
5th Place ? Brian Travis of Northside Christian ? Florida
6th Place ? Robbie Martin of St. Pius X
1st Place Match
Chris Caton of Northside Christian ? N Carolina won by decision over Zach Watson of Baylor 6-4.
3rd Place Match
Alex Ward of McCallie won by decision over Chad Pyke of Woodward Academy 5-1.
5th Place Match
Brian Travis of Northside Christian ? Florida won by decision over Robbie Martin of St. Pius X 10-5.

130 Results
1st Place ? Bennett Reece of Baylor
2nd Place ? David Mahoney of Jesuit
3rd Place ? Matt Williams of Cardinal Gibbons
4th Place ? Dryden Dennis of Northside Christian ? Florida
5th Place ? Tim Westbrooks of McCallie
6th Place ? Phillip Romig of Archbishop Rummel
1st Place Match
Bennett Reece of Baylor won by decision over David Mahoney of Jesuit 2-1.
3rd Place Match
Matt Williams of Cardinal Gibbons won by decision over Dryden Dennis of Northside Christian ? Florida 2-1.
5th Place Match
Tim Westbrooks of McCallie won by major decision over Phillip Romig of Archbishop Rummel 14-4.

135 Results
1st Place ? Alex Manley of Baylor
2nd Place ? Dalton Dennis of Northside Christian ? Florida
3rd Place ? Connor Melde of Bergen Catholic
4th Place ? Andy Khair of Woodward Academy
5th Place ? Shawn Kohlbeck of Calvary Chapel
6th Place ? Cameron Montgomery of University Heights Academy
1st Place Match
Alex Manley of Baylor won by decision over Dalton Dennis of Northside Christian ? Florida 7-3.
3rd Place Match
Connor Melde of Bergen Catholic won by decision over Andy Khair of Woodward Academy 5-2.
5th Place Match
Shawn Kohlbeck of Calvary Chapel won by decision over Cameron Montgomery of University Heights Academy 5-2.

140 Results
1st Place ? Evan Henderson of Kiski School
2nd Place ? Stuart Doster of Baylor
3rd Place ? Mark Pinero of Archbishop Rummel
4th Place ? Cory Cobb of McCallie
5th Place ? Anthony Melillo of Northside Christian ? Florida
6th Place ? John Mark Bellet of Montgomery Bell Academy
1st Place Match
Evan Henderson of Kiski School won by major decision over Stuart Doster of Baylor 10-0.
3rd Place Match
Mark Pinero of Archbishop Rummel won by major decision over Cory Cobb of McCallie 15-4.
5th Place Match
Anthony Melillo of Northside Christian ? Florida won by decision over John Mark Bellet of Montgomery Bell Academy 4-2.

145 Results
1st Place ? Michael Hooker of McCallie
2nd Place ? Spencer Jones of Darlington
3rd Place ? Rhett Ernst of Archbishop Rummel
4th Place ? James Dawson of Bergen Catholic
5th Place ? Mark Simpson of Montgomery Bell Academy
6th Place ? Garrett Gainey of Woodward Academy
1st Place Match
Michael Hooker of McCallie won by pin over Spencer Jones of Darlington in 3:24.
3rd Place Match
Rhett Ernst of Archbishop Rummel won by decision over James Dawson of Bergen Catholic 6-5.
5th Place Match
Mark Simpson of Montgomery Bell Academy won by decision over Garrett Gainey of Woodward Academy 7-5.

152 Results
1st Place ? Robert Henderson of Kiski School
2nd Place ? Matthew Cate of Baylor
3rd Place ? Korey Miller of St. Paul`s
4th Place ? Johnny Sebastian of Bergen Catholic
5th Place ? Jason Grimes of Holy Innocents
6th Place ? Caleb Duke of Episcopal School
1st Place Match
Robert Henderson of Kiski School won by major decision over Matthew Cate of Baylor 15-6.
3rd Place Match
Korey Miller of St. Paul`s won by decision over Johnny Sebastian of Bergen Catholic 8-4.
5th Place Match
Jason Grimes of Holy Innocents won by decision over Caleb Duke of Episcopal School 4-3.

160 Results
1st Place ? Angelo Bortoluzzi of Kiski School
2nd Place ? TJ Duncan of McCallie
3rd Place ? Spencer Craig of Baylor
4th Place ? Lukas Iorio of Bergen Catholic
5th Place ? Lee Davis of Holy Innocents
6th Place ? Zach Carmello of Jesuit
1st Place Match
Angelo Bortoluzzi of Kiski School won by decision over TJ Duncan of McCallie 9-6.
3rd Place Match
Spencer Craig of Baylor won by decision over Lukas Iorio of Bergen Catholic 2-1.
5th Place Match
Lee Davis of Holy Innocents won by major decision over Zach Carmello of Jesuit 15-7.

171 Results
1st Place ? Trey Adamson of Bishop Lynch
2nd Place ? Scott Gibbons of Archbishop Rummel
3rd Place ? Chase Martino of McCallie
4th Place ? Alex Kruklinski of Bergen Catholic
5th Place ? Jeffery Holmes of Benedictine Military
6th Place ? Stout Watson of Forsyth Country Day
1st Place Match
Trey Adamson of Bishop Lynch won by decision over Scott Gibbons of Archbishop Rummel 6-3.
3rd Place Match
Chase Martino of McCallie won by decision over Alex Kruklinski of Bergen Catholic 9-2.
5th Place Match
Jeffery Holmes of Benedictine Military won by injury default over Stout Watson of Forsyth Country Day.

189 Results
1st Place ? Morgan McIntosh of Calvary Chapel
2nd Place ? John Barr of Cardinal Gibbons
3rd Place ? Jeff Lamer of St. Benedict at Auburndale
4th Place ? Patrick Emerson of Lovett
5th Place ? Ian Sharbel of Montgomery Bell Academy
6th Place ? Julian Houk of Westminster
1st Place Match
Morgan McIntosh of Calvary Chapel won by pin over John Barr of Cardinal Gibbons in 3:40.
3rd Place Match
Jeff Lamer of St. Benedict at Auburndale won by pin over Patrick Emerson of Lovett in 3:29.
5th Place Match
Ian Sharbel of Montgomery Bell Academy won by pin over Julian Houk of Westminster in 4:29.

215 Results
1st Place ? Tank Knowles of Calvary Chapel
2nd Place ? Mark Mongell of St. Francis
3rd Place ? Colynn Cook of Kiski School
4th Place ? Hunter Kiselick of Bergen Catholic
5th Place ? Joey Tumminello of Jesuit
6th Place ? Branagh Cohen of Archbishop Rummel
1st Place Match
Tank Knowles of Calvary Chapel won by tech fall over Mark Mongell of St. Francis in 0:00 21-6.
3rd Place Match
Colynn Cook of Kiski School won by pin over Hunter Kiselick of Bergen Catholic in 3:00.
5th Place Match
Joey Tumminello of Jesuit won by decision over Branagh Cohen of Archbishop Rummel 5-1.

285 Results
1st Place ? John Mackey of Baylor
2nd Place ? Hunter Rich of Lovett
3rd Place ? Kevin Brou of Wesleyan
4th Place ? Chris Johnson of Landmark Christian
5th Place ? Max Willsey of Woodward Academy
6th Place ? Greg Tomlin of Berkley Prep
1st Place Match
John Mackey of Baylor won by decision over Hunter Rich of Lovett 10-4.
3rd Place Match
Kevin Brou of Wesleyan won by decision over Chris Johnson of Landmark Christian 7-2.
5th Place Match
Max Willsey of Woodward Academy won by injury default over Greg Tomlin of Berkley Prep.

Related posts:

2008 NHSCA Wrestling Senior Nationals


Reviews John Smith Wizard 3 III Wrestling Shoes Copper/Black/Silver Review


2010 Super 32 Results: All-Americans