Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Cerro Pelado Feb 20

  1. #1

    Default Cerro Pelado Feb 20

    The US did pretty well in the Cerro Pelado tournament this year.

    ------------
    CERRO PELADO INTERNATIONAL
    at Havana, Cuba, February 20

    55 kg/121 lbs.
    Gold - Frank Chamizo (Cuba)
    Silver - Luis Ibanez (Cuba)
    Bronze - Yoel Roche (Cuba)
    Bronze - Sam Hazewinkel (USA)
    5th - Fernando Paredes (Venezuela)
    5th - Juan Valverde (Ecuador)

    60 kg/132 lbs.
    Gold - Alejandro Valdes (Cuba)
    Silver - Davian Quintana (Cuba)
    Bronze - Mike Zadick (USA)
    Bronze - Shawn Bunch (USA)
    5th - Cesar Roberty (Venezuela)
    5th - Fernando Iglesias (Argentina)

    66 kg/145.5 lbs.
    Gold - Geandry Garzon (Cuba)
    Silver - Livan Lopez (Cuba)
    Bronze - Josh Churella (USA)
    Bronze - Teyon Ware (USA)
    5th - Raoni Mendonca (Brazil)
    5th - Samet Duelger (Germany)

    74 kg/163 lbs.
    Gold - Trent Paulson (USA)
    Silver - Ben Askren (USA)
    Bronze - Ivan Fundora (Cuba)
    Bronze - Ricardo Roberty (Venezuela)
    5th - Edison Hurtado (Colombia)
    5th - Yunieski Blanco (Cuba)

    84 kg/185 lbs.
    Gold - Reineris Salas (Cuba)
    Silver - Jake Herbert (USA)
    Bronze - Raymond Jordan (USA)
    Bronze - Travis Paulson (USA)
    5th - Gabriel Seregelyi (Germany)
    5th - Kevin Mejia (Honduras)

    96 kg/211.5 lbs.
    Gold - J.D Bergman (USA)
    Silver - Oldrik Wagner (Germany)
    Bronze - Eduardo Mesa (Cuba)
    Bronze - Brandon Halsey (USA)
    5th - Johannes Kessel (Germany)
    5th - Kevin Schwaebe (Germany)

    120 kg/264.5 lbs.
    Gold - Steve Mocco (USA)
    Silver - Elier Romero (Cuba)
    Bronze - Yoan Delgado (Cuba)
    4th - Yan Russel (Cuba)
    5th - Jonsy Sanchez (Venezuela)

  2. #2

    Default Re: Cerro Pelado Feb 20

    who beat fundora?

  3. #3

    Default Re: Cerro Pelado Feb 20

    Quote Originally Posted by 5pointcrossankle View Post
    who beat fundora?
    Askren.

    He then got hammered by Paulson. Herbert lost a pretty one-sided final as well.

  4. #4
    World Champ ODH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    3,966

    Default Re: Cerro Pelado Feb 20

    Quote Originally Posted by arm-spin View Post
    Askren.

    He then got hammered by Paulson. Herbert lost a pretty one-sided final as well.
    Wasn't Fundora the Cuban that rolled right through Askren in Bejing?

  5. #5

    Default Re: Cerro Pelado Feb 20

    Quote Originally Posted by ODH View Post
    Wasn't Fundora the Cuban that rolled right through Askren in Bejing?
    yup, very suprising that askren beat him IMO, i wonder if it was some awkward/fluke pin, askren seems well equiped with those

  6. #6

    Default Re: Cerro Pelado Feb 20

    Fundora has been around for a long time, he is on the down slope of his career IMO. There's lots of videos of him online getting his butt kicked (check the early pages of the "good matches" thread.) I'm not too shocked Askren beat him. Score was 3-1, 2-2 according the themat.

  7. #7

    Default Re: Cerro Pelado Feb 20

    U.S. performances

    55 kg/121 lbs. – Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids), 3rd
    WIN Juan Ramirez (Dominican Republic), 6-1, 6-0
    LOSS Luis Ibanez (Cuba), 0-6, 0-2
    WIN Fernando Paredes (Venezuela), 2-0, 6-0

    60 kg/132 lbs. - Nate Gallick, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids), dnp/12th
    LOSS Fernando Iglesias (Argentina), 0-1, 2-4

    60 kg/132 lbs - Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Gator WC), 3rd
    WIN Marcel Ewald (Germany), 2-0, 1-0
    WIN Maikel Perez (Cuba), 0-2, 1-1, 3-2
    LOSS Davian Quintana (Cuba), 0-3, 1-2
    WIN Fernando Iglesias (Argentina), 1-0, 2-0

    60 kg/132 lbs. - Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC), 3rd
    WIN Nelson Garcia (Colombia), 1-0, 2-0
    WIN Yashar Jamali (Germany), 3-0, 1-0
    LOSS Alejandro Valdes (Cuba), 1-3, 3-0, 1-4
    WIN Cesar Roberty (Cuba), 4-0, 5-0

    66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Teyon Ware, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC), 3rd
    WIN Elvis Fuentes (Venezuela), 5-3, 4-0
    WIN Sebastian Perez (Argentina), 2-0, 7-2
    LOSS Livan Lopez (Cuba), 0-4, 1-5
    WIN Raoni Mendonca (Brazil), 1-1, 4-6, 6-2

    66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Josh Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC), 3rd
    WIN Mauricio Atamaint (Ecuador), 6-0, 6-0
    WIN Sasa Bolaghi (Germany), 1-0, 0-1, 2-1
    LOSS Geandry Garzon (Cuba, 0-3, 0-3
    WIN Samet Duelger (Germany), 0-3, 1-0, 4-1

    74 kg/163 lbs. - Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids), 1st
    WIN Eduardo Valencia (Mexico), 7-1, 4-2
    WIN Edison Hurtado (Colombia), 1-0, pin
    WIN Ricardo Roberto (Venezuela), 3-1, 1-0
    WIN Ben Askren (USA), 4-0, 3-0

    74 kg/163 lbs. – Mike Poeta, Naperville, Ill. (Lehigh Valley AC), dnp/11th
    LOSS Ivan Fundora (Cuba), 1-0, 6-5, 0-2

    74 kg/163 lbs. – Ben Askren, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids), 2nd
    WIN Isidro Sisne (Dominican Republic), 6-0, 6-0
    WIN Yunieski Blanco (Cuba), 7-2, 5-1
    WIN Ivan Fundora (Cuba), 3-1, 2-2
    LOSS Trent Paulson (USA), 0-4, 0-3

    84 kg/185 lbs. - Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids), 3rd
    WIN Jaime Espinol (Puerto Rico), 2-0, 2-1
    WIN Eric Leudke (USA), 3-0, 2-0
    LOSS Jake Herbert (USA), 0-2, 1-0, 0-1
    WIN Kevin Mejia (Honduras), 4-0, 6-0

    84 kg/185 lbs. – Jake Herbert, Wexford, Pa. (New York AC), 2nd
    WIN Kevin Mejia (Honduras), 6-0, 8-0
    WIN Patrick Loes (Germany), pin 1st period
    WIN Travis Paulson (USA), 2-0, 0-1, 1-0
    LOSS Reineris Salas (Cuba), 3-1, 8-0

    84 kg/185 lbs. – Eric Luedke, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC), 9th
    WIN Luis Mario Miranda (Cuba), 1-0, 2-2
    LOSS Travis Paulson (USA), 0-1, 0-1

    84 kg/185 lbs. – Raymond Jordan, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids), 3rd
    WIN Humberto Arencibia (Cuba), 2-1, 0-1, 1-0
    LOSS Reineris Salas (Cuba), 1-3, 0-2
    WIN Porfirio Enrique Minier (Dominican Republic), 0-1, pin 2nd period
    WIN Gabriel Seregelyi (Germany), 3-0, 1-0

    96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Brandon Halsey, Bakersfield, Calif. (Sunkist Kids), 3rd
    WIN Miche Batista (Cuba), 0-1, pin 2nd period
    LOSS Oldrik Wagner (Germany), 1-1, 1-3
    WIN Ruben Walesberg (Argentina), 6-0, 6-0
    WIN Kevin Schwaebe (Germany), 3-1, 3-0

    96 kg/211.5 lbs. – J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC), 1st
    WIN Eduardo Mesa (Cuba), 3-2, 7-2
    WIN Johannes Kessel (Germany), 4-0, 4-0
    WIN Oldrik Wagner (Germany), 2-0, 0-1, 3-0

    120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Steve Mocco, Coralville, Iowa (New York AC), 1st
    WIN Yoan Delgado (Cuba), pin 1st period
    WIN Elier Romero (Cuba), 1-1, 3-1
    WIN Jonsy Sanchez (Venezuela), pin 1st period
    WIN Yan Russel (Cuba), pin 1st period

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •