Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 19 to 27 of 30

Thread: 2011 University Nationals Results/Discussion

  1. #19

    Default Re: 2011 University Nationals Results/Discussion

    Winners so far...

    55: Precin 1-0/2-1
    60: Mytych 1-0/1-0
    63: Long 2-1/5-2
    66: Alton 1-0/3-0 (This surprised me a little bit as LeValley laid waste to this bracket last year)
    70: English 1-1/9-4

    Howe takes the first period against Dake 3-1 off a TD and gut wrench. Dake scored first in the period with a push out.
    RIP Jacob Schlottke - 1984-2011

    "If Cornell finishes ahead of Iowa with five all americans I'll jump into the Des Moines River after finals." -Herkey#1 8/16/12

  2. #20

    Default Re: 2011 University Nationals Results/Discussion

    Howe wins the match in three periods.

    Dake won the second 2-1 with points off a crotch lift. 3rd period went to the ball draw which Howe won and summarily finished with the leg.
    RIP Jacob Schlottke - 1984-2011

    "If Cornell finishes ahead of Iowa with five all americans I'll jump into the Des Moines River after finals." -Herkey#1 8/16/12

  3. #21

    Default Re: 2011 University Nationals Results/Discussion

    Sponseller wins 79 kilos 4-0/1-1

    Wright continues his freestyle success over Lewnes after defeating him last year in a memorable three match series to make the University World team winning here today 6-0/5-1
    RIP Jacob Schlottke - 1984-2011

    "If Cornell finishes ahead of Iowa with five all americans I'll jump into the Des Moines River after finals." -Herkey#1 8/16/12

  4. #22

    Default Re: 2011 University Nationals Results/Discussion

    Hanke beats Yohn to win 96 2-0/0-1/1-0 to cap a super day for him beating Simaz (by default) in the quarters, smoking Kilgore 4-0/7-1 in the semi's, and then winning in the final.
    RIP Jacob Schlottke - 1984-2011

    "If Cornell finishes ahead of Iowa with five all americans I'll jump into the Des Moines River after finals." -Herkey#1 8/16/12

  5. #23

    Default Re: 2011 University Nationals Results/Discussion

    Bradley wins 120 1-0/default
    RIP Jacob Schlottke - 1984-2011

    "If Cornell finishes ahead of Iowa with five all americans I'll jump into the Des Moines River after finals." -Herkey#1 8/16/12

  6. #24
    Olympic Champ kr1963's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Clearwater, Florida, United States
    Posts
    7,028

    Default Re: 2011 University Nationals Results/Discussion

    FS - 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
    1st Place - Brandon Precin of Wildcat WC
    2nd Place - Zach Sanders of Minnesota Storm
    3rd Place - Frank Perrelli of Cornell
    4th Place - Sean Boylan of husky wrestling club
    5th Place - Tyler Cox of Gator Club
    6th Place - Michael Dunkum of OTC
    7th Place - Jerome Robinson of HRWA
    8th Place - Dalton Miller of SUNKIST KIDS
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Brandon Precin (Wildcat WC) won by decision over Frank Perrelli (Cornell) (Dec 1-0,2-1)
    2nd Place Match
    2nd Place Match - Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm) won by injury default over Frank Perrelli (Cornell) (Inj.)
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm) won by pin over Sean Boylan (husky wrestling club) (Pin 5-0,0:53)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Tyler Cox (Gator Club) won by decision over Michael Dunkum (OTC) (Dec 2-0,5-4)
    7th Place Match
    7th Place Match - Jerome Robinson (HRWA) won by decision over Dalton Miller (SUNKIST KIDS) (Dec 1-0,8-1)

    FS - 60 KG / 132.25 lbs
    1st Place - Steve Mytych of NYAC-Excel
    3rd Place - Colin Johnston of Mylan-Sunkist WC
    3rd Place - Ty Clark of Iowa
    4th Place - Erik Spjut of Virginia Tech
    5th Place - Samuel White of N/A
    6th Place - Jarrod Garnett of Virginia Tech
    7th Place - Nic Bedelyon of Golden Pride Wrestling Club
    8th Place - Camden Eppert of Purdue Unattached
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Steve Mytych (NYAC-Excel) won by decision over Ty Clark (Iowa) (Dec 1-0,1-0)
    2nd Place Match
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - Colin Johnston (Mylan-Sunkist WC) won by decision over Erik Spjut (Virginia Tech) (Dec 4-5,2-0,1-0)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Samuel White (N/A) won by decision over Jarrod Garnett (Virginia Tech) (Dec 7-0,3-5,2-0)
    7th Place Match
    7th Place Match - Nic Bedelyon (Golden Pride Wrestling Club) won by decision over Camden Eppert (Purdue Unattached) (Dec 3-0,0-6,5-2)

    FS - 63 KG / 138.75 lbs
    1st Place - Andrew Long of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
    3rd Place - Nick Dardanes of Minnesota Storm
    3rd Place - David Marble of Bison Wrestling Club
    4th Place - Nick Trizzino of Iowa
    5th Place - Juan Archuleta of Boiler Elite
    6th Place - David Zilverberg of Minnesota Storm
    7th Place - Garrett Drucker of NWRTC
    8th Place - Matt Ortega of Hoosier Wrestling Club
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Andrew Long (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nick Dardanes (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 2-1,5-2)
    2nd Place Match
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - David Marble (Bison Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nick Trizzino (Iowa) (Dec 1-0,4-0)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Juan Archuleta (Boiler Elite) won by injury default over David Zilverberg (Minnesota Storm) (Inj.)
    7th Place Match
    7th Place Match - Garrett Drucker (NWRTC) won by decision over Matt Ortega (Hoosier Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0,4-0)

    FS - 66 KG / 145.5 lbs
    1st Place - Andrew Alton of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
    2nd Place - Kevin LeValley of Bison Wrestling Club
    3rd Place - Nick Hucke of Missouri Wrestling Foundation
    4th Place - Mike Rowe of Team Jaguar
    5th Place - Brandon Rader of West Virginia U
    6th Place - Nathan Hoffer of SUNKIST KIDS
    7th Place - Cody Farinella of Missouri Wrestling Foundation
    8th Place - Samuel Schmitz of Team Missouri Select
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Andrew Alton (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kevin LeValley (Bison Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0,3-0)
    2nd Place Match
    2nd Place Match - Kevin LeValley (Bison Wrestling Club) won by rule over Nick Hucke (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) (RULE)
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - Nick Hucke (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) won by decision over Mike Rowe (Team Jaguar) (Dec 4-3,0-2,4-1)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Brandon Rader (West Virginia U) won by decision over Nathan Hoffer (SUNKIST KIDS) (Dec 4-2,6-4)
    7th Place Match
    7th Place Match - Cody Farinella (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) won by decision over Samuel Schmitz (Team Missouri Select) (Dec 2-1,6-0)

    FS - 70 KG / 154.25 lbs
    1st Place - James English of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
    3rd Place - Eric Terrazas of Illini Wrestling Club
    3rd Place - Bryce Busler of husky wrestling club
    4th Place - Dylan Alton of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
    5th Place - Tyler Nauman of Pittsburgh Wrestling Club
    6th Place - Danny Zilverberg of Minnesota Storm
    7th Place - Josh Wilson of Wolverine Wrestling Club
    8th Place - Pat Smith of Minnesota Storm
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - James English (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by decision over Bryce Busler (husky wrestling club) (Dec 1-1,9-4)
    2nd Place Match
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - Eric Terrazas (Illini Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dylan Alton (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0,2-0)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club) won by pin over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota Storm) (Pin 2-1,1:54)
    7th Place Match
    7th Place Match - Josh Wilson (Wolverine Wrestling Club) won by pin over Pat Smith (Minnesota Storm) (Pin 2-1,1:31)

    FS - 74 KG / 163 lbs
    1st Place - Andrew Howe of Badger Wrestling Club
    2nd Place - Zach Toal of Missouri Wrestling Foundation
    3rd Place - Kyle Dake of Cornell
    4th Place - Shawn Bilodeau of LVAC
    5th Place - Alex Meade of West Virginia U
    6th Place - Nick Sulzer of UVA
    7th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
    8th Place - James Volrath of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
    8th Place - Dirk Cowburn of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Andrew Howe (Badger Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kyle Dake (Cornell) (Dec 3-1,1-2,1-0)
    2nd Place Match
    2nd Place Match - Zach Toal (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) won by injury default over Kyle Dake (Cornell) (Inj.)
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - Zach Toal (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) won by decision over Shawn Bilodeau (LVAC) (Dec 4-0,3-1)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Alex Meade (West Virginia U) won by decision over Nick Sulzer (UVA) (Dec 0-3,1-1,1-1)
    7th Place Match
    7th Place Match - James Volrath (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) and Dirk Cowburn (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (DFF)

    FS - 79 KG / 174 lbs
    1st Place - Colt Sponseller of Ohio Regional Training Center
    2nd Place - Turtogtokh Luvsandorj of Citadel
    3rd Place - Tyler Caldwell of Oklahoma Elite
    4th Place - Luke Manuel of Purdue Unattached
    5th Place - Ross Tice of Golden Pride Wrestling Club
    6th Place - Brandon Hatchett of LVAC
    7th Place - Brice Wolf of Panther Wrestling Club
    8th Place - Michael Dessino of husky wrestling club
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Colt Sponseller (Ohio Regional Training Center) won by decision over Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (Citadel) (Dec 4-0,1-1)
    2nd Place Match
    2nd Place Match - Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (Citadel) won by rule over Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma Elite) (RULE)
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma Elite) won by pin over Luke Manuel (Purdue Unattached) (Pin 1:36)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Ross Tice (Golden Pride Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brandon Hatchett (LVAC) (Dec 4-0,3-4,2-0)
    7th Place Match
    7th Place Match - Brice Wolf (Panther Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Michael Dessino (husky wrestling club) (Inj.)

    FS - 84 KG / 185 lbs
    1st Place - Quentin Wright of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
    3rd Place - Max Thomusseit of Pittsburgh Wrestling Club
    3rd Place - Mack Lewnes of Cornell
    4th Place - Robert Hamlin of LVAC
    5th Place - Nick Heflin of Ohio Regional Training Center
    6th Place - Kevin Steinhaus of Minnesota Storm
    7th Place - Kamarudeen Usman of Grit Athletic
    8th Place - Kevin Bailey of LVAC
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Quentin Wright (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mack Lewnes (Cornell) (Dec 6-0,5-1)
    2nd Place Match
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - Max Thomusseit (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club) won by decision over Robert Hamlin (LVAC) (Dec 2-0,1-0)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Nick Heflin (Ohio Regional Training Center) won by decision over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 1-0,2-0)
    7th Place Match
    7th Place Match - Kamarudeen Usman (Grit Athletic) won by tech fall over Kevin Bailey (LVAC) (TF 7-0,6-0)

    FS - 96 KG / 211.5 lbs
    1st Place - Chad Hanke of NWRTC
    3rd Place - Dustin Kilgore of Golden Pride Wrestling Club
    3rd Place - Sonny Yohn of Minnesota Storm
    4th Place - Matt Wilps of Pittsburgh Wrestling Club
    5th Place - Zac Thomusseit of Pittsburgh Wrestling Club
    6th Place - Byron Tate of WWF
    7th Place - Steve Bosak of Cornell
    8th Place - Joe McMullan of Bison Wrestling Club
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Chad Hanke (NWRTC) won by decision over Sonny Yohn (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 2-0,0-1,1-0)
    2nd Place Match
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - Dustin Kilgore (Golden Pride Wrestling Club) won by decision over Matt Wilps (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1,3-1)
    5th Place Match
    5th Place Match - Zac Thomusseit (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Byron Tate (WWF) (Inj.)
    7th Place Match
    7th Place Match - Steve Bosak (Cornell) won by decision over Joe McMullan (Bison Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0,1-0)

    FS - 120 KG / 264.5 lbs
    1st Place - Dom Bradley of SUNKIST KIDS
    3rd Place - Tyrell Fortune of Cougar WC
    3rd Place - Jeremy Johnson of Bobcat Wrestling Club
    4th Place - Tony Nelson of Minnesota Storm
    6th Place - Kevin Lester of NYAC-Harlem
    6th Place - Mike McClure of Michigan Wrestling Club
    7th Place - Jacob Mitchell of peninsula wrestling club
    8th Place - Carl Buchholz of Rutgers
    1st Place Match
    1st Place Match - Dom Bradley (SUNKIST KIDS) won by injury default over Jeremy Johnson (Bobcat Wrestling Club) (1-0,Inj.)
    2nd Place Match
    3rd Place Match
    3rd Place Match - Tyrell Fortune (Cougar WC) won by decision over Tony Nelson (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 2-0,1-3,1-0)
    5th Place Match
    7th Place Match
    7th Place Match - Jacob Mitchell (peninsula wrestling club) won by pin over Carl Buchholz (Rutgers) (Pin 6-0,0:44)

  7. #25

    Default Re: 2011 University Nationals Results/Discussion

    Was encouraging to see Sanders pick his way back to 3rd after going down early.

    Should be some good videos of today once they go up.
    RIP Jacob Schlottke - 1984-2011

    "If Cornell finishes ahead of Iowa with five all americans I'll jump into the Des Moines River after finals." -Herkey#1 8/16/12

  8. #26
    Olympic Champ r.payton@att.net's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Danville .Indiana
    Posts
    8,718

    Default Re: 2011 University Nationals Results/Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by JensenS View Post
    Was encouraging to see Sanders pick his way back to 3rd after going down early.

    Should be some good videos of today once they go up.
    Colin Johnston lost his first bout and placed 2nd as well-a good day for someone who has not competed in a while .
    You know, I think I would rather be a man than a god . We don't need anyone to believe in us. We just keep going anyhow. It's what we do.

  9. #27

    Default Re: 2011 University Nationals Results/Discussion

    Pretty solid by Dake, went up a weight and basically tied last year's US open champ. Hopefully he wrestles in the WTT's. Same with Quentin Wright, I think he can place pretty high in the WTT's as well and while I don't think he'd beat Herbert, those would be some pretty wild matches if they met.

Tags for this Thread

2011 greco university nationals, 2011 university freestyle nationals, 2011 university freestyle nationals brackets, 2011 university greco-roman nationals, 2011 university nationals brackets, 2011 university nationals freestyle, 2011 university nationals results, 2011 university nationals wrestling, 2011 university nationals wrestling brackets, 2011 university nationals wrestling results, 2011 university worlds results, 2011 university wrestling greco freestyle, 2011 university wrestling nationals results, 2011 wrestling results university nationals, 2011 wrestling university nationals, 2011 wrestling university nationals results, brackets 2011 university nationals results, dake howe, dake results at us 2011 freestyle nationals, fila university nationals 2011 results, freestyle universities results 2011, freestyle wrestling university nationals 2011, greco university nationals, nick sulzer wrestling, result women university national wrestling 2011, university - fila nationals (freestyle) 2011results & brackets, university freestyle 2011 brackets, university freestyle 2011 results, university freestyle nationals 2011, university national freestyles brackets 2011, university nationals, university nationals 2011, university nationals 55 2011 wrestling, university nationals bracket 2011, university nationals brackets, university nationals brackets 2011, university nationals brackets 2011 results, university nationals greco roman, university nationals greco-roman 2011, university nationals in wrestling results, university nationals results 2011, university nationals wrestling, university nationals wrestling 2011, university nationals wrestling 2011 bracket, university nationals wrestling 2011 results, university nationals wrestling brackets, univrrsity nationals brackets, wrestling university nationals, wrestling university nationals 2011 results, wrestling university nationals brackets 2011

View Tag Cloud

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •