Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 19 to 27 of 43

Thread: Bunch v. Humphrey Tournament

  1. #19

    Default Re: Bunch v. Humphrey Tournament

    Quote Originally Posted by akzent View Post
    Wooowww... Gavin destroyed Sokhiev in the 2nd period.
    1:0, 7:1.
    Are people on this forum really going to keep doubting Cael's ability to beat anyone at Worlds now? It may be practice, but Cael dominates Gavin with ease here - ‪Two Minute Go - Cael Sanderson and Keith Gavin‬‏ - YouTube

  2. #20

    Default Re: Bunch v. Humphrey Tournament

    Quote Originally Posted by arm-spin View Post
    Unreal!
    at the end, gavin-sokhiev was like ganev-sokhiev. almost no reaction/defence by sokhiev, easlily giving points. gavin - 3 or 4 takedowns, 2 exposures.

  3. #21

    Default Re: Bunch v. Humphrey Tournament

    hahaha another unreal thing. in the 55 final jaburyan (arm) pinned mansurov (uzb)

  4. #22

    Default Re: Bunch v. Humphrey Tournament

    Results for 66? Did Garcia compete?

    aldatov won.
    Last edited by arm-spin; 07-23-2011 at 01:51 PM.

  5. #23

    Default Re: Bunch v. Humphrey Tournament

    2nd day brackets

    60 kg

    1.SYMAK, LUBOMIR (UKR)
    2.ARAKELIAN, ARTUR (ARM)
    3.LEE, SEUNG-CHUL (KOR)
    4.KORYAKIN, VITALIY (TJK)
    5.MUKHTARBEKULY, ZHASSULAN (KAZ)
    6.ANDREYU, ULADZISLAU (BLR)
    7.GUIDEA, ANATOLIE (BUL)
    8.PEREPELITSA, ANDREY (MDA)
    9.SUPIGALIYEV, ALPAMYS (KAZ)
    10.SEMAKIN, YURIY (UKR)
    11.CHUMAKOV, VITAS (LTU)
    12.EFREMOV, VYACHESLAV (RUS)
    13.TOROP, ALEKSANDR (RUS)
    14.BAKEEV, AMANDYK (KAZ)
    15.SKRYABIN, NIURGUN (RUS)
    16.DZHAFARYAN, TITAL (UKR)
    ********************
    17.BEKRENIOV, ANDREY (RUS)
    18.IVANOV, ANTON (RUS)
    19.AZIYEV, SOSLAN (RUS)
    20.TYMYROV, INNOKETIU (RUS)
    21.DZGOYEV, VADIM (RUS)
    22.SHAWN, BUNCH (USA)
    23.KHAVILOV, OLEKSANDR (UKR)
    24.TERTERIYA, GEVORG (RUS)
    25.GADZHIEV, RIZVAN (BLR)
    26.BOLOTNIUK, MYKOLA (SVK)
    27.TOLEUKENOV, DAMIR (KAZ)
    28.MAHAMEDAU, MAHAMEDKAMIL (BLR)
    29.HUMPHREY, REECE (USA)
    30.KHAVILOV, YEVGEN (UKR)
    preliminaries (to the 1/16finals)
    31.COLEMAN, SCOTT (USA)
    32.TERTERIAN, ASHOT (ARM)
    33.URAZIMBETOV, FARKHAD (UZB)
    34.FEDORYSHYN, Vasyl (UKR)


    74 kg

    1.KEREFOV, AMIRBEK (RUS)
    2.ZHUKOV, VITALII (UKR)
    3.BEKZHANOV, NURLAN (KAZ)
    4.MURTAZALIEV, MUSA (ARM)
    5.TSOTADZE, DZHAMBULI (UKR)
    6.MAZIKHOV, ASTIMIR (RUS)
    7.USSERBAYEV, GALYMZHAN (KAZ)
    8.SHABANAU, ALI (BLR)
    9.APAZHEV, ZAMIR (RUS)
    10.PERISAYEV, ZELIM (RUS)
    11.JAKUPBEKOV, ILGIZ (KGZ)
    12.BORROUGHS, JORDAN (USA)
    13.CHIKHLADZE, GIYA (UKR)
    14.SATYBALDIN, ILYAS (KAZ)
    15.KHACHIROV, STANISLAV (RUS)
    16.MARABLE, NICK (USA)
    ********************
    17.AGBAYEV, ALIBEK (RUS)
    18.BURCA, ALEXANDR (MDA)
    19.PAULSON, TRENT (USA)
    20.ZAKIROV, ZHIGER (KAZ)
    21.OLLE, ROBERT (SVK)
    22.KULCHITSKYY, NAZAR (UKR)
    23.HOWE, ANDREW (USA)
    24.BIKOYEV, BESSARION (UKR)
    25.PALINKAS, DAN (SVK)
    26.KOMISAR, DMYTRO (UKR)
    27.LEE, YUN-SEOK (KOR)
    28.OSMANOV, SEIFADDIN (KAZ)
    preliminaries (to the 1/16finals)
    29.BABRNAK, DUSAN (SVK)
    30.ODYNAK, SERGII (UKR)
    31.SHAPIYEV, ABDULKHAKIM (KAZ)
    32.GENTRY, MATTHEW (CAN)
    33.ZAKHAREVICH, OLEG (UKR)
    34.ROCHNYAK, DMYTRO (UKR)
    35.DANYLIUK, BOGDAN (UKR)
    36.BERUKOV, AMIR (RUS)


    96 kg
    # 9-24 wrestle in preliminaries to advance to the 1/8finals

    1.KIKOT, VIKTOR (UKR)
    2.GAGIYEV, KANTEMIR (UKR)
    3.YENOKIAN, EDGAR (ARM)
    4.YANKOUSKI, IVAN (BLR)
    5.ZASEYEV, ALEN (UKR)
    6.DANKO, Taras (UKR)
    7.SAYIDOV, ILIMDAR (UKR)
    8.KOLOMIYETS, YEVGENIY (RUS)
    **********************
    9.MAMUTOV, ZHUMAGALI (KAZ)
    10.SHABANBAY, DAULET (KAZ)
    11.KUCHMA, ANDRII (UKR)
    12.ILIEV, LYUBEN (BUL)
    13.FIRSOV, ANDRII (UKR)
    14.RATTIGAN, LEON (GBR)
    15.DIBIROV, SHAMIL (UKR)
    16.CEBAN, NICOLAI (MDA)
    17.KILGORE, DUSTIN (USA)
    18.KIM, JAE-GANG (KOR)
    19.JUMAYEV, ALIKHAN (KAZ)
    20.YALOVIAR, YOZEF (SVK)
    21.KAMILOV, KAMIL (RUS)
    22.VORONTSOV, ANDRYI (UKR)
    23.DOTSENKO, MYKHAILO (UKR)
    24.OLIYNYK, PAVLO (UKR)

  6. #24

    Default Re: Bunch v. Humphrey Tournament

    from what i watched or heard (annouces) - in their first matches,
    LOST Humphrey, Coleman, Marable, Gentry.
    WON Bunch, Paulson, Howe, Borroughs.
    Last edited by akzent; 07-24-2011 at 03:31 AM.

  7. #25

    Default Re: Bunch v. Humphrey Tournament

    in the 2nd round bunch got pinned by #24 terteryan.

    next round, #30 khavilov who beat humphrey meets fedorishin. they are favorites for the 60 kg spot in the ukr team.

    +++
    havilov won, humphrey - alive.
    Last edited by akzent; 07-24-2011 at 04:38 AM.

  8. #26

    Default Re: Bunch v. Humphrey Tournament

    Burroughs beat Musa Murtazaliev in the 74kg semifinal match, 1:0 and 4:0. The american looked great

    Also, superb match in the 96kg semis, Olynik vs. Shabanbay. Didn't see the first period, but 9:2 for Shabanbay in the second, and 0:6 in the third for the ukranian

  9. #27

    Default Re: Bunch v. Humphrey Tournament

    Quote Originally Posted by teseo View Post
    Burroughs beat Musa Murtazaliev in the 74kg semifinal match, 1:0 and 4:0. The american looked great
    Seems like I may have to rethink my Burroughs skepticism a little bit, impressive to make the finals out here.
    RIP Jacob Schlottke - 1984-2011

    "If Cornell finishes ahead of Iowa with five all americans I'll jump into the Des Moines River after finals." -Herkey#1 8/16/12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •