Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 9 of 33

Thread: Pre Season National High School Wrestling Rankings WIN-Magazine

  1. #1

    Default Pre Season National High School Wrestling Rankings WIN-Magazine

    October 3, 2007
    All-Class Individual Rankings
    Editor?s Note: W.I.N.?s Preseason high school team rankings will be released with our High School/College Preview, which will be mailed Nov. 3, 2007.

    103 pounds
    Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
    1. Max Nowry Sr Wheeling, IL Jr Nat. double winner/3rd in HS state
    2. Hunter Stieber Fr Monroeville, OH Cadet National FS champ
    3. Ryan Mango Jr St. Louis, MO Whitfield 1st in HS state (42-2) in Class 1
    4. Gilberto Camacho Sr Fresno, CA Washington 1st in HS state (49-0)
    5. Cody Pack So Quincy, CA Jr Nat. double runner-up
    6. Alex Kostenborder Jr Salem, OR Sprague 2nd in HS state (26-7)/Double Jr Nat. AA
    7. Jesse Thielke So Germantown, WI Cadet National Greco champ/2nd in FS
    8. Steven Keith Jr Shoreham, NY S.-Wading River 1st in HS state at 96 (42-2)
    9. Joe Colon Jr Clear Lake, IA 1st in HS state (38-0)
    10. Gus Sako So Lakewood, OH St. Edward 3rd at Cadet Nationals FS
    11. Kyle Waldo Jr Rockford, MI Won second HS state title (45-1)
    12. Cam. Throckmorton Fr Hanover, PA South Western 6th at Cadet Nationals FS
    13. Zach Zimmer So Fresno, CA Clovis West Cadet Nat. FS runner-up
    14. Robert Deutsch Fr Cherry Hill, NJ FILA Cadet national runner-up
    15. Rossi Bruno Fr Brandon, FL Cadet AA in FS (7th) and Greco (3rd)
    16. Charles Zeisloft So Gateway, NJ Cadet Regional runner-up
    17. Jerry Huff So Broomfield, CO 6th in HS state (32-8)
    18. Sean Boylan (Dolan) So Wilmington, DE St. Mark?s Won HS state (40-7) and NHSCAs
    19. Robert Dyar Sr Vestavia Hills, AL 2nd in HS state (43-7)
    20. Carson Kuhn So Sandy, UT Alta Cadet National champ FS/2nd in Greco

    112 pounds
    Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
    1. David Taylor Jr St. Paris, OH Graham 2-time HS champ/Jr Nat. double winner
    2. Logan Stieber So Monroeville, OH 1st in HS state at 103 (43-1)/Cadet Nat champ
    3. B.J. Futrell Sr Chicago, IL Mount Carmel 1st in HS state at 103 (44-0)
    4. Jamie Clark So Lakewood, OH St. Edward 2nd in HS state at 103 (38-4)
    5. Jon Morrison Jr Orland Park, IL C.Sandburg 2nd in HS at 103 (50-2)/Jr FS chmp
    6. Steve Mitcheff Sr Elyria, OH 5th in HS state (37-8)/1st in 2006
    7. Alan Waters So Kansas City, MO Park Hill Cadet Greco ch/1st in HS (44-2) at 103
    8. Ben Sergent Sr Troy, OH Christian 1st in HS state (39-6) in Div. 3
    9. Sam White Jr Massillon, OH Perry 1st in HS state at 103 (46-2) Div. 1
    10. David Thorn Jr St. Michael, MN Albertville Won second HS title (44-1)
    11. George Ivanov Jr Council Bluffs Lewis Central (IA) 5th in Jr. GR
    12. Mitchell Lofstedt Sr Roseburg, OR Won second HS title (39-0)
    13. Kyle Dake Jr Lansing, NY 1st in HS state (43-0)
    14. Danny Luttrell Sr Arlington, TX Won HS title (50-0)
    15. Camden Eppert Jr Anderson, IN Highland 1st in HS state at 103 (36-1)
    16. Ladd Rupp Jr Perry, OK Won second HS title (37-2 at 103)
    17. Shane Young Jr Harrison City, PA Penn-Trafford 1st in HS state (46-0 at 103)
    18. Mark Rappo Sr Holland, PA Council Rock South 2nd in HS state (52-1 at 103)
    19. Frank Cagnina So Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic 1st in HS state at 103 (40-2)
    20. Destin McCauley Fr Apple Valley, MN 1st in HS state (48-1) as 8th grader

    119 pounds
    Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
    1. Tony Ramos Jr Carol Stream, IL Glenbard No. 1st in HS state at 112 (45-1)
    2. Eric Grajales Jr Brandon, FL Won second HS state (48-0)
    3. Brian Owen Sr Spokane, WA University 2nd at 125; 1st in 2006; Jr Nat AA
    4. Andrew Long Sr Creston, IA Orient-Macksburg Won second title (47-1 at 112)
    5. Chris Villalonga So Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy 1st in National Prep at 112 (41-3)
    6. Ellis Coleman Jr Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest Cadet Greco chp/ 5th in HS (31-2)
    7. Josh Kindig So Schuylkill Haven, PA Blue Mt Cadet FS champ, Greco runner-up
    8. Erik Spjut Jr The Woodlands, TX 1st in HS state (60-2)
    9. Patrick Hunter Sr South Plainfield, NJ 2nd in HS state at 112 (40-2)
    10. Thomas Williams Sr West Covina, CA South Hills 1st in HS state (51-1)
    11. Justin Solberg Sr Wahpeton, ND Won third HS state (44-0)
    12. Paul Liguori Jr Wantagh, NY 1st in HS state at 112 (47-0)
    13. Kegan Handlovic Sr Easton, PA 1st in HS state (43-3 at 112) in AAA
    14. Bobby Wunnicke Sr Dodgeville, WI Won second HS state title (53-0)
    15. Justin Forrest Sr Peculiar, MO Raymore-Peculiar 4th in HS state (50-6)
    16. Chris Albright Sr Red Lion, PA 4th in HS state at 112 (41-4)
    17. Kyle Lang Jr Broadview Hts, OH Brecksville 3rd in HS state at 112 (39-6)
    18. Derek Reber Sr Lewisburg, PA 3rd in HS state (40-2) AA
    19. Troy Opfer Sr Sandusky, OH St. Mary?s C 2nd in HS state at 112 (63-1) Div. 3
    20. Louis Trujillo So Rio Rancho, NM 1st in HS state (51-3)

    125 pounds
    Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
    1. Jordan Oliver Sr Easton, PA Won second HS title (45-1 at 119)/Jr Nat FS champ
    2. Dylan Carew Jr Iowa City, IA West 7th in HS at 119 (33-4)/1st in 2006
    3. Mac Bailey Sr Kansas City, MO Oak Park Won second HS title (27-1 at 119)
    4. Jimmy Chase Jr Carol Stream, IL Glenbard North 4th in HS state at 119 (40-10)
    5. Ian Paddock Jr Warsaw, NY Won second HS title (44-0 at 119)
    6. Matt McDonough Sr Marion, IA Linn-Mar Won second HS title (40-2 at 119)
    7. Alex Bridgeford Jr Omaha, NE Harry A. Burke 1st in HS state (37-2)
    8. Nick Lester Jr Eureka, MO 2nd in HS state at 119 (48-3) in Class 4
    9. Jarrod Garnett Sr Bear, DE Caravel Academy 1st in HS state (44-3)
    10. Caleb Vallotton Sr Palo Cedro, CA Foothill 6th in HS state
    11. Drew Partain Sr Broken Arrow, OK Won second HS title (26-8)
    12. Joe Trause Sr Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic Won second HS title (33-2)
    13. Anthony Luma Jr Egg Harbor, NJ Township 3rd in HS state (37-1)
    14. Bradley Wisdom Jr Farmington, MO 1st in HS state at 119 (50-3) in Class 3
    15. Cole Von Ohlen Sr Jackson, MN County Central 1st in HS state at 119 (47-1)
    16. Lillashawn Coleman Sr Oak Park, IL O.P.-River Forest 2nd in HS state at 119 (36-6)
    17. Scotti Sentes Sr Fort Myers, FL Riverdale Won third HS state title (42-0)
    18. Nicky Gordon Jr Kingston, PA Wyoming S. 1st in HS state (47-3 at 112) Ind.
    19. Devon Brown Jr Marathon, NY 1st in HS state at 119 (28-2)
    20. Kyle Bradley Jr St. Charles, MO F. Howell C. 3rd in HS state at 119 (47-3) Cll

    130 pounds
    Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
    1. Nate Moore Sr Iowa City, IA West 1st in HS state (49-0) at 125
    2. Dan White Sr Hightstown, NJ Peddie School Won third National Prep (40-1)
    3. Colin Johnston Sr Canonsburg, PA C.-McMillan No. 2 at 125 (37-3)/1st in ?06/Jr FS ch
    4. Tyler Graff Sr Loveland, CO Won third HS state title (47-0)
    5. Collin Palmer Jr Lakewood, OH St. Edward Won second HS title (38-1 at 125)
    6. Dylan Alton So Mill Hall, PA Central Mountain 7th in HS (40-7,125)/Jr FS champ
    7. Mark Ballweg Sr Waverly, IA W.-Shell Rock 4th in HS state (46-3)/1st in 2006
    8. Mark Weber Sr Goodrich, MI Won third HS state title (58-1 at 125)
    9. R.J. Pena Jr Salem, OR Sprague Won second HS title (41-0 at 125)
    10. Eric Galka Sr Hobart, IN Won second HS state title (48-0)
    11. Max Ortega Jr Rio Rancho, NM Won third HS state title (45-3)
    12. Anthony Valles Sr Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy 2006 National Prep champ
    13. Colin Pierce Sr Kearney, MO Won third HS title (47-0) in Class 3
    14. Izzy Montemayor Sr Fox Lake, IL Grant State qualifier at 125
    15. Matt Mincey Sr Apple Valley, MN Won second HS title (49-0 at 125)
    16. Bobby Ward Sr Nazareth, PA 4th in HS state in 2006
    17. Tyler Sackett Sr Omaha, NE Skutt 1st in HS state at 125 (46-2)
    18. David Mang Sr Cleveland, TN Bradley Central 2nd in 2006; Jr Nat FS AA
    19. Tim Boone Sr Poway, CA 1st in HS state (35-3)
    20. Mark Lewandowski Sr Lancaster, NY 2nd in HS state at 125 (42-4)

    135 pounds
    Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
    1. Trevor Melde Sr Morristown, NJ Delbarton 1st in HS state (42-0)
    2. Andrew Alton So Mill Hall, PA C. Mountain 3rd at 130 (40-7)/Cadet double wiinner
    3. Cole Schmitt Sr Belleville, WI Won second HS state title (47-1 at 140)
    4. Josh Kratovil Sr New Lenox, IL Lincoln-Way Cent. 2nd in HS state at 125 (29-3)
    5. Derek Garcia So Sedro Woolley, WA Cadet Nat. Greco champ/3rd in FS
    6. Richie Spicel Sr Brunswick, OH 2nd in HS (43-1); 1st in 2006
    7. Joe Pantaleo Sr Stafford, VA Colonial Forge 1st in HS state at 125 (50-6)
    8. Nick Hucke Sr Hartland, WI Arrowhead Won second HS state
    9. Marshall Peppelman So H?burg, PA C. Dauphin 2nd at 130 (43-5)/Jr Nat Greco champ
    10. Tyler Caldwell Jr Goddard, KS Won second HS state title (36-1 at 125)
    11. Maurice Fleming Sr Pasadena, MD Northeast Won second HS title (40-0 at 140)
    12. C.J. Napier Jr Columbus, KS 1st in HS state (35-3) in 4A
    13. Jacob Earp Sr Boone, NC Watauga 2006 HS state champ
    14. Taylor Crane Sr Columbia, MO Rock Bridge 3rd in HS state (41-2) in Class 4
    15. Matt Bryan Sr Broken Arrow, OK 2nd in HS at 130 (30-2)/1st in 2006
    16. Chase Skonieczny Sr Cuyahoga Falls, OH Walsh Jesuit 3rd in HS at 130 (45-4) Div. 2
    17. Danny Genetin Sr Massillon, OH Perry 7th in HS state at 112 (44-5), Div. 1
    18. Tyler Holloway Sr Brookfield, MO Won third state title (41-1) in Class 1
    19. Rodrigo Baez Sr Homestead, FL South Dade 1st in HS state at 130 (55-0)
    20. Brock Gutches Jr Central Point, OR Crater 2nd in HS state (28-5) in AAAAA

    140 pounds
    Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
    1. Michael Mangrum Sr Auburn, WA Riverside Won second HS title /Jr Nat FS champ
    2. Jason Chamberlain Sr Springville, UT Won third HS title (51-0)/Jr. Nat FS champ (135)
    3. Craig Wilson Sr Farmington, MO Won second title (53-0 at 135) in Class 3
    4. Kendrick Sanders Jr Homestead, FL So. Dade 1st in HS state (49-1)/Jr Greco champ
    5. Derek St. John Jr Iowa City, IA West 1st in HS state at 135 (42-3)
    6. Zach Clemente Sr Troy, NY LaSalle Institute Jr. Nat. double AA (6th FS, 4th Greco)
    7. Matt Brown Sr Magna, UT Cyprus Won second HS title (39-0 at 135)
    8. Dylan Joiner Sr Kansas City, MO Oak Park Won second title (39-2) in Class 4
    9. Kalvin York Jr Belleville, WI Cadet National champ FS
    10. Walt Peppelman Sr Harrisburg, PA Central Dauphin 1st in HS state at 135 (44-2)
    11. Seth Easter Sr Nitro, WV Won third HS state title (49-0)
    12. Ben Jordan Sr St. Paris, OH Graham 2nd in HS state at 135 (43-5), Div. 2
    13. Brock Parker Sr Canton, PA 3rd in 2006 HS state AA
    14. Jon Burns Sr Raleigh, NC Cardinal 1st in HS state (61-0)
    15. Nick Hagar Jr Tomahawk, WI Won second HS title (53-2 at 135)
    16. Ryan Konz Sr Franklin, TN 3rd in HS state at 135
    17. Danny Monaco Sr Carol Stream, IL Glenbard No. 5th in HS state at 135 (41-6)
    18. Randall Watts Sr Visalia, CA El Diamante 8th in HS state
    19. Justin Gonzales Jr Greeley, CO Northridge 2nd in HS state at 135 (36-4)
    20. John Guzzo Fr Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy 3rd in Cadet National FS

    145 pounds
    Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
    1. Mario Mason Sr Blairstown, NJ Blair Acad. Won second National Prep title (38-0)
    2. Jake Deitchler Sr Anoka, MN Won second HS title (40-0); Jr Greco champ
    3. Jake Salazar Sr Heber City, UT Wasatch Won second HS title (47-0) AAA
    4. Tony Jameson Sr Youngstown, OH Austintown-Fitch 1st in HS at 135 (44-1)
    5. Donald Vinson Sr Whitney Point, NY 2nd in HS state at 140 (38-3)
    6. Eric Jones Sr Auburn, WA Riverside 1st in HS state AAA
    7. Jesse Dong Sr Westerville, OH North 2nd in HS state at 145 (49-3)
    8. Vince Ramos Sr Carol Stream, IL Glenbard No. 3rd in HS state at 140 (36-6)
    9. Torey Stewart Sr Jackson, MN County C. 2nd in HS at 135 (44-1)/1st in ?06
    10. Brandon Rolnick So Lawrenceville, NJ School Cadet FS chp/2nd in Nat. Prep (27-3)
    11. Joe Green Jr Kansas City, MO Oak Park 4th in HS state at 135 (23-7)
    12. Mallie Shuster Sr Newville, PA Big Spring 3rd in HS state (43-2)
    13. Jim Duffy Sr Naperville, IL Neuqua Valley 2nd in HS state (38-6)
    14. Zac Cibula Sr Luxemburg, WI L.-Casco 1st in HS state at 145 (50-1) in Div. 2
    15. Kirk Tank Sr Oak Harbor, OH 2nd in HS state (39-2) in Div. 2
    16. Cory Casady Sr Broomfield, CO 1st in HS state (40-4)
    17. Brennan Cosgrove Sr Hobart, IN 2nd in HS state at 140 (45-4)
    18. Brent Fisher Sr Goddard, KS 2006 HS state champ at 135
    19. Tony Dallago Jr Harrisburg, PA Central Dauphin 2nd in HS state at 140 (40-9)
    20. Dirk Cowburn So Coudersport, PA Cadet Greco champ/4th in HS at 140 (34-4)

    152 pounds
    Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
    1. Andrew Howe Sr Cedar Lake, IN Hanover Central Won second HS title (48-0)
    2. Conrad Polz Sr Orland Park, IL Carl Sandburg Won second HS title (42-2)
    3. Coby Boyd Sr St. Paris, OH Graham 1st in HS state at 145 (45-2)
    4. Dallas Bailey Jr Catoosa, OK Won second HS title (28-4 at 145)
    5. Alex Meade Sr Camden Wyoming, DE Cae. Rodney Won 2nd state title (37-0)
    6. Johnny Koepp Sr Dallas, TX Bishop Lynch 3rd in National Prep (67-5)
    7. Jedd Moore Sr Marion, OH Pleasant 1st in HS state at 145 (43-1)
    8. Steve Bosak Sr State College, PA 2nd in HS state at 145 (37-6)
    9. Eric Cubberly Sr Pemberville, OH Eastwood 1st in HS state (51-1)
    10. Hayden Countryman Jr Prattville, AL Won third HS state champ. (52-1)
    11. Chase Cuthbertson Sr Scottsboro, AL Won fourth HS state champ. (54-3)
    12. Joey Sheridan Jr Tulsa, OK Union 1st in HS state (39-6)
    13. Keith Hynson Sr New Castle, DE William Penn 2nd in HS state (34-5)
    14. Trent Weatherman Jr Ballard, IA Huxley 2nd in HS state at 145 (43-5)
    15. Lucas Roth Sr Lockport, IL 2nd in HS state (44-1)
    16. Anthony Meza Sr Vista, CA 1st in HS state at 145 (45-4)
    17. Alex Ortman Sr Temperance, MI Bedford 1st in HS state (57-1)
    18. Austin Meys Jr Clifton Park, NY Shenendehowa Cadet FS champ/5th ?07/1st ?06
    19. Richie Dehnz Sr Naples, FL Palmetto Ridge 1st in HS state at 140 (52-0)
    20. Kyle Detmer Jr Wichita, KS Bishop Carroll Cadet Greco champ/1st in HS (145)

    160 pounds
    Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
    1. Jason Welch Sr Las Lomas, CA Won second HS state title (49-0)
    2. Scott Winston Sr Jackson, NJ Memorial Won second HS title (40-0 at 152)
    3. Quentin Wright Sr Wingate, PA Bald Eagle 1st in HS state (41-0) in AAA
    4. Bryan Bourne Sr Spencerport, NY 2nd in HS state (41-3)
    5. Eric Starks Sr Battle Ground, WA 2nd in HS state at 152; 1st in 2006
    6. Alec Ortiz Jr Newberg, OR Won second HS title (23-0 at 145)
    7. Clarence Neely Sr Blue Springs, MO 2nd in HS state in 2006
    8. Ben Provisor Jr Stevens Point, WI 3rd in HS state at 145 (40-3)
    9. Ethan Lofthouse Jr Hyrum, UT Mt. Crest Cadet Grecochamp/Won 2nd HS (45-0)
    10. Kyle Cuthbertson Sr Scottsboro, AL Won fourth HS state champ. (61-2)
    11. Tyler Koehn Sr Pittsburg, KS 1st in HS state at 152 (38-0)
    12. Ray Hall Sr Kansas City, MO Oak Park 1st in HS state at 152 (42-3)
    13. Travis Rutt Sr Jackson, MN County Central 1st in HS state (47-1)
    14. Keith Witt Sr Oak Harbor, OH 5th in HS state (27-6)
    15. Bubby Graham Sr Annapolis, MD Won second HS state title (32-0 at 152)
    16. Steve Wilson Sr Marion, OH Pleasant 1st in HS state (48-1)
    17. Josh Condon Sr Kennesaw, GA Carl Harrison Won second HS state title
    18. Sam Rakes Sr Christiansburg, VA Won second HS title (41-6) Group AA
    19. David Bonin Sr Lafayette, LA Comeaux Won second HS state title
    20. Boaz Heard Jr Goddard, KS Won second HS state title (30-2)

    171 pounds
    Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
    1. Brian Roddy Sr Lakewood, OH St. Edward 1st in HS state at 160 (38-1)
    2. Grant Gambrall Sr Iowa City, IA West 1st in HS state (47-1)
    3. Chris Perry Jr Stillwater, OK 1st in HS state (24-0) in AAAAA
    4. Jordan Blanton Sr Richmond, IL R.-Burton 2nd in HS state (40-1)
    5. Hunter Meys Sr Clifton Park, NY Shenendehowa 1st in HS state (46-0)
    6. Austin Trotman Sr Winston-Salem, NC Mt Tabor Won second state title (46-0)
    7. Corey Peltier Sr Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy 2nd in National Prep (38-5)
    8. Cody Yohn Sr Alamosa, CO Won second HS state title (41-1 at 160)
    9. Dylan Wrage Sr Waverly, IA W.-Shell Rock 2nd in HS state (45-2)
    10. Ben Bennett Sr Rockford, MI Won second HS state title (53-1 at 160)
    11. Caleb Lines Sr Jackson, MN County Central 3rd in HS state (36-6)
    12. Derrick Adkins Sr Oologah, OK 2nd in HS state (26-4) in AAA
    13. Robert Hamlin Sr Jericho, VT Mount Mansfield Won third HS title (45-0 at 160)
    14. Ty Vinson Sr Great Falls, MT 1st in HS state (31-1)
    15. Edward Ruth Jr Harrisburg, PA Susquehanna 5th in HS state at 160 (28-3) AAA
    16. Ryan Kocer Sr Wagner, SD Won third HS state title (42-1) in Class B
    17. Sam Engelland Sr Neenah, WI 3rd in HS state (49-2) in Div. 1
    18. Cooper Samuels Sr Floyds Knobs, IN Floyd Central 1st in HS state at 160 (35-1)
    19. Ryan Desroches Sr Chattaroy, WA Riverside Won second HS title at 160 in AA
    20. Jon Fausey Jr Herndon, PA Line Mountain 2nd in HS state at 160 (37-3) AA

    189 pounds
    Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
    1. Rudi Burtschi Sr Oakdale, CA 1st in HS state (48-3)
    2. Hunter Collins Sr Gilroy, CA 3rd in HS state at 171
    3. Cody Magrum Sr Oak Harbor, OH Won second HS title (33-1 at 171)
    4. Brent Haynes Sr Kansas City, MO Oak Park 1st in HS state at 171 (21-1)
    5. Romero Cotton Sr Hutchinson, KS Won third HS state title (31-0 at 171)
    6. Ryland Geiger Sr Scappoose, OR 1st in HS state (42-2) in AAAA
    7. Erich Schmidtke Sr Aberdeen, WA Won second HS state title in Class AA
    8. Louis Bland Sr Modesto, CA Central Catholic 2nd in HS state at 171 (50-4)
    9. Joe Budi Sr Kaukauna, WI 1st in HS state at 189 (54-0)
    10. Jake Kahnke Sr Prior Lake, MN 1st in HS state (41-0)
    11. Scott Elliott Sr Arkansas City, KS 2nd in HS state (27-2)/1st in ?05 & ?06
    12. Nate Scheidel Sr Caledonia, NY C.-Mumford 3rd in HS state at 171 (45-1), Div. 2
    13. Alfonso Hernandez Sr Blackfoot, ID 1st in HS state (35-3)
    14. Jeremy Foster Sr Pemberville, OH Eastwood 3rd in HS state at 171 (51-2)
    15. Zac Bennett Jr Westmont, PA Hilltop 1st in HS state (40-1), Class AA
    16. Nate Eachus Sr Hazleton, PA 1st in HS state (40-6) AAA
    17. Mac Mancuso Jr Absecon, NJ Holy Spirit 1st in HS state (35-3)
    18. Josh Ihnen Sr Sheldon, IA Paulina S. O?Brien 2nd in HS state at 171 (46-1)
    19. Cory McGrady Sr Columbus, IN East 8th in HS state (39-4)
    20. Jonathan Becker Jr Oradell, NJ Bergen Catholic Cadet FS champ/6th at 171 (31-10)

    215 pounds
    Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
    1. Tyrell Fortune Sr Portland, OR Parkrose 1st in HS state (29-0)/Double Jr Nat AA
    2. Marcel Dubose Sr Highland Park, MI Won second HS state title (32-0)
    3. Ben Apland Sr Downers Grove, IL South 4th in HS state (42-2)
    4. Tyson Yoder Sr Weatherford, OK 2nd in HS state (26-4 at 189)/1st in 2006
    5. Adam Cogar Sr Barberton, OH 2nd in HS state (50-2) in Div. 1
    6. Travis Pettengill Sr Flint, MI Kearsley 1st in HS state (55-0) in Div. 2
    7. Pat Walker Sr Lombard, IL Glenbard East 5th in HS state (43-2)
    8. Oney Snyder Sr Hillsboro, OH 4th in HS state (40-7) in Div. 2
    9. Orlando Scales Jr Cincinnati, OH Elder 3rd in HS state (35-9) in Div. 1
    10. Andrew Wilson Sr Anchorage, AK East 2nd in HS state (25-3)
    11. Kriss McCleary Sr Napoleon, ND Won third state title (42-0)
    12. Tony Nelson Jr Cambridge, MN C.-Isanti 3rd in HS state (37-5)
    13. Joe Bach Sr Liberal, KS 1st in HS state (38-0)
    14. Reggie Powers Sr North Las Vegas, NV Mojave 1st in HS state at 189 (61-0)
    15. Gordy Kickels Sr Lemont, IL 4th in HS state at 189 (41-5)
    16. Kyle Caylor So Wichita, KS Northwest Cadet double winner/2nd in HS
    17. Eric Reichert Sr Oro Valley, AZ Ironwood Ridge 2nd in HS state (5-1)
    18. Dustin Meloche Sr Oviedo, FL 2006 Cadet AA/HS state qualifier at Hwt
    19. Ken Altarac Jr Troy, NY LaSalle Institute NHSCA Nat. Sophomore champ
    20. George Malone Sr South Bend, IN Riley 1st in HS state at 215 (46-0)

    Heavyweight
    Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School 2006-07 Notes
    1. Eric Thompson Sr Waverly, IA W.-Shell Rock 1st in HS (AAA) at 215 (48-0)
    2. John Hiles Sr Columbus, OH St. Francis de Sales 2nd in HS state (25-4) Div. 2
    3. Elijah Madison Sr Kansas City, MO Oak Park 3rd in HS state (43-1)
    4. Atticus Disney Sr Andover, KS Central Won second HS title (33-1) at 4A
    5. Garrett Goebel Sr Lombard, IL Montini 1st in HS state (55-1)
    6. Sam Maresh Sr Champlin Park, MN Won second HS state title (41-0)
    7. Jarrett Owens Sr Tillamook, OR 1st in HS state (32-0) in AAAA
    8. Nick Cook Sr Warrenton, VA Fauquier 2nd in HS state (54-4) AAA
    9. Dustin Frederick Sr Clintonville, NY Ausable Valley 1st in HS state (33-0)
    10. Paul Snyder Sr Mount Pleasant, PA 3rd in HS state (43-6) AA
    11. Dillon Heesch Sr Burnside, IA SE Webster-Grand 1st in HS (A) at 215 (42-0)
    12. Steve Andrus Sr Manhattan, KS 1st in HS state (25-1) in 6A
    13. Riley Reiff Sr Parkston, SD Won third HS state title (32-0)
    14. Chico Adams Sr Indianapolis, IN Perry Meridian 1st in HS state (54-0)
    15. Ryan Jackson Sr Lynchburg, VA Brookville 1st in HS state (35-3) in AA
    16. Andrew Miller Jr Bassett, VA 3rd in HS state (51-3) in AA
    17. Tim Saucedo Sr Greeley, CO Northridge 1st in HS state (32-2)
    18. Duane Zlatnik Sr Rossville, KS 1st in HS state (42-0) in AAA-AA-A
    19. Cody Sliger Sr Ooltewah, TN 1st in HS state in Div. I
    20. Justin Haines Sr Connellsville, PA 3rd in HS state (37-6) AAA

  2. #2

    Default Re: Pre Season National High School Wrestling Rankings WIN-Magazine

    I would love to know why in the world Meade is ranked below Dallas Bailey, when to the best of my knowledge he's beaten him every time they've wrestled.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Pre Season National High School Wrestling Rankings WIN-Magazine

    No love for Minnesota boys by in large I see again. That is fine with me as we will roll them into our line-ups a walk-ons at the U of M and make AA's of them.
    "Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until they speak."

  4. #4

    Default Re: Pre Season National High School Wrestling Rankings WIN-Magazine

    I thought the Destin McCauley #20 was pretty funny.. The kid is a top 5 for sure.

  5. #5

    Default Re: Pre Season National High School Wrestling Rankings WIN-Magazine

    I have seen Destin McCauley wrestle and after that i really need to see these other 19 guys because they must be unworldly. Also Jackson County Central is gettin some love but not so much for the rest of MN.

  6. #6

    Default Re: Pre Season National High School Wrestling Rankings WIN-Magazine

    Quote Originally Posted by MNFan View Post
    I have seen Destin McCauley wrestle and after that i really need to see these other 19 guys because they must be unworldly. Also Jackson County Central is gettin some love but not so much for the rest of MN.
    There aren't 19 guys in his weight that can beat him. His only loss last year (which was by 1-2 pts) was to the #1 119 pounder in their rankings...

  7. #7

    Default Re: Pre Season National High School Wrestling Rankings WIN-Magazine

    Quote Originally Posted by Schlottke View Post
    There aren't 19 guys in his weight that can beat him. His only loss last year (which was by 1-2 pts) was to the #1 119 pounder in their rankings...
    Yea there was some sarcasm in that...He has got to be in the top 5.

  8. #8

    Default Re: Pre Season National High School Wrestling Rankings WIN-Magazine

    Quote Originally Posted by JensenS View Post
    I would love to know why in the world Meade is ranked below Dallas Bailey, when to the best of my knowledge he's beaten him every time they've wrestled.
    I thought Meade lost to Bailey at Jr. Duals. This could have been the match that led to an unsportsmanlike conduct call on Meade. That being said I know hes beaten Bailey before and shouldn't be ranked below him.
    He let himself down, for what...a woman. I say, go be a world champion let the women come to you......Tito Ortiz

    www.d1collegewrestling.net

  9. #9

    Default Re: Pre Season National High School Wrestling Rankings WIN-Magazine

    Quote Originally Posted by MNFan View Post
    Yea there was some sarcasm in that...He has got to be in the top 5.
    I knew you knew he was, you've seen him wrestle.. haha

Tags for this Thread

1981 high school wrestling rankings, 2004 high school wrestling rankings, 2006 win magazine high school rankings, 2007 high school wrestling national rankings, 2007 wrestling national rankings, anthony weber 165174 pounds newberg ore. (newberg hs) birth date, bill maresh and junior world team, bucksman preseason rankings dii, christian meza naples wrestling, cody pack california state champ, cory mcgrady high school preseason, cory mcgrady pre season, danny luttrell wrestling, david taylor pennslvania high school state wrestling results, high school preseason rankings wrestling, high school wrestling pre school, high school wrestling preseason rankings, high school wrestling rankings 2012 win magazine, highschool hwt wrestler rankings, junk, missouru highschool wrestling preseason rankngs, national high school wrestling team rankings 2006, national wrestling rankings 2006, navy wrestling results 1981, ohio high school preseason wrestling rankings, ohio high school wrestling preseason ranking 2012, ohio preseason high school wrestling tournaments, pennsylvania high school wrestling preseason rankings, perry miller national wrestling, poway high school 06-2007 wrestling team line up, powered by vbulletin modesto regional parks, powered by vbulletin tony schmidt regional park, pre season high school wrestling rankings 2012, preseason california wrestling rankings, preseason national wrestling rankings of 2012, ryan jackson lynchburg va wrestling, ryan mango high school wrestling 103 lbs 2007, sam crane missouri wrestling, sam engelland, sam maresh wrestling, samuel crane national high school wrestling freshman sophomore rankings, samuel crane wrestling national rankings, shane young reading pa, shane young wrestling, the owf rankings, win magazine high school rankings, win magazine high school wrestling rankings, win magazine king of fargo edition, wpial wrestling rankings 2012, wrestling preseason national high school rankings

View Tag Cloud

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •