The following is what the starters for Boise State have done - so far - this season. I have left out 174 lbs because Nate Lee is the starter for Boise State and he will not be competing until January.

Any matches where the two competitors were both from the PAC 10 conference have been highlighted in RED and any matches where the Boise State competitor faced a ranked opponent is highlighted in BLUE

125 lbs.
ALAN BARTELLI - TRUE FRESHMAN - Overall record 10-3
PLACED
1st place at the Cowboy Open Under 20 Division at 125 lbs.
2nd place at the Best of the West tournament at 125 lbs.
WINS
Won 8-3 over Samuel Sheppard of the Air Force Academy
Won by FALL (0:58) over Nick Maestas of Unattached
Won 4-1 over Jason Costello of the University of Great Falls
Won by FALL (3:30) over Mike Vigil of Unattached
Won 2-1 over Chad Lousberg of the Colorado School of Mines
Won by FALL (3:00) over Jeremy Romero of Lassen College
Won 7-3 over Marty Eng of Clackamas Community College
Won 4-2 over Nektoe Demison of North Idaho College
Won by FALL over Jake Gonzales of Oregon State (5:45)
Won by decision over Arsenia Barksdale (Adams State), 6-4
LOSSES
Lost 8-2 to Curtis Schurkamp of San Francisco State University
Lost by decision to Sean Roman-Marin (Cal State Fullerton), 4-2
Lost by decision to Eddie Lopez (Western State), 3-2


133 lbs.
CORY FISH - TRUE JUNIOR - Overall record 10-4
PLACED
2nd at the Cowboy Open Elite Division at 133 lbs.
2nd at the Best of the West tournament at 133 lbs.
WINS
Won 3-2 over Nick Mamalis of Western Wyoming C. C.
Won 8-1 over Brandon Gifford of the University of Wyoming
Won 7-0 over Joey Lucas of the University of Oregon
Won by FALL (0:34) over Kam Mogel of Yakima Valley C. C.
Won 2-0 over Tyler Phillips of Oregon State
Won 6-0 over Kyle Wirkuty of Clackamas Community College
Won 2-0 over Kelly Kubec of Oregon State
Won by major decision over Clifton Ivanhoff (Oregon State), 12-2
Won by decision over Thomas Kimbrell (Cal State Bakersfield), 3-2

Won by decision over Rick Rappo (Penn), 3-1
LOSSES
Lost 5-0 to Andrew Hochstrasser of Boise State University
Lost 2-1 to Andrew Hochstrasser of Boise State University

Lost by decision to Zach Tanelli (Wisconsin), 7-3 (Tanelli was ranked # 11 in the nation by AWN and # 13 by W.I.N. & Intermat)
Lost to Louie Ruggirello (Hofstra), 5-0 (Ruggirello was ranked # 1 in the nation by W.I.N., Intermat and AWN)



141 lbs.
LEVI JONES - TRUE SOPHOMORE - Overall record 7-6
PLACED
2nd Place at Best of the West tournament at 141 lbs.
8th Place at Las Vegas Invitational tournament at 141 lbs.
WINS
Won 7-3 over Randy Aguirre of San Francisco State
Won 6-3 over R.J. Pena (High School wrestler)
Won 13-12 over Lester Brown of Lassen College
Won by decision over Chris Drouin (Arizona State), 4-2
Won by fall over Andrew Krieger (North Carolina-Greensboro), 2:40
Won by fall over Drew Headlee (Pittsburgh), 0:42 (Headlee was ranked # 9 in the nation by Intermat and # 10 by W.I.N. and # 17 by AWN at the time)
Won by fall over Henrich Barnes (Oregon State), 3:14
LOSSES
Lost 13-6 to Jeff Rutledge of the University of Nebraska
Lost 5-4 in Two Overtimes to Tate Lowe of Western State College
Lost 9-3 to Heinrich Barnes of Oregon State

Lost by decision to Troy Tirapelle (Illinois), 9-7 (Tirapelle was ranked # 8 by AWN and # 11 by W.I.N. at the time)
Lost by decision to Ryan Williams (Old Dominion), 1-0 (Williams was ranked # 17 in the nation by Intermat)

Lost by decision to Marcus Hoehn (Missouri), 6-3
NOTE - LEVI JONES IS THE STARTER RIGHT NOW - BUT HE MAY NOT CONTINUE TO BE THE STARTER - CAM JONES IS ALSO A POSSIBLE STARTER FOR BOISE STATE THIS SEASON AT 141 lbs - BUT CAM JONES IS CURRENTLY RE-HABBING FROM AN INJURY

149 lbs.
ADAM HALL - RS FRESHMAN - Overall record 11-3
PLACED
2nd Place at Cowboy Open Elite Division at 149 lbs.
1st Place at Best of the West tournament at 149 lbs.
7th Place at Las Vegas Invitational tournament at 149 lbs.
WINS
Won by FALL (3:49) over Brandon Patterson of the U of N Colo.
Won 4-3 over Ryan Etherton of the Univ of Nebraska at Kearney Won 7-5 over Camille Dupont of Western State College
Won by FALL (3:18) over Justin Mills of S. Oregon University
Won 6-4 over Josh Nolan of San Francisco State University
Won 9-8 over Seth Roy of Southern Oregon Univ.
Won by decision over Camille DePont (Western State), 6-1
Won by decision over Brian Graham (Missouri Valley), 7-3
Won by fall over Anthony Constantino (Columbia), 6:21
Won by major decision over Ryan Etherton (Nebraska-Kearney), 10-2
Won by decision over Kaylen Baxter (Old Dominion), 4-0
LOSSES
Lost 13-7 to Jordan Burroughs of the University of Nebraska (Burroughs was ranked # 9 in the nation by Intermat at the time)
Lost by decision to Jordan Burroughs (Nebraska), 7-5 (Burroughs was ranked #7 in the nation by W.I.N. & AWN and # 8 by Intermat at the time)
Lost by decision to Morgan Atkinson (Cal-State Fullerton), 4-2 OT (Atkinson was ranked # 6 in the nation by AWN and # 8 by W.I.N. and # 11 by Intermat at this time)



157 lbs.
TYLER SHERFEY - JUNIOR - Overall record 14-4
PLACED
4th Place at the Cowboy Open Elite Division at 157 lbs.
1st Place at the Best of the West tournament at 157 lbs.
5th Place at the Las Vegas Invitational tournament at 157 lbs.
WINS
Won 5-1 over Dan Intlekofer of Adams State College
Won by Maj Decision 17-6 over Nate Kearsley of Utah Valley State Won by Maj Dec 9-0 over Anthony Dorward of the Air Force Acad. Won 10-6 over Noomis Jones of Adams State College
Won 18-2 over Andy Hall of Oregon State
Won 10-1 over Adam Theis of Clackamas Community College
Won by FALL (0:47) over Shane May (Unattached)
Won 9-1 over Lucas Chesher of North Idaho College
Won 17-0 over Dan Brascetta of Oregon State
Won by technical fall over Alex McKinney (Missouri Valley), 15-0
Won by decision over Mike Chandler (Missouri), 4-3 (Chandler was ranked # 10 in the nation by W.I.N. and # 12 by AWN and Intermat at this time)
Won by fall over Jason Johnstone (Ohio State), 2:10
Won by default over Zac Fryling (West Virginia)
Won by decision over Mike Chandler (Missouri), 4-0 (Chandler was ranked # 10 in the nation by W.I.N. and # 12 by AWN and Intermat at this time)
LOSSES
Lost 4-3 to Wayne French of the University of Great Falls
Lost by FALL (0:53) to Joe Ellenberger of the University of Nebraska at Kearney
Lost by decision to Craig Henning (Wisconsin), 4-1 (Henning was ranked # 2 in the nation by AWN and Intermat and # 3 by Intermat at the time)
Lost by decision to Matt Kocher (Pittsburgh), 1-0 (Kocher was ranked # 6 in the nation by Intermat, # 7 in the nation by AWN and # 8 in the nation by W.I.N. at this time)



165 lbs.
KURT SWARTZ - RS FRESHMAN - Overall record 10-4
PLACED
2nd Place at Cowboy Open Elite Division at 165 lbs.
1st Place at Best of the West tournament at 165 lbs.
8th Place at Las Vegas Invitational tournament at 165 lbs.
WINS
Won 8-1 over Chris Riding of New Mexico Highlands
Won by Tech Fall 15-0 over Cody Foust of the Univ. of Nebraska Won 5-2 over Brett Hunter of Chadron State College
Won 5-2 over Daniel Barraza of Southern Oregon University
Won 9-2 over David Krawczyk of Simon Fraser University
Won 2-1 over Keegan Davis of Oregon State
Won 5-2 over Jon Brascetta of Oregon State

Won by decision over Zach Shanaman (Penn), 6-2 (Shanaman was ranked # 15 in the nation by Intermat and # 20 by W.I.N. at this time)
Won by decision over Matt Epperly (Virginia Tech), 10-5
Won by decision over Ryan Patrovich (Hofstra), 6-5 (Patrovich was ranked # 19 in the nation by W.I.N. at this time)
LOSSES
Lost 4-1 to Stephen Dwyer of the University of Nebraska (Dwyer was ranked # 9 in the nation at this time by Intermat and W.I.N.)
Lost by decision to Nick Marable (Missouri), 5-3 (Marable was ranked # 8 in the nation by Intermat and # 10 by AWN and W.I.N. at this time)
Lost by decision to Pat Pitsch (Arizona State), 6-3 (Pitsch was ranked # 3 in the nation by AWN, Intermat and W.I.N. at this time)

Lost by decision to Chris Jones (Missouri Valley), 3-1


184 lbs.
MATT CASPERSON - SOPHOMORE - Overall record 8-5
PLACED
4th Place (TIED) at the Cowboy Open at 184 lbs.
2nd Place at the Best of the West tournament at 184 lbs.
WINS
Won by Maj Dec 9-0 over Andy Laiminger of Mesa State College Won by FALL (5:32) over Robert Hazenburg of the University of Great Falls
Won 7-2 over James Ciccone of the Air Force Academy
Won by Majority Decision 17-5 over Derek Rottenberg of Shasta JC Won 10-3 over Stevie Vasquez of North Idaho College
Won 6-5 over Chase Locke of Southern Oregon University
Won by decision over Riley Orozco (Cal State Bakersfield), 4-2 OT
Won by decision over Jake Toavas (Dickinson State), 4-3
LOSSES
Lost by FALL (1:10) to Derek Ross of the Univ of NE at Kearney
Lost by FALL in 1 OT (6:47) to Kyle Bressler of Oregon State
Lost 8-4 to Matt Farrell of the University of Nebraska at Kearney
Lost by decision to Raymond Jordan (Missouri), 3-2 (Jordan was ranked # 5 in the nation by Intermat and # 6 by AWN and W.I.N. at this time)
Lost by decision to Vince Jones (Nebraska) 11-4 (Jones was ranked # 12 in the nation by W.I.N. and # 13 by AWN at this time)



197 lbs.
RYAN ALLEN - SOPHOMORE - Overall record 3-6
WINS
Won 3-2 over Evan Mattingly of the University of Wyoming
Won 9-1 over Chris Givens of Boise State University
Won by decision over Brennen Kneer (Colo. School of Mines), 5-0
LOSSES
Lost 6-2 to Nick Locke of Pacific University
Lost 4-1 to Spenser Sharp of North Idaho College
Lost by Maj Decision 9-0 to Jacob Devlin of the Air Force Academy Lost by FALL (3:00) to Donovan McMahill of Western State College
Lost by decision to Jake Johnson (Stanford), 5-3
Lost by decision to Brice Arand (Oregon State), 7-2



285 lbs.
NICK SMITH - JUNIOR - Overall record 6-3
PLACED
2nd Place at Best of the West tournament at 285 lbs.
WINS
Won 3-1 over Jag Bhullar of Simon Fraser
Won by FALL (2:52) over Vince Bordi of San Francisco State
Won 2-1 over Sam Zylstra of Boise State
Won by FALL (5:45) over John Bates of Clackamas C.C.
Won by decision over Zach Schaeffer (Pittsburgh), 3-1 (Schaeffer was ranked # 13 in the nation by Intermat and # 15 by AWN and W.I.N. at this time)
Won by decision over Phillip Doerner (Stanford), 11-4
LOSSES
Lost 8-3 to Marcus Moore of Southern Oregon University
Lost by decision to Kyle Massey (Wisconsin), 3-2 (Massey was ranked # 14 in the nation by W.I.N. and # 16 by Intermat and AWN at this time)
Lost by fall to Mark Ellis (Missouri), 1:01 (Ellis was ranked # 11 in the nation by Intermat and W.I.N. and # 14 by AWN at this time)