March 8, 2013
Follow @NU_Sports
Follow @NU_Wrestle
Tweet #B1GCats
2013 Big Ten Wrestling Championships
Saturday, March 9-Sunday, March 10 • All Day
Saturday: Session I – 10 a.m. CT / Session II – 5 p.m. CT
Sunday: Session III – 11:30 a.m. CT / Session IV – 1:30 p.m. CT
Site: Assembly Hall (Champaign, Ill.)
Live Tweets: @NU_SportsLIVE / @NU_Wrestle / #B1GWrestle
Session I-III Live Video Links
TV: Sunday’s finals air live on Big Ten Network (1:30 p.m.)
2013 Big Ten Championships Website

*
*

Northwestern Big Ten Championships Notes 2013 B1G Wrestling Brackets
CHAMPAIGN, Ill. – Official brackets and seeds for the 2013 Big Ten Wrestling Championships were released Friday afternoon. Seven NU wrestlers are seeded in their respective weight classes and a number of them will face first-time opponents in the early rounds.
*
The seeded NU wrestlers are as follows: No. 2 Jason Welch (157), No. 2 Mike McMullan (285), No. 6 Pierce Harger (165), No. 7 Pat Greco (141), No. 7 Lee Munster (174), No. 8 Dominick Malone (125) and No. 9 Alex Polizzi (197).
*
Complete brackets can be found in the PDF link up above and first and second-round matches are listed below for the Northwestern competitors.
*
This year is the 99th edition of the Big Ten Wrestling Championships. Competition begins at 10 a.m. CT Saturday, March 9 and runs through Sunday, March 10. Fans can watch all the action live on the Big Ten Digital Network and be sure to tune into the Big Ten Network at 1:30 p.m. Sunday to watch the championship matches live.
*
125: No. 8 Dominick Malone (NU) vs. Matt Cavallaris (UW)
2012-13 Results
Have not met
Winner takes on No. 1 Matt McDonough (IOWA)
*
133: Garrison White (NU) vs. No. 3 Tyler Graff (UW)
2012-13 Results
Have not met
Winner takes on No. 6 Chris Dardanes (MIN)
*
141: No. 7 Pat Greco (NU) vs. Steven Rodrigues (ILL)
2012-13 Results
Greco dec Rodrigues, 8-6, SV (Feb. 13)
Winner takes on No. 2 Nick Dardanes (MIN)
*
149: Dylan Marriott (NU) vs. No. 3 Dylan Ness (MIN)
2012-13 Results
Have not met
Winner takes on No. 6 Caleb Ervin (ILL)
*
157: No. 2 Jason Welch (NU) vs. Matt Nora (ILL)
2012-13 Results
Welch maj Nora, 19-7 (Feb. 10)
Winner takes on No. 7 Ryan Watts (MSU)
*
165: No. 6 Pierce Harger (NU) vs. No. 11 Frank Cousins (UW)
2012-13 Results
Have not met
Winner takes on No. 3 Taylor Massa (MICH)
*
174: No. 7 Lee Munster (NU) vs. No. 10 Chad Welch (PUR)
2012-13 Results
Munster maj Welch, 10-2 (2/1)
Winner takes on No. 2 Mike Evans (IOWA)
*
184: Jacob Berkowitz (NU) vs. No. 2 Kevin Steinhaus (MINN)
2012-13 Results
Have not met
Winner takes on No. 7 Luke Sheridan (IND)
*
197: No. 9 Alex Polizzi (NU) vs. No. 8 Max Huntley (MICH)
2012-13 Results
Polizzi dec Huntley, 4-3 (12/30)
Huntley dec Polizzi, 4-3 (1/27)
Winner takes on No. 1 Quentin Wright (PSU)
*
285: No. 2 Mike McMullan (NU) receives first-round bye
Faces winner of No. 7 Jimmy Lawson (PSU) / No. 10 Kosta Karageorge (OSU)
2012-13 Results
Has not met either wrestler
Be the first to know what's going on with the 'Cats -- Follow @NU_Sports on Twitter, become a fan of Northwestern Athletics on Facebook, subscribe to the NU Sports Express e-newsletter and sign up to receive promotional text alerts for the latest news, schedule updates and video and to interact with NU. For more information on following specific Northwestern teams online, visit our Social Media page!