Courtesy: Kyle Kelley/CMU Athletics
Release: 03/10/2013

AMHERST, N.Y. — Three Central Michigan wrestlers have advanced to the championship match of their respective weight class at the 2013 Mid-American Conference wrestling championships.*
Sophomore Mike Ottinger (165), senior Ben Bennett (184) and senior Jarod Trice (heavyweight) will compete in championship bouts this evening beginning at 5:20.*
As a team, the Chippewas are currently in second place with 76 team points, trailing only Missouri (120 points).
Ottinger advanced to the 165 championship with a semifinal victory over Caleb Marsh of Kent State by decision, 3-2. The sophomore, who has won 11-straight matches, defeated No. 8 seed Jarrett Jensen of Northern Iowa in the first round by decision, 5-3.*
Bennett will look to become the second four-time MAC Champion in program history when he takes on No. 2 seed Ryan Loder of Northern Iowa. Bennett advanced to the finals with a 10-0 major decision in the first round over Bryan Loughlin (Northern Illinois) and a 1-0 decision over Casey Newburg (Kent State) to improve to 25-0 on the season.*
Trice will need an upset to win a title as he will battle No. 1 seed and the nation's No. 3 heavyweight in Dom Bradley of Missouri. The Highland Park, Mich., native defeating Justin Heiserman (Buffalo) in the first round by decision, 10-3 before earning a 5-2 decision over Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) in the semifinals.*
Additionally, senior Scotti Sentes (133), junior Scott Mattingly (141), senior Donnie Corby (149) and redshirt freshman Lucas Smith (157) will wrestle for third place.*
Redshirt freshman Jackson Lewis will wrestle for fifth place at 197 pounds.*
125 pounds - No. 2 Christian Cullinan
First Round: L, decision Kevon Poweel (Ohio), 3-1
Consolation First Round: L, decision Ryan (N. Iowa), SV1 3-1
133 pounds - No. 2 Scotti Sentes
First Round: W, major decision Justin Farmer (Buffalo), 8-0
Semifinal: L, fall Levi Wlfensperger (N. Iowa), 4:49
Consolation Semfinal: W, decision Mackenzie McGuire (Kent State), 5-0
Third-place match: vs. Nick Smith (Northern Illinois)
141 pounds - No. 5 Scott Mattingly
First Round: L, decision Nick Hucke (Missouri), 8-2
Consolation First Round: W, decision Kagan Squire (Ohio), 5-2
Consolation Semfinal: W, decision Erik Galloway (Buffalo), 2-1
Third-place match: vs. Nick Hucke (Missouri)
149 pounds - No. 2 Donnie Corby*
First Round: W, decision Michael Shaw (Eastern Michigan), 8-5
Semifinal: L, decision Blake Roulo (Buffalo), 5-3
Consolation Semifinal: W, decision Andrew Romanchik (Ohio), 4-0
Third-place match: vs. Robert Jillard (Northern Illinois)
157 pounds - No. 5 Lucas Smith
First Round: W, decision Spartak Chino (Ohio), 2-1
Semifinal: L, decision Kyle Bradley (Missouri), 3-2
Consolation Semifinal: W, decision Andrew Morse (Northern Illinois), 7-0
165 pounds - No. 1 Mike Ottinger
First Round: W, decision Jarrett Jensen (N. Iowa), 5-3
Semfinal: W, decision Caleb Marsh (Kent State), 3-2
Championship: vs. Mark Lewandowski (Buffalo)
174 pounds - No. 5 Craig Kelliher
First Round: L, decision John-Martin Cannon (Buffalo), 4-1
Consolation First Round: L, decision Phillip Joseph (Eastern Michigan), 6-3
184 pounds - No. 1 Ben Bennett*
First Round: W, major decision Bryan Loughlin (Northern Illinois), 10-0
Semifinal: W, decision Casey Newburg (Kent State), 1-0
Championship: vs. Ryan Loder (N. Iowa)
197 pounds - No. 8 Jackson Lewis
First Round: L, fall Dustin Kilgore, 2:28
Consolation First Round: W, decision Angelo Malvestuto (Buffalo), 3-2
Consolation Semfinal: L, fall Nick Whitenburg (Eastern Michigan), 3:53
Fifth-place match: vs. Parker Settecase (Northern Illinois)
Heavyweight - No. 2 Jarod Trice
First Round: W, decision Justin Heiserman (Buffalo), 10-3
Semifinal: W, decision Jeremy Johnson (Ohio), 5-2
Championship: vs. Dom Bradley (Missouri)