Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: University world championships in Turin ( October,26th ? 30th 2010)

  1. #1

    Default University world championships in Turin ( October,26th ? 30th 2010)

    Does anyone know how is participate those competitions. Competition website only tell what countries are coming to compete but not tell wrestlers names yet.
    37 countries have registered for competitions. http://www.wuwc2010.org/

  2. #2

    Default Re: University world championships in Turin ( October,26th ? 30th 2010)

    U.S. University World Team rosters

    Men’s Freestyle (Oct. 26-27)
    55 kg/121 lbs. – Angel Escobedo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
    60 kg/132 lbs. – Reece Humphrey, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
    66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Kevin LeValley, Hugo, Colo. (Bison WC)
    74 kg/163 lbs. – Jon Reader, Davison, Mich. (Iowa State)
    84 kg/185 lbs. – Marty Usman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (GRIT Athletics)
    96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Sonny Yohn, Alamosa, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
    120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Zach Rey, Hopatcong, N.J. (Lehigh Valley AC)
    Coaches – Bruce Burnett, Annapolis, Md., Lou Rosselli, Columbus, Ohio

    Women’s freestyle (Oct 27-28)
    48 kg/105.5 lbs.– Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Gabrielle Henry, Columbus, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
    55 kg/121 lbs. – Trinity Plessinger, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    59 kg/130 lbs. – Ashley Hudson, Wildwood, Mo. (Gator WC/OCU)
    63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Amberle Montgomery. Kent, Wash. (Gator WC/OCU)
    67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
    72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Gator WC)
    Coaches – USOEC head coach Shannyn Gillespie, Marquette, Mich.; Link Davis, Oklahoma City, Okla.

    Greco-Roman (Oct. 29-30)
    55 kg/121 lbs. – Max Nowry, Wheeling, Ill. (New York AC)
    60 kg/132 lbs. – Joe Kemmerer, Mountain Top, Pa. (Virginia Gold)
    66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Kerry Regner, Darlington, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
    74 kg/163 lbs. – Aaron Briggs, Tucson, Ariz. (New York AC)
    84 kg/185 lbs. – Talan Knox, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
    96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Zack Nielsen, Zimmerman, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
    120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Jarod Trice, Mount Pleasant, Mich. (Central Michigan)
    Coaches – National Greco-Roman Developmental Coach Ike Anderson, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Eric Wetzel, Oak Park, Ill., John Matthews, Phoenix, Ariz.

    Canada team

    WOMEN'S TEAM (FW)


    48 kg – Jasmine MIAN (Brock University) 51 kg – Genevieve HALEY (University of Calgary) 55 kg – Brittanee LAVERDURE (University of Calgary) 59 kg – Jazmyne BARKER (University of Calgary) 63 kg – Stacie ANAKA (Simon Fraser University) 67 kg – Elisabeth WILLIAMS (Concordia University)**sponsored by Scotia McLeod & MacLeod Lorway Insurance 72 kg – Leah CALLAHAN (University of Calgary) Coaches – Paul RAGUSA, Mitch OSTBERG (University of Calgary) MEN'S TEAM (FS)

    55 kg – David TREMBLAY (Concordia University) 60 kg – Raj VIRDI (Simon Fraser University) 66 kg – Ben SAYAH (University of New Brunswick) 74 kg – Daniel OLVER (University of Saskatchewan) 84 kg – Alex BURK (University of Calgary) 96 kg – Ali AL-REKABI (Simon Fraser University) 120 kg – Kyle GRANT (University of Guelph) Coaches – Justin ABDOU (Simon Fraser University)

    Italy team

    stile libero - kg. 60 Giuseppe Cristiano (Circolo Ilva Bagnoli); kg. 66 Raimondo Campagna - Centro Sportivo Esercito Roma; kg. 74 Paolo Lumia (Pol. Mandraccio); kg. 84 Andrea Sorbello (Centro Sportivo Esercito Roma); kg. 96 Beniamino Scibilia (Fiamme Oro);
    femminile - kg. 51 Francesca Mori (Fiamme Oro); kg. 55 Giada Guglielmino (A.S. Wrestling Savona); kg. 59 Ornella Bucci (Centro Sportivo Esercito); kg. 63 Simona Corbani (Pol. Mandraccio); kg. 67 Maria Diana (Fiamme Oro); kg. 72 Marta Valente (Lotta Astigiana);
    greco romana - kg. 60 Gianni Meci (ASD Lotta Club Jonio Catania); kg. 66 Tiziano Corriga (Fiamme Oro); kg. 74 Ciro Russo (C.U.S. Torino); kg. 84 Paolo Benso (Polisportiva Carignano); kg. 96 Daigoro Timoncini (Gruppo Sportivo Forestale); kg. 120 Rocco Daniele Ficara (Gruppo Sportivo Forestale).


    Azerbaidzan team


    The freestyle wrestling team headed by coach Arif Abdullayev includes Azar Pasayev (55 kg), Elmir Qambarov (66 kg), Ibrahim Yusubov (74 kg) and Subhan Ismayilov (84 kg).
    The Greco-Roman wrestling team led by coach Akif Aliyev has Orxan Ahmadov (55 kg), Orxan Pasayev (60 kg), Rasul Cunayev (66 kg), Samuray Mustafayev (74 kg), Sahriyar Mammadov (84 kg) and Sabuhi Humbatov (96 kg).
    Azerbaijan’s women team is represented only by Gozal Zutova (63 kg).

    Finland team

    Freestyle
    60 kg: Jarmo Hyyti?inen

    Greco-roman
    66 kg: Toni Turu
    74 kg: Valtteri Moisio
    84 kg: Timo Kallio

  3. #3

    Default Re: University world championships in Turin ( October,26th ? 30th 2010)

    Iran

    Greco
    55: Mohsen Hajipour
    60: Jasem Amiri
    66: Afshin Biabangard
    74: Adel Balitabar
    84: Habib Akhlaghi
    96: MohammadReza Akbari
    120: Amir Ghasemi Monjazi
    Coach: Hassan Rangraz

    FS:
    55: Farid Dejamkhoo
    60: Mehdi Ghorbannejad
    66: Mostafa Hosseinkhani
    74: Iman Mohammadian
    84: Meisam Mostafa-Jokar
    96: Saeid Amiri
    120: Houman Sheida
    Coach: Amir Tavakolian

    Hosseinkhani (66) and Jokar (84) most probably won't participate due to unsolved visa problem.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •