For Blair Academy, 5-0 At NHSCA Final Four and many other topics visit HSWrestling.net

Blair Academy took its fifth straight NHSCA Final Four championship with a 54-10 win over High Point Regional High School, the No. 1-ranked team in New Jersey, Saturday night at Easton Area Middle School in Pennsylvania.* Blair Academy had pins from Mark Grey at 125 pounds, Todd Preston at 130, Patrick Conover at 152, Michael Mocco at 160 and Willie Wilsonn at 215.

?We beat the No. 1 team in New Jersey, we beat the No. 1 team in Washington (Lake Stevens, 70-0); this tournament is a really huge win for us,? said Bucs? senior Mark Grey, the younger brother of four-time state champion Mike Grey (Delbarton), who posted a huge win of his own, needing just 45 seconds to pin two-time NJSIAA champ Nick Francavilla.

Easton?s hopes to meet Blair in the finals fell quick in the Red Rovers? first match of the day, a 41-29 loss to High Point.* Easton got a boost from senior Mason McIntyre?s 14-5 dominant performance over John Guzzo (High Point), a New Jersey third-place finisher at 160 in 2010.* The Rovers then tied the match at 29 thanks to a technical fall from Kyle Baker at 103 and a pin by Peter Stanley at 112 but High Point wrapped things up with a pair of pins to close the match.

Easton rallied to sweep the remainder of their matches and defeated Council Rock South 43-23 in the consolation final to capture third place.

Related Article: lehighvalleylive.com

2011 Final Four Teams:

  1. Blair Academy (NJ)
  2. Collins Hill High School (GA)
  3. Council Rock South High School (PA)
  4. Easton Area High School (PA)
  5. High Point Regional High School (NJ)
  6. Jackson Memorial High School (NJ)
  7. Lake Stevens High School (WA)
  8. Parkland High School (PA)
  9. Pen Argyl High School (PA)
  10. Walsh Jesuit High School (OH)
Match Results: (Pool Match-Ups)

Council Rock South Hs 33 vs Parkland Hs 30
Jackson Memorial Hs 43 vs Lake Stevens 21
Collins Hill High School 43 vs Walsh Jesuit High School 29
Easton Area Hs 39 vs Pen Argyl Area Hs 23
Blair Academy 70 vs Lake Stevens 0
Council Rock South Hs 39 vs Jackson Memorial Hs 32
High Point Regional High Schoo 37 vs Pen Argyl Area Hs 34
Easton Area Hs 42 vs Collins Hill High School 15
Blair Academy 53 vs Council Rock South Hs 5
Jackson Memorial Hs 27 vs Parkland Hs 23
Easton Area Hs 50 vs Walsh Jesuit High School 22
High Point Regional High Schoo 41 vs Collins Hill High School 28
Blair Academy 45 vs Jackson Memorial Hs 12
Parkland Hs 44 vs Lake Stevens 24
High Point Regional High Schoo 41 vs Easton Area Hs 29
Walsh Jesuit High School 34 vs Pen Argyl Area Hs 24
Council Rock South Hs 48 vs Lake Stevens 22
High Point Regional High Schoo 39 vs Walsh Jesuit High School 27
Collins Hill High School 32 vs Pen Argyl Area Hs 31
Blair Academy 50 vs Parkland Hs 10

Match Results :* FINAL ROUND