Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials Qualifiers (as of April 7, 2008)

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Information 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials Qualifiers (as of April 7, 2008)

    2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials Qualifiers (as of April 7, 2008)

    USA Wrestling
    04/07/2008

    2008 U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS QUALIFIERS IN GRECO-ROMAN

    55 kg/121 pounds
    U.S. Nationals Champion –
    U.S. Nationals, second place –
    U.S. Nationals, third place –
    U.S. Nationals, fourth place –
    U.S. Nationals, fifth place –
    U.S. Nationals, sixth place –
    U.S. Nationals, seventh place –
    University Nationals Champion –
    Armed Forces Champion – Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    Northwest Regional Trials Champion – Anthony Brooker, Philadelphia, Pa. (U.S. Air Force)
    Northeast Regional Trials Champion – Miguel Pena, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
    Northern Plains Trials Champion –
    Rocky Mountain Trials Champion –
    Past U.S. World Team member – Lindsey Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    Past U.S. Olympic Team member –

    60 kg/132 pounds
    U.S. Nationals Champion –
    U.S. Nationals, second place –
    U.S. Nationals, third place –
    U.S. Nationals, fourth place –
    U.S. Nationals, fifth place –
    U.S. Nationals, sixth place –
    U.S. Nationals, seventh place –
    University Nationals Champion –
    Armed Forces Champion - Donovan Depatto, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
    Northwest Regional Trials Champion – Eric Stevenson, Newberg, Ore. (Newberg WC)
    Northeast Regional Trials Champion – Noah Blankenship, Bucyrus, Ohio (U.S. Marines)
    Northern Plains Trials Champion –
    Rocky Mountain Trials Champion –
    Past U.S. World Team member – Joe Betterman, Chicago, Ill. (New York AC/USOEC)
    Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Jim Gruenwald, Marquette, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)

    66 kg/145.5 pounds
    U.S. Nationals Champion –
    U.S. Nationals, second place –
    U.S. Nationals, third place –
    U.S. Nationals, fourth place –
    U.S. Nationals, fifth place –
    U.S. Nationals, sixth place –
    U.S. Nationals, seventh place –
    University Nationals Champion –
    Armed Forces Champion – Faruk Sahin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    Northwest Regional Trials Champion – Mike Ellsworth, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    Northeast Regional Trials Champion – CC Fisher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached)
    Northern Plains Trials Champion –
    Rocky Mountain Trials Champion –
    Past U.S. World Team member – Harry Lester, Akron, Ohio (Gator WC/USOEC)
    Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Oscar Wood, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)

    74 kg/163 pounds
    U.S. Nationals Champion –
    U.S. Nationals, second place –
    U.S. Nationals, third place –
    U.S. Nationals, fourth place –
    U.S. Nationals, fifth place –
    U.S. Nationals, sixth place –
    U.S. Nationals, seventh place –
    University Nationals Champion –
    Armed Forces Champion – Oscar Wood, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    Northwest Regional Trials Champion – Brandon McNab, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    Northeast Regional Trials Champion – Steven Forrest, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
    Northern Plains Trials Champion –
    Rocky Mountain Trials Champion –
    Past U.S. World Team member – T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
    Past U.S. World Team member – Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    Past U.S. Olympic Team member –

    84 kg/185 pounds
    U.S. Nationals Champion –
    U.S. Nationals, second place –
    U.S. Nationals, third place –
    U.S. Nationals, fourth place –
    U.S. Nationals, fifth place –
    U.S. Nationals, sixth place –
    U.S. Nationals, seventh place –
    University Nationals Champion –
    Armed Forces Champion – Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    Northwest Regional Trials Champion – Brad Ahearn, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    Northeast Regional Trials Champion – Jeremy Pederson, Sneads Ferry, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
    Northern Plains Trials Champion –
    Rocky Mountain Trials Champion –
    Past U.S. World Team member – Brad Vering, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    Past U.S. World Team member – Jacob Clark, Top Sail Island, N.C. (Minnesota Storm)
    Past U.S. Olympic Team member –

    96 kg/211.5 pounds
    U.S. Nationals Champion -
    U.S. Nationals, second place –
    U.S. Nationals, third place -
    U.S. Nationals, fourth place –
    U.S. Nationals, fifth place –
    U.S. Nationals, sixth place -
    U.S. Nationals, seventh place –
    University Nationals Champion –
    Armed Forces Champion – Deon Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    Northwest Regional Trials Champion – Justin Millard, Laceyville, Pa. (U.S. Air Force)
    Northeast Regional Trials Champion – John Lorenz, LaCrosse, Wis. (Unattached)
    Northern Plains Trials Champion –
    Rocky Mountain Trials Champion –
    Past U.S. World Team member – Justin Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    Past U.S. Olympic Team member -

    120 kg/264.5 pounds
    U.S. Nationals Champion -
    U.S. Nationals, second place –
    U.S. Nationals, third place -
    U.S. Nationals, fourth place –
    U.S. Nationals, fifth place –
    U.S. Nationals, sixth place -
    U.S. Nationals, seventh place –
    University Nationals Champion –
    Armed Forces Champion - David Arendt, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
    Northwest Regional Trials Champion – David Spangler, Iowa City, Iowa (U.S. Air Force)
    Northeast Regional Trials Champion – Moises Hernandez, Top Sail, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
    Northern Plains Trials Champion –
    Rocky Mountain Trials Champion –
    Past U.S. World Team member – Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    Past U.S. Olympic Team member -

    Note: Injured past World or Olympic Team members could be added as identified.

    2008 U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS QUALIFIERS IN FREESTYLE

    55 kg/121 pounds
    U.S. Nationals Champion –
    U.S. Nationals, second place –
    U.S. Nationals, third place –
    U.S. Nationals, fourth place –
    U.S. Nationals, fifth place –
    U.S. Nationals, sixth place –
    U.S. Nationals, seventh place –
    University Nationals Champion –
    Northwest Regional Trials Champion – Grant Nakamura, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
    Northeast Regional Trials Champion – Brad Pataky, Clearfield, Pa. (New York AC)
    Northern Plains Trials Champion –
    Rocky Mountain Trials Champion –
    Past U.S. World Team member – Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    Past U.S. World Team member – Eric Akin, Gardner, Kansas (Gator WC)
    Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Stephen Abas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

    60 kg/132 pounds
    U.S. Nationals Champion –
    U.S. Nationals, second place –
    U.S. Nationals, third place –
    U.S. Nationals, fourth place –
    U.S. Nationals, fifth place –
    U.S. Nationals, sixth place –
    U.S. Nationals, seventh place –
    University Nationals Champion –
    Northwest Regional Trials Champion – Stephen Abas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    Northeast Regional Trials Champion – Darrell Vasquez, Cambridge, Mass. (New York AC)
    Northern Plains Trials Champion –
    Rocky Mountain Trials Champion –
    Past U.S. World Team member – Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Gator WC)
    Past U.S. World Team member – Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
    Past U.S. Olympic Team member –

    66 kg/145.5 pounds
    U.S. Nationals Champion –
    U.S. Nationals, second place –
    U.S. Nationals, third place –
    U.S. Nationals, fourth place –
    U.S. Nationals, fifth place –
    U.S. Nationals, sixth place –
    U.S. Nationals, seventh place –
    University Nationals Champion –
    Northwest Regional Trials Champion – Zack Esposito, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
    Northeast Regional Trials Champion – Jerrod Sanders, Raleigh, N.C. (unattached)
    Northern Plains Trials Champion –
    Rocky Mountain Trials Champion –
    Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Cary Kolat, Baltimore, Md. (Sunkist Kids)
    Past U.S. World Team member – Doug Schwab, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
    Past U.S. World Team member – Chris Bono, Ringgold, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
    Past U.S. World Team member – Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
    Past U.S. Olympic Team member –

    74 kg/163 pounds
    U.S. Nationals Champion –
    U.S. Nationals, second place –
    U.S. Nationals, third place –
    U.S. Nationals, fourth place –
    U.S. Nationals, fifth place –
    U.S. Nationals, sixth place –
    U.S. Nationals, seventh place –
    University Nationals Champion –
    Northwest Regional Trials Champion – Philip Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    Northeast Regional Trials Champion – Jesse Jantzen, Cambridge, Mass. (New York AC)
    Northern Plains Trials Champion –
    Rocky Mountain Trials Champion –
    Past U.S. World Team member – Donny Pritzlaff, Madison, Wis. (New York AC)
    Past U.S. Olympic Team member –

    84 kg/185 pounds
    U.S. Nationals Champion –
    U.S. Nationals, second place –
    U.S. Nationals, third place –
    U.S. Nationals, fourth place –
    U.S. Nationals, fifth place –
    U.S. Nationals, sixth place –
    U.S. Nationals, seventh place –
    University Nationals Champion –
    Northwest Regional Trials Champion – Chris Pendleton, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
    Northeast Regional Trials Champion – Bryce Hasseman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    Northern Plains Trials Champion –
    Rocky Mountain Trials Champion –
    Past U.S. World Team member – Mo Lawal, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
    Past U.S. World Team member – Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
    Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Joe Williams, Belvidere, Ill. (Sunkist Kids)

    96 kg/211.5 pounds
    U.S. Nationals Champion –
    U.S. Nationals, second place –
    U.S. Nationals, third place –
    U.S. Nationals, fourth place –
    U.S. Nationals, fifth place –
    U.S. Nationals, sixth place –
    U.S. Nationals, seventh place –
    University Nationals Champion –
    Northwest Regional Trials Champion – Willie Parks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    Northeast Regional Trials Champion – Kyle Cerminara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    Northern Plains Trials Champion –
    Rocky Mountain Trials Champion –
    Past U.S. World Team member –
    Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)

    120 kg/264.5 pounds
    U.S. Nationals Champion –
    U.S. Nationals, second place –
    U.S. Nationals, third place –
    U.S. Nationals, fourth place –
    U.S. Nationals, fifth place –
    U.S. Nationals, sixth place –
    U.S. Nationals, seventh place –
    University Nationals Champion –
    Northwest Regional Trials Champion – Daniel Cormier (Stillwater, Okla./Gator WC)
    Northeast Regional Trials Champion – Zachery Rey, Hopatcong, N.J. (LVAC)
    Northern Plains Trials Champion –
    Rocky Mountain Trials Champion –
    Past U.S. World Team member – Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
    Past U.S. World Team member – Tolly Thompson, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
    Past U.S. Olympic Team member –

    Note: Injured past World or Olympic Team members could be added as identified.

    2008 U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS QUALIFIERS FOR WOMEN

    48 kg/105.5 pounds
    U.S. Nationals Champion –
    U.S. Nationals, second place –
    U.S. Nationals, third place –
    U.S. Nationals, fourth place –
    U.S. Nationals, fifth place –
    U.S. Nationals, sixth place –
    U.S. Nationals, seventh place –
    Women’s College Nationals Champion – Sadie Kaneda, Honolulu, Hawaii (USOEC/Northern Mich.)
    University Nationals finalist –
    University Nationals finalist –
    Northern Plains Regional Trials Champion –
    Past U.S. World Team member – Stephanie Murata, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    Past U.S. World Team member – Mary Kelly, Gaffney, S.C. (New York AC)
    Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Patricia Miranda, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

    55 kg/121 pounds
    U.S. Nationals Champion –
    U.S. Nationals, second place –
    U.S. Nationals, third place –
    U.S. Nationals, fourth place –
    U.S. Nationals, fifth place –
    U.S. Nationals, sixth place –
    U.S. Nationals, seventh place –
    Women’s College Nationals Champion – Sandy Do, San Diego, Calif. (Cumberlands)
    University Nationals finalist –
    University Nationals finalist –
    Northern Plains Regional Trials Champion –
    Past U.S. World Team member – Marcie Van Dusen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    Past U.S. World Team member – Jenny Wong, Gaffney, S.C. (Sunkist Kids)
    Past U.S. World Team member – Leigh Jaynes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    Past U.S. World Team member – Sally Roberts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
    Past U.S. Olympic Team member –

    63 kg/138.75 pounds
    U.S. Nationals Champion –
    U.S. Nationals, second place –
    U.S. Nationals, third place –
    U.S. Nationals, fourth place –
    U.S. Nationals, fifth place –
    U.S. Nationals, sixth place –
    U.S. Nationals, seventh place –
    Women’s College Nationals Champion – Briana Conway, Jersey Shore, Pa. (Oklahoma City)
    University Nationals finalist –
    University Nationals finalist –
    Northern Plains Regional Trials Champion –
    Past U.S. World Team member – Tina George, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Sara McMann, Gaffney, S.C. (Sunkist Kids)

    72 kg/158.5 pounds
    U.S. Nationals Champion –
    U.S. Nationals, second place –
    U.S. Nationals, third place –
    U.S. Nationals, fourth place –
    U.S. Nationals, fifth place –
    U.S. Nationals, sixth place –
    U.S. Nationals, seventh place –
    Women’s College Nationals Champion – Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (Oklahoma City)
    University Nationals finalist –
    University Nationals finalist –
    Northern Plains Regional Trials Champion –
    Past U.S. World Team member – Katie Downing, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    Past U.S. World Team member – Kristie Marano, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    Past U.S. World Team member – Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    Past U.S. Olympic Team member –

    NON-OLYMPIC WEIGHT CLASS QUALIFIERS (must compete at Olympic division at Olympic Team Trials)

    51 kg/112.25 pounds
    U.S. Nationals Champion -
    U.S. Nationals, second place -
    U.S. Nationals, third place -
    U.S. Nationals, fourth place -
    University Nationals Champion –
    Women’s College Nationals Champion – Jessica Medina, Pomona, Calif. (Cumberlands)

    59 kg/130 pounds
    U.S. Nationals Champion -
    U.S. Nationals, second place -
    U.S. Nationals, third place -
    U.S. Nationals, fourth place -
    University Nationals Champion –
    Women’s College Nationals Champion – Kelsey Campbell, Oregon City, Ore. (Arizona State)

    67 kg/147.5 pounds
    U.S. Nationals Champion -
    U.S. Nationals, second place -
    U.S. Nationals, third place -
    U.S. Nationals, fourth place -
    University Nationals Champion –
    Women’s College Nationals Champion – Amberlee Ebert, Reedsville, Wisc. (Missouri Valley)

    Note: Injured past World or Olympic Team members could be added as identified.

    ATHLETES MAY COMPETE IN A DIFFERENT WEIGHT CLASS THAN WHERE THEY QUALIFIED.
    Last edited by Schlottke; 04-08-2008 at 09:35 PM.

  2. #2

    Default Re: 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials Qualifiers (as of April 7, 2008)

    Wow, how loaded is 145.5 for Men's Freestyle?
    "Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until they speak."

  3. #3
    World Champ ODH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    3,968

    Default Re: 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials Qualifiers (as of April 7, 2008)

    Does this mean Cormier is going Heavy?
    That makes an already loaded weight class even better. If he does, I am picking him to win and to medal in Bejing.

  4. #4

    Default Re: 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials Qualifiers (as of April 7, 2008)

    ODH,

    I think once you qualify, you can go any weight you want. If you qualify at 130KG then you can cut to 85 KG if you feel you can make it for the trials.

    The same thing goes for Nationals. You could potentially place top 8 at one weightclass and the bump up or down if you think you have a better chance there.

    At least it USED to be like this. I'm pretty sure it still is.

  5. #5

    Default Re: 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials Qualifiers (as of April 7, 2008)

    Says it at the bottom of Schlottke's post...
    ATHLETES MAY COMPETE IN A DIFFERENT WEIGHT CLASS THAN WHERE THEY QUALIFIED.

  6. #6

    Default Re: 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials Qualifiers (as of April 7, 2008)

    May want to add Kendall Cross to the list as well, he hasn't wrestled in quite some time but he's available to go to WTT if he wants...

    Ditto with Sammy Henson, though maybe one or both officially retired and I didn't see it...

  7. #7

    Default Re: 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials Qualifiers (as of April 7, 2008)

    I had wondered where Sammie's name was. Guess he just hasn't signed up yet.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •