Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: U.S. Senior National Rankings

  1. #1

    Default U.S. Senior National Rankings

    Freestyle

    55 kg/121 lbs.
    1. Danny Felix, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
    2. Nick Simmons, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
    3. Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
    4. Paul Donahoe, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
    5. Obe Blanc, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
    6. Logan Stieber, Monroeville, Ohio (New York AC)
    7. Angel Escobedo, Griffith, Ind. (New York AC)
    8. Matt Keller, Chattanooga, Tenn. (Chatt-town WC)
    9. Matt McDonough, Marion, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
    10. Michael Martinez, Pagosa Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)

    60 kg/132 lbs.
    1. Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
    2. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Gator WC)
    3. Nate Gallick, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
    4. Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
    5. Reece Humphrey, Indianapolis, Ind. (New York AC)
    6. Matt Valenti, Philadelphia, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
    7. Drew Headlee, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
    8. Jordan Oliver, Easton, Pa. (Gator WC)
    9. Derek Moore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    10. Jayson Ness, Bloomington, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

    66 kg/145.5 lbs.
    1. Jared Frayer, Madison, Wis. (Gator WC)
    2. Darrion Caldwell, Rahway, N.J. (Sunkist Kids)
    3. Brent Metcalf, Davison, Mich. (New York AC)
    4. Teyon Ware, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
    5. Corey Jantzen, Shoreham, N.Y. (Lehigh Valley AC)
    6. Josh Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
    7. Doug Schwab, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
    8. Chris Bono, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
    9. Todd Meneely, Omaha, Neb. (Maverick WC)
    10. Will Rowe, Norman, Okla. (Oklahoma WC)

    74 kg/163 lbs.
    1. Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
    2. Mike Poeta, Naperville, Ill. (Lehigh Valley AC)
    3. Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
    4. Ben Askren, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
    5. Jon Reader, Davison, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
    6. Andrew Howe, Cedar Lake, Ind. (New York AC)
    7. Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
    8. Jay Borschel, Marion, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
    9. Lloyd Rogers, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
    10. Mack Lewnes, Annapolis, Md. (New York AC)

    84 kg/185 lbs.
    1. Jake Herbert, Chicago, Ill. (New York AC)
    2. Bryce Hasseman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    3. Chris Pendleton, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
    4. Eric Luedke, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
    5. Tom Meester, Sioux Falls, S.D. (Sunkist Kids)
    6. Keith Gavin, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
    7. Carl Fronhofer, Hoboken, N.J. (New York AC)
    8. Raymond Jordan, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
    9. David Bertolino, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    10. Brandon Sinnott, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Gator WC)

    96 kg/211.5 lbs.
    1. Jake Varner, Bakersfield, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
    2. J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
    3. Andy Hrovat, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    4. Pat Cummins, Reinholds, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
    5. Kyle Cerminara, Edinboro, Pa. (New York AC)
    6. Brent Jones, Burke, Va. (Cavalier WC)
    7. Brandon Halsey, Vista, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
    8. Clayton Foster, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
    9. Wynn Michalak, Mount Pleasant, Mich. (Gator WC)
    10. Dallas Herbst, Madison, Wis. (Badger WC)

    120 kg/264.5 lbs.
    1. Tervel Dlagnev, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
    2. Steve Mocco, Coralville, Iowa (New York AC)
    3. Les Sigman, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
    4. Dominique Bradley, Blue Springs, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
    5. Aaron Anspach, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
    6. Blake Gillis, Iowa City, Iowa (Lehigh Valley AC)
    7. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
    8. Ryan Tomei, Irwin, Pa. (Pittsburgh WC)
    9. David Zabriskie, Branchville, N.J. (Sunkist Kids)
    10. Zach Rey, Hopatcong, N.J. (Lehigh Valley AC)

    Greco-Roman

    55 kg/121 lbs.
    1. Spenser Mango, St. Louis, Mo. (New York AC)
    2. Lindsey Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    3. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    4. Nate Engel, St. Helena, Calif. (USOEC/Sunkist Kids)
    5. Ryan Mango, St. Louis, Mo. (New York AC)
    6. Paul Tellgren, Anoka, Minn. (USOEC)
    7. Max Nowry, Wheeling, Ill. (USOEC)
    8. Kevin Hunter, Orem, Utah (unattached)
    9. William Spackman, Clearfield, Utah (unattached)
    10. Anthony Hayes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)

    60 kg/132 lbs.
    1. Jeremiah Davis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    2. Joe Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    3. Joe Warren, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    4. Marco Lara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    5. Nathan Piasecki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    6. Ellis Coleman, Oak Park, Ill. (USOEC)
    7. Jimmy Chase, Carol Stream, Ill. (New York AC)
    8. Chad Vandiver, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    9. Donovan DePatto, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
    10. Casey Lawson, Boise, Idaho (unattached)

    66 kg/145.5 lbs.
    1. Faruk Sahin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    2. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    3. Bo Beckman, Pleasant Grove, Utah (USOEC/New York AC
    4. Josh Castellano, Wood Dale, Ill. (USOEC)
    5. Oscar Wood, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    6. Kerry Regner, Darlington, Pa. (USOEC/Sunkist Kids)
    7. Ben Sanchez, Leominster, Mass. (USOEC)
    8. Zachary Lamano, Layton, Utah (New York AC)
    9. Alex Fleming, Sterling, Va. (USOEC)
    10. Tanner Andrews, North Aurora, Ill. (USOEC)

    74 kg/163 lbs.
    1. Jake Fisher, Platte City, Mo. (New York AC)
    2. Andrew Bisek, Chaska, Minn. (MN/Storm)
    3. Jess Hargrave, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    4. Ben Provisor, Stevens Point, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
    5. Jake Deitchler, Ramsey, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
    6. Steve Forrest, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
    7. Aaron Briggs, Tucson, Ariz. (USOEC)
    8. Jonathan Drendel, North Aurora, Ill. (USOEC)
    9. Anton Gottfredson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    10. George Bancroft, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)

    84 kg/185 lbs.
    1. Chas Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
    2. T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    3. Talan Knox, Salt Lake City, Utah (USOEC/Sunkist Kids)
    4. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    5. Cheney Haight, Boise, Idaho (New York AC)
    6. Harry Lester, Alpharetta, Ga. (New York AC)
    7. Nate Patrick, Chicago, Ill. (Sunkist Kids)
    8. Chad Hemerson, Monterey, Calif. (USOEC)
    9. Peter Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    10. Jeremy Pederson, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)

    96 kg/211.5 lbs.
    1. R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    2. Justin Ruiz, Boise, Idaho (New York AC)
    3. Robbie Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    4. Peter Gounaridis, Leominster, Mass. (Sunkist Kids)
    5. John Lorenz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    6. Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
    7. Justin Millard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    8. David Walker, Boise, Idaho (Suples WC)
    9. Moises Hernandez, Top Sail Island, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
    10. Robert Barbour, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

    120 kg/264.5 lbs.
    1. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    2. Brandon Rupp, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    3. Pete Kowalczuk, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    4. Erik Nye, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
    5. Tim Taylor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    6. Akil Patterson, Frederick, Md. (New York AC)
    7. Tyrell Fortune, Portland, Ore. (Peninsula WC)
    8. Kenny Lester, Longwood, Fla. (Sunkist Kids)
    9. Chris Pierce, Lemont Furnace, Pa. (unattached)
    10. Kenyon Walsh, Boise, Idaho (Suples WC)

    Women's Freestyle

    48 kg (105.5 lbs.)
    1. Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    2. Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    3. Sara Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    4. Mary Kelly, Marquette, Mich. (New York AC)
    5. Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (New York AC)
    6. C.C. Weber, Goodrich, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
    7. Ashley Shannon, Odenton, Md. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
    8. Nicole Woody, Gambrills, Md. (Oklahoma City Univ.))
    9. Stephanie Waters, Joliet, Ill., (Oklahoma City Univ.))
    10. Amantha Hordagoda, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)

    51 kg (112 lbs.)
    1. Jessica Medina, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    2. Amy Whitbeck, Duanesburg, N.Y. (Missouri Baptist Univ.)
    3. Katherine Fulp-Allen, Half Moon Bay, Calif. (New York AC)
    4. Na'Tasha Umemoto, Oklahoma City, Okla. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
    5. Gabrielle Henry, Columbus, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
    6. India Walker, Cleveland, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
    7. Emily Harper, DeForest, Wis. (Victory School of Wrestling)
    8. Rachel Woodruff, Austin, Texas (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
    9. Jazmine Medina, Pomona, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
    10. Brittany Bertolani, Hampton, N.H., (Missouri Valley College)

    55 kg/121 lbs.
    1. Tatiana Padilla, La Verne, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
    2. Leigh Jaynes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    3. Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (New York AC)
    4. Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
    5. Trinity Plessinger, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    6. Michaela Hutchison, Soldotna, Alaska (Oklahoma City Univ.)
    7. Jackie Stiles, Corpus Christi, Texas (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
    8. Sharon Jacobson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    9. Shauna Isbell, Flagstaff, Ariz. (Lindenwood Univ.)
    10. Tiffany Sluik, Mason City, Iowa (Jamestown College)

    59 kg/130 lbs.
    1. Deanna Rix, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    2. Kelsey Campbell, Milwaukie, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
    3. Schuyler Brown, Montpelier, Va. (Missouri Baptist Univ.)
    4. Randi Beltz, St. Clair, Mo., (Missouri Valley College)
    5. Ashley Hudson, Wildwood, Mo. (Oklahoma City Univ.))
    6. Cianah Hee, Honolulu, Hawaii (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
    7. Nena Garcia, Clyde, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
    8. Audrey Morehouse, Moreno Valley, Calif. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
    9. Breisja Macera, Kissimmee, Fla. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
    10. Emma Johnson, Lawrence, Kan. (Oklahoma City Univ.)

    63 kg (138.5 lbs.)
    1. Elena Pirozkhova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
    2. Sara McMann, Gaffney, S.C. (Sunkist Kids)
    3. Vanessa Oswalt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    4. Veronica Carlson, Addison, Ill. (New York AC)
    5. Sheila McCabe, El Cajon, Calif. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
    6. Tessa Plana, Irving, Texas (Oklahoma City Univ.)
    7. Lauren Louive, Massilon, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
    8. Christina Ordonez, Mill Creek, Wash. (Jamestown College)
    9. Samantha Phillips, Manteca, Calif. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
    10. Laura Ponshock, Tomball, Texas (Oklahoma City Univ.)

    67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
    1. Adeline Gray, Denver, Colo. (New York AC)
    2. Lauren Knight, Vallejo, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
    3. Amberlee Montgomery, Kent, Wash. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
    4. Erin Clodgo, Richmond, Vermont (Sunkist Kids)
    5. Christen Paysse, Fullerton, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
    6. Kuuiini Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Hawaii)
    7. Pi'ikea Kalalau, Wailuku, Hawaii (Team Hawaii)
    8. Michelle Quiles, Silver Creek, N.Y. (Jamestown College)
    9. Shanna Young, Rocky Mount, Va. (King College)
    10. Emma Randall, Jamestown, Ohio (Lock Haven)

    72 kg (158.5 lbs.)
    1. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    2. Stephany Lee, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    3. Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Gator WC)
    4. Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
    5. Britteny Roberts, Santa Fe, Texas (Oklahoma City Univ.)
    6. Amber Miracle, Berlin, Wis. (USOEC)
    7. Brittney Gadd, Mercer, Pa. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
    8. Morgan Pittsford, Daleville, Ind. (King College)

    Copyright 2010 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

  2. #2
    World Champ ODH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    3,962

    Default Re: U.S. Senior National Rankings

    Harry Lester at 184 lb?
    Is that correct?
    Has he wrestled any matches at that weight?
    Wasn't he at 145.5?

  3. #3

    Default Re: U.S. Senior National Rankings

    It's amazing how many senior citizens are still wrestling.

    Next thing you know Bosch will start wrestling again.

  4. #4

    Default Re: U.S. Senior National Rankings

    Lotta surprising rankings there (at least for me).

    Stieber is already at #6, ahead of Esco?
    Schwab at #7, what happened to him?
    Both Paulsons and Poeta ahead of Askren?

    I don't keep up with freestyle as much as I'd like to, but those are surprising to me. Just me?

  5. #5

    Default Re: U.S. Senior National Rankings

    Quote Originally Posted by Flop The Nuts View Post
    Lotta surprising rankings there (at least for me).

    Stieber is already at #6, ahead of Esco?
    Schwab at #7, what happened to him?
    Both Paulsons and Poeta ahead of Askren?

    I don't keep up with freestyle as much as I'd like to, but those are surprising to me. Just me?
    These are based pretty heavily on last year's WTT results..

    I think Stieber did quite well at last year's US open or WTT. I'm not sure if Esco competed.

    Schwab lost early at last year's trials, Caldwell beat him and I think someone else did as well.

    Both Paulsons have beaten Askren this year that's probably the reason for his relatively low ranking (though he beat Trent as well.) Poeta also beat Trent.

    No Schlatter at 74- still injured or retired? Also disappointing not to see Cejudo on the list.

  6. #6

    Default Re: U.S. Senior National Rankings

    Pretty sure Steiber got 3rd at WTT's last year or something ridiculous like that. Askren hasn't hardly competed and inactivity has shown to drop you down the rankings latter.

    Cejudo probably wont be back(if he comes back at all) until 2012 I would guess. Maybe he'd make a tune up WT run in 2011?

    Schwab lost to DC and Frayer last year at WTT and neither of those guys made the world team.

    When did Trent Paulson decide to move up to 74? He was at 66 last year and he mentioned how brutal the cut was but he didnt want to go against his brother unless it was completely necessary.
    To avoid criticism say nothing, do nothing, be nothing.

  7. #7

    Default Re: U.S. Senior National Rankings

    Quote Originally Posted by arm-spin View Post

    No Schlatter at 74- still injured or retired?
    Imagine they removed him due to a combination of the injury keeping him out for a while going forward and the fact that he hasn't wrestled freestyle since Worlds.

  8. #8
    Administrator Gold's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Cambridge, OH
    Posts
    5,188

    Default Re: U.S. Senior National Rankings

    Quote Originally Posted by ODH View Post
    Harry Lester at 184 lb?
    Is that correct?
    Has he wrestled any matches at that weight?
    Wasn't he at 145.5?
    I can't imagine that's right, but it's weird that they would have that wrong. He had made the bump up to 163 and made the world team last year, but 20 more pounds?


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •