Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: NAIA Coaches Poll

  1. #1

    Default NAIA Coaches Poll

    Teams -- Notre Dame (Ohio) 154, McKendree (Ill.) 77.5, Great Falls 76.5, Missouri Valley 75, Cumberland (Tenn.) 66.5, Campbellsville (Ky.) 61, Grand View (Iowa) 56.5, Lindenwood (Mo.) 51.5, Dickinson State (N.D.) 50.5, Montana State Northern 50, Southern Oregon 41.5, Oklahoma City 41, Menlo (Calif.) 30, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.) 28, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 24.5, Hastings College (Neb.) 21, Morningside (Iowa) 21, Jamestown (N.D.) 18.5, Missouri Baptist 15.5, Midland (Neb.) 12. Others receiving votes: Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.), Briar Cliff (Iowa), Northwestern (Iowa), Cumberlands (Ky.), William Penn (Iowa), Waldorf (Iowa), Calumet St. Joseph (Ind.), Shorter (Ga.).
    125 -- Jason Moorhouse, Menlo; Noah Hunt, Cumberland (Tenn.); Kidd Gomez, Oklahoma City; Johnny Papesh, Campbellsville (Ky.); Paul Hansen, Missouri Valley; Myron Bradbury, Lindsey Wilson; Akmal Adilov, UGF; Sean Blumhardt, Jamestown; Larone Madison, Cumberlands (Ky.); Clayden McKim, Midland; Taylor Louie, William Penn; Jarrod Wiens, Hastings, College.
    133 -- Wade Lowe, McKendree; Travis Evans, Grand View; Anton Prater, Missouri Baptist; Omi Acosta, Grand View; Tyler Savage, Notre Dame; Richard Rios, Dakota Wesleyan; Jeremy Garner, Oklahoma City; Jeremy Mazon, Embry-Riddle; Jeffrey McManigal, Morningside; Tyler Alsip, Campbellsville; Jared Dalgleish, Southern Oregon; Joshua Chappa, Cumberland (Tenn.).
    141 -- Tommy Pretty, Campbellsville; Myles Mazurkiewicz, UGF; Michael Davis, Cumberland (Tenn.); Kyle Wirkuty, Southern Oregon; Kyle Williams, McKendree; Christian Martinez, Menlo; Drew Smith, Morningside; Nick Coffman, Grand View; RObert Costa, Midland; Will Delk, Oklahoma City; Adam Orton, Dickinson State; Bradley Wisdom, Missouri Baptist.
    149 -- Jeffrey Pelton, Notre Dame; Ashtin Primus, Notre Dame; Matt Burns, Grand View; Anthony Weerheim, MSU Northern; Ryan Jahn, McKendree; Anthony Varnell, UGF; Shay Shive, Missouri Valley; Jerod Flores, Northwestern; Jordan Ewen, Dickinson State; VInce Hannon, Lindenwood; Jimmy Eggemeyer, Southern Oregon; Jeff Marval, Waldorf.
    157 -- Thomas Straughn, Notre Dame; Tyler Chang, Embry-Riddle; Tommie Norton-Hooper, Southern Oregon; Jake Johnson, Lindenwood; Michael Hader, UGF; Jordan McKiernan, Lindenwood; Mark Meyer, Oklahoma City; Zachary Mullins, Briar Cliff; Joe Range, William Penn; Bra Cusatis, Hastings College; Donald Bradshaw, Missouri Valley; Ben Knight, Morningside.
    165 -- Shane Bennett, Dickinson State; Preston McKinney, Missouri Valley; Corey Bleaken, Cumberland (Tenn.): Ross Mosher, UGF; Joseph Sievert, Morningside; David Clemens, Campbellsville; Kevin Hardy, Notre Dame; Ty Knowler, Grand View; Nick Zumwalt, Dickinson State; Drae Cox, Lindenwood; Jared Miller, MSU Northern; Eziekiel Hunt, Cumberland (Tenn.)
    174 -- Cody Butzer, Norte Dame; Chris Chionuma, Lindenwood; Cameron Schrempp, Dickinson State; james Casadaban, Cumberland (Tenn.); Austin Vanderford, Southern Oregon; Jameon Rush, Hastings College; Jon Bittenger, Notre Dame; Max Payne, MSU Northern; DamonJackson, Missouri Valley; Josh Ashbrook, Campbellsville; John Vogt, McKendree; Steven Urquizo, Dickinson State.
    184 -- Michael French, UGF: Evan Hinebauch, MSU Northern; Kyle Reid, McKendreee; Alex Denman, NotreDame; Jesse Alter, Missouri Valley;George Hargrove, Dickinson State; Tanner Wolk, McKendree; AllenScruggs,Campbellsville; Thyler THomas, Southern ORegon; WIll Worthy, Grand View; Andrew Hairston, Lindsey Wilson; Brian Block, Morningside.
    197 -- Derek Foore, Notre Dame; Andrew Sanchez, McKendree; Jacob Bradford, Lindsey Wilson; Charlie Gibbs, Missouri Valley; Spencer Adams, Campbellsville; Taylor Boyce, hastings College; Shawn Michalek, Embry-Riddle; Raymond Mosley, Jamestown; Arthur Grubba, Calumet St. Joseph (Ind.); Jonathan Wilbourne, Midland; Jeff Roman, Waldorf; Ali Bannout, Menlo.
    Hwt. -- Orlando Scales, Notre Dame; Travis Ewart, Missouri Valley; Rudy Schaffroth, MSU Northern; Stanley Lattimore, Oklahoma City; Steven Butler, Lindenwood; Byron Stewart, Cumberland (Tenn.): Aaron Field, Jamestown; Leviticus Roberson, Midland;Juan enriquez, UGF; Tyler Pace, Cumberlands (Ky.); Spencer Bauer, Grand View; Donovan Green, Shorter.

  2. #2
    Administrator Gold's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Cambridge, OH
    Posts
    5,188

    Default Re: NAIA Coaches Poll

    Notre Dame College is just incredible.

    133: #5 Tyler Savage
    149: #1 Jeffrey Pelton, #2 Ashton Primus
    157: #1 Thomas Straughn
    165: #7 Kevin Hardy
    174: #1 Cody Butzer, #7 Jon Bittenger
    184: #4 Alex Denman
    197: #1 Derek Foore
    285: #1 Orlando Scales

    Pelton and Primus would both probably be rankable in D1.

    Straughn would probably be serviceable, too.

    Butzer is an incredible physical specimen and destroyed Pucillo in the state finals his senior year (Pucillo's junior year).

    Foore might be a D1 AA if he wrestled D1.

    Scales was the top 215 in the country his senior year and is very athletic.

    They might have the best dual team in Ohio, honestly. It would be close.


  3. #3

    Default Re: NAIA Coaches Poll

    They do have the best dual team in Ohio and I don't think its close
    OSU would be favored at 25 33 41 and 57 only the rest of the weights ND would be considerable favorites Kent would be favored at 25 and that is probably all OU would be favored at 33 and 41 only Findlay,ONU Musky Ashland John Carroll Mt Union Mt St Joe Lake Erie I don't think would have a favorite

  4. #4
    Administrator Gold's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Cambridge, OH
    Posts
    5,188

    Default Re: NAIA Coaches Poll

    Well Kent would be favored at 197 and maybe heavy, too.


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •