Page 1 of 24 123411 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 9 of 211

Thread: World Championships Fantasy Draft Order

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Default World Championships Fantasy Draft Order

    Generated from the list randomizer at Random.org

    1. JudoWrestler
    2. Jensen
    3. Dirty
    4. Vais
    5. Herkey
    6. Snackem
    7. KR
    8. Arm Spin
    9. Zapp
    10. Gold

    We'll get started with this Thursday evening, and then (hopefully) bang things out through out the day on Friday.
    Last edited by JensenS; 09-04-2011 at 02:44 PM.
    RIP Jacob Schlottke - 1984-2011

    "If Cornell finishes ahead of Iowa with five all americans I'll jump into the Des Moines River after finals." -Herkey#1 8/16/12

  2. #2

    Default Re: World Championships Fantasy Draft Order: Draft starts 9/1 PM

    Results

    Round 1
    1. JudoWrestler: Besik Kudukhov (Russia)
    2. Jensen: Saori Yoshida (Japan)
    3. Dirty: Cael Sanderson (USA)
    4. Vais: Mijain Lopez (Cuba)
    5. Herkey: Jake Varner (USA)
    6. Snackem: Jordan Burroughs (USA)
    7. KR: Khetag Gazyumov (Azerbaijan)
    8. Arm Spin: Denis Tsargush (Russia)
    9. Zapp: Bilyal Makhov (Russia)
    10. Gold: Kaori Icho (Japan)

    Round 2
    1. Gold: Hamid Sourian (Iran)
    2. Zapp: Victor Lebedev (Russia)
    3. Arm Spin: Artur Taymazov (Uzbekistan)
    4. KR: Zaurbek Sokhiev (Uzbekistan)
    5. Snackem: Sushil Kumar (India)
    6. Herkey: Kyong Il Yang (North Korea)
    7. Vais: Stanka Zlateva (Bulgaria)
    8. Dirty: Elena Pirozhkova (USA)
    9. Jensen: Jabrail Hasanov (Azerbaijan)
    10. JudoWrestler: Adam Batirov (Russia)

    Round 3
    1. JudoWrestler: Khadzhimurat Gatsalov (Russia)
    2. Jensen: Sadegh Goudarzi (Iran)
    3. Dirty: Roman Amoyan (Armenia)
    4. Vais: Hasan Aliyev (Azerbaijan)
    5. Herkey: Vasyl Fedoryshyn (Ukraine)
    6. Snackem: Vladimir Khinchegashvili (Georgia)
    7. KR: Tervel Dlagnev (USA)
    8. Arm Spin: Martine Dugrenier (Canada)
    9. Zapp: Soslan Tigiev (Uzbekistan)
    10. Gold: Hitomi Sakamoto (Japan)

    Round 4
    1. Gold: Selcuk Cebi (Turkey)
    2. Zapp: Clarissa Chun (USA)
    3. Arm Spin: Ambako Vachadze (Russia)
    4. KR: Mehdi Taghavi (Iran)
    5. Snackem: Taimuraz Tigiev (Kazakhstan)
    6. Herkey: Ramazan Shahin (Turkey)
    7. Vais: Hristo Marinov (Bulgaria)
    8. Dirty: Khasan Baroev (Russia)
    9. Jensen: Ibragim Aldatov (Ukraine)
    10. JudoWrestler: Ali Reza Goudarzi (Iran)

    Round 5
    1. JudoWrestler: Bekhan Mankiev (Russia)
    2. Jensen: Zalimkhan Huseynov (Azerbaijan)
    3. Dirty: Tomas Lorincz (Hungary)
    4. Vais: Armen Vardanyan (Ukraine)
    5. Herkey: Sharif Sharifov (Azerbaijan)
    6. Snackem; Sahit Prizreni (Albania)
    7. KR: Rovshan Bayramov (Azerbaijan)
    8. Arm Spin: Dilshod Mansurov (Uzbekistan)
    9. Zapp: Harry Lester (USA)
    10. Gold: Pablo Shorey Hernandez (Cuba)

    Round 6
    1. Gold: Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)
    2. Zapp: Dremiel Byers (USA)
    3. Arm Spin: George Gogshelidze (Georgia)
    4. KR: Battsetseg Soronzonbold (Mongolia)
    5. Snackem: Albert Saritov (Russia)
    6. Herkey: Kiril Terziev (Bulgaria)
    7. Vais: Spenser Mango (USA)
    8. Dirty: Jimmy Lidberg (Sweden)
    9. Jensen: Alan Khugaev (Russia)
    10. JudoWrestler: Farshad Alizadeh (Iran)

    Round 7
    1. JudoWrestler: Jomeh Akhlaghi (Iran)
    2. Jensen: Frank Chamizo (Cuba)
    3. Dirty: Peter Basci (Hungary)
    4. Vais: Tsimafei Dzeinichenka (Belarus)
    5. Herkey: Ivan Ivanov (Bulgaria)
    6. Snackem: Mihaly Deak-Bardos (Hungary)
    7. KR: Lian Zhang (China)
    8. Arm Spin: Jung Ji-Hyun (South Korea)
    9. Zapp: Reza Yazdani (Iran)
    10. Gold: Vitali Rahimov (Azerbaijan)

    Round 8
    1. Gold: Rustan Totrov (Russia)
    2. Zapp: Nenad Zugaj (Croatia)
    3. Arm Spin: Carol Hyunh (Canada)
    4. KR: Yavor Yanakiev (Bulgaria)
    5. Snackem: Adeline Grey (USA)
    6. Herkey: Helen Maroulis (USA)
    7. Vais: Arsen Julfalakyan (Armenia)
    8. Dirty: Joe Betterman (USA)
    9. Jensen: Valadi Masoumi Fardin (Iran)
    10. JudoWrestler: Saeid Morad Abdvali (Iran)

    Round 9
    1. JudoWrestler: Bashir Babajanzadeh (Iran)
    2. Jensen: Serhat Balci (Turkey)
    3. Dirty: Aleksandar Maksimovic (Serbia)
    4. Vais: Nick Simmons (USA)
    5. Herkey: Reece Humphrey (USA)
    6. Snackem: Teyon Ware (USA)
    7. KR: Kostyantyn Balitskyy (Ukraine)
    8. Arm Spin: Kyoto Hamagutchi (Japan)
    9. Zapp: Kenichi Yumoto (Japan)
    10. Gold: Omid Noroozi (Iran)

    Round 10
    1. Gold: Mikhail Ganev (Bulgaria)
    2. Zapp: Justin Ruiz (USA)
    3. Arm Spin: Nazmi Avluca (Turkey)
    4. KR: Revaz Lashkhi (Georgia)
    5. Snackem: Jake Fisher (USA)
    6. Herkey: Chaney Haight (USA)
    7. Vais: Oleksandra Kohut (Ukraine)
    8. Dirty: Davor Stephanek (Serbia)
    9. Jensen: Makhmud Magomedov (Azerbaijan)
    10. JudoWrestler: Sun Yanan (China)

    JudoWrestler
    55 KG: Bekhan Mankiev (Russia)
    60 KG: Besik Kudukhov (Russia)
    66 KG: Adam Batirov (Russia)
    74 KG: Farshad Alizadeh (Iran)
    84 KG: Ali Reza Goudarzi (Iran)
    96 KG: Khadzhimurat Gatsalov (Russia)
    120 KG: Bashir Babajanzadeh (Iran)
    Female: Sun Yanan (China)
    Flex: Jomeh Akhlaghi (Iran)
    Flex: Saeid Morad Abdvali (Iran)

    Jensen
    55 KG: Frank Chamizo (Cuba)
    60 KG: Zalimkhan Huseynov (Azerbaijan)
    66 KG: Jabrail Hasanov (Azerbaijan)
    74 KG: Sadegh Goudarzi (Iran)
    84 KG: Ibragim Aldatov (Ukraine)
    96 KG: Serhat Balci (Turkey)
    120 KG: Valadi Masoumi Fardin (Iran)
    Female: Saori Yoshida (Japan)
    Flex: Alan Khugaev (Russia)
    Flex: Makhmud Magomedov (Azerbaijan)

    Dirty
    55 KG: Roman Amoyan (Armenia)
    60 KG: Joe Betterman (USA)
    66 KG: Tomas Lorincz (Hungary)
    74 KG: Peter Basci (Hungary)
    84 KG: Cael Sanderson (USA)
    96 KG: Jimmy Lidberg (Sweden)
    120 KG: Khasan Baroev (Russia)
    Female: Elena Pirozhkova (USA)
    Flex: Aleksandar Maksimovic (Serbia)
    Flex: Davor Stephanek (Serbia)

    Vais
    55 KG: Spenser Mango (USA)
    60 KG: Hasan Aliyev (Azerbaijan)
    66 KG: Armen Vardanyan (Ukraine)
    74 KG: Arsen Julfalakyan (Armenia)
    84 KG: Hristo Marinov (Bulgaria)
    96 KG: Tsimafei Dzeinichenka (Belarus)
    120 KG: Mijain Lopez (Cuba)
    Female: Stanka Zlateva (Bulgaria)
    Flex: Nick Simmons (USA)
    Flex: Oleksandra Kohut (Ukraine)

    Herkey
    55 KG: Kyong Il Yang (North Korea)
    60 KG: Vasyl Fedoryshyn (Ukraine)
    66 KG: Ramazan Shahin (Turkey)
    74 KG: Kiril Terziev (Bulgaria)
    84 KG: Sharif Sharifov (Azerbaijan)
    96 KG: Jake Varner (USA)
    120 KG: Ivan Ivanov (Bulgaria)
    Female: Helen Maroulis (USA)
    Flex: Reece Humphrey (USA)
    Flex: Chaney Haight (USA)

    Snackem
    55 KG: Vladimir Khinchegashvili (Georgia)
    60 KG: Sahit Prizreni (Albania)
    66 KG: Sushil Kumar (India)
    74 KG: Jordan Burroughs (USA)
    84 KG: Albert Saritov (Russia)
    96 KG: Taimuraz Tigiev (Kazakhstan)
    120 KG: Mihaly Deak-Bardos (Hungary)
    Female: Adeline Grey (USA)
    Flex: Teyon Ware (USA)
    Flex: Jake Fisher (USA)

    KR
    55 KG: Rovshan Bayramov (Azerbaijan)
    60 KG: Kostyantyn Balitskyy (Ukraine)
    66 KG: Mehdi Taghavi (Iran)
    74 KG: Yavor Yanakiev (Bulgaria)
    84 KG: Zaurbek Sokhiev (Uzbekistan)
    96 KG: Khetag Gazyumov (Azerbaijan)
    120 KG: Tervel Dlagnev (USA)
    Female: Battsetseg Soronzonbold (Mongolia)
    Flex: Lian Zhang (China)
    Flex: Revaz Lashkhi (Georgia)

    Arm Spin
    55 KG: Dilshod Mansurov (Uzbekistan)
    60 KG: Jung Ji-Hyun (South Korea)
    66 KG: Ambako Vachadze (Russia)
    74 KG: Denis Tsargush (Russia)
    84 KG: Nazmi Avluca (Turkey)
    96 KG: George Gogshelidze (Georgia)
    120 KG: Artur Taymazov (Uzbekistan)
    Female: Martine Dugrenier (Canada)
    Flex: Carol Hyunh (Canada)
    Flex: Kyoto Hamagutchi (Japan)

    Zapp
    55 KG: Victor Lebedev (Russia)
    60 KG: Kenichi Yumoto (Japan)
    66 KG: Harry Lester (USA)
    74 KG: Soslan Tigiev (Uzbekistan)
    84 KG: Nenad Zugaj (Croatia)
    96 KG: Reza Yazdani (Iran)
    120 KG: Bilyal Makhov (Russia)
    Female: Clarissa Chun (USA)
    Flex: Dremiel Byers (USA)
    Flex: Justin Ruiz (USA)

    Gold
    55 KG: Hamid Sourian (Iran)
    60 KG: Omid Noroozi (Iran)
    66 KG: Vitali Rahimov (Azerbaijan)
    74 KG: Selcuk Cebi (Turkey)
    84 KG: Pablo Shorey Hernandez (Cuba)
    96 KG: Rustan Totrov (Russia)
    120 KG: Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)
    Female: Kaori Icho (Japan)
    Flex: Hitomi Sakamoto (Japan)
    Flex: Mikhail Ganev (Bulgaria)
    Last edited by JensenS; 09-04-2011 at 06:03 PM.
    RIP Jacob Schlottke - 1984-2011

    "If Cornell finishes ahead of Iowa with five all americans I'll jump into the Des Moines River after finals." -Herkey#1 8/16/12

  3. #3
    Administrator Gold's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Cambridge, OH
    Posts
    5,188

    Default Re: World Championships Fantasy Draft Order: Draft starts 9/1 PM

    10th? TENTH!?!?!?!

    Typically I wouldn't care, but in international wrestling there are only about 20 wrestlers whose names I know. That includes the 18 Americans. That first round is (was) my only hope of getting someone of value.

    I'm not feeling good about this.


  4. #4
    Olympic Champ kr1963's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Clearwater, Florida, United States
    Posts
    7,028

    Default Re: World Championships Fantasy Draft Order: Draft starts 9/1 PM

    Quote Originally Posted by Gold View Post
    10th? TENTH!?!?!?!

    Typically I wouldn't care, but in international wrestling there are only about 20 wrestlers whose names I know. That includes the 18 Americans. That first round is (was) my only hope of getting someone of value.

    I'm not feeling good about this.
    You're not allowed to pick anyone outside of the state of Ohio anyway...

    Snackem & Arm-spin are not allowed to pick anyone whose entire name includes the letter V or whose name has 2 unpronounceable consonants in succession...

  5. #5

    Default Re: World Championships Fantasy Draft Order: Draft starts 9/1 PM

    Just an FYI to everyone and I will be completely out of communication (no internet) from Friday at about 3:30 PDT until Monday some time. I can call or text picks that I have if I have them.
    Quote Originally Posted by Flop The Nuts View Post
    [D]on't let lack of knowledge impact your ability to post as if you are knowledgeable.

  6. #6

    Default Re: World Championships Fantasy Draft Order: Draft starts 9/1 PM

    Quote Originally Posted by Snackem View Post
    Just an FYI to everyone and I will be completely out of communication (no internet) from Friday at about 3:30 PDT until Monday some time. I can call or text picks that I have if I have them.
    Just put it on auto pick.
    To avoid criticism say nothing, do nothing, be nothing.

  7. #7

    Default Re: World Championships Fantasy Draft Order: Draft starts 9/1 PM

    Ok. I know it's a bit early, but to start things off.

    For my first pick I will take:

    Besik Kudukhov (RUS)
    Last edited by JudoWrestler; 08-31-2011 at 01:50 AM.

  8. #8

    Default Re: World Championships Fantasy Draft Order: Draft starts 9/1 PM

    In the interest of being interesting I guess I'll get my pick in as well. Some people may see this as an odd strategy, but I think I'm grabbing the person that will be the individual high scorer at the tournament.

    Going to take Saori Yoshida and knock out my female wrestler requirement.

    I'm going to be busy for the rest of the day, so if people drift in and make picks they can do that but I'm not going to start contacting people until tomorrow evening.
    RIP Jacob Schlottke - 1984-2011

    "If Cornell finishes ahead of Iowa with five all americans I'll jump into the Des Moines River after finals." -Herkey#1 8/16/12

  9. #9

    Default Re: World Championships Fantasy Draft Order: Draft starts 9/1 PM

    Quote Originally Posted by JensenS View Post
    In the interest of being interesting I guess I'll get my pick in as well. Some people may see this as an odd strategy, but I think I'm grabbing the person that will be the individual high scorer at the tournament.

    Going to take Saori Yoshida and knock out my female wrestler requirement.

    I'm going to be busy for the rest of the day, so if people drift in and make picks they can do that but I'm not going to start contacting people until tomorrow evening.
    This is kind of why i disagree with including women's wrestling. The best women wrestlers will probably pin their way to a world championship.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •