AMES, Iowa ? Official seedings for the Big 12 Wrestling Championships on Saturday were announced by the league office on Friday evening. Jon Reader (174) is the lone Iowa State wrestler to earn a No. 1 seed heading into the tournament tomorrow.

The final seeds were agreed on by a vote of the five head coaches in the conference and are based on head-to-head competition, highest-ranked common opponents and current national rankings.


The action on Saturday will be streamed live on Big12Sports.com Complete coverage of both mats will be available for the first time. The finals will be streamed as well on FSN?s website.


The action will begin at 10 a.m. in Hilton Coliseum with the finals slated to start at 7 p.m.


2011 Big 12 Championships Official Seeding

125 pounds
1. Jon Morrison (OSU) (18-5)
2. Jarrod Patterson (OU) (24-6)
3. Alan Waters (MU) (36-4)
4. David Klingsheim (NU) (8-9)
5. Brandon Jones (ISU) (8-20)

133 pounds

1. Jordan Oliver (OSU) (22-0)
2. Jordan Keller (OU) (16-8)
3. Ridge Kiley (NU) (20-11)
4. Nathan McCormick (MU) (19-13)
5. Ben Cash (ISU) (8-19)

141 pounds

1. Zack Bailey (OU) (23-2)
2. Todd Schavrien (MU) (24-6)
3. Chris Drouin (ISU) (13-7)
4. Mike Koehnlein (NU) (16-11)
5. Josh Kindig (OSU) (22-7)

149 pounds
1. Jamal Parks (OSU) (23-3)
2. Nick Lester (OU) (15-6)
3. Kyle Bradley (MU) (13-13)
4. Max Mayfield (ISU) (17-15)
5. Ross Grande (NU) (18-19)

157 pounds
1. Neil Erisman (OSU) (10-4)
2. Chase Nelson (OU) (19-8)
3. Nick Gregoris (MU) (16-11)
4. Trent Weatherman (ISU) (14-14)
5. Tyler Koehn (NU) (7-9)

165 pounds

1. Jordan Burroughs (NU) (29-0)
2. Tyler Caldwell (OU) (28-4)
3. Zach Toal (MU) (19-10)
4. Chris Spangler (ISU) (7-3)
5. Dallas Bailey (OSU) (21-6)

174 pounds
1. Jon Reader (ISU) (32-0)
2. Mike Benefiel (OSU) (14-5)
3. Dorian Henderson (MU) (20-8)
4. Caleb Kolb (NU) (15-13)
5. Jeff James (OU) (5-6)

184 pounds
1. Chris Perry (OSU) (21-5)
2. Josh Ihnen (NU) (24-7)
3. Erich Schmidtke (OU) (22-10)
4. Mike Larson (MU) (21-11)
5. Cole Shafer (ISU) (9-15)

197 pounds

1. Clayton Foster (OSU) (20-0)
2. Andy Johnson (NU) (25-9)
3. Jerome Ward (ISU) (15-6)
4. Brent Haynes (MU) (25-8)
5. Keldrick Hall (OU) (13-13)

285 pounds
1. Dom Bradley (MU) (23-3)
2. Tucker Lane (NU) (23-6)
3. Nathan Fernandez (OU) (19-4)
4. Blake Rosholt (OSU) (8-6)
5. Kyle Simonson (ISU) (23-7)