For 2011 Ohio Wrestling State Tournament ? District Results and many other topics visit HSWrestling.net

State championships can?t be won on the first day of district. But they can be lost.

St. Edward?s wrestling team did little to hurt itself Saturday at the Lorain Division I championship in its quest to unseat reigning champion Wadsworth.

Then again, the Grizzlies proved strong, too, in an incredible day of first-round action.

The Eagles sent 11 individuals to Sunday?s semifinals and have 12 wrestlers left. Wadsworth has 10 in the semis, but has all 13 wrestlers remaining.

?We?re all competitors here,? Wadsworth 125-pounder Kagan Squire said. ?You enjoy the competition. You thrive off it and wrestle your best.

?Next weekend, it?s whoever is the hottest. The key this weekend is to get out.?

Squire is one match away from getting out. So are his teammates Brandon Jones (112), Aaron Warstler (119), Alfredo Gray (130), Nate Ball (140), Clay Wenger (145), C.J. Edwards (152), Sheldon Brandenburg (160), Nick Tavanello (215) and Jake Crowley (285).

If the 10 can win one match Sunday, they?ll punch their ticket to state.

St. Edward counters with Edgar Bright (112), Dean Heil (119) Markus Scheidel (125), Colin Heffernan (130), Nick Barber (135), Mark Martin (152), Domenic Abounader (160), Jacob Davis (171), James Suvak (189), Ty Waltz (215) and Greg Kuhar (285) in the semis.

?We?ve been wrestling tough all year against the Blairs and St. Paris Grahams,? Bright said. ?We?ve got attitude because we?ve been here before. We know what it?s all about. It?s become a habit to wrestle in matches like this. It pushes you harder to get to state.?

To Continue Reading Article by Brad Bournival, Special to The Plain Dealer (Cleveland.com)

2011 DISTRICT RESULTS:

DIVISION I:


How they stand: 1. St. Edward 1121/2; 2. Wadsworth 1061/2; 3. Brecksville 611/2; 4. Oregon Clay 60; 5. Elyria 481/2; 6. Medina 41; 7. Copley 39; 8. Perrysburg 35; 9. Lorain 30; 10. Lakewood 291/2; 11. Fremont Ross 29; 12. Toledo Whitmer 26; 13. Mansfield Senior 20; 14. Cuyahoga Falls 19; 15. (tie) Sylvania Northview, Midview 18; 17. North Olmsted 171/2; 18. (tie) Sandusky, Midpark 17; 20. Springfield, 161/2; 21. Olmsted Falls 151/2; 22. (tie) Toledo St. Francis DeSales, Strongsville 15; 24. Nordonia 241/2; 25. (tie) North Ridgeville, Westlake 12; 27. Toledo St. John?s Jesuit 10; 28. Findlay 9; 29. (tie) Brunswick, Ashland, Amherst, Avon Lake 7; 33. Cloverleaf 6; 34. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 4; 35. John Marshall 3; 36. (tie) Sylvania Southview, Bowling Green 1.

Semifinal pairings?103: Krumheuer (Midp) vs. Torres (Ely); Hornack (Med) vs. Diaz (Lor). 112: Screptock (Cla) vs. Jones (Wad); Bright (SE) vs. Demio (Str). 119: Warstler (Wad) vs. Abdel-Salem (Lak); Heil (SE) vs. Elden (SN). 125: Scheidel (SE) vs. Scholtz (Str); Garcia (Ely) vs. Squire (Wad). 130: Ayers (Midv) vs. Baran (Bre); Heffernan (SE) vs. Gray (Wad). 135: Barber (SE) vs. Taylor (CF); Griffith (Med) Ramsey (Lak). 140: Hiles (Bre) vs. Ball (Wad); Hammer (Med) vs. Gupko (Nord). 145: Opial (Whi) vs. Garrison (Cop); Wenger (Wad) vs. Wright (Ely). 152: Martin (SE) vs. Barr (Bre); Edwards (Wad) vs. Stuckart (Wes). 160: Brandenburg (Wad) vs. Abounader (SE); Roddy (Bre) vs. Zayed (NO). 171: Boff (Per) vs. Willet (Bre); Davis (SE) vs. Cloyne (Cla). 189: Suvak (SE) vs. Trautwein (FR); Veler (Cla) vs. Wheeler (Cop). 215: Tavanello (Wad) vs. Gott (Ely); Walz (SE) vs. Willis (Lor). Hvy: Brown (San) vs. Kuhar (SE); Crowley (Wad) vs. Gray (Cla).

How they stand: 1. Perry 1821/2; 2. Twinsburg 91; 3. Mayfield 76; 4. Maple Heights 74; 5. Mentor 73; 6. Solon 71; 7. Brush 69; 8. Madison 61; 9. Boardman 581/2; 10. St. Ignatius 561/2; 11. Barberton 541/2; 12. Howland 51; 13. Massillon 42; 14. Uniontown Lake 391/2; 15. GlenOak 38; 16. Glenville 33; 17. Wooster 30; 18. Rhodes 28; 19. Willoughby South 28; 20. Chardon 27; 21. North Canton Hoover 26; 22. Riverside 25; 23. Euclid 22; 24. North Royalton 22; 25. Garfield Heights 21; 26. Stow 21; 27. Hudson 20; 28. Canton McKinley 19; 29. Shaw 18; 30. John Adams 16; 31. Parma 13; 32. Massillon Jackson 121/2; 33. Normandy 10; 34. Eastlake North 10; 35. Timken 8; 36. Austintown Fitch 5; 37. Ellet 5; 38. Lakeside 4; 39. Valley Forge 4; 40. Bedford 1; 41. Green 1; 42. Cleveland JFK 1.

Semifinal results?103: Bavery (Perry) d. Zeigler (SI) 4-2; Thompson (Solon) p. Gallagher (WS) :48. 112: McClay (Mass) m.d. Kramer (Mentor) 11-1; DiCamillo (SI) p. Shump (Barb) 1:35. 119: Dillon (Boar) t.f. Hoberney (EN) 16-0; Newhouse (Perry) d. Long (SI) 12-8. 125: McNulty (Mayfield) d. Ma.Yurkovich (NR) 1-0; Labry (Twinsburg) d. Victor (Mentor) 5-3. 130: Carlone (Mayfield) d. Brown (UL) 8-2; Collica (Solon) m.d. Marcelli (MJ) 9-1. 135: Burrows (CM) d. Restifo 2-0 (OT); Sweeny (Mentor) d. Connick (Chardon) 11-6. 140: Claxton (Brush) m.d. Blumenthal (Twinsburg) 11-2; Dailey (Perry) d. Ashton (Mentor) 7-0. 145: McMahon (Stow) d. Lemon (Perry) 9-2; Range (Brush) m.d. Klose (Howl) 9-1. 152: R.Robertson (MH) m.d. Peacock (Hudson) 12-4; Graziani (Boardman) d. Catanzarite (Wooster) 11-7. 160: Coleman (Mayfield) d. Tricker (Howl) 5-4; Teis (NCH) p. Jones (Brush) 2:57. 171: Baker (Twinsburg) t.f. Norwood (Euclid) 19-3; Louive (Mass) d. O?Hara (Chardon) 1-0. 189: Williams (Rhodes) d. Palmisano (WS) 10-5; Tayse (Perry) d. Williams-Revels (MH) 4-3. 215: Ransom (Madison) d. Longino (Shaw) 6-4; Wise (Perry) d. Patrick (MH) 3-2. Hvy: Mayes (Perry) p. Crutcher (Glenville) 4:41; Everett (GO) d. Hoff (Solon) 3-1.

DIVISION II:


How they stand: 1. Crestwood 1551/2; 2. Walsh Jesuit 1451/2; 3. St. Vincent-St. Mary 991/2; 4. Lake Catholic 931/2; 5. Aurora 78; 6. Kenston 75; 7. West Branch 665/8; 8. Perry 571/2; 9. Canfield 561/2; 10. Coventry 48; 11. Canton South 451/2; 12. West Geauga 39; 13. Marlington 38; 14. Louisville 37; 15. Field 301/2; 16. Jefferson 271/2; 17. Edgewood 27; 18. Geneva 221/2; 19. Hubbard 211/2; 20. Woodridge 21; 21. Southeast 201/2; 22. Streetsboro 161/2; 23. Fairless 13; 24. Conneaut 12; 25 (tie) Orange, Hoban, Ravenna 11; 28. (tie) Warrensville Heights, Norton 10; 30. University 9; 31. Northwest 8; 32 (tie) Kenmor, Alliance 7; .

Semifinal results?103: Schoeppner (C.South) d. Taton (LC) 5-1; Rix (SVSM) d. Nemec (Crest) 8-1. 112: Stainbrook (WJ) d. Morris (C.South) 4-0; November (WG) d. Graham (WB) 5-3. 119: Ryan (Aur) d. Coates (LC) 4-1; Kostandaras (WJ) t.f. Dickey (Edge) 15-0. 125: Reed (Can) d. Gessic (Perry) 9-3; Smith (Ken) p. R. Skonieczny (SVSM) 4:32. 130: Benedict (Can) m.d. Skulina (Street) 13-3; DiJulius (WJ) m.d. Sawayda (Ken)15-5. 135: Kazmir (Kens) d. Brezovec (Aur) 1-0; N. Skonieczny (WJ) t.f. Hupp (WB) 19-4. 140: Fox (Field) d. Skonieczny (WJ) 4-3; Fee (LC) t.f. Severino (Edge) 17-2. 145: Novak (WJ) d. Bates (Marl) 1-0. 152: Porter (Crest) d. Nadeja (Hubb) 4-3; Poyser (Louis) m.d. Scarberry (WJ) 16-2. 160: Matarrese (Crest) m.d. Brokaw (SE) 10-8. 171: McNamara (Aurora) m.d. Lias (Hubb) 17-7. 189: Monroe (Crest) p. Nichols (Perry) :33. 215: Ray (SVSM) d. Padavick (Gen) 6-3. Hvy: Higgins (Marl) d. Zappittelli (LC) 3-2; Lugo (SVSM) p. Pavlik (Rav) 4:28.

How they finished: 1. Oak Harbor 1591/2; 2. Padua 142; 3. Central Cath. 128; 4. Highland 1081/2; 5. (tie) Wauseon 107, Clyde 107; 7. Lexington 100; 8. Wapakontea 96; 9. Columbian 831/2; 10. Perkins 611/4; 11. Shelby 54; 12. Port Clinton 48; 13. Buckeye 46; 14. Shawnee 43; 15. Avon 39; 16. (tie) Norwalk, Madison Comp. 36; 18. Holy Name 281/2; 19. (tie) Rossford, Bellevue 26; 21. Bath 241/2; 22. Van Wert 19; 23. Maumee 15; 24. Elida 141/2; 25. Bryan 13; 26. Napoleon 12; 27. Defiance 11; 28. Eastwood 81/2; 29. Bay 8; 29. (tie) Brookside, Rocky River 8; 32. Fostoria 71/2; 33. (tie) Celina, Vermilion 5; 35. Kenton 4; 36. Willard 3.00; 37. (tie) Clearview, Firelands, Memorial 0

103?First place: Martin (Wapakon) d. Pool (Central Cath) 5-3; Third place: Minnick (Clyde) d. Kopp (Columbian) 2-0. 112?First place: Mason (Padua) p. Miller (Clyde) 4:33; Third place: Plaugher (Shawnee) m.d. Salmon (Perkins) 11-3. 119?First place: Campbell (Lexington) d. Mossing (Central Cath.) 5-4; Third place: Beemer (Wapakontea d. Kopp (Columbian) 10-3. 125?First place: Hackworth (Oak Harbor) d. McDermitt (Shawnee) 8-2; Third place: Leedy (Central Cath.) d. Fasnacht (Padua) 4-2. 130?First place: Fickel (Padua) d. Pastor (Port Clinton) 8-3; Third place: Hile (Lexington) d. Nicely (Wauseon) 4-2. 135?First place: Mirman (Highland) d. DaFonseca (Padua) 3-1; Third place: Faust (Lexington) t.f. Kirresh (Avon) 16-1. 140?First place: Romanchik (Padua) d. Rininger (Highland) 1-0; Third place: Bergman (Oak Harbor) d. Campbell (Perkins) 3-1. 145?First place: Klosz (Holy Name) d. Beauch (Central Cath.) 3-1 (OT); Third place: Zeman (Avon) d. Williams (Columbian) 13-7. 152?First place: Miller (Oak Harbor) t.f. Bloniak (Highland) 25-10; Third place: Williams (Columbian) d. Fleming (Port Clinton) 7-0. 160?First place: Witt (Oak Harbor) p. Martin (Central Cath.) 1:03; Third place: Kluk (Highland) d. Moore (Bellevue) 10-6. 171?First place: McCall (Wauseon) p. Cramer (Oak Harbor) 1:24; Third place: Ratliff (Shelby) d. Sustar (Padua) 7-4. 189?First place: Recknagel (Rossford) d. Lehner (Lexington) 6-5; Third place: McGee (Oak Harbor) d. Alexander (Norwalk) 4-2 (OT). 215?First place: Erb (Wapakontea) m.d. Ward (Clyde) 12-3; Third place: Thompson (Madison Comp.) p. Krall (Wauseon) 2:05. 285?First place: Strickland (Clyde) d. Maxworthy (Buckeye) 7-2; Third place: Wagoner (Shelby) d. Vozar (Highland) 5-1.

DIVISION III:

How they stand: 1. St. Peter Chanel 851/2; 2. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 78; 3. Garrettsville Garfield 43; 4. Waynedale 42; 5. Northwestern 41; 6. Beachwood 381/2; 7. Jackson-Milton 361/2; 8. Keystone 36; 9. (tie) Triway, Manchester 301/2; 11. Wellington 29; 12. (tie) Tuslaw, Hillsdale 28; 14. Orrville 27; 15. Cardinal 251/2; 16. Rootstown 24; 17. Villa Angela-St. Joseph 23; 19. Chippewa 20; 20. (tie) Cuyahoga Heights, Independence, Waterloo 19; 23. Pymatuning Valley 181/2; 24. Elyria Catholic 15; 25. Norwayne 14; 26. Grand Valley 12; 27 (tie) Mapleton, Black River 11; 29. Loudonville 10; 30. (tie) Kirtland, Lutheran West 9; 32. Brooklyn 81/2; 33. Fairview 8; 34. (tie) Cleveland Central Catholic, Smithville 7; 36. (tie) Berkshire, Dalton, South Range 6; 39. (tie) Fairport Harding, Oberlin, Liberty 5; 42. (tie) Hawken, Columbia, Mogadore 3; 45. (tie) Chagrin Falls, Crestview 2; 47. (tie) Wickliffe, Newbury, Ledgemont, Canton Central Catholic, Brookfield, Wellsville 0.00

Semifinal pairings?103: Durbin (Mapleton) vs. Barnes (Girard); Tomasello (CVCA) vs. Assad (St. Peter Chanel). 112: Ferguson (Manchester) vs. Gross (Beachwood); Johns (Cardinal) vs. Harter (Waynedale). 119: W. Spangler (Keystone) vs. Perez (Tuslaw); Campbell (Pymatuning Valley) vs. Pizzuto (Jackson-Milton). 125: Harris (Beachwood) vs. B. Spangler (Keystone); Wiseman (Jackson-Milton) vs. Decatur (CVCA). 130: Matacic (Jackson-Milton) vs. Jacober (Beachwood); Fortune (Northwestern) vs. Diven (Waterloo). 135: Bockmore (Wellington) vs. Carpenter (Girard); Taylor (Elyria Catholic) vs. Walden (St. Peter Chanel). 140: Heldenbrand (Hillsdale) vs. Dobben (CVCA); Brown (Manchester) vs. Heshey (Northwestern). 145: Lawrence (Garrettsville Garfield) vs. Stanley (Waynedale); Topp (Northwestern) vs. Orrill (St. Peter Chanel). 152: Kiefer (St. Peter Chanel) vs. Yonger (Garrettsville Garfield); Beam (Waynedale) vs. Stretar (Independence). 160: Gerken (Keystone) vs. Walters (St. Peter Chanel); Campbell (Elyria Catholic) vs. Zeigler (Cardinal). 171: Hall (Chippewa) vs. Porter (St. Peter Chanel); White (Orrivlle) vs. Stock (Garrettsville Garfield). 189: Wellington (VASJ) vs. Schaefer (Northwestern); Zody (Triway) vs. Utley (CVCA). 215: Meadows (CVCA) vs. Smith (St. Peter Chanel); Badertscher (Hillsdale) vs. Jackson (VASJ). Hvy: Srock (Chippewa) vs. Rodgers (Wellington); Reusser (Orrville) vs. Flinner (Triway).

.

For Completed Results, go to Cleveland.com