Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 10 to 17 of 17

Thread: 2008 CAA Wrestling Championship: Tournament Preview/Results/Discussion

  1. #10

    Default Re: 2008 CAA Wrestling Championship: Tournament Preview/Results/Discussion

    Get me some MAC results...
    "Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until they speak."

  2. #11

    Default Re: 2008 CAA Wrestling Championship: Tournament Preview/Results/Discussion

    Quote Originally Posted by goferphan View Post
    Get me some MAC results...
    You are Welcome
    RIP Jacob Schlottke 1984-2011




  3. #12

    Default Re: 2008 CAA Wrestling Championship: Tournament Preview/Results/Discussion

    Quarterfinals - 3 p.m.
    9 - 125 - #1 James Nicholson (ODU) win by fall Ed Galvin (Sacred Heart), 3:40
    10- 125 - #4 Brian Wright (GMU) dec. #5 Elyass Elmsaouri (Rider), 6-1
    11- 125 - #3 Steve Mytych (Drexel) maj. dec. #6 Tyler Maimberg (Binghamton), 12-3
    12- 125 - #2 Dave Tomasette (Hofstra) win by fall C.J. Gittens (Campbell), 1:44
    13- 133 - #1 Lou Ruggirello (Hofstra) win by fall David Wise (Campbell), 0:37
    14- 133 - #4 Tommy Lorenzo (Rider) dec. Pat Feeley (Sacred Heart) , 3-2
    15- 133 - #3 Joe Coughlin (GMU) dec. Mike Kleeman (Binghamton), 9-4
    16- 133 - #2 Kyle Hutter (ODU) maj. dec. Abby Bush (Boston U.), 20-9
    17- 141 - #1 Charles Griffin (Hofstra) maj. dec. Will Powars (GMU), 18-5
    18- 141 - #5 Joey Whitaker (Boston U.) dec. #4 Anwar Goeres (Binghamton), 7-3
    19- 141 - #6 Fred Rogers (Rider) dec. #3 Kelin Bidelspach (Campbell), 7-2
    20- 141 - #2 Ryan Williams (ODU) dec. Cory Dunn (Sacred Heart), 9-3
    21- 149 - #1 Don Fisch (Rider) dec. Lewis Baker (Drexel), 9-3
    22- 149 - #5 Mitch Smith (Hofstra) dec. #4 Kaylan Baxter (ODU), 7-4
    23- 149 - #3 Mike Roberts (Boston U.) dec. #6 Brandon Bucher (GMU), 12-8
    24- 149 - Anthony Priore (Sacred Heart) dec. Bob Matthews (Campbell), 6-0
    25- 157 - #1 Jonny Bonilla-Bowman (Hofstra) win by fall Jake Fose (Campbell), 4:55
    26- 157- #4 Frankie McLaughlin (GMU) dec. #5 Dan Rivera (Boston U.), 7-5 in sv2
    27- 157 - #3 Nate Patterson (Binghamton) dec. #6 Rob Morrison (Rider), 7-3
    28- 157 - #2 Ryan Hluschak (Drexel) win by fall Carlo Ferrandino (Boston U.), 4:55
    29- 165 - #1 Chris Brown (ODU) dec. Tyler Tisdell (GMU), 7-3
    30- 165 - #5 Billy Haydt (Drexel) dec. #4 A.J. Detwiler (Boston U.), 8-6 in sv
    31- 165 - #3 Ryan Patrovich (Hofstra) maj. dec. #6 Brett Nelson (Binghamton), 13-1
    32- 165 - #2 Jason Lapham (Rider) tech fall Chris Massatta (Campbell), 17-0
    33- 174 - #1 Alton Lucas (Hofstra) tech fall Matt Hawksworth (Campbell), 16-1
    34- 174 - #5 Nick Pullano (ODU) maj. dec. C.J. Inglin (Boston U.), 12-4
    35- 174 - #3 Josh Patterson (Binghamton) maj. dec. Scott Hunter (Drexel), 8-0
    36- 174 - #2 Randy Oates (GMU) tech fall Jed Giguere (Sacred Heart), 20-5
    37- 184 - #1 Doug Umbehauer (Rider) win by fall Alex Brown (Boston U.), 4:07
    Last edited by Wiltz; 03-07-2008 at 05:39 PM.
    RIP Jacob Schlottke 1984-2011




  4. #13

    Default Re: 2008 CAA Wrestling Championship: Tournament Preview/Results/Discussion

    Thanks Bro. That helped.
    "Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until they speak."

  5. #14

    Default Re: 2008 CAA Wrestling Championship: Tournament Preview/Results/Discussion

    Second Round of Consolations
    Session started 10:07Bout # - Weight
    59 - 125 - Ilyass Elmsaouri (Rider) dec. Ed Galvin (Sacred Heart), 7-5 in SV
    60 - 125 - Tyler Malmberg (Binghamton) win by fall C.J. Gittens (Campbell), 3:42
    63 - 133 - Abby Rush (Boston U.) dec. Mike Kleeman (Binghamton), 4-3
    64 - 133 - Pat Feeley (Sacred Heart) dec. David Wise (Campbell), 5-4 in TB
    67 - 141 - Cory Dunn (Sacred Heart) maj. dec. Kelin Bidelspach (Campbell), 11-1
    68 - 141 - Anwar Goeres (Binghamton) win by fall Will Powars (George Mason), 1:55
    71 - 149 - Brandon Bucher (GMU) tech fall Bob Matthews (Campbell), 16-0
    72 - 149 - Kyle Fried (Binghamton) dec. Kaylan Baxter (ODU), 3-1 in SV
    75 - 157 - Carlo Ferrandion (Boston U) dec. Rob Morrison (Rider), 9-6
    76 - 157 - Dan Rivera (ODU) dec. Jake Fose (Campbell), 6-5
    79 - 165 - A.J. Detweiler (Boston U.) dec. Tyler Tisdell (GMU), 3-1
    80 - 165 - Brett Nelson (Binghamton) dec. Chris Massatta (Campbell), 7-2
    83 - 174 - Scott Hunter (Drexel) dec. Jeg Giguere (Sacred Heart), 6-3
    84 - 174 - C.J. Inglin (Boston U.) maj. dec. Matt Hawksworth (Campbell), 15-1
    87 - 184 - Bill Widener (GMU) dec. Anthony Esposito (Binghamton), 3-1 in SV
    88 - 184 - Rick Eichenlaub (Sacred Heart) dec. Alex Brown (Boston U.), 7-4
    91 - 197 - Parker Burns (Campbell) win by fall Brandon Lapp (Sacred Heart), 3:39
    92 - 197 - John Hall (Boston U.) maj. dec. Brian Stouffer (Drexel), 8-0
    95 - 285 - Bryant Deinhardt (Drexel) wins by medical forfeit over Mike Patterson (Binghamton)
    96 - 285 - Jim Connors (Boston U.) dec. Bill Beiermeister (Sacred Heart), 3-1 in SV
    Session ended 11:39
    Semifinals - Noon
    57 - 125 - James Nicholson (ODU) maj. dec. Brian Wright (GMU), 16-4
    58 - 125 - Dave Tomasette (Hofstra) dec. Steve Mytych (Drexel), 9-2
    61 - 133 - Lou Ruggirello (Hofstra) win by fall Tommy Lorenzo (Rider), 0:49
    62 - 133 - Kyle Hutter (ODU) dec. Joe Coughlin (GMU), 8-3
    65 - 141 - Charles Griffin (Hofstra) dec. Joey Whitaker (Boston U.), 6-5
    66 - 141 - Ryan Williams (ODU) win by fall Fred Rodgers (Rider), 5:25
    69 - 149 - Don Fisch (Rider) dec. Mitch Smith (Hofstra), 8-6
    70 - 149 - Mike Roberts (Boston U.) dec. Anthony Priore (Sacred Heart), 9-4
    73 - 157 - Jonny Bonilla-Bowman (Hofstra) maj. dec. Frankie McLaughlin (GMU), 16-8
    74 - 157 - Ryan Hluschak (Drexel) win by fall Nate Patterson (Binghamton), 4:49
    77 - 165 - Chris Brown (ODU) dec. Billy Haydt (Drexel), 4-0
    78 - 165 - Ryan Patrovich (Hofstra) dec. Jason Lapham (Rider), 4-2
    81 - 174 - Alton Lucas (Hofstra) maj dec. Nick Pullano (ODU), 16-4
    82 - 174 - Randy Oates (GMU) win by fall Josh Patterson (Binghamton), 5:29
    85 - 184 - Doug Umbehauer (Rider) maj. dec. Justin Wieller (Drexel), 12-1
    86 - 184 - Jesse Strawn (ODU) win by fall Justin Danz (Hofstra), 3:44
    89 - 197 - Joe Rovellia (Hofstra) dec. David Mendoza (ODU), 6-1
    90 - 197 - T.J. Morrison (Rider) dec. Cayle Byers (GMU), 4-3
    93 - 285 - Harry Zander (GMU) win by fall Tom Daddino (Hofstra), 4:11
    94 - 285 - Ed Bordas (Rider) dec. Andy Totusek (ODU), 4-3 in TB RT
    Session ended 1:43 p.m.

    STANDINGS AFTER SEMIFINALS 1-Hofstra (88.5); 2-Old Dominion (66.5); 3- Rider (51.0); 4-George Mason (37.5); 5-Drexel (24.0); 6-Boston U (22.5); 7- Binghamton (17.0); 8-Sacred Heart (10.5); 9-Campbell (4.0)

    THIRD ROUND OF CONSOLATIONS AT 2 P.M.
    97 - 125 - Steve Mytych (Drexel) tech fall Ilyass Elmsaouri (Rider), 16-1
    98 - 125 - Brian Wright (GMU) dec. Tyler Malmberg (Binghamton), 5-2
    99 - 133 - Tommy Lorenzo (Rider) dec. Abby Rush (Boston U), 8-3
    100- 133- Joe Coughlin (GMU) dec. Pat Feeley (Sacred Heart), 7-2
    101- 141- Joey Whitaker (Boston U.) dec. Corey Dunn (Sacred Heart), 5-2
    102- 141- Anwar Goeres (Binghamton) maj. dec. Fred Rodgers (Rider), 12-2
    103- 149- Mitch Smith (Hofstra) dec. Brandon Bucher (GMU), 5-4
    104- 149- Kyle Fried (Binghamton) dec. Anthony Priore (Sacred Heart), 6-1
    105- 157- Carlo Ferrandino (Boston U.) dec. Frankie McLaughlin (GMU) 11-7
    106- 157- Nate Patterson (Binghamton) dec. Dan Rivera (Binghamton), 3-0
    107- 165- Jason Lapham (Rider) maj. dec. A.J. Detwiler (Boston U.), 15-4
    108- 165- Billy Haydt (Drexel) dec. Brett Nelson (Binghamton), 8-2
    109-174- Nick Pullano (ODU) dec. Scott Hunter (Drexel), 7-3
    110-174-Josh Patterson (Binghamton) dec. C.J. Inglin (Boston U.), 6-0
    111-184-Justin Wieller (Drexel) dec. Bill Widener (GMU), 4-2
    112-184-Justin Danz (Hofstra) maj. dec. Rick Eichenlaub (Sacred Heart), 9-1
    113-197-Devid Mendoza (ODU) win by fall Parker Burns (Campbell), 4:55
    114- 197-Cayle Byers (ODU) dec. John Hall (Boston U.), 5-3 in SV
    115- 285- Brayant Deinhardt (Drexel) dec. Tom Daddino (Hofstra), 5-3
    116- 285-Andy Totusek (ODU) dec. Jim Connors (Boston U.), 4-2
    Session ended at 3:50 p.m.

    Finals and Consolation Finals at 5 p.m.


    DAY ONE
    Friday, March 7, 2008

    Bout # -Weight
    Opening Round - 1 p.m.
    1 - 133 - Mike Kleeman (Binghamton) dec. #6 Billy Martin (Drexel), 3-1
    2 - 141 - Cory Dunn (Sacred Heart) dec. Morgan Remillard (Drexel), 6-3
    3 - 149 - Anthony Priore (Sacred Heart) dec. #2 Kyle Fried (Binghamton), 8-5
    4 - 157 - Jake Fose (Campbell) dec. Tom Sullivan (Sacred Heart), 7-4
    5 - 174 - #3 Josh Patterson (Binghamton) win by fall Mike Darling (Rider), 2:05
    6 - 184 - #6 Rick Eichenlaub (Sacred Heart) win by fall Kyle Higgins (Campbell), 3:23
    7 - 197 - #5 John Hall (Boston U) win by fall Parker Burns (Campbell), 3:37
    8 - 285 - Bryant Deinhardt (Drexel) dec. Rob Yoder (Campbell), 8-4
    Session ended 2:02 p.m.
    Quarterfinals - 3 p.m.
    9 - 125 - #1 James Nicholson (ODU) win by fall Ed Galvin (Sacred Heart), 3:40
    10- 125 - #4 Brian Wright (GMU) dec. #5 Elyass Elmsaouri (Rider), 6-1
    11- 125 - #3 Steve Mytych (Drexel) maj. dec. #6 Tyler Maimberg (Binghamton), 12-3
    12- 125 - #2 Dave Tomasette (Hofstra) win by fall C.J. Gittens (Campbell), 1:44
    13- 133 - #1 Lou Ruggirello (Hofstra) win by fall David Wise (Campbell), 0:37
    14- 133 - #4 Tommy Lorenzo (Rider) dec. Pat Feeley (Sacred Heart) , 3-2
    15- 133 - #3 Joe Coughlin (GMU) dec. Mike Kleeman (Binghamton), 9-4
    16- 133 - #2 Kyle Hutter (ODU) maj. dec. Abby Bush (Boston U.), 20-9
    17- 141 - #1 Charles Griffin (Hofstra) maj. dec. Will Powars (GMU), 18-5
    18- 141 - #5 Joey Whitaker (Boston U.) dec. #4 Anwar Goeres (Binghamton), 7-3
    19- 141 - #6 Fred Rogers (Rider) dec. #3 Kelin Bidelspach (Campbell), 7-2
    20- 141 - #2 Ryan Williams (ODU) dec. Cory Dunn (Sacred Heart), 9-3
    21- 149 - #1 Don Fisch (Rider) dec. Lewis Baker (Drexel), 9-3
    22- 149 - #5 Mitch Smith (Hofstra) dec. #4 Kaylan Baxter (ODU), 7-4
    23- 149 - #3 Mike Roberts (Boston U.) dec. #6 Brandon Bucher (GMU), 12-8
    24- 149 - Anthony Priore (Sacred Heart) dec. Bob Matthews (Campbell), 6-0
    25- 157 - #1 Jonny Bonilla-Bowman (Hofstra) win by fall Jake Fose (Campbell), 4:55
    26- 157- #4 Frankie McLaughlin (GMU) dec. #5 Dan Rivera (Boston U.), 7-5 in sv2
    27- 157 - #3 Nate Patterson (Binghamton) dec. #6 Rob Morrison (Rider), 7-3
    28- 157 - #2 Ryan Hluschak (Drexel) win by fall Carlo Ferrandino (Boston U.), 4:55
    29- 165 - #1 Chris Brown (ODU) dec. Tyler Tisdell (GMU), 7-3
    30- 165 - #5 Billy Haydt (Drexel) dec. #4 A.J. Detwiler (Boston U.), 8-6 in sv
    31- 165 - #3 Ryan Patrovich (Hofstra) maj. dec. #6 Brett Nelson (Binghamton), 13-1
    32- 165 - #2 Jason Lapham (Rider) tech fall Chris Massatta (Campbell), 17-0
    33- 174 - #1 Alton Lucas (Hofstra) tech fall Matt Hawksworth (Campbell), 16-1
    34- 174 - #5 Nick Pullano (ODU) maj. dec. C.J. Inglin (Boston U.), 12-4
    35- 174 - #3 Josh Patterson (Binghamton) maj. dec. Scott Hunter (Drexel), 8-0
    36- 174 - #2 Randy Oates (GMU) tech fall Jed Giguere (Sacred Heart), 20-5
    37- 184 - #1 Doug Umbehauer (Rider) win by fall Alex Brown (Boston U.), 4:07
    38- 184 - #4 Justin Wieller (Drexel) dec. Rick Eichenlaub (Sacred Heart), 3-0
    39- 184 - #3 Justin Danz (Hofstra) dec. #6 Bill Widener (GMU), 6-2
    40- 184 - #2 Jesse Strawn (ODU) tech fall Anthony Esposito (Binghamton), 22-6
    41- 197 - #1 Joe Rovelli (Hofstra) maj. dec. Brian Stouffer (Drexel), 14-3
    42- 197 - #4 David Mendoza (ODU) maj. dec. #5 John Hall (Boston U.), 10-1
    43- 197 - #3 T.J. Morrison (Rider) maj. dec. #6 Corey Waite (Binhamton), 13-1
    44- 197- #2 Cayle Byers (GMU) maj. dec. Brandon Lapp (Sacred Heart), 13-4
    45- 285- #1 Harry Zander (GMU) dec. Bill Beiermeister (Sacred Heart), 2-1 in TB
    46- 285- #4 Tom Daddino (Hofstra) maj. dec. #5 Jim Connors (Boston U.), 15-5
    47- 285- #3 Andy Totusek (ODU) dec. #6 Mike Patterson (Binghamton), 4-2
    48- 285 - #2 Ed Bordas (Rider) dec. Bryant Deinhardt (Drexel), 3-1
    session ended 6:18
    STANDINGS: 1-Hofstra (29.5); 2-ODU & Rider (17.5); 4-George Mason (13.5); 5- Drexel (10.0); 6- Boston U (9.0); 7-Binghamton (8.0); 8-Sacred Heart (6.0); 9-Campbell (1.0).

    FIRST ROUND OF CONSOLATIONS - 7 p.m.
    49- 133 - Pat Feeley (Sacred Heart) dec. Billy Martin (Drexel), 13-6
    50- 141 - Will Powars (GMU) dec. Morgan Remillard (Drexel), 6-4 in sv
    51- 149 - Kyle Fried (Binghamton) win by fall Lewis Baker (Drexel), 5:36
    52- 157 - Carlo Ferrandino (Boston U.) dec. Tom Sullivan (Sacred Heart), 6-2
    53- 174 - C.J. Inglin (Boston U.) dec. Mike Darling (Rider), 6-2
    54- 184 - Bill Widener (GMU) dec. Kyle Higgins (Campbell), 3-2
    55- 197 - Parker Burns (Campbell) dec. Corey Waite (Binghamton), 4-3
    56- 285 - Bill Beiermeister (Sacred Heart) dec. Rob Yoder (Campbell), 4-3 on RT TB
    Session ended at 7:46 p.m.

    STANDINGS AFTER DAY ONE: 1-Hofstra (29.5); 2-ODU (20.5); 3- Rider (17.5); 4-George Mason (14.5); 5- Binghamton (10.5); 6-Drexel (10.0); 7-Boston U (8.0); 8-Sacred
    RIP Jacob Schlottke 1984-2011




  6. #15

    Default Re: 2008 CAA Wrestling Championship: Tournament Preview/Results/Discussion

    Finals
    125: James Nicholson v. Dave Tomasette
    133: Lou Ruggirello v. Kyle Hutter
    141: Charles Griffin v. Ryan Williams
    149: Don Fisch v. Mike Roberts
    157: Bonilla Bowman v. Ryan Hluschak
    165: Chris Brown v. Ryan Patrovich
    174: Alton Lucas v. Randy Oates
    184: Doug Umbehauer v. Jesse Strawn
    197: Joe Rovelli v. TJ Morrison
    285: Harry Zander v. Ed Bordas

  7. #16
    Olympic Champ ISU2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Cedar Rapids
    Posts
    3,305

    Default Re: 2008 CAA Wrestling Championship: Tournament Preview/Results/Discussion

    I'll be rooting for Nicholson, he was from DSM Roosevelt, and beat Nate Moore in the finals a few years ago. wonder why he went all the way to Virginia?
    You do the math..... I'll do the alfredo!! HAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!

  8. #17
    Olympic Champ ISU2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Cedar Rapids
    Posts
    3,305

    Default Re: 2008 CAA Wrestling Championship: Tournament Preview/Results/Discussion

    Griffin and Rovelli go down in the finals.

    125-F- James Nicholson (ODU) dec. Dave Tomasette (Hofstra 2-1
    133-F- Lou Ruggirello (Hofstra) dec, Kyle Hutter (ODU), 3-1 in SV
    141-F- Ryan Williams (ODU) dec. Charles Griffin (Hofstra), 3-2
    149-F- Don Fisch (Rider) dec. Mike Roberts (Boston U.), 6-3
    157-F- Jonny Bonilla-Bowman (Hofstra) dec. Ryan Hluschak (Drexel), 8-7
    165-F- Chris Brown (ODU) dec. Ryan Patrovich (Hofstra), 12-7
    174-F- Alton Lucas (Hofstra) dec. Randy Oates (GMU), 8-4
    184-F- Doug Umbehauer (Rider) dec. Jesse Strawn (ODU), 9-3
    197-F- T.J. Morrison (Rider) dec. Joe Rovelli (Hofstra), 4-2
    285-F- Ed Bordas (Rider) dec. Harry Zander (GMU), 3-1 in SV
    You do the math..... I'll do the alfredo!! HAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •