Defending national champion Central Oklahoma and Nebraska-Kearney will enter the 2007-08 NCAA Division II wrestling season as co-No. 1s, according to the NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches? Association preseason poll released Tuesday.

The Bronchos captured their seventh Division II title last season by 16 points over the runner-up Antelopes and each team finished with four first-place votes and 155 points in balloting of coaches from around the country to share the No. 1 ranking.

Minnesota State-Mankato was a solid third-place choice with 143 points while Adams State (Colo.) was fourth with 134 and Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) fifth with 122. Rounding out the top 10 is Upper Iowa, Nebraska-Omaha, Western State (Colo.), Wisconsin-Parkside and Chadron State (Neb.).

UCO has four All-Americans back from last year?s team, paced by undefeated national champion Kyle Evans. He enters the season ranked No. 1 at 141 pounds along with teammate Tyler Zukerman at 125.

UNK has seven national placers returning, with defending champion and top-rated Tervel Dlagnev (285) leading the way along with 2006 champion and No. 1-ranked Brett Allgood (133).

Chadron State also has two top-ranked individuals in Brett Hunter (165) and Josh Majerus (197).

The 2008 NCAA Division II Wrestling Championships will be hosted by Upper Iowa on March 14-15 in Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

The NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches? Association Top 20 poll, with points and last year?s national tournament finish:

Rank School Points Last Year?s Finish

T1. Central Oklahoma 155 1st
T1. Nebraska-Kearney 155 2nd
3. Minnesota State-Mankato 143 4th
4. Adams State (Colo.) 134 5th
5. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 122 7th
6. Upper Iowa 119 8th
7. Nebraska-Omaha 112 3rd
8. Western State (Colo.) 109 10th
9. Wisconsin-Parkside 88 20th
10. Chadron State (Neb.) 80 6th
11. Indianapolis (Ind.) 77 11th
12. Ashland (Ohio) 74 19th
13. Newberry (S.C.) 62 25th
14. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 43 15th
15. Minnesota State-Moorhead 38 18th
16. Findlay (Ohio) 37 12th
17. Limestone (S.C.) 33 T28th
18. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 24 14th
19. Northern State (S.D.) 23 T28th
20. Truman State (Mo.) 17 22nd
Others receiving votes: Augustana (S.D.), Carson-Newman (Tenn.), Central Missouri, Gannon (Pa.), Shippensburg (Pa.), West Liberty State (W. Va.).

Individual Rankings

125 Pounds

1. Tyler Zukerman, Central Oklahoma
2. Arsenia Barksdale, Adams State (Colo.)
3. Eddie Lopez, Western State (Colo.)
4. Chris Neidermeier, Belmont-Abbey (N.C.)
5. Derrek Bosso, Pittburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
6. Tyler Mumbulo, Upper Iowa
7. Nick Smith, Minnesota State-Mankato
8. Devlon Webb, Chadron State (Neb.)

133 Pounds
1. Brett Allgood, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Shane Perkey, Indianapolis (Ind.)
3. Brandon Reasy, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
4. Marques Bravo, Western State (Colo.)
5. Craig DeGreef, Wisconsin-Parkside
6. Matt Mossor, West Liberty State (W. Va.)
7. Raymond Dunning, Adams State (Colo.)
8. Andrew Young, Newberry (S.C.)

141 Pounds
1. Kyle Evans, Central Oklahoma
2. Steven Fittery, Shippensburg (Pa.)
3. Doug Surra, West Liberty State (W. Va.)
4. Jeff Rutledge, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Joey Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Yasiim Bribieseca, Nebraska-Omaha
7. Shane Valko, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Ross Mountour, New Mexico Highlands

149 Pounds
1. Mike Rogers, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
2. Jason Rhoten, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Don Cummings, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
4. Camille DuPont, Western State (Colo.)
5. Chris Chambers, Kutztown (Pa.)
6. Tee Adams, Upper Iowa
7. Latra Collick, Newberry (S.C.)
8. Marcus Gordon, Ashland (Ohio)

157 Pounds
1. Tony Guerra, Findlay (Ohio)
2. Jason Leavitt, Central Oklahoma
3. Joe Ellenberger, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Andy Lamancusa, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
5. Travis Eggers, Upper Iowa
6. Danny Grater, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
7. Michael Horton, Indianapolis (Ind.)
8. Michael Gallegos, Adams State (Colo.)

165 Pounds
1. Brett Hunter, Chadron State (Neb.)
2. Andy Pickar, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Blake Peterson, Truman State (Mo.)
4. Zach Lee, Western State (Colo.)
5. Evan Copeland, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Taylor May, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Ross Taplin, Nebraska-Omaha
8. Mitch Norton, Upper Iowa

174 Pounds
1. Larry Wilbanks, Western State (Colo.)
2. Chris Gibbs, West Liberty State (W. Va.)
3. Andy Sinclair, Northern State (S.D.)
4. Tim Matheson, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Tommy McCarty, Central Oklahoma
6. Jarrett Hall, Minnesota State-Moorhead
7. Albert Miles, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Brady Hakeman, Upper Iowa

184 Pounds
1. Jared Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Austin Boehm, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Mike Corcetti, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
4. Matt Farrell, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Heath Jolley, Central Oklahoma
6. Charlie Pipher, Western State (Colo.)
7. Pino Scavella, Gannon (Pa.)
8. Jeremy Hudson, Central Missouri

197 Pounds
1. Josh Majerus, Chadron State (Neb.)
2. Kelsey Empting, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Jon Treml, Wisconsin-Parkside
4. Tyler Gonzales, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
5. Kelly Anundson, Newberry (S.C)
6. Jacob Marrs, Nebraska-Omaha
7. Josh Ohl, Ashland (Ohio)
8. Todd Naasz, Northern State (S.D.)

285 Pounds
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Travis Clark, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Brady Wilson, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Dan Goodson, Upper Iowa
5. Chris Dempsey, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
6. Trey Moss, Limestone (S.C.)
7. Cy Wainwright, Newberry (S.C.)
8. Jesse Laber, Mary (N.D.)