Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 2009 Wrestling World Team Trials Seeds

  1. #1

    Default 2009 Wrestling World Team Trials Seeds

    U.S. Nationals champions in men's freestyle have advanced to the best-of-3 final-round series on Saturday night. They will meet the Challenge Tournament winner in the final-round series.

    WORLD TEAM TRIALS FREESTYLE SEEDS

    60 kg/132 pounds
    U.S. Nationals champion ? Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Gator WC)
    Challenge Tournament seeds
    1. Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
    2. Matt Valenti, New York, N.Y. (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club)
    3. Andy Simmons, Lansing, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
    4. Nick Gallick, Tucson, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
    5. Drew Headlee, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
    6. Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
    7. Reece Humphrey, Indianapolis, Ind. (Ohio State)
    8. Daniel Dennis, Ingleside, Ill. (Hawkeye WC)

    74 kg/163 pounds
    U.S. Nationals champion ? Travis Paulson, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
    Challenge Tournament seeds
    1. Dustin Schlatter, Massillon, Ohio (Minnesota Storm)
    2. Ryan Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
    3. Jon Reader, Davison, Mich. (Cyclone WC)
    4. Andrew Howe, Cedar Lake, Ind. (New York AC)
    5. Lloyd Rogers, Chattanooga, Tenn. (unattached)
    6. Mack Lewnes, Annapolis, Md. (New York AC)
    7. Moza Fay, Anamosa, Iowa (Panther WC)

    96 kg/211.5 pounds
    U.S. Nationals champion ? Jake Varner, Bakersfield, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
    Challenge Tournament seeds
    1. Kyle Cerminara, Lewiston, Pa. (New York AC)
    2. Wynn Michalak, Mount Pleasant, Mich. (Gator WC)
    3. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
    4. Brandon Halsey, Vista, Calif. (No Mercy)
    5. J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
    6. Sean Stender, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
    7. Mike Tamillow, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    8. Clayton Foster, Kamiah, Idaho (Gator WC)
    9. Brent Jones, Burke, Va. (Cavalier WC)
    10. Eddie Phillips, Woodland, Mich. (Cliff Keen WC)

    WORLD TEAM TRIALS GRECO-ROMAN SEEDS

    U.S. Nationals champions in Greco-Roman who have also placed in the top five at the World Championships have advanced to the best-of-3 final-round series on Saturday night. They will meet the Challenge Tournament winner in the final-round series. In the other weight classes, all qualifiers must compete in the Challenge Tournament.

    55 kg/121 pounds
    Challenge Tournament Seeds
    1. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    2. Sam Hazewinkel, Centerville, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
    3. Spenser Mango, St. Louis, Mo. (New York AC)
    4. Lindsey Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo (New York AC)
    5. Nate Engel, St. Helena, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
    6. Max Nowry, Wheeling, Ill. (USOEC)
    7. Ryan Mango, St. Louis, Mo. (New York AC)
    8. Anthony Hayes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (USOTC)
    9. Jonathan Pattison, Windsor, Colo. (U.S. Marine Corps)

    74 kg/163 pounds
    U.S. Nationals Champion - Harry Lester, Marquette, Mich. (New York AC)
    Challenge Tournament seeds
    1. Jake Fisher, Platte City, Mo. (New York AC)
    2. Cheney Haight, Orem, Utah (New York AC)
    3. Jess Hargrave, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    4. Andrew Bisek, Chaska, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
    5. Jacob Deitchler, Ramsey, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
    6. Ben Provisor, Stevens Point, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
    7. Steve Forrest, Hubert, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
    8. Aaron Briggs, Tucson, Ariz. (USOEC)
    9. Anton Gottfredson, Laguna Hills, Calif. (USOTC)
    10. Tim Bleau, Ishpeming, Mich. (USOEC)

    84 kg/185 pounds
    U.S. Nationals champion - T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
    Challenge Tournament seeds
    1. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    2. Chas Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
    3. Walter Hoffman, Bossier City, La. (U.S. Air Force)
    4. Gabe Dretsch, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
    5. Jacob Ison, Athens, Ohio, (Bobcat WC)
    6. Peter Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    7. Chad Hemerson, Monterey, Calif. (USOEC)
    8. Talan Knox, Salt Lake City, Utah (USOEC)
    9. Joshua McAllister, Camp Lejeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
    10. Jim Gibson, Clarion, Pa. (Clarion WC)

    120 kg/264.5 pounds
    U.S. Nationals champion - Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    Challenge Tournament seeds
    1. Brandon Rupp, Pocatello, ID (New York AC)
    2. Erik Nye, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
    3. David Arendt Jr, Port Washington, Wis. (U.S. Marine Corps)
    4. Mark Simmonds, Minneapolis, Minn. (U.S. Air Force)
    5. Timothy Taylor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
    6. Pete Kowalczuk, Colorado Springs, Colo. (USOEC)
    7. Akil Patterson, Frederick, Md. (New York AC)

    WORLD TEAM TRIALS WOMEN'S FREESTYLE SEEDS

    U.S. Nationals champions in men's freestyle have advanced to the best-of-3 final-round series on Saturday night. They will meet the Challenge Tournament winner in the final-round series.

    51 kg/112.25 pounds
    U.S. Nationals champion - Patricia Miranda, Colo. Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    Challenge Tournament seeds
    1. Katherine Fulp-Allen, Half Moon Bay, Calif. (New York AC)
    2. Jessica Medina, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    3. Stephanie Murata, Minden, Nev. (Sunkist Kids)
    4. Gabrielle Henry, Columbus, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
    5. Emily Harper, DeForest, Wis. (Victory School of Wrestling)

    59 kg/130 pounds
    U.S. Nationals champion - Kelsey Campbell, Milwaukie, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
    Challenge Tournament seeds
    1. Deanna Rix, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    2. Schuyler Brown, Montpelier, Va. (USOEC)
    3. Natasha Umemoto, Oklahoma City, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
    4. Nena Garcia, Clyde, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
    5. Shannon Reeves, Cuyuhoga Falls, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands)

    67 kg/147.5 pounds
    U.S. Nationals champion - Adeline Gray, Denver, Colo. (New York AC)
    Challenge Tournament seeds
    1. Sheila McCabe, San Diego, Calif. (OCU Stars)
    2. Amber Miracle, Berlin, Wis. (USOEC)
    3. Lauren Knight, Vallejo, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
    4. Christen Paysse, Fullerton, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
    5. Stefenie Shaw, Waterford, Conn. (OCU Stars)

    72 kg/158.5 pounds
    U.S. Nationals champion - Jenna Pavlik, Colorado Springs, Colo. (USOTC)
    Challenge Tournament seeds
    1. Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Gator WC)
    2. Kendra Lewis, Houston, Texas (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
    3. Lacey Novinska, Fennimore, Wis. (OCU Stars)
    4. Erin Clodgo, Richmond, Vermont (USOEC)
    5. Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (OCU Stars)

  2. #2

    Default Re: 2009 Wrestling World Team Trials Seeds

    Keith Gavin injured?

  3. #3
    Olympic Champ
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    It's a long way from East Colorado
    Posts
    3,740

    Default Re: 2009 Wrestling World Team Trials Seeds

    U.S. Nationals champions in men's freestyle have advanced to the best-of-3 final-round series on Saturday night. They will meet the Challenge Tournament winner in the final-round series.

    Still dizzy from the rules and format changes, and thus maybe not comprehending well, does this mean that everyone except the nationals champion (Zadick, Paulson et al) wrestles off and then the winner amongst the challengers wrestles the nationals champion in a best of 3 match?

  4. #4

    Default Re: 2009 Wrestling World Team Trials Seeds

    This is such bullshit. I wrestled Greco in the AF...we had the European championships (military only) and the top two would then go to the US nationals to compete. It was a straight up tourney (1995 - 1997).

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •