For Brandon rolls to win 19th consecutive Ippolito Title ? Results and many other topics visit HSWrestling.net

Brandon High School (FL) dominated the competition this weekend with 398.5 points and won its 19th consecutive Tony Ippolito Memorial Tournament.* Florida?s class 2A ? #1-ranked Springstead Eagles came up short, finishing in 2nd-place with 267.5 points.

?I don?t think there was much question or doubt that we weren?t going to win this thing,? Brandon coach Russ Cozart said. ?We have a great team. We?re ranked as high as No. 2 in the nation, we?re coming off The Clash tournament in Minnesota. Our guys are progressing really well.?

Brandon had 10 Individual Champions (11 finalists) and Tyler* Libertore ran his overall record to 39-0 and won one of the two outstanding wrestler awards handed out Saturday night by the family of Tony Ippolito.* Rossi Bruno won the other as he defeated Springstead?s Virgil Toms 7-2 at 130 pounds, Liberatore (135) edged Springstead?s Nick Soto 4-3 in the finals.

Related Articles: The Tampa Tribune and* TampaBay.com

FINAL TEAM SCORES:1.BRANDON398.52.SPRINGSTEAD267.53.CLAY199.04.NORTH PORT122.05.LIBERTY118.06.MANATEE115.07.CELEBRATION 113.58.LINCOLN111.59.EAST BAY110.510.JESUIT108.011.WELLINGTON95.512.FT. PIERCE CENTRAL95.013.CHAMBERLAIN72.014.ROBINSON64.515.ARM WOOD61.016.BARON COLLIER56.017.HILLSBOROUGH55.018.PLANT CITY55.019.SARASOTA51.020.BLOOMINGDALE49.021.WHART ON47.522.WESLEY CHAPEL47.023.TAMPA PREP46.524.NEWSOME45.525.PASCO45.026.GAITHER42.027 .BOONE40.528.ALONSO37.029.ST. CLOUD34.030.TAMPA BAY CHRISTIAN16.031.LAND O LAKES0.0INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

103 Results
1st Place ? Richard Bliss of SPRINGSTEAD
2nd Place ? Devan Berian of BRANDON
3rd Place ? Ronny Whitt of MANATEE
4th Place ? Sha`von Flowers of CHAMBERLAIN
5th Place ? Nico Lamoureux of JESUIT
6th Place ? Austin Luke of CLAY
1st Place Match
Richard Bliss of SPRINGSTEAD won by tech fall over Devan Berian of BRANDON in 0:00 17-2.
3rd Place Match
Ronny Whitt of MANATEE won by major decision over Sha`von Flowers of CHAMBERLAIN 16-8.
5th Place Match
Nico Lamoureux of JESUIT won by decision over Austin Luke of CLAY 11-4.

112 Results
1st Place ? James Flint of BRANDON
2nd Place ? Jordan Rivera of SPRINGSTEAD
3rd Place ? William Joyce of PLANT CITY
4th Place ? J.P. Gamez of PASCO
5th Place ? Kenan Kucukozman of NORTH PORT
6th Place ? Chase Singletary of TAMPA BAY CHRISTIAN
1st Place Match
James Flint of BRANDON won by pin over Jordan Rivera of SPRINGSTEAD in 1:57.
3rd Place Match
William Joyce of PLANT CITY won by decision over J.P. Gamez of PASCO 10-6.
5th Place Match
Kenan Kucukozman of NORTH PORT won by decision over Chase Singletary of TAMPA BAY CHRISTIAN 8-4.

119 Results
1st Place ? Victor Fugate of BRANDON
2nd Place ? Sean Ware of NORTH PORT
3rd Place ? Josh Douglas of CELEBRATION
4th Place ? Bobby Waites of CLAY
5th Place ? David Nguyen of ROBINSON
6th Place ? Anthony Puig of CHAMBERLAIN
1st Place Match
Victor Fugate of BRANDON won by pin over Sean Ware of NORTH PORT in 2:38.
3rd Place Match
Josh Douglas of CELEBRATION won by tech fall over Bobby Waites of CLAY in 0:00 17-2.
5th Place Match
David Nguyen of ROBINSON won by decision over Anthony Puig of CHAMBERLAIN 5-3.

125 Results
1st Place ? Kevin Norstrem of BRANDON
2nd Place ? Sean Redman of SPRINGSTEAD
3rd Place ? Christian Dominguez of JESUIT
4th Place ? Kevin Carter of FT. PIERCE CENTRAL
5th Place ? Cole Murray of NORTH PORT
6th Place ? Corey Grey of LIBERTY
1st Place Match
Kevin Norstrem of BRANDON won by major decision over Sean Redman of SPRINGSTEAD 11-1.
3rd Place Match
Christian Dominguez of JESUIT won by pin over Kevin Carter of FT. PIERCE CENTRAL in 4:52.
5th Place Match
Cole Murray of NORTH PORT won by pin over Corey Grey of LIBERTY in 4:03.

130 Results
1st Place ? Rossi Bruno of BRANDON
2nd Place ? Virgil Toms of SPRINGSTEAD
3rd Place ? Felix Betancourt of LIBERTY
4th Place ? Marshall Stewart of MANATEE
5th Place ? Roger Phillips of CHAMBERLAIN
6th Place ? Austin Vajen of BARON COLLIER
1st Place Match
Rossi Bruno of BRANDON won by decision over Virgil Toms of SPRINGSTEAD 7-2.
3rd Place Match
Felix Betancourt of LIBERTY won by pin over Marshall Stewart of MANATEE in 4:30.
5th Place Match
Roger Phillips of CHAMBERLAIN won by decision over Austin Vajen of BARON COLLIER 4-3.

135 Results
1st Place ? Tyler Liberatore of BRANDON
2nd Place ? Nick Soto of SPRINGSTEAD
3rd Place ? Michael Reagor of BLOOMINGDALE
4th Place ? Eric Bach of TAMPA PREP
5th Place ? D.j. Macyke of BARON COLLIER
6th Place ? Alex Anderson of FT. PIERCE CENTRAL
1st Place Match
Tyler Liberatore of BRANDON won by decision over Nick Soto of SPRINGSTEAD 4-3.
3rd Place Match
Michael Reagor of BLOOMINGDALE won by decision over Eric Bach of TAMPA PREP 3-2.
5th Place Match
D.j. Macyke of BARON COLLIER won by decision over Alex Anderson of FT. PIERCE CENTRAL 7-2.

140 Results
1st Place ? Cody Ross of SPRINGSTEAD
2nd Place ? Alexander Doran of MANATEE
3rd Place ? Sean Dulom of SARASOTA
4th Place ? Brice Jones of BRANDON
5th Place ? Jason Wojcik of CLAY
6th Place ? Jake Ferrara of WELLINGTON
1st Place Match
Cody Ross of SPRINGSTEAD won by decision over Alexander Doran of MANATEE 7-3.
3rd Place Match
Sean Dulom of SARASOTA won by pin over Brice Jones of BRANDON in 2:16.
5th Place Match
Jason Wojcik of CLAY won by injury default over Jake Ferrara of WELLINGTON.

145 Results
1st Place ? Travis Berridge of BRANDON
2nd Place ? JJ Francis of CELEBRATION
3rd Place ? Jacob Bain of CLAY
4th Place ? Nissan Anderson of EAST BAY
5th Place ? Collin Bachi of WELLINGTON
6th Place ? Michael Grimmett of ROBINSON
1st Place Match
Travis Berridge of BRANDON won by major decision over JJ Francis of CELEBRATION 10-2.
3rd Place Match
Jacob Bain of CLAY won by decision over Nissan Anderson of EAST BAY 11-8.
5th Place Match
Collin Bachi of WELLINGTON won by injury default over Michael Grimmett of ROBINSON.

152 Results
1st Place ? Clark Glass of BRANDON
2nd Place ? Shawn Landgraff of SPRINGSTEAD
3rd Place ? Nick Popolillo of WESLEY CHAPEL
4th Place ? Anthony Cimino of JESUIT
5th Place ? Josh Garcia of LIBERTY
6th Place ? James Maggert of WHARTON
1st Place Match
Clark Glass of BRANDON won by pin over Shawn Landgraff of SPRINGSTEAD in 2:49.
3rd Place Match
Nick Popolillo of WESLEY CHAPEL won by decision over Anthony Cimino of JESUIT 6-5.
5th Place Match
Josh Garcia of LIBERTY won by major decision over James Maggert of WHARTON 13-2.

160 Results
1st Place ? Wally Figaro of BRANDON
2nd Place ? Casey Soileau of CLAY
3rd Place ? Josh Coleman of LINCOLN
4th Place ? Thomas Gupton of SPRINGSTEAD
5th Place ? Bobby Werdell of NORTH PORT
6th Place ? Christian Padilla of ROBINSON
1st Place Match
Wally Figaro of BRANDON won by tech fall over Casey Soileau of CLAY in 0:00 15-0.
3rd Place Match
Josh Coleman of LINCOLN won by pin over Thomas Gupton of SPRINGSTEAD in 0:30.
5th Place Match
Bobby Werdell of NORTH PORT won by major decision over Christian Padilla of ROBINSON 12-3.

171 Results
1st Place ? Kyle Koziel of BRANDON
2nd Place ? Morquez Forest of EAST BAY
3rd Place ? Cody Woolam of LINCOLN
4th Place ? Freddie Ruiz of LIBERTY
5th Place ? John Waughtel of CLAY
6th Place ? Lane Ory of BLOOMINGDALE
1st Place Match
Kyle Koziel of BRANDON won by pin over Morquez Forest of EAST BAY in 2:44.
3rd Place Match
Cody Woolam of LINCOLN won by pin over Freddie Ruiz of LIBERTY in 4:18.
5th Place Match
John Waughtel of CLAY won by injury default over Lane Ory of BLOOMINGDALE.

189 Results
1st Place ? Mike Ettore of BRANDON
2nd Place ? Aric Fernandez of LIBERTY
3rd Place ? Demetriua Hill of HILLSBOROUGH
4th Place ? Brandon Fountain of CLAY
5th Place ? Cameron Ward of CELEBRATION
6th Place ? Carlos Martinez of NORTH PORT
1st Place Match
Mike Ettore of BRANDON won by pin over Aric Fernandez of LIBERTY in 5:27.
3rd Place Match
Demetriua Hill of HILLSBOROUGH won by pin over Brandon Fountain of CLAY in 5:59.
5th Place Match
Cameron Ward of CELEBRATION won by decision over Carlos Martinez of NORTH PORT 8-5.

215 Results
1st Place ? Alton Meeks of BOONE
2nd Place ? Ben Richards of HILLSBOROUGH
3rd Place ? Lorenzo Martinez of BRANDON
4th Place ? Brandon Lustgarten of WELLINGTON
5th Place ? Justin Fountain of CLAY
6th Place ? Conrad Jones of WHARTON
1st Place Match
Alton Meeks of BOONE won by decision over Ben Richards of HILLSBOROUGH 9-2.
3rd Place Match
Lorenzo Martinez of BRANDON won by decision over Brandon Lustgarten of WELLINGTON 3-1.
5th Place Match
Justin Fountain of CLAY won by decision over Conrad Jones of WHARTON 2-0.

285 Results
1st Place ? John Dreggors of SPRINGSTEAD
2nd Place ? Quinn Tibbetts of MANATEE
3rd Place ? Mikingson Marsaille of FT. PIERCE CENTRAL
4th Place ? Ozell McNabb of CLAY
5th Place ? Joe Dudley of BRANDON
6th Place ? Tevin Franklin of EAST BAY
1st Place Match
John Dreggors of SPRINGSTEAD won by pin over Quinn Tibbetts of MANATEE in 0:49.
3rd Place Match
Mikingson Marsaille of FT. PIERCE CENTRAL won by decision over Ozell McNabb of CLAY 10-8.
5th Place Match
Joe Dudley of BRANDON won by decision over Tevin Franklin of EAST BAY 3-2.