Four Nebraska wrestlers won their first round matches to kick off the 2011 NCAA Championships at the Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia, Pa. *Three of Nebraska's four returning NCAA qualifiers were able to capture victories as Jordan Burroughs (165), Josh Ihnen (184) and Tucker Lane (HWT) advanced, while Andy Johnson (197) earned a victory in his first NCAA tournament match.As a team, Nebraska ended the first session in seventh place with 13.5 team points.

No. 1 Burroughs rolled through his first round match by collecting his 13th technical fall of the season over Ethan Headlee (Pittsburgh), 23-7. Burroughs, who is going for his second national title, used nine takedowns in the first two periods to advance to the second round later tonight.

After Burroughs, NU got two major decision victories from No. 10 Ihnen and Johnson. Ihnen shutout Matt Ryan (West Virginia), 10-0, while Johnson won his first ever NCAA tournament match by defeating Zachary Bennett (UNC) 15-3.

At heavyweight, No. 10 Lane held a 2-1 advantage over Brett Cornell (Buffalo) in the third period, before Cornell had to retire from the match due to an injury.

Senior Mike Koehnlein (141), David Klingsheim (125) and Ridge Kiley (133) all fell in their first round matches and will wrestle in the Wrestleback divisions of their respective brackets.

Action resumes tonight with second round matches and consolation first round matches starting at 5:30 p.m. CT. For live stats of tonight's matches, visit http://www.nwcaonline.com/nwcaonline...esultNCAA.aspx
Official Results
First round
125- Sean Boyle (Michigan) wins by decision over David Klingsheim (NU), 8-1
133-Tyler Graff (Wisconsin) wins by major decision over Ridge Kiley (NU), 16-9
141- No. 1 Kellen Russell (Michigan) wins by decision over Mike Koehnlein (NU), 5-3
165- No. 1 Jordan Burroughs (NU) wins by technical fall over Ethan Headlee (Pitt.), 23-7 (5:16)
184- No. 10 Josh Ihnen (NU) wins by major decision over Matt Ryan (West Virginia), 10-0
197- Andy Johnson (NU) wins by major decision over Zachary Bennett (UNC), 15-3
HWT- No. 10 Tucker Lane (NU) wins by default over Brett Cornell (Buffalo)

Second Round Matches (5:30 p.m.)
165- No. 1 Jordan Burroughs (NU) vs. Justin Lister (Binghamton)
184- No. 10 Josh Ihnen (NU) vs. No. 7 Chris Perry (Oklahoma State)
197- Andy Johnson (NU) vs. No. 1 Cam Simaz (Cornell)
HWT- Tucker Lane (NU) vs. Brendan Barlow (Kent St.)

Consolation Second Round (5:30 p.m.)
125- David Klingsheim (NU) vs. Manuel Ramirez (UNCG)
133- Ridge Kiley (NU) *vs. Justin Paulsen (Stanford)
141- Mike Koehnlein (NU) vs. Vicente Varela (Hofstra)




Continue reading "Session I: Four Huskers Win in Session I"