Results 1 to 4 of 4
Discuss D-1 Week in Preview, January 3-9 at the College Wrestling within the Wrestling Talk Forums; Monday, January 3: Chattanooga at Ohio, 7:00 PM Tuesday, January 4: North Carolina State at ...
  1. #1
    AA
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    556
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default D-1 Week in Preview, January 3-9

    Monday, January 3:

    Chattanooga at Ohio, 7:00 PM

    Tuesday, January 4:

    North Carolina State at Bloomsburg, 1:00 PM
    #12 Virginia Tech at Appalachian State, 4:00 PM
    #12 Virginia Tech vs. Campbell at Appalachian State, 5:30 PM
    Campbell at Appalachian State, 7:00 PM
    #23 Kent State at Cleveland State, 7:00 PM

    Wednesday, January 5:

    Bloomsburg at Sacred Heart, 4:00 PM
    North Carolina-Greensboro at George Mason, 7:00 PM
    North Carolina State at Rider, 7:30 PM

    Thursday, January 6:

    #17 Central Michigan at Northern Illinois, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)

    Friday, January 7:

    #25 Arizona State vs. Chattanooga at Hampton, VA, 9:00 AM
    Edinboro vs. Old Dominion at Hampton, VA, 9:00 AM
    #23 Kent State vs. Rider at Hampton, VA, 9:00 AM
    #2 Penn State vs. VMI at Hampton, VA, 9:00 AM
    RV Wyoming vs. Bucknell at Hampton, VA, 11:00 AM
    RV Virginia vs. Buffalo at Hampton, VA, 11:00 AM
    #9 Lehigh vs. North Carolina-Greensboro at Hampton, VA, 11:00 AM
    #15 Michigan vs. Liberty at Hampton, VA, 11:00 AM
    Maryland at Boston U., 12:00 PM
    Davidson at Franklin & Marshall, 12:00 PM
    #23 Kent State/Rider winners and losers vs. #25 Arizona State/Chattanooga winners and losers at Hampton, VA, 1:00 PM
    #2 Penn State/VMI winners and losers vs. Edinboro/Old Dominion winners and losers at Hampton, VA, 1:00 PM
    #19 Rutgers at Harvard, 1:00 PM
    #9 Lehigh/North Carolina-Greensboro winners and losers vs. RV Wyoming/Bucknell winners and losers at Hampton, VA, 3:00 PM
    #15 Michigan/Liberty winners and losers vs. RV Virginia/Buffalo winners and losers at Hampton, VA, 3:00 PM
    Two matches between double-losers at Hampton, VA, 5:00 PM
    Princeton at Clarion, 6:00 PM
    Columbia at Army, 7:00 PM
    #19 Rutgers at Brown, 7:00 PM
    Maryland at Harvard, 7:00 PM
    West Virginia at #10 Illinois, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)
    Southern Illinois-Edwardsville at #7 Iowa, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)
    Navy at #8 Oklahoma, 8:00 PM (7:00 PM)
    Northern Colorado at Utah Valley, 9:00 PM (7:00 PM)

    Saturday, January 8:

    Four matches between winners and losers at Hampton, VA, 10:00 AM
    #6 Boise State vs. #14 Iowa State at Northern Iowa, 10:00 AM (9:00 AM)
    #1 Cornell vs. #24 Ohio State at Northern Iowa, 10:00 AM (9:00 AM)
    #5 Minnesota vs. Northern Illinois at Northern Iowa, 10:00 AM (9:00 AM)
    #13 Missouri at Northern Iowa, 10:00 AM (9:00 AM)
    Eastern Michigan vs. Mott College at Michigan State, 11:00 AM
    Lock Haven at Michigan State, 11:00 AM
    Maryland at Brown, 12:00 PM
    Princeton at Franklin & Marshall, 12:00 PM
    #11 Oregon State vs. #22 American at Northern Iowa, 12:00 PM (11:00 AM)
    #12 Virginia Tech vs. #17 Central Michigan at Northern Iowa, 12:00 PM (11:00 AM)
    #2 Oklahoma State vs. #18 Purdue at Northern Iowa, 12:00 PM (11:00 AM)
    #4 Wisconsin vs. South Dakota State at Northern Iowa, 12:00 PM (11:00 AM)
    North Carolina at RV Hofstra, 1:00 PM
    Eastern Michigan vs. Lock Haven at Michigan State, 1:00 PM
    Oakland at Michigan State, 1:00 PM
    Campbell vs. North Dakota State at North Carolina State, 1:00 PM
    Anderson at North Carolina State, 1:00 PM
    Binghamton at Columbia, 2:00 PM
    Two matches of consolation semifinals at Hampton, VA, 2:00 PM
    #5 Minnesota/Northern Illinois winners and losers vs. #6 Boise State/#14 Iowa State winners and losers at Northern Iowa, 2:00 PM (1:00 PM)
    #1 Cornell/#24 Ohio State winners and losers vs. #13 Missouri/Northern Iowa winners and losers at Northern Iowa, 2:00 PM (1:00 PM)
    Campbell vs. Anderson at North Carolina State, 2:30 PM
    Mercyhurst at North Carolina State, 2:30 PM
    Eastern Michigan at Michigan State, 3:00 PM
    Lock Haven vs. Olivet at Michigan State, 3:00 PM
    Two matches of semifinals at Hampton, VA, 4:00 PM
    Campbell at North Carolina State, 4:00 PM
    North Dakota State vs. Mercyhurst at North Carolina State, 4:00 PM
    #4 Wisconsin/South Dakota State winners and losers vs. #11 Oregon State/#22 American winners and losers at Northern Iowa, 4:00 PM (3:00 PM)
    #2 Oklahoma State/#18 Purdue winners and losers vs. #12 Virginia Tech/#17 Central Michigan winners and losers at Northern Iowa, 4:00 PM (3:00 PM)
    Campbell vs. Mercyhurst at North Carolina State, 5:30 PM
    North Dakota State vs. Anderson at North Carolina State, 5:30 PM
    5th and 7th place matches at Hampton, VA, 6:00 PM
    Four matches between winners and losers at Northern Iowa, 6:00 PM
    North Dakota State at North Carolina State, 7:00 PM
    Stanford at Menlo, Menlo, CA, 8:00 PM (5:00 PM)
    1st and 3rd place matches at Hampton, VA, 8:30 PM

    Sunday, January 9:

    Drexel at #20 Pittsburgh, 9:00 AM
    #21 Northwestern vs. Millersville at Pittsburgh, 9:00 AM
    Cleveland State at Indiana, 10:00 AM
    Gardner-Webb vs. Southern Illinois-Edwardsville at Indiana, 10:00 AM
    Two matches of consolation semifinals at Northern Iowa, 10:00 AM (9:00 AM)
    Davidson at #20 Pittsburgh, 11:00 AM
    #21 Northwestern vs. Drexel at Pittsburgh, 11:00 AM
    Cleveland State vs. Gardner-Webb at Indiana, 12:00 PM
    Southern Illinois-Edwardsville at Indiana, 12:00 PM
    Two matches of semifinals at Northern Iowa, 12:00 PM (11:00 AM)
    Bloomsburg at Penn, 1:00 PM
    Davidson vs. Drexel at Pittsburgh, 1:00 PM
    Millersville at #20 Pittsburgh, 1:00 PM
    North Carolina at #19 Rutgers, 1:00 PM
    The Citadel at Appalachian State, 2:00 PM
    Cleveland State vs. Southern Illinois-Edwardsville at Indiana, 2:00 PM
    Gardner-Webb at Indiana, 2:00 PM
    5th and 7th place matches at Northern Iowa, 2:00 PM (1:00 PM)
    Davidson vs. Millersville at Pittsburgh, 3:00 PM
    #21 Northwestern at #20 Pittsburgh, 3:00 PM
    1st and 3rd place matches at Northern Iowa, 4:00 PM (3:00 PM)
    Cal State-Fullerton at Cal State-Bakersfield, 9:00 PM (6:00 PM)

    All times Eastern, with local times in parenthesis. Rankings are NWCA/USA Today, with RV standing for Receiving Votes. Times for duals at North Carolina State and Pittsburgh are, as best as I know, not finalized.

  2. #2
    Redshirt
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    51

    Default Re: D-1 Week in Preview, January 3-9

    did caldwell wrestle today vs. bloomsburg?

  3. #3
    AA
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    556
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: D-1 Week in Preview, January 3-9

    As we speak, he is on the mat.

  4. #4
    Olympic Champ goferphan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    13,908

    Default Re: D-1 Week in Preview, January 3-9

    Pin Fall 4:54.
    "Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until they speak."

user tags

oklahoma state versus Virginia tech wrestling results

Oklahoma state vs virginia tech wrestling

tampa florida wrestling january 3rd

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •