OREM, Utah - North Dakota State placed eight of a possible 10 wrestlers on the Western Wrestling Conference's all-conference teams, the league announced Monday. Trent Sprenkle (125 pounds) and Steven Monk (165 pounds) were first-team All-WWC selections after winning their weight classes at the NCAA West Regional.
Josh Rodriguez (133), Mac Stoll (184), Kallen Kleinschmidt (197) and Evan Knutson (285) were second-team honorees. Senior Mark Erickson (141) and sophomore Kurtis Julson (174) claimed third-team recognition.
Individuals earned spots on the respective teams with their finishes at the 2013 NCAA West Regional/WWC Championships on March 9 in Laramie, Wyo.
Sprenkle and Monk joined Wyoming's Alfonso Hernandez (197) in defending their West Regional titles in 2013.
Wyoming led the way with nine of their wrestlers being named all-conference. NDSU was next with eight.
Sprenkle, Monk, Stoll and Knutson will compete at the NCAA Wrestling Championships in Des Moines, Iowa, starting on March 21.
First Team All-WWC
125 - Trent Sprenkle (NDSU), Sr., Billings, Mont. (Billings HS)*
133 - Dylan Hyder (AFA), So., Yelm, Wash. (Yelm HS)
141 - McCade Ford (WYO), Sr., Payson, Utah (Payson HS)
149 - Josh Wilson (UVU), Sr., Morgan, Utah (Morgan HS)*
157 - Josh Kreimier (AFA), Jr., Fort Collins, Colo. (Loveland HS)*
165 - Steven Monk (NDSU), Jr., Wausau, Wis. (Wausau West HS)**
174 - L.J. Helbig (WYO), Sr., Mason, Mich. (Mason HS)***
184 - Shane Woods (WYO), So., Tuttle, Okla. (Tuttle HS)
197 - Alfonso Hernandez (WYO), Sr., Blackfoot, Idaho (Blackfoot HS)***
285 - Adam Fager (UVU), So., Layton, Utah (Layton HS)
Second Team All-WWC
125 - Josh Martinez (AFA), Fr., Colorado Springs, Colo. (Coronado HS)
133 - Josh Rodriguez (NDSU), Fr., Guadalupe, Calif. (Righetti HS)
141 - Avery Garner (UVU), Jr., Boise, Idaho (Centennial HS)*
149 - Cole VonOhlen (AFA), Sr., Jackson, Minn. (Jackson County Central)***
157 - Cody Pack (SDSU), So., Quincy, Calif. (Quincy HS)
165 - Abner Cook (UVU), Jr., Pocatello, Idaho (Pocatello HS)
174 - Monte Schmalhaus (UVU), Jr., Tooele, Utah (Tooele HS)
184 - Mac Stoll (NDSU), Sr., Dent, Minn. (Perham HS)*
197 - Kallen Kleinschmidt (NDSU), Sr., Helena, Mont. (Capital HS)
285 - Evan Knutson (NDSU), So., Wausau, Wis. (Wausau West HS)*
Third Team All-WWC
125 - Tyler Cox (WYO), So., Gillette, Wyo. (Campbell County HS)
133 - Chasen Tolbert (UVU), So., Delta, Utah (Delta HS)
141 - Mark Erickson (NDSU), Sr., Roseau, Minn. (Roseau HS)*
149 - Brandon Richardson (WYO), So., Rathdrum, Idaho (Lakeland HS)
157 - Andy McCulley (WYO), So., Rock Springs, Wyo. (Rock Springs HS)
165 - Dakota Friesth (WYO), So., Adel, Iowa (Adel-DeSoto-Minburn HS)
174 - Kurtis Julson (NDSU), So., Inner Grove Heights, Minn. (Simley HS)
184 - Devin Hightower (AFA), Jr., Colorado Springs, Colo. (Widefield HS)
197 - David Prieto (UVU), So., Las Vegas, Nev. (Las Vegas HS)
285 - Leland Pfeifer (WYO), So., Hulett, Wyo. (Hulett HS)
* Denotes two-time honoree
** Denotes three-time honoree
*** Denotes four-time honoree
*



Continue reading "Bison Place Eight Wrestlers on WWC All-Conference Teams"