Tomorrow is one of my favorite events of the year the Journeyman/NE Duals. 14 DI schools will be in attendance and matched up a prearranged duals. Here are the potential matches between wrestlers ranked by D1CW. The number beside each wrestler is their current ranking, PR is previously ranked.

1st Round

Army vs #23 Purdue

133-PR Jordan Thome (Army) vs #6 Cashe Qurioga (Purdue)
149-#22 Daniel Young (Army) vs #15 Ivan Lopouchanski (Purdue)

Bloomsburg vs Hofstra

133-PR Nick Wilcox (Bloomsburg) vs #14 Jamie Franco (Hofstra)
149-#25 Josh Roosa (Bloomsburg) vs #5 Justin Accordino (Hofstra)

Columbia vs #18 Maryland

174-#23 Stephen West (Columbia) vs #3 Josh Asper (Maryland)

#8 Cornell vs Drexel

165-#1 Kyle Dake (Cornell) vs #13 Joe Booth (Drexel)

#6 Illinois vs Princeton

2nd Round

Army vs Binghamton


149-#22 Daniel Young (Army) vs #4 Donnie Vinson (Binghamton)
184-#23 Collin Wittmeyer (Army) vs PR Cody Reed (Binghamton)

Bloomsburg vs Princeton

133-PR Nick Wilcox (Bloomsburg) vs PR Garrett Frey (Princeton)

#8 Cornell vs #11 Central Michigan

125-#11 Nahshon Garrett (Cornell) vs #9 Christian Cullinan (Central Michigan)
133-#15 Nick Arujau (Cornell) vs #3 Scott Sentes (Central Michigan)
141-#9 Mike Nevinger (Cornell) vs PR Scott Mattingly (Central Michigan)
157-#20 Craig Eifert (Cornell) vs #25 Luke Smith (Central Michigan)
165-#1 Kyle Dake (Cornell) vs #22 Mike Ottinger (Central Michigan)
184-#1 Steve Bosak (Cornell) vs #5 Ben Bennett (Central Michigan)

Columbia vs Rutgers

149-#14 Steve Santos (Columbia) vs PR Mario Mason (Rutgers)
157-#11 Jake O'Hara (Columbia) vs #7 Scott Winston (Rutgers)
174-#23 Stephen West (Columbia) vs #11 Greg Zannetti (Rutgers)

Hofstra vs #12 Oklahoma

133-#14 Jamie Franco (Hofstra) vs #12 Cody Brewer (Oklahoma)
141-#11 Luke Vaith (Hofstra) vs #1 Kendric Maple (Oklahoma)
149-#5 Justin Accordino (Hofstra) vs #7 Nick Lester (Oklahoma)

#18 Maryland vs #23 Purdue

125-#19 Shane Gentry (Maryland) vs PR Camden Eppert (Purdue)
133-#13 Geoff Alexander (Maryland) vs #6 Cashe Quiroga (Purdue)
197-#7 Christian Boley (Maryland) vs #15 Braden Atwood (Purdue)

3rd Round

Binghamton vs Rutgers

141-#24 Joe Bonaldi (Binghamton) vs #19 Trevor Melde (Rutgers)
149-#4 Donnie Vinson (Binghamton) vs PR Mario Mason (Rutgers)
184-PR Cody Reed (Binghamton) vs #12 Dan Rinaldi (Rutgers)

#11 Central Michigan vs Hofstra

125-#9 Christian Cullinan (Central Michigan) vs #12 Stephen Bonanno (Hofstra)
133-#3 Scott Sentes (Central Michigan) vs #14 Jamie Franco (Hofstra)
141-PR Scott Mattingly (Central Michigan) vs #11 Luke Vaith (Hofstra)

Columbia vs Drexel

#8 Cornell vs #12 Oklahoma


133-#15 Nick Arujau (Cornell) vs #12 Cody Brewer (Oklahoma)
141-#9 Mike Nevinger (Cornell) vs #1 Kendric Maple (Oklahoma)
149-#24 Chris Villalonga (Cornell) vs #7 Nick Lester (Oklahoma)
157-#20 Craig Eifert (Cornell) vs #9 Matt Lester (Oklahoma)
165-#1 Kyle Dake (Cornell) vs #7 Bubby Graham (Oklahoma)

#6 Illinois vs #18 Maryland

125-#3 Jesse Delgado (Illinois) vs #19 Shane Gentry (Maryland)
174-#6 Jordan Blanton (Illinois) vs #3 Josh Asper (Maryland)
184-#11 Tony Dallago (Illinois) vs #9 Jimmy Sheptock (Maryland)
197-#6 Mario Gonzalez (Illinois) vs #7 Christian Boley (Maryland)

#23 Purdue vs Princeton

133-#6 Cashe Quiroga (Purdue) vs PR Garrett Frey (Princeton)

4th Round

Army vs Rutgers


149-#22 Daniel Young (Army) vs PR Mario Mason (Rutgers)
174-#14 Cole Gracey (Army) vs #11 Greg Zannetti (Rutgers)
184-#23 Collin Wittmeyer (Army) vs #12 Dan Rinaldi (Rutgers)

#6 Illinois vs Binghamton

141-#3 BJ Futrell (Illinois) vs #24 Joe Bonaldi (Binghamton)
184-#11 Tony Dallago (Illinois) vs PR Cody Reed (Binghamton)
197-#6 Mario Gonzalez (Illinois) vs #8 Nate Schiedel (Binghamton)

Bloomsburg vs Drexel

197-#18 Richard Perry vs #21 Brandon Palik (Drexel)

#11 Central Michigan vs #12 Oklahoma

133-#3 Scott Sentes (Central Michigan) vs #12 Cody Brewer (Oklahoma)
141-PR Scott Mattingly (Central Michigan) vs #1 Kendric Maple (Oklahoma)
157-#25 Luke Smith (Central Michigan) vs #9 Matt Lester (Oklahoma)
165-#22 Mike Ottinger (Central Michigan) vs #7 Bubby Graham (Oklahoma)
285-#3 Jarod Trice (Central Michigan) vs PR Keldrick Hall (Oklahoma)

#23 Purdue vs Hofstra

125-PR Camden Eppert (Purdue) vs #12 Stephen Bonanno (Hofstra)
133-#6 Cashe Quiroga (Purdue) vs #14 Jamie Franco (Hofstra)
141-#22 Brandon Nelsen (Purdue) vs #11 Luke Vaith (Hofstra)
149-#15 Ivan Lopouchanski (Purdue) vs #5 Justin Accordino (Hofstra)

Of course, as always with dual meet events lineups will be subject to change. I believe that Cornell's lineup with look substantially different than some of the wrestlers listed above.
« Last Edit: Yesterday at 10:01am by Earl »
Once again much thanks to Earl at D!CW !1 anyone know if these will be covered anywhere ?