DES MOINES, Iowa — A pair of Central Michigan seniors put a close to remarkable careers with All-American finishes at the NCAA Championships Saturday afternoon.*
Senior Ben Bennett split his two matches Saturday for a fourth-place finish at 184 pounds, while senior Jarod Trice dropped two closely-fought matches to finish sixth at heavyweight.*
Bennett finished as the first four-time All-American in program history, while Trice became just the fourth three-time All-American at CMU.*
Both wrestlers opened the day with matches in the consolation semifinals as Bennett was able to defeat No. 11 Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa) by decision, 3-1, and Trice fell to No. 1 seed Dom Bradley (Missouri), 5-2.*
Bennett earned a takedown with 26 seconds left in the first period and after starting the second period on bottom earned an escape point to go ahead 3-0. Lofthouse was awarded a pair of points on stalling calls by Bennett, but was unable to score a takedown.*
The senior met Cornell's Steve Bosak (Cornell) in the third-place match and was called for stalling to give Bosak a 1-0 lead. Bosak finished the match with the riding-time advantage for the 2-0 victory.*
Trice and Bradley met for the third time this season and the No. 1 seed was able to come away with a season sweep thanks to a pair of takedowns in the first period.*
In the fifth-place match, Trice fell to Zac Thomusseit (Pittsburgh), 3-1. Thomusseit went ahead 3-0 with an escape and takedown in the second period before Trice cut the deficit to two with an escape in the third. Unfortunately, Trice was unable to get a takedown to tie the match in suffering the defeat.*
The two All-America honors marked the ninth time in the last 10 years that at least two CMU wrestlers finished on the medal stand.*
125 pounds – Christian Cullinan
First Round: W, decision Joe DeAngelo (N.C. State), 7-2
Second Round: L, decision No. 4 Nicholas Megadulis (Penn State), 5-2
Consolation Second Round: L, decision Edward Kilmara (Okla. State), 6-3
133 pounds – No. 10 Scotti Sentes
First Round: W, major decision Jimmy Morris (Rider), 13-2
Second Round: L, decision No. 7 Jonathon Morrison (Okla. State), 3-1
Consolation Second Round: W, major decision Matt Bystol (Columbia), 11-1
Consolation Third Round: W, fall Jamie Franco (Hofstra), 2:25
Consolation Fourth Round: L, decision No. 5 Christopher Dardanes (Minnesota), SV 11-9
149 pounds – Donnie Corby
First Round: L, decision Dan Osterman (Michigan State), 3-1 SV
Consolation First Round: W, decision Alexander Richardson (ODU), 4-3
Consolation Second Round: L, decision Raymond Borja (Navy), 9-6
157 pounds – Lucas Smith
First Round: L, major decision, No. 7 Jesse Dong (Va. Tech), 8-0
Consolation First Round: L, fall No. 10 Roger Pena (Oregon State), 2:29
165 pounds – Mike Ottinger
Preliminary round: L, decision Ryan LeBlanc (Indiana), TB1 5-3
Consolation preliminary: L, decision Austin Wilson (Nebraska), 6-2
174 pounds – Craig Kelliher
First Round: L, decision No. 3 Michael Evans (Iowa), 2-0
Consolation First Round: W, decision Leroy Munster (Northwestern), TB1 3-2
Consolation Second Round: L, decision Cody Walters (Ohio), 2-1
184 pounds – No. 2 Ben Bennett
First Round: W, decision Tony Dallago (Illinois), 7-3
Second Round: W, major decision Alex Utley (UNC), 10-0
Quarterfinals: W, decision No 7 Jimmy Sheptock (Maryland), 1-0
Semfinals: L, decision No. 3 Robert Hamlin (Lehigh), 3-2
Consolation Semifinals: W, decision No. 12 Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa), 3-1
Third-place Match: L, decision No. 4 Steve Bosak (Cornell), 2-0
Heavyweight – No. 10 Jarod Trice
First Round: W, decision Daniel Miller (Navy), 2-0
Second Round: W, decision No. 7 Connor Medbery (Wisconsin), 6-4
Quarterfinals: L, decision No. 2 Tony Nelson (Minnesota), 1-0
Consolation Fourth Round: W, decision Joe Stolfi (Bucknell), 7-3
Consolation Quarterfinals: W, decision Matthew Gibson (Iowa State), 3-0
Consolation Semfinals: L, decisionNo. 1 Dom Bradley (Missouri), 5-2
Fifth-place Match: L, decision Zac Thomusseit (Pitt), 3-1