Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: JB's Fargo & NHSCA Tournament Placing vs. NCAA All-Americans

  1. #1

    Default JB's Fargo & NHSCA Tournament Placing vs. NCAA All-Americans

    http://www.usawrestlingnation.com/ph...t=3699&start=0

    2006: Fargo (57 All-Americans), NHSCA (42 All-Americans)
    2007: Fargo (59), NHSCA (48)
    2008: Fargo (58), NHSCA (43)
    2009: Fargo (53), NHSCA (41)
    2010: Fargo (54), NHSCA (42)

    Quick Numbers
    70.96% of Fargo eligible NCAA Division I All-Americans in the last five years placed in Fargo.
    54.55% of the NHSCA eligible NCAA Division I All-Americans in the last five years placed at NHSCAs.
    82.83% of Fargo eligible NCAA Division I All-Americans in the last five years COMPETED in Fargo

    All Fargo participation is noted either by placement or DID NOT COMPETE, INTERNATIONAL or NO DATA. Only NHSCA placement is noted. Again, the participation is incomplete due to missing brackets for some years.

    125 (6)
    1. Joe Dubuque, Indiana (DID NOT COMPETE) (NHSCA Champ)
    2. Troy Nickerson, Cornell (Junior Freestyle National Champion,Junior Greco National Champion, Double Cadet Champ) (NHSCA Champ)
    3. Sam Hazewinkel, Oklahoma (Junior Freestyle National Runner-up,Junior Greco-Roman National Champion) (NHSCA 7th)
    4. Nick Simmons, Michigan State (Junior Freestyle National Champion) (NHSCA 3rd)
    5. Coleman Scott, Oklahoma State (Junior Freestyle National Champion)
    6. Chad Mendes, Cal Poly (Junior Freestyle All-American) (NHSCA 4th)
    7. John Velez, Northwestern (DID NOT COMPETE)
    8. Tanner Gardner, Stanford (Junior Greco-Roman National Champion,Junior Freestyle All-American)

    133 (7)
    1. Matt Valenti, Penn (Junior Freestyle National Champion) (NHSCA Runner-up)
    2. Chris Fleeger, Purdue (Junior Freestyle National Champion)
    3. Shawn Bunch, Edinboro (Junior Greco-Roman All-American) (NHSCA 6th)
    4. Mack Reiter, Minnesota (Junior Freestyle All-American)
    5. Tom Clum, Wisconsin (Junior Freestyle All-American)
    6. Nathan Morgan, Oklahoma State (Junior Freestyle National Runner-up,Cadet Freestyle National Runner-up)
    7. Tyler McCormick, Missouri (COMPETED IN FARGO) (NHSCA 8th)
    8. Matt Keller, UT-Chattanooga (Junior Freestyle All-American ) (NHSCA 3rd)

    141 (7)
    1. Nate Gallick, Iowa State (Junior Freestyle All-American) (NHSCA 4th)
    2. Teyon Ware, Oklahoma (Junior Freestyle National Champion)
    3. Cory Cooperman, Lehigh (Junior Freestyle National Runner-up)
    4. Ryan Lang, Northwestern (Junior Freestyle National Champion) (NHSCA Champ)
    5. Andy Simmons, Michigan State (Junior Freestyle All-American,Junior Greco-Roman National Runner-up)
    6. Brandon Rader, West Virginia (COMPETED IN FARGO) (NHSCA Champ)
    7. Alex Tsirtsis, Iowa (Junior Freestyle All-American) (NHSCA Runner-up)
    8. David Hoffman, Virginia Tech (Junior Freestyle National Runner-up) (NHSCA 3rd)

    149 (6)
    1. Dustin Schlatter, Minnesota (Junior Freestyle National Champion,Junior Greco-Roman National Champion) (NHSCA Champ)
    2. Ty Eustice, Iowa (Junior Freestyle All-American)
    3. Zack Esposito, Oklahoma State (Junior Freestyle National Champion) (NHSCA Champ)
    4. Matt Storniolo, Oklahoma (Junior Freestyle All-American)
    5. Jon Masa, Hofstra (COMPETED IN FARGO) (NHSCA Champ)
    6. Eric Tannenbaum, Michigan (Junior Freestyle National Champion) (NHSCA Runner-up)
    7. Gregor Gillespie, Edinboro (Junior Freestyle All-American) (NHSCA 3rd)
    8. Mark DiSalvo, Central Michigan (COMPETED IN FARGO)

    157 (7)
    1. Ben Cherrington, Boise State (Junior Freestyle National Runner-up)
    2. Brian Stith, Arizona State (Cadet Freestyle All-American) (NHSCA Champ)
    3. Dustin Manotti, Cornell (DID NOT COMPETE) (NHSCA Runner-up)
    4. Trent Paulson, Iowa State (Junior Greco-Roman National Champion,Junior Freestyle All-American) (NHSCA Runner-up)
    5. Derek Zinck, Lehigh (Junior Freestyle National Champion)
    6. Joe Johnston, Iowa (Junior Freestyle All-American,Junior Greco-Roman All-American)
    7. Brandon Becker, Indiana (Junior Freestyle All-American,Junior Greco-Roman All-American)
    8. Craig Henning, Wisconsin (Junior Freestyle National Runner-up,Junior Greco-Roman All-American) (NHSCA Runner-up)

    165 (3)
    1. Johny Hendricks, Oklahoma State (Junior Freestyle National Champion)
    2. Ryan Churella, Michigan (COMPETED IN FARGO) (NHSCA Champ)
    3. Muzaffar Abdurakhmanov, American (INTERNATIONAL)
    4. Deonte Penn, Edinboro (DID NOT COMPETE) (NHSCA 6th)
    5. Joey Bracamonte, Oregon (Junior Freestyle All-American) (NHSCA 5th)
    6. Travis Paulson, Iowa State (Junior Greco-Roman All-American)
    7. Dan Thompson, The Citadel (DID NOT COMPETE)
    8. Eric Luedke, Iowa (COMPETED IN FARGO)

    174 (5)
    1. Ben Askren, Missouri (Junior Freestyle National Champion,Junior Greco-Roman All-American) (NHSCA Runner-up)
    2. Jake Herbert, Northwestern (Junior Freestyle All-American,Junior Greco-Roman All-American) (NHSCA Runner-up)
    3. Mark Perry, Iowa (Junior Freestyle National Runner-up) (NHSCA Champ)
    4. Mike Patrovich, Hofstra (COMPETED IN FARGO) (NHSCA Champ)
    5. Matt Herrington, Penn (Junior Freestyle National Runner-up,Cadet Freestyle National Runner-up,Junior Greco-Roman National Champion)
    6. Travis Frick, Lehigh (Junior Freestyle All-American,Junior Greco-Roman All-American)
    7. Jacob Klein, Nebraska (DID NOT COMPETE) (NHSCA 3rd)
    8. James Yonushonis, Penn State (COMPETED IN FARGO)

    184 (3)
    1. Shane Webster, Oregon (NO DATA)
    2. Roger Kish, Minnesota (Junior Freestyle All-American) (NHSCA Champ)
    3. Pete Friedl, Illinois (Junior Freestyle National Runner-up)
    4. Josh Glenn, American (Junior Freestyle All-American) (NHSCA 4th)
    5. C.B. Dollaway, Arizona State (DID NOT COMPETE) (NHSCA 4th)
    6. Joe Mazzurco, Cornell (DID NOT COMPETE)
    7. Ben Wissell, Purdue (DID NOT COMPETE)
    8. Eric Bradley, Penn State (COMPETED IN FARGO)

    197 (6)
    1. Jake Rosholt, Oklahoma State (Junior Freestyle National Champion,Cadet Freestyle All-American) (NHSCA Champ)
    2. Phil Davis, Penn State (Junior Freestyle All-American,Junior Greco-Roman National Runner-up) (NHSCA 4th)
    3. B.J. Padden, Nebraska (Junior Freestyle All-American) (NHSCA 8th)
    4. Jerry Rinaldi, Cornell (DID NOT COMPETE)
    5. Joel Flaggert, Oklahoma (Junior Freestyle All-American)
    6. Chris Weidman, Hofstra (Junior Freestyle All-American)
    7. Ryan Bader, Arizona State (Cadet Greco-Roman All-American) (NHSCA 3rd)
    8. Wynn Michalak, Central Michigan (DID NOT COMPETE)

    285 (7)
    1. Cole Konrad, Minnesota (Junior Freestyle All-American,Junior Greco-Roman National Runner-up)
    2. Steve Mocco, Oklahoma State (Junior Freestyle National Champion) (NHSCA Champ)
    3. Greg Wagner, Michigan (Junior Freestyle All-American) (NHSCA 3rd)
    4. Cain Velasquez, Arizona State (Junior Freestyle National Runner-up,Junior Greco-Roman National Runner-up)
    5. Mike Faust, Virginia Tech (Junior Freestyle National Champion)
    6. Bode Ogunwole, Harvard (Junior Greco-Roman All-American) (NHSCA 6th)
    7. Jake Hager, Oklahoma (DID NOT COMPETE)
    8. Kirk Nail, Ohio State (Junior Greco-Roman All-American) (NHSCA Runner-up)


    2010
    125 (7)
    1. Matt McDonough, Iowa (Junior Freestyle All-American, Cadet Freestyle National Champion, Cadet Greco-Roman National Runner-up)
    2. Andrew Long, Iowa State (Junior Greco-Roman National Champion, Junior Freestyle All-American, Cadet Greco-Roman National Champion, Cadet Freestyle National Champ)
    3. Angel Escobedo, Indiana (Junior Freestyle All-American)
    4. Troy Nickerson, Cornell (Junior Freestyle National Champion, Junior Greco National Champion, Double Cadet Champ) (NHSCA Champ)
    5. Zach Sanders, Minnesota (Junior Freestyle National Champion, Junior Greco-Roman All-American, Double Cadet Champ) (NHSCA Champ)
    6. Cashe Quiroga, Purdue (Junior Freestyle National Champion) (NHSCA Runner-up)
    7. Anthony Robles, Arizona State (DID NOT COMPETE) (NHSCA Champ)
    8. Nikko Triggas, Ohio State (Junior Greco-Roman National Champion, Junior Freestyle All-American) (NHSCA Runner-up)

    133 (7)
    1. Jayson Ness, Minnesota (Junior Freestyle All-American, Cadet Greco-Roman National Champion, Cadet Freestyle National Runner-up) (NHSCA Runner-up)
    2. Dan Dennis, Iowa (COMPETED IN FARGO) (NHSCA 5th)
    3. Franklin Gomez, Michigan State (Junior Freestyle National Champion, Junior Greco-Roman National Champion) (NHSCA Champ)
    4. Jordan Oliver, Oklahoma State (Junior Freestyle National Champion, Cadet Freestyle National Champion) (NHSCA Champ)
    5. Tyler Graff, Wisconsin (Junior Freestyle National Runner-up, Cadet Freestyle National Champion)
    6. Dan Mitcheff, Kent State (Junior Freestyle All-American)
    7. Boris Novachkov, Cal Poly (Junior Greco-Roman National Champion, Junior Freestyle National Champion) (NHSCA Runner-up)
    8. Steve Bell, Maryland (Junior Freestyle All-American)

    141 (7)
    1. Kyle Dake, Cornell (Cadet Freestyle National Runner-Up, Cadet Greco-Roman All-American) (NHSCA Champ)
    2. Montell Marion, Iowa (Junior Freestyle All-American, Cadet Freestyle All-American) (NHSCA 7th)
    3. Reece Humphrey, Ohio State (Junior Freestyle National Runner-up, Junior Greco-Roman National Champion)
    4. Zach Bailey, Oklahoma (Junior Freestyle National Champion)
    5. Tyler Nauman, Pittsburgh (Junior Freestyle All-American) (NHSCA Runner-up)
    6. Germane Lindsey, Ohio U. (COMPETED IN FARGO)
    7. Mike Thorn, Minnesota (Junior Freestyle All-American, Cadet Greco-Roman National Champion)
    8. Chris Diaz, Virginia Tech (Junior Freestyle All-American) (NHSCA Champ)

    149 (4)
    1. Brent Metcalf, Iowa (Junior Freestyle National Champion, Junior Greco-Roman National Champion) (NHSCA Runner-up)
    2. Lance Palmer, Ohio State (Junior Freestyle All-American) (NHSCA Champ)
    3. Kyle Terry, Oklahoma (Cadet Greco-Roman All-American)
    4. Kyle Ruschell, Wisconsin (COMPETED IN FARGO) (NHSCA 3rd)
    5. Frank Molinaro, Penn State (DID NOT COMPETE) (NHSCA Runner-up)
    6. Torsten Gillespie, Edinboro (COMPETED IN FARGO) (NHSCA 7th)
    7. Kevin LeValley, Bucknell (Junior Greco-Roman Natioanl Champion, Junior Freestyle All-American)
    8. Kyle Borshoff, American (COMPETED IN FARGO)

    157 (5)
    1. J.P. O'Connor, Harvard (Junior Freestyle All-American, Junior Greco-Roman National Runner-up)
    2. Chase Pami, Cal Poly (Cadet Freestyle All-American) (NHSCA 5th)
    3. Adam Hall, Boise State (Junior Freestyle National Champion, Junior Greco-Roman All-American) (NHSCA Champ)
    4. Justin Lister, Binghamton (DID NOT COMPETE)
    5. Steve Fittery, American (COMPETED IN FARGO)
    6. Cyler Sanderson, Penn State (Junior Freestyle National Champion, Junior Greco-Roman National Runner-up) (NHSCA Champ)
    7. Justin Gaethje, Northern Colorado (Cadet Greco-Roman All-American)
    8. Steve Brown, Central Michigan (DID NOT COMPETE) (NHSCA 4th)

    165 (5)
    1. Andrew Howe, Wisconsin (Junior Freestyle National Champion)
    2. Dan Vallimont, Penn State (DID NOT COMPETE) (NHSCA 3rd)
    3. Jarrod King, Edinboro (Junior Freestyle National Champion) (NHSCA Runner-up)
    4. Nick Amuchastegui, Stanford (DID NOT COMPETE)
    5. Tyler Caldwell, Oklahoma (Junior Greco-Roman All-American) (NHSCA 3rd)
    6. Andy Rendos, Bucknell (DID NOT COMPETE)
    7. Ryan Morningstar, Iowa (Junior Freestyle National Champion) (NHSCA Runner-up)
    8. Chris Brown, Old Dominion (Cadet Freestyle All-American) (NHSCA 8th)

    174 (5)
    1. Jay Borschel, Iowa (DID NOT COMPETE) (NHSCA 4th)
    2. Mack Lewnes, Cornell (Cadet Freestyle All-American, Cadet Greco-Roman All-American)
    3. Chris Henrich, Virginia (Junior Freestyle All-American)
    4. Stephen Dwyer, Nebraska (DID NOT COMPETE) (NHSCA 7th)
    5. Jordan Blanton, Illinois (Junior Freestyle All-American, Cadet Freestyle All-American)
    6. Ben Bennett, Central Michigan (Junior Freestyle National Champion) (NHSCA Champ)
    7. Scott Giffin, Penn (Cadet Freestyle National Champion)
    8. Jarion Beets, Northern Iowa (COMPETED IN FARGO)

    184 (4)
    1. Max Askren, Missouri (Junior Freestyle All-American) (NHSCA 3rd)
    2. Kirk Smith, Boise State (Junior Freestyle National Champion, Cadet Freestyle National Runner-up, Cadet Greco-Roman All-American) (NHSCA Champ)
    3. Mike Cannon, American (Cadet Freestyle All-American)
    4. Joe LeBlanc, Wyoming (COMPETED IN FARGO)
    5. John Dergo, Illinois (DID NOT COMPETE)
    6. Clayton Foster, Oklahoma State (Junior Freestyle National Champion, Junior Greco-Roman All-American) (NHSCA Champ)
    7. Dustin Kilgore, Kent State (DID NOT COMPETE) (NHSCA 3rd)
    8. Phil Keddy, Iowa (DID NOT COMPETE) (NHSCA Runner-up)

    197 (5)
    1. Jake Varner, Iowa State (Junior Freestyle All-American, Junior Greco-Roman All-American) (NHSCA Runner-up)
    2. Craig Brester, Nebraska (COMPETED IN FARGO)
    3. Cam Simaz, Cornell (Junior Freestyle All-American)
    4. Hudson Taylor, Maryland (Junior Freestyle All-American, Cadet Freestyle National Champion)
    5. Eric Lapotsky, Oklahoma (DID NOT COMPETE)
    6. Trevor Brandvold, Wisconsin (Junior Freestyle All-American) (NHSCA Champ)
    7. Alan Gelogaev, Oklahoma State (INTERNATIONAL)
    8. Sonny Yohn, Minnesota (Junior Freestyle National Champion) (NHSCA Runner-up)

    285 (5)
    1. David Zabriskie, Iowa State (COMPETED IN FARGO)
    2. Jared Rosholt, Oklahoma State (Junior Freestyle National Runner-up) (NHSCA 4th)
    3. Zach Rey, Lehigh (Junior Freestyle All-American, Cadet Greco-Roman All-American, Cadet Freestyle All-American)
    4. Konrad Dudziak, Duke (Junior Freestyle All-American)
    5. Mitch Montiero, Cal State-Bakersfield (DID NOT COMPETE)
    6. Mark Ellis, Missouri (DID NOT COMPETE) (NHSCA 8th)
    7. Dan Erekson, Iowa (Junior Freestyle National Runner-up, Junior Greco-Roman All-American)
    8. Jarod Trice, Central Michigan (Junior Freestyle All-American) (NHSCA Champ)
    Last edited by Schlottke; 08-10-2010 at 02:21 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •