DES MOINES, Iowa — Senior Jarod Trice secured his third All-America honor with a pair of victories Friday night during the fourth session of the NCAA Championships at Wells Fargo Arena.
While Trice battled back to the consolation semifinals with a pair of victories following his afternoon loss, fellow senior Ben Bennett saw his run at a national title come to and end with a semifinal loss to No. 3 Robert Hamlin (Lehigh), 3-2.
Bennett became the first four-time All-American in program history earlier in the day and was seeking to become just the second national champion in program history, but was unable to get a takedown in the third period for a come-from-behind win. Hamlin took a 2-0 advantage with a takedown in the first period, but an escape by Bennett and another escape after choosing bottom in the second tied things, 2-2.
Hamlin chose down to start the third period, quickly escaped and fought off Bennett’s attacks to hold on for the win.
Bennett will now wrestle in the consolation semifinals versus Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa) Saturday and can still finish as high as third at 184 pounds.
Trice was able to bounce back after falling in the quarterfinals earlier in the day, earning a pair of decisions over Joe Stolfi (Bucknell), 7-3, and Matthew Gibson (Iowa State), 3-0.
The senior took Stolfi down and turned him for a two-point near fall in the first period and eventually extended his lead to 6-3 with a takedown in the third period. Trice’s second match of the session was scoreless through a period, but a takedown by Trice and an escape in the third period moved the Highland Park, Mich., native into Saturday’s consolation semifinal versus No. 1 Dom Bradley.
Senior Scotti Sentes saw his prestigious career come to an end just shy of his third All-American honor, dropping a high-scoring affair to No. 5 seed Chris Dardanes (Minnesota). Sentes had a 5-0 lead after the first period thanks to a takedown and three-point near fall, but Dardanes began his come back and took down Sentes four times over the final two periods to tie the match, 9-9.
Dardanes made quick work of Sentes in the sudden victory period, needing just eight seconds to earn a takedown and end Sentes’ tournament.
Saturday’s morning session will begin at 11 a.m. Eastern and will include wrestle back semifinals and third through eighth place matches.
125 pounds – Christian Cullinan
First Round: W, decision Joe DeAngelo (N.C. State), 7-2
Second Round: L, decision No. 4 Nicholas Megadulis (Penn State), 5-2
Consolation Second Round: L, decision Edward Kilmara (Okla. State), 6-3
133 pounds – No. 10 Scotti Sentes
First Round: W, major decision Jimmy Morris (Rider), 13-2
Second Round: L, decision No. 7 Jonathon Morrison (Okla. State), 3-1
Consolation Second Round: W, major decision Matt Bystol (Columbia), 11-1
Consolation Third Round: W, fall Jamie Franco (Hofstra), 2:25
Consolation Fourth Round: L, decision No. 5 Christopher Dardanes (Minnesota), SV 11-9
149 pounds – Donnie Corby
First Round: L, decision Dan Osterman (Michigan State), 3-1 SV
Consolation First Round: W, decision Alexander Richardson (ODU), 4-3
Consolation Second Round: L, decision Raymond Borja (Navy), 9-6
157 pounds – Lucas Smith
First Round: L, major decision, No. 7 Jesse Dong (Va. Tech), 8-0
Consolation First Round: L, fall No. 10 Roger Pena (Oregon State), 2:29
165 pounds – Mike Ottinger
Preliminary round: L, decision Ryan LeBlanc (Indiana), TB1 5-3
Consolation preliminary: L, decision Austin Wilson (Nebraska), 6-2
174 pounds – Craig Kelliher
First Round: L, decision No. 3 Michael Evans (Iowa), 2-0
Consolation First Round: W, decision Leroy Munster (Northwestern), TB1 3-2
Consolation Second Round: L, decision Cody Walters (Ohio), 2-1
184 pounds – No. 2 Ben Bennett
First Round: W, decision Tony Dallago (Illinois), 7-3
Second Round: W, major decision Alex Utley (UNC), 10-0
Quarterfinals: W, decision No 7 Jimmy Sheptock (Maryland), 1-0
Semfinals: L, decision No. 3 Robert Hamlin (Lehigh), 3-2
Consolation Semifinals: vs. No. 12 Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa)
Heavyweight – No. 10 Jarod Trice
First Round: W, decision Daniel Miller (Navy), 2-0
Second Round: W, decision No. 7 Connor Medbery (Wisconsin), 6-4
Quarterfinals: L, decision No. 2 Tony Nelson (Minnesota), 1-0
Consolation Fourth Round: W, decision Joe Stolfi (Bucknell), 7-3
Consolation Quarterfinals: W, decision Matthew Gibson (Iowa State), 3-0
Consolation Semfinals: vs. No. 1 Dom Bradley (Missouri)