Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Clansmen results - Hargobind International Wrestling Championships Brackets

  1. #1

    Sunny Day! Clansmen results - Hargobind International Wrestling Championships Brackets

    Anyone have any info?

  2. #2
    Related To Gage Trusty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    4,420

    Default Re: clansmen results?

    Champs-
    55-Simmons
    60-Roberson
    66-Frayer
    74-Askren over Paulson
    84-Herbert
    96-Lawal
    120-Mocco over Sigman, Konrad 5th

  3. #3

    Default Re: clansmen results?

    Anyone know if Mocco and Konrad faced off?

  4. #4

    Default Re: clansmen results?

    Any one know where to find the brackets?

  5. #5

    Default Re: clansmen results?

    Wrestlers from the United States had a dominant performance at the Hargobind International Wrestling Championships in Surrey, B.C., Canada, Nov. 2-3, winning 10 gold medals.

    Competition was held in men’s freestyle and women’s freestyle wrestling. This event was formerly known as the Clansman International. A total of $30,000 in cash prizes were offered in the tournament.

    U.S. athletes won all seven gold medals in men’s freestyle, as well as three gold medals in women’s freestyle. In men’s freestyle, U.S. athletes claimed 18 of the 21 medals awarded. Three U.S. women athletes from the U.S. Olympic Training Center entered the tournament, and all three won the gold medal.

    U.S. champions in men’s freestyle included:
    * Nick Simmons (Williamston, Mich./Sunkist Kids) at 55 kg/121 lbs.
    * Zach Roberson (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids) at 60 kg/132 lbs.
    * Jared Frayer (Colorado Springs, Colo./Gator WC) at 66 kg/145.5 lbs.
    * Ben Askren (Columbia, Mo./Sunkist Kids) at 74 kg/163 lbs.
    * Jake Herbert (Wexford, Pa./Sunkist Kids) at 84 kg/185 lbs.
    * Mo Lawal (Colorado Springs, Colo./Gator WC) at 96 kg/211.5 lbs.
    * Steve Mocco (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) at 120 kg/264.5 lbs.

    U.S. champions in women’s freestyle included:

    * Sally Roberts (Colorado Springs, Colo./Gator WC) at 59 kg/130 lbs.
    * Randi Miller (Colorado Springs, Colo./Gator WC) at 63 kg/138.75 lbs.
    * Elena Pirozkhov (Colorado Springs, Colo./Gator WC) at 67 kg/147.5 lbs.

    The Outstanding Wrestlers in both events were Americans, Askren in men’s freestyle and Pirozkhov in women’s freestyle.
    Five of the seven men’s finals featured two U.S. wrestlers.

    * Frayer defeated Eric Larkin (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids)
    * Askren defeated Travis Paulson (Council Bluffs, Iowa/Sunkist Kids)
    * Herbert beat B.J. Padden (Reno, Nev./Sunkist Kids)
    * Lawal stopped Kyle Cerminara (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC)
    * Mocco defeated Les Sigman (Omaha, Neb./Sunkist Kids)

    In addition to the five silver medalists in men’s freestyle, six other Americans won bronze medals: Matt Azevedo (Pismo Beach, Calif./Sunkist Kids) at 55 kg/121 lbs., Shawn Bunch (Colorado Springs, Colo./Gator WC) at 60 kg/132 lbs., Casey Cunningham (Mt. Pleasant, Mich./Sunkist Kids) at 74 kg/163 lbs., Lee Fullhart (Colorado Springs, Colo./Gator WC) at 84 kg/185 lbs., Andy Hrovat (Ann Arbor, Mich./New York AC) at 96 kg/211.5 lbs. and Pat Cummins (Blacksburg, Va./New York AC) at 120 kg/264.5 l bs.
    The three U.S. women champions defeated talented Canadian opponents in the finals.

    * Roberts stopped Amanda Gerhart (Burnaby Mountain WC)
    * Miller beat Justine Bouchard (UCWC)
    * Pirozkhov defeated Megan Buydens (SWC)

    In the team race, the Sunkist Kids won the men’s freestyle title, ahead of the New York Athletic Club. In the women’s team standings, the Univ. of Calgary WC won the title, followed by the United States.

    HARGOBIND INTERNATIONAL WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
    At Surrey, B.C., Canada, Nov. 2-3

    Men’s freestyle results

    55 kg/121 lbs.

    Gold – Nick Simmons (Sunkist Kids)
    Silver – John Pineda (Burnaby Mountain WC- Canada)
    Bronze – Matt Azevedo (Sunkist Kids)
    4th – Ben Vombaur (Cowboy Joe WC)
    5th – Adam Smith (New York AC)
    6th – Aso Palani (Burnaby Mountain WC – Canada)

    60 kg/132 lbs.
    Gold – Zach Roberson (Sunkist Kids)
    Silver – Yogeshwar Dutt (India)
    Bronze – Shawn Bunch (USA)
    4th – Danny Song (Hawkeye WC)
    5th – James Mancini (Montreal WC – Canada)
    6th – Ryley Walker (SWC – Canada)

    66 kg/145.5 lbs.
    Gold – Jared Frayer (Gator WC)
    Silver – Eric Larkin (Sunkist Kids)
    Bronze – Haislan Garcia (Burnaby Mountain WC – Canada)
    4th – Jared Lawrence (Minnesota Storm)
    5th – Heinrich Barnes (South Africa)
    6th – Nick Ghaeni (Montreal WC – Canada)

    74 kg/163 lbs.
    Gold - Ben Askren (Sunkist Kids)
    Silver – Travis Paulson (Sunkist Kids)
    Bronze – Casey Cunningham (Sunkist Kids)
    4th – Ramico Blackmon (New York AC)
    5th – Matt Gentry (Burnaby Mountain WC – Canada)
    6th – Jeff Adamson (SWC – Canada)

    84 kg/185 lbs.
    Gold – Jake Herbert (New York AC)
    Silver – B.J. Padden (Sunkist Kids)
    Bronze – Lee Fullhart (USA)
    4th – Danny Einhorn (Burnaby Mountain WC – Canada)
    5th – Tony Gansen (Sunkist Kids)
    6th - Travis Pascoe (Sunkist Kids)

    96 kg/211.5 lbs.
    Gold – Mo Lawal (USA)
    Silver – Kyle Cerminara (New York AC)
    Bronze – Andy Hrovat (New York AC)
    4th – Kurt Backes (Sunkist Kids)
    5th – Michael Neufeld (Brock WC – Canada)

    120 kg/264.5 lbs.
    Gold – Steve Mocco (New York AC)
    Silver – Les Sigman (Sunkist Kids)
    Bronze – Pat Cummins (New York AC)
    4th – Arjan Bhullar (Burnaby Mountain WC – Canada)
    5th – Kole Conrad (Minnesota Storm)
    6th – Jamie Cox (Guelph WC)

    Men’s freestyle team standings
    1. Sunkist Kids, 54 pts.
    2. New York Athletic Club, 32
    3. USA, 20
    3. Burnaby Mountain C, 20
    5. Gator WC, 10
    6. India, 7
    7. Minnesota Storm, 5
    8. Cowboy Joe WC, 3
    8. Hawkeye WC, 3
    8. Montreal WC, 3


    Women’s freestyle results

    48 kg/105.5 lbs.

    Gold – Carol Huyhn (UCWC – Canada)
    Silver – Lyndsay Rushton (Guelph – Canada)
    Bronze – Alana King (Brock – Canada)
    4th – Krista Wells (UCWC – Canada)
    5th – Ashley McKilligan (Burnaby Mountain WC – Canada)
    6th – Hajar Ashtiani (Univ. of Regina – Canada)

    51 kg/112.25 lbs.
    Gold – Erica Sharp (UCWC – Canada)
    Silver – Jessica Bondy (Brock – Canada)
    Bronze – Vanessa Brown (Rebels – Canada)
    4th – Belinda Chow (Guelph – Canada)
    5th – Gen Haley (UCWC – Canada)
    6th – Liz Martindale (Brock – Canada)

    55 kg/121 lbs.
    Gold – Tonya Verbeek (Brock – Canada)
    Silver – Alka Tomar (India)
    Bronze – Emily Richardson (Burnaby Mountain WC – Canada)
    4th – Brittanee Laverdure (UCWC – Canada)
    5th – Teri McNutt (Western – Canada)
    6th – Jill Gallais (SWC – Canada)

    59 kg/130 lbs.
    Gold – Sally Roberts (USA)
    Silver – Amanda Gerhart (Burnaby Mountain WC – Canada)
    Bronze – Jazzie Barker (UCWC – Canada)
    4th – Heidi Erdle (UCWC – Canada)
    5th – Amy Dyck (SWC – Canada)
    6th – Amberlee Montgomery (San Jose Spartan WC)

    63 kg/138.75 lbs.

    Gold – Randi Miller (USA)
    Silver – Justin Bouchard (UCWC – Canada)
    Bronze – Helen Hennick (UCWC – Canada)
    4th – Megan Schweitzer-Dolan (Brock – Canada)
    5th – Stacie Anaka (Burnaby Mountain WC – Canada)
    6th – Monique Smith (UCWC – Canada)

    67 kg/147.5 lbs.
    Gold – Elena Pirozkhov (USA)
    Silver – Megan Buydens (SWC – Canada)
    Bronze – Breanne Graham (UCWC – Canada)
    4th – Stephanie Buchan (UCWC – Canada)
    5th – Ashley McManus (Great Britain)
    6th – Allison Leslie (Guelph – Canada)

    72 kg/158.5 lbs.
    Gold – Ohenewa Akuffo (Guelph – Canada)
    Silver – Ali Bernard (Univ. of Regina, U.S. citizen)
    Bronze – Pam Wilson (UCWC – Canada)
    4th – Shayla Turcotte (Burnaby Mountain WC – Canada)
    5th – Erica Wiebe (UCWC – Canada)
    6th – Erin Church (Burnaby Mountain WC – Canada)

    80 kg/176 lbs.
    Gold – Leah Callahan (UCWC – Canada)
    Silver – Megan Goldsmith (UCWC – U.S. citizen)

    Women’s freestyle standings

    1. Univ. of Calgary, 49 pts.
    2. USA, 30
    3. Brock Univ., 25
    4. Guelph WC, 21
    5. Burnaby Mountain WC, 10
    6. Saskatoon WC, 10
    7. Univ. of Regina, 8
    8. India, 7
    9. Calgary Rebels, 5
    10. Western 2
    10. Great Britain, 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •