For 2011 Maryland High School Team Dual Championships ? Results & Brackets and many other topics visit HSWrestling.net

The State Dual Meet Championships*wrapped up in exciting*fashion on Saturday, February 12th*at the newly renovated Linganore High School in Frederick County.

The State Semifinals for Class 4A/3A began at 12 noon with a barn-burner of a match as #1 Stephen Decatur fell to #4 Urbana 41-31.* In the other 4A/3A Semifinal, #3 LaPlata handled #2 Blake by a score of*61-18.* The Class 2A/1A State Semifinals rolled on with #1 Glenelg*defeating #4 Rising Sun*50-20 and #3 Winters Mill downing #2 Owings Mills 40-29.

In the*Class 4A/3A Finals, #3 LaPlata*earned a well-deserved title by turning back upset-minded #4 Urbana 51-19. Glenelg, the #1 seed in Class 2A/1A, prevailed over #3 Winters Mill 35-25 for the crown.* We would like to express our sincerest appreciation to Linganore HS for hosting this event in such fine fashion and to Athletic Director Sonny Joseph and his staff for their superior effort in hosting a top flight event.* Thanks too, to Tournament Director Dave Dodson and the other tournament workers for their*planning and efforts to make the Dual Meet States such a smooth running event.** You can all take pride on a job well done!

Posted on www.mpssaa.org (State Athletics Page)

2011 Dual Meet Wrestling Region Tournament*Results

Class 4A/3A West ? Region Champion: James Hubert Blake

  • #1 Blake defeated #4*Clarksburg, 37-27
  • #3 Springbrook defeated #2*Northwest, 34-27

  • FINALS ? #1 Blake defeated #3 Springbrook, 37-27

Class 4A/3A*North ? Region Champion: Urbana

  • #1*Poly defeated #4*Towson, 41-39
  • #3*Urbana defeated #2*Hereford, 34-33

  • FINALS ? #3 Urbana defeated #1 Poly, 60-18
Class 4A/3A East ? Region Champion: Stephen Decatur

  • #1*Stephen Decatur*defeated #4*South River, 36-33
  • #3*Old Mill*defeated #2*River Hill, 37-30

  • FINALS ? #1 Stephen Decatur defeated #3 Old Mill, 37-33

Class 4A/3A*South ? Region Champion: LaPlata

  • #1*LaPlata deefeated #4*Dr. Henry A. Wise, Jr., 77-3
  • #3*Leonardtown defeated #2*Eleanor Roosevelt, 40-25

  • FINALS ? #1 LaPlata defeated #3 Leonardtown, 58-18
Class 2A/1A West ? Region Champion: Winters Mill

  • #1*South Carroll*defeated #4*Williamsport, 43-25
  • #2*Winters Mill*defeated #3*Southern-Garrett, 35-34

  • FINALS ? #2 Winters Mill defeated #1 South Carroll, 34-25
Class 2A/1A*North ? Region Champion: Owings Mills

  • #1*Owings Mills*defeated #4*Edmondson, 81-0
  • #3*Eastern Technical* defeated #2*Sparrows Point, 37-29

  • FINALS ? #1 Owings Mills defeated #3 Eastern Technical, 62-6
Class 2A/1A East ? Region Champion: Rising Sun

  • #4*Rising Sun*defeated #1*Parkside, 37-31
  • #2*Bel Air*defeated #3*St. Michael?s, 56-18

  • FINALS ? #4 Rising Sun defeated #2 Bel Air, 38-38 (Rising Sun wins by criteria #5, most pins.)
Class 2A/1A*South ? Region Champion: Glenelg

  • #1*Glenelg defeated #4*Oakland Mills, 48-22
  • #2*Hammond defeated #3*Patuxent, 41-35

  • FINALS ? #1 Glenelg defeated #2 Hammond, 49-13


Related Article ? Glenelg wins first state title (VIDEO) (explorehoward.com)

Related Article ? Maryland Duals Wrestling Championships (Washington Post)

Maryland State Wrestling Page ? Information / State Tournament